| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| All-Colour Highway Code Question & Answer Quiz Book Cipperham, Berkshire, Foulsham. 1994. (ISBN: 0572019912) Soft Cover . Foulsham, 1994. ISBN: 0572019912. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. Handbook of questions based on those in the official driving test. Answers included with score-chart. Full-colour pictures and diagrams throughout. 23 x 12 cm. 84 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 000972 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| Railways Restored: Association of Railway Preservation Societies' Official 1981 Year Book London, Ian Allan Ltd. 1981. (ISBN: 0711011028) Soft Cover . Ian Allan Ltd. London, 1981. First edition. ISBN: 0711011028. Softcover. Good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Full details of preserved railways and preservation centres within the Great Britain. Divided geographically and listed as follows: South-East; West of England; Wales; East Midlands; West Midlands; North-West; North-East; Scotland; and Isle of Man and Ireland. Includes maps, photographs, APRS Membership List, Officers of the ARPS and timetables. 23.5 x 18 cm. 96 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001090 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| A Traveller's Guide to Festiniog Railway Porthmadog, North Wales, Festiniog Railway Society Limited. Soft Cover . Ill.: N. F. Gurley. Festiniog Railway Society Limited, n.d. Possibly late 70s. Good condition. Limp. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Includes a brief history of the Festiniog Railway, details and history of The Festiniog Railway Society, descriptions of the route, maps and full colour photographs. 30 x 21 cm. 22 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 001089 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| N. H. BIRCH AND A. E. BRAMSON Flight Briefing for Pilots Volume II: An Advanced Manual of Flying Training Complete with Air Instruction Pitman. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Pitman, 1966. Hardcover. Burgundy leather-look boards with silver publisher's stamp to front board and silver title to spine. Very good condition. Red DW. Good condition; edgeworn with minor chipping and sunned spine. In conjunction with Volume I this work represents the complete Guild of Air Pilots and Air Navigators syllabus, and as such is (was) the only civil publication providing all the air instruction or 'patter' necessary for a Flying Instructor's Rating. Chapters as follows: Fundamentals of Flight; Piston Engine Handling and Propellers; Introduction to Gas Turbines; Multi-Engined Aircrafts; Taxying (Twin-Engined); Instrument Flying; Low Flying; Aerobatics; Night Flying; and Flight with Assymetric Power. 19 x 12.5 cm. 225 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.9 | JP¥ 1110] Book number: 001229 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ALAN BLOOM Bressingham Gardens & Live Steam Museum Norwich, Jarrold & Sons Ltd. 1979. Soft Cover . Jarrold & Sons Ltd, Norwich, 1979. Seventh edition. Softcover. Very good condition. This is a full-colour guide to the Bressingham Gardens and Steam Museum near Diss in Norfolk. Colour photographs throughout. Contains list of steam engines with short description of each. Map included. 25 x 18 cm. 32 pp. Very Good. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.46 | JP¥ 470] Book number: 001676 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| WHICH? BOOKS Buying a Second-Hand Car London, United Kingdom, Which? Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852026862) Softcover . Which? Books, London, 1997. ISBN: 0852026862. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This book highlights the ways in which the consumer can steer clear of the hazards and the hassles of buying a used vehicle. Trading Standards departments get more complaints about cars bought secondhand than almost anything else. This Which? guide passes on expertise to help you avoid buying a dud. It takes you step-by-step through: choosing the model and inspecting the vehicle; finding the finance and negotiating the deal; what to do if things go wrong later, and much more. Part of the Which? Guidelines series. 19 x 12.5 cm. 94 pp. Very Good. GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.8 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 001482 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BROOKES, ANDREW Disaster in the Air Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom, Ian Allan Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 071102037X) Soft Cover . Ian Allan Ltd. 1999. ISBN: 071102037X. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. In this book, professional Royal Air Force pilot Andrew Brookes, examines a selection of the world's most notorious avition disasters. Amongst those episodes recalled is the loss of the German airship Hindenburg and the destruction through terrorist action of the Pam Am Boeing 747 at Lockerbie. Photographs and diagrams throughout. 23 x 15 cm. 160 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.07 | JP¥ 1039] Book number: 001269 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BROOKES, ANDREW Flights to Disaster Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, United Kingdom, Ian Allan Ltd. 2000. (ISBN: 071102765X) Pictorial Cover . Ian Allan Ltd. 2000. ISBN: 071102765X. Softcover. Glossy pictorial covers. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Despite air travel being one of the safest forms of transport, airline accidents do occur and regularly hit the headlines. The author uses his experience as a professional pilot with the Royal Airforce to explain the background to a number of the most significant and controversial aviation disasters. Photographs throughout. 23 x 15 cm. 160 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 001165 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| I. R. HINGSTON Scooters and Mopeds London, Iliffe Books Ltd. 1961. Hard Cover . Iliffe Books Ltd. London, 1961. Hardcover. Pictorial blue boards. Very good condition; minor edgewear and watermarks to rear board. Internally clean, bright and free from inscription. Good, tight binding. Boards nice and flat. Everything you ever wanted to know about scooters, their engines, and how to ride them and stay inside the law. Contains diagrams and b/w photoplates throughout. A fabulous book from the era of the moped; an ideal gift. 19 x 12,5 cm. 160 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001239 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MARTIN JEFFRIES Buying A Car: Everything You Need To Know - New Or Used Martin Jeffries Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951718304) Soft Cover . Martin Jeffries Ltd, 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0951718304. Card back. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Chapters include: Fact-finding, Discounts, Where To Look, Checking A Used Car, Dealing With Salesmen, The Deal, Leasing & Finance, Cars and the Law, Motor Trade Code of Practice and Appraisal Sheet template. 18 x 11 cm. 111 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.8 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 000327 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MARTIN JEFFRIES Buying a Car: Everything You Need to Know - New or Used Martin Jeffries Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 0951718304) Soft Cover . Martin Jeffries Ltd, 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0951718304. Card back. Very good condition; looks unread. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Chapters include: Fact-finding, Discounts, Where To Look, Checking A Used Car, Dealing With Salesmen, The Deal, Leasing & Finance, Cars and the Law, Motor Trade Code of Practice and Appraisal Sheet template. Illustrations throughout. 18 x 11 cm. 111 pp. Very Good. GBP 2.30 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.8 | JP¥ 327] Book number: 001472 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| SPENCE, JEOFFRY; LAMBERT, ANTHONY J. Surviving Steam Railways London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713406410) Pictorial Cover . Ill.: Anthony J. Lambert. B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1979. ISBN: 0713406410. First edition. Glossy pictorial cover. Very good condition. Descriptions and full colour photographs of the 23 surviving and revived steam railways: Talyllyn; Festiniog; Snowdon Mountain; Vale of Rheidol; Llanberis Lake; Welshpool & Llanfair; Fairbourne; Bluebell; Kent & East Sussex; Romney, Hythe & Dymchurch; Mid-Hants (Winchester & Alton); Dart Valley; Torbay & Dartmouth; Severn Valley; West Somerset; Nene Valley; North Norfolk; Great Central; Keighley & Worth Valley; North Yorkshire Moors; Lakeside & Haverthwaite; Ravenglass & Eskdale; and Strathspey. 21 x 20 cm. 64 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.77 | JP¥ 669] Book number: 001095 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY LEO MARRIOTT Civil Aviation Review Shepperton, Surrey, Ian Allen Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0711019274) Pictorial Cover . Ian Allen Ltd. 1990. ISBN: 0711019274. Third edition. Glossy pictorial hardcover. Very good condition. Includes features: Flying the A320; Cessna's Twins; Sabena - Belgium's World Airline; Soviet Jetliners; EROPS - Extended Range Operations; and Rolls-Royce's Big Fan. Photographs throughout. 30 x 22 cm. 80 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 000800 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| STEWART, STANLEY Emergency: Crisis on the Flight Deck Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom, Airlife Publishing Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1853103489) Pictorial Cover . Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1999. ISBN: 1853103489. Softcover. Glossy pictorial covers. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This book forms a collection of true stories about such events where disaster seems imminent. Yet each situation is concluded without loss of life thanks to the skill of the pilots and their crews. Written by a British Airways First Officer who has spoken at first hand with the pilots and crews involved in all the incidents recorded here, this book offers a unique insight into what really happened: a view from the flightdeck of the aircraft itself. Photographs throughout. 20 x 15 cm. 263 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001166 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| S. E. T. TAYLOR AND H. A. PARMAR Aviation Law for Pilots London, Crosby Lockwood Staples. 1974. (ISBN: 0258969792) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Crosby Lockwood Staples, London, 1974. Second edition (updated). ISBN: 0258969792. Black cloth hardback with silver gilt lettering to spine. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight. Silver laminated dustjacket with very minor tear to top edge and minor shelfwear. Fine/Good. The authors have summarised and clarified all the essential information from the UK Air Pilot and other references in a way which eliminates superfluous study and unnecessary detail. 19 x 12.5 cm. 164 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 000190 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| G. WALTON WILLIAMS The Best Friend Georgia, Norman S. Berg. 1969, First Edition. Pictorial Cover . Ill.: John Kollock. Norman S. Berg, Dunwoody, Georgia, 1969. First edition. Illustrated hardcover. Yellow and b/w illustrations throughout. Illustrated frontispiece and title page. Extremely good condition apart from two minor tears to rear endpapers. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Nice tight binding. Charming true story of "The Best Friend", the first steam locomotive built in America for service on a railroad, used to carry passengers and freight to Augusta and bring cotton back to Charleston. 19 x 12 cm. 54 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.62 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 000162 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005