| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| Business Man's Answer-All and Commercial Data Book Volume Three London, Gramol Publications Ltd.. Hard Cover . Gramol Publications Ltd. n.d. Hardcover. Light brown boards with brown cloth spine. Very good condition; very little wear to boards. Internally clean and unmarked. This old style guide for businessmen includes information on diverse topics such as: correct forms of address; debt collection; world coinage; paper sizes; discounts; goodwill; customs and excise drawbacks; moveable feasts; death duty; IOUs; and punctuation. Arranged alphabetically for easy reference, this great little book would make an ideal gift for the budding businessman. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. 79 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 001314 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| Sharpening Competitiveness and Innovation: Recent Developments in the Malaysian Financial Sector Kuala Lumpur, Asian Strategy & Leadership Institute. 2002, First Thus. (ISBN: 9839905848) Original Wraps . Asian Strategy & Leadership Institute, 2002. ISBN: 9839905848. Dark blue matt cardcover. Good condition; minor edgewear and scratch markings to cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Sections include: The Malaysian Economy; The Monetary System; The Financial Sector Masterplan; and The Capital Market Masterplan. Foreword from the President of the Asian Strategy & Leadership Institute (ASLI), Mirzan Mahathir and messages from Dato Seri Dr Mahathir Mohamad, Prime Minister of Malaysia and Tan Sri Dr Zeti Akhtar Aziz, the Governor of the Bank Negara Malaysia. 29.5 x 21 cm. 204 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.42 | JP¥ 2157] Book number: 000685 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| E. D. AGYEMAN AND A. W. BRINDLEY Bookkeeping: The Basis of Accounting London, McGraw-Hill. 1978. (ISBN: 0070846049) Soft Cover . McGraw-Hill, London, 1978. ISBN: 0070846049. Softcover. Good condition; minor wear to edges. Internally bright and unmarked. This book is suitable for anyone requiring a detailed knowledge of book-keeping but with no prior experience. The student is introduced to the owner of a small business, Joe Wynn, who employs him as a book-keeper. Starting from elemantary cash recording, the business expands allowing the student to use different books and accounts, leading ultimately to final accounts and balance sheets. In each chapter, Joe establishes a 'Rule' based around the main principles of book-keeping. 24.5 x 19 cm. 236 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.3 | JP¥ 910] Book number: 001247 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MIN BASADUR Simplex: A Flight to Creativity The Creative Education Foundation, Inc. 1999. (ISBN: 0930222199) Pictorial Cover . The Creative Education Foundation, Inc. 1999. ISBN: 0930222199. Softcover. Very good condition; minor stain to fore-edge of text block, o/w as new. Signed by author (Oct 22, 1999, To Carol, Best of luck on your own special creative journey, Min). This celebrated marketing text by Dr Min Basadur, explains the creative thinking behind Simplex: learn how to unleash your own creativity, boost your performance, become a leader, distinguish yourself, think divergently, empower others, work smarter, align your work and make innovation a way of life. 23 x 15.5 cm. 478 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 44.30 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 US$ 73.58 | JP¥ 6501] Book number: 000732 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BETTS, P. W. Supervisory Studies: A Managerial Perspective Pitman. 1989. (ISBN: 027303071X) Soft Cover . Pitman, 1989. ISBN: 027303071X. Oversize cardcover textbook. Good condition; edgewear to covers. University stamp to title page, o/w internally unmarked. This comprehensive and authoritative textbook has been designed as a practical guide to developing and improving supervisory skills in those who hold or are training for supervisory positions at work. Contents: The Supervisor; The Development of the Supervisor; Organisation of Work; Functional Aspects of Organisation; Group Activity; Industry and Business; Managerial Roles; Principles and Practice of Management; Trying to Understand People; Imroving Human Relations; Motivation; Further Aspects of Motivation; Developing Leadership and Power; Introduction to Communication; Communication: Practical Aspects; Communication: Further Aspects; Employment; Training; Industrial Relations; Health and Safety; Welfare; The Nature of Control; Introduction to Work Study; Techniques of Work Study; Production Control; Quality Assurance; Financial Control; Cost Control; and Improving Productivity. 15.5 x 23 cm. 550 pp. Good. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 001931 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CHRIS BREWSTER & STEPHEN CONNOCK Industrial Relations Training for Managers London, Kogan Page Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850383978) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Kogan Page Ltd, 1980. ISBN: 0850383978. First edition. Hardcover. Burgundy boards with gilt title to spine. Burgundy DW. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This book examines various approaches to industrial relations training, and describes the techniques and objectives of training. It discusses the three main elements required in any industrial training programme: training in policy, skills training, and information training. The authors outlines the issues involved at each stage of an industrial relations training programme, the alternatives available, current trends, and their own approach. The information provided is lucid, practical, of direct use and sufficiently flexible to allow development and adaptation to meet prticular requirements. 22 x 14 cm. 257 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 001339 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| CLOTHING INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL A Short Guide to the Factories Acts 1937 & 1948 London, John Haddon & Co. Ltd. 1951. Soft Cover . Prepared for the Clothing Industry Development Council by John Haddon & Co. Ltd. London, c.1951. Limp. Very good condition. Internally clean and unmarked. This booklet was published to be of practical value to clothing manufacturers in summarising and simplifying the provisions of the Factories Acts as they applied to the Clothing Industry. Provides information on the following: overcrowding; work room wall painting; lighting; temperature; ventilation; sanitary accommodation; cleanliness; washing facilities; drinking water; accommodation for clothing; facilities for sitting; first aid; notification of accidents; fencing; transmission machinery; cleaning machinery; passageways; underground rooms; fire; hoists or lifts; chains, ropes and lifting tackle; steam, boilers, receivers, etc.; construction of floors etc.; precautions against falls; certificate of fitness; lifting excessive weights; training of young persons; welfare and special regulations; and premises as a factory. The cover provides an illustration of six different colours of paints with the approximate Reflection Value of each, providing a handy reference for decoration! 15 x 11.5 cm. 15 pp. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001315 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MICHAEL R. CZINKOTA; ILKKA A RONKAINEN; MICHAEL H. MOFFETT International Business (3rd Edition) The Dryden Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0030989302) Soft Cover . The Dryden Press, 1994. ISBN: 0030989302. Glossy cardback. Very good condition. Minor shelfwear and crease to back cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Colour illustrations, maps, charts, diagrams and photographs throughout. Main sections are Introduction to International Business Theory and Practice; The International Business Environment and Institutions; International Business and the Nation-State; International Business Strategy and Operations. Following each main section are a number of case studys to consolidate the section and its chapters. 25.5 x 20 cm. 761 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.09 | JP¥ 1864] Book number: 000386 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DAFT, RICHARD L. Organization Theory and Design Cincinnati, Ohio, South-Western Publishing Co. 1998. (ISBN: 0538879025) Hard Cover . South-Western Publishing Co. Cincinnati, 1998. ISBN: 0538879025. Sixth edition. Hardcover. Excellent condition; small sticker mark to rear board. Approx. five pages contain very minor marking such as starring/circling; previous owner inscription to rear pastedown, o/w internally clean and bright. This book effectively provides the information needed to successfully understand today's evolving business environment. New to this edition are: The New Paradigm Boxes profiling examples of organizations that have experienced dramatic strategic or cultural changes to cope with today's turbulent environment; Full Colour Design to complement the readable style, helping to maintain the reader's interest; and Workbook and Workshop Exercises to allow the student to gain more experience with chapter concepts and new end-of-chapter cases. 26 x 21 cm. 699 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 000607 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY BARRIE G. DALE Managing Quality Prentice-Hall International, Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 0135551455) Soft Cover . Prentice-Hall International, Inc. 1994. ISBN: 0135551455. Second edition. Softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. This book forms a braod and comprehensive coverage of quality management, based on practical experiences, and is demonstrated throughout by the extensive use of real-life case studies. New coverage in this second edition includes: Japanese experiences of TQM; managing service quality; managing human resources for quality; difficulties and barriers to quality improvement; use of teams in quality improvement; levels of Total Quality Management adoption; management auditing; failure mode and effects analysis; and banchmarking. Suitable for undergraduate and postgraduate students in management, engineering and economics, as well as quality and operations managers in business and industry. 23 x 15.5 cm. 611 pp. Very Good. GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.28 | JP¥ 1438] Book number: 001548 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHNSON, GERRY; SCHOLES, KEVAN Exploring Corporate Strategy: Text and Cases Prentice Hall. 1993. (ISBN: 013297441X) Soft Cover . Prentice Hall, 1993. ISBN: 013297441X. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. The text of "Exploring Corporate Strategy" is supplemented by a selection of case studies from International and European companies, underpinning the important concepts and principles of corporate strategy and strategic management. The text covers all the underlying concepts, analytical methods and practical implications of corporate strategy, showing how they can be applied successfully to organisations. Providing an understanding of what corporate strategy is and why strategic decisions are important, the authors view corporate strategy in two ways - as a matter of economic analysis and planning, and as a matter of organisational decision making within a social, political and cultural process. Building on the practice of good strategic management, the text should help managers to take decisions about change, and implement change with assurance and skill. 576 pp. Dispatched from UK within 48 hours. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001126 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GOUGH, LEO The Financial Times Guide to Business Numeracy London, Financial Times Management. 1994. (ISBN: 0273609068) Soft Cover . Financial Times Management. London, 1994. ISBN: 0273609068. Softcover. Very good condition. Minor wear to cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This is a user-friendly guide covering all the essential mathematical techniques employed in business. Major areas covered include sampling and statistics in marketing; financial analysis and forecasting; trend analysis; linear programming; queuing; game theory; risk and probability; and how to read graphs and tables. Also contained is a chapter on the stock market highlighting the controversy between City analysts and the academics who say their theories can't work. Examples are included throughout to help the readeravoid common errors and to demonstrate PC application of the methods. Diagrams throughout. 23 x 15.5 cm. 218 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 001266 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HARRISON, ROSEMARY Employee Development Institute of Personnel and Development. 1995. (ISBN: 0852924879) Soft Cover . Institute of Personnel and Development, 1995. ISBN: 0852924879. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean and bright. Part of the 'Management Studies 2' series. This acclaimed text is suitable for Institute of Personnel and Development (IPD) examination students, as well as students of Business Studies and related managerial and economics disciplines. Divided into the following sections: Employee Development: The National and International Context; Employee Development: Embedding it in the Organization; Planning, Designing and Delivering Learning Events; Promoting Individual and Organizational Growth. 21.5 x 14 cm. 556 pp. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001550 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HIRSCHHEIM, R. A. Office Automation: A Social and Organizational Perspective John Wiley & Sons. 1989. (ISBN: 0471909092) Pictorial Cover . John Wiley & Sons, 1989. ISBN: 0471909092. Black hardcover. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Contents: 1. Justification and Rationale for A Social Theoretic Perspective of Office Automation; 2. A Background to Office Automation; 3. Understanding the Office; 4. Office Automation Methodologies and Models; 5. Office Automation Implementation; 6. Implications of Office Automation; 7. Appraising Technological Change in the Office; 8. Conclusions; Appendix A: Selected Organizational Theory Frameworks and Their Relationship to Office Views; Appendix B: Checklist of Key Questions for Office Automation Implementation. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 327 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.80 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | JP¥ 2612] Book number: 000738 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY DENNIS LOCK Handbook of Management (Gower) Brookfield, Vermont, U.S.A. Gower Publishing Co. 1994, Third Edition. (ISBN: 056602974X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Gower Publishing Co. 1994. ISBN: 056602974X. Third edition. Hardcover with DW. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. Extended and revised third edition with ten completely new chapters covering mergers and acquisitions; the environment; and quality. Now containing 73 chapters, each contributed by and authority on the subject, this remains the most comrehensive single volume text to management practice. Outline of contents: Principles, Policy and Organization; Financial Management; Marketing and Sales Management; Research, Development and Design; Purchasing and Inventory Mangement; Production and Project Management; Logistics Management; Administration; Human Resource Management; and The Skills of Management. 24 x 16 cm. 1002 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001091 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT Personnel Policies,Training and Development London, United Kingdom, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 0340742895) Soft Cover . Hodder & Stoughton, UK, 2005. Laminated softcover. Fine. Part of the Institute of Management Business Checklists Series. Provides guidance on a range of personnel, training and development issues including evaluating training, planning a workshop and setting up disiplinary and grievance procedures. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 151 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000427 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY PETER MCGOLDRICK Cases in Retail Management Pitman Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 0273601989) Soft Cover . Pitman Publishing, 1994. IBSN: 0273601989. Soft cover textbook. Very good condition. Written by experts in each discipline, the real-life international case material in this book covers a diverse range of retailing topics. The cases are arranged under the following major sections: Structure of Retailing; Formulation of Retail strategy; Management of Strategic Change; Internationalisation of Retailing; Retail Location; Merchandise Management; Communicating with Customers; Operational Issues; and People and Retailing. Includes material from major retailers such as Littlewoods, Carrefour, Toys 'R' Us, Sainsbury's, Jaeger, Boots, Laura Ashley, Seven-Eleven Japan Co. Ltd, and Marks & Spencer. 23 x 15.5 cm. 398 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 002157 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ARTHUR MORRIS Latin America: Economic Development and Regional Differentiation Hutchinson University Library. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091436419) Soft Cover . Hutchinson University Library,1981. First edition. ISBN: 0091436419. Illustrated softcover. Owner inscription to FEP. Internally clean and bright. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 256 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 411] Book number: 000070 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| J. MUIR Excel for Business Students: An Active-Learning Approach DP Publications Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 1858050294) . DP Publications Ltd. 1993. ISBN: 1858050294. Oversize softcover. Very good condition; minor edgewear. Internally clean and unmarked. This book can be used as a self-instruction guide for students wishing to learn Excel. Excel skills and business applications are described in simple terms with activities and their solutions provided. 19 x 24.5 cm. 169 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001930 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| STANLEY PALIWODA International Marketing (2nd Edition) Oxford, United Kingdom, Butterworth Heinemann. 1995. (ISBN: 0750604247) Soft Cover . Butterworth Heinemann, 1995. Glossy cardback. Very good condition. Minor shelfwear to cover. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Chapters include: International Marketing in a Global Economy; Export Behavoiur Theories; Assessing the Market Infrastructure; Pricing, Credit and Terms; Logistics and Channel Decisions; Promotion Strategy; International Marketing Planning; Japan; Nigeria; Single European Market; Eastern Europe; China; Trade, Aid and Development; Case Studies. International Marketing is the recommended text for the Chartered Institute of Marketing Diploma paper in International Marketing strategy. It is essential reading for students following undergraduate or post-graduate courses in marketing and business. 24.5 x 19 cm. 706 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.95 | JP¥ 1233] Book number: 000387 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| EDITED BY ROB PATON AND GREG CLARK, GEOFF JONES, JENNY LEWIS AND PAUL QUINTAS The New Management Reader London, Routledge. 1996. (ISBN: 0415139872) Softcover . Routledge, 1996. ISBN: 0415139872. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This book examines the circumstances and ideas that are currently shaping the new management. The book is divided into two sections. Part I looks at the ways in which change will have a lasting impact on management. Key areas covered include gender issues, ethical and green awareness, information technology and the "shrinking world". Part II focuses on the emerging issues and concepts that will shape management thinking and practice in the future, looking at information management, networking and collaboration, new models of management and high-involvement organization. The readings have been carefully selected to support the graduate entry course in the Open University MBA programme. They provide a framework for current management courses, both at executive and upper-level undergraduate levels. 23 x 15.5 cm. 283 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.29 | JP¥ 1086] Book number: 001268 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| KENNETH R. ROBINSON A Handbook of Training Management Kogan Page Ltd. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 085038527X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Kogan Page Ltd, 1981. ISBN: 085038527X. First edition. Hardcover. Brown boards with gilt title to spine. Brown DW. Very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. This book provides practising and prospective training managers with a practical guide to the training profession. It aims to condense the more important practical aspects of the training function into one book, while providing useful pointers to sources of relevant specialized data in the bibliography. The author examines the management of training resources, looking at objectives, policies and strategies, needs identification, the various methods available and follow-up procedures. Charts and diagrams throughout. 22 x 14 cm. 231 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.12 | JP¥ 1159] Book number: 001338 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ARTHUR B. SCULLY AND W. WILLIAM A. WOODS B2B Exchanges HarperBusiness. 2001. (ISBN: 0066621089) Soft Cover . HarperBusiness, 2001. ISBN: 0066621089. Softcover. Very minor rubbing to cover. Provides a solid analysis of the emerging business-to-business e-commerce market. The book analyses the key issues in building a successful and effective exchange and lists seven secrets for success with B2B exchanges: stay specialised; dominate swiftly; maintain commercial neutrality; ensure transparency and integrity; add value by building a virtual community; make the right strategic partnerships and operate as a virtual corporation. 20 x 13.5 cm. 288 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 000013 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| PETER MAUNDER, DANNY MYERS, NANCY WALL AND ROGER LEROY MILLER Economics Explained Collins Educational Publishers. 1991. (ISBN: 0003275035) Soft Cover . Collins Educational Publishers in association with HarperCollins, 1991. ISBN: 0003275035. Third edition. Softcover. Good condition; minor wear to covers. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This leading economics textbook includes all the topics prescribed in the National Curriculum common core for A-level Economics covered in 5 parts: Markets and Models; Market Failure and Governments; The National Economy; Micro-Economic Theory; and Eonomic Issues and Policies. Exam preparation sections at the end of chapters include multiple choice and essay questions from A-level papers. Answers for multiple choice provided. 1450 g. 26 x 19.5 cm. 596 pp. Good. GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.62 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 001309 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005