| next page |
| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| LORD DAVID CECIL: A BIOGRAPHY AND THE STORY OF HIS MARRIAGE WITH CAROLINE LAMB The Young Melbourne London, Pan Books Ltd. 1948. Soft Cover . Pan Books Ltd, 1948. Pale blue illustrated softcover. Very good condition. This is the fascinating story of Lord Melbourne, shrewd counsel and Prime Minister for Queen Victoria. Providing a remarkable picture of London society in the late eighteenth century, this biography describes Lord Melbourne tumultuous marriage to 'enfante terrible', Lady Caroline Ponsonby, and her subsequent stormy love affair with Lord Byron. Frontispiece illustration of the great man himself; seven photogravure illustrations included. 18 x 11 cm. 286 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.16 | JP¥ 279] Book number: 001052 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ANDREW BRITTON Katharine Hepburn: Star As Feminist Studio Vista (a Cassell imprint). 1995. (ISBN: 0289801397) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Studio Vista (a Cassell imprint), 1995. ISBN: 0289801397. Hardcover. Black cloth-covered boards with illustrated DW. Good condition. Ex-library book with usual markings (stamp to FEP and title page), o/w text is clean, bright and unmarked. Good, tight binding. DW in protective jacket. Slightly glossy pages with photographs throughout. This study of the American Hollywood cinema focuses on the star, Katharine Hepburn, rather than the director or genre, making it essential reading for anyone studying film. 25.5 x 17.5 cm. 256 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001636 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BRUCE, MARIE LOUISE Anne Boleyn Pan Books Ltd. 1975. (ISBN: 0330243489) Soft Cover . Pan Books Ltd. 1975. ISBN: 0330243489. Softcover. Good condition; minor yellowing and foxing. Internally clean and unmarked. Immensely readable biography of Henry VIII's second queen. Beautiful, clever and strong-willed, Anne Boleyn is brought to life by Marie Louise Bruce who traces the vivid and complicated tapestry of politics, religion and a King's love in dangerous times. 19.5 x 13 cm. 380 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 866] Book number: 002080 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MARIE CLAYTON Elvis Presley: Unseen Archives Parragon. 2006. (ISBN: 1405467797) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Parragon, 2006. ISBN: 1405467797. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards with illustrated DW. Very good condition. DW not clipped. This book charts the life and achievements of the boy from Tupelo, from his first taste of fame in the early 1950s to his untimely death in 1977. The fabulous photographs document his early concerts, the films, his time in the Army, his marriage to Priscilla and the birth of his daughter, the resurgence of his career in the 1970s with the Las Vegas shows, and the gradual decline of his health. Facts and figures, and complete chronology included. A must for any King fan! 17 x 13.5 cm. 383 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001718 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| COMPILED AND EDITED BY JAMES MCGURN AND ROBERT POOLE Tyneside Memories: First-Hand Accounts of Life before the Second World War York, Word of Mouth Publishing. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952882108) Soft Cover . Word of Mouth Publishing, 1996. ISBN: 0952882108. First edition. Oversize softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. Published in association with Help the Aged, this book contains seven first-hand accounts of Tyneside life. These powerful memories reflect national events and attitudes of the time, and give the reader a glipse of what it was like to be a achoolchild in an age of strict discipline, a penniless street urchin searching for love and security, a servant in a wealthy household, or a marcher on the Jarrow Crusade. 29.5 x 21 cm. 74 pp. Very Good. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 001525 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DEANS, COLIN You're a Hooker Then: An Autobiography Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Mainstream Publishing Co. Ltd. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851580794) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Mainstream Publishing Co. Ltd, 1987. ISBN: 1851580794. First edition. SIGNED by the author (Best Wishes to Eric, Colin Deans). Hardcover. Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Glossy DW. Both excellent condition. This book is a stimulating no-holds-barred account of life on rugby's frontline by Colin Deans who, when he led the Scotland Rugby Team out to face the mighty All Blacks in rugby's first ever World Cup, equalled the record as most capped rugby Scot of all time. One time captain of Hawick, the South District, Scotland and the British Lions, Deans writes about why the Scots lost their good conduct medals and faced a hotel damages bill on a tour of Romania; about the Scottish Grand Slam of 1984 and the Five Nations whitewash the following season; about the tactics - and violence - involved in top level rugby. In an illuminating contribution, Colin's wife, Valerie, who gave birth to their second son while Colin was with the British Lions in New Zealand, writes about her feelings as a 'rugby widow', the rugby authorities' treatment of the players' wives and partners, and her contempt for rugby's 'groupies'. Photographs throughout. 24 x 16 cm. 224 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 001206 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ENZO ORLANDI (GENERAL EDITOR) The Life and Times of Leonardo Paul Hamlyn. 1968. Hard Cover . Paul Hamlyn, 1968. Blue hardcover. As new. Decorative gilt title to front board and spine. Full colour throughout. Illustrated endpapers. This book gives a full discussion of the life and times of a great mathematician, scientist and artist with full colour illustrations and photographs throughout. Text by Liana Bortolon, translated by C. J. Richards. 75 pp. As New/No Jacket. GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.14 | JP¥ 631] Book number: 000946 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ROGER FULFORD George IV Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover . Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 1935. Navy blue hardcover. First edition. Sunning to lower spine. Bumped edges, but otherwise in good condition. Nice tight copy. Internally clean and bright. Royal biographer Roger Fulford writes a remarkably realistic account of the reign of King George, from Prince of Wales, through Regent to King. Includes index for ease of reference. 8 illustrations with portrait to frontispiece. Librarius also stocks biographies of George V 'The Life of King George the Fifth' by W. J. Makin and 'King George the Sixth' by Dorothy Margaret Stuart; shipping will be reduced for multiple orders. 22 x 14.5 cm. 301 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.79 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 000046 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TREVOR HALL Charles and Diana: The Prince and Princess of Wales Colour Library Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906558964) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Colour Library Books, 1982. ISBN: 0906558964. First edition. Hardcover with DJ. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles to front and spine. Minor chips and tears to DJ. Internally clean and bright. Contains numerous photographs in both b/w and colour, including fully illustrated endpapers. 22 x 24.5 cm. 159 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000023 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HILDERLEY, JANET Mr Disraeli's Rattle Cobham, United Kingdom, JHA Publications. 2004, First British. (ISBN: 0954719107) Soft Cover . JHA Publications, Cobham, 2004. ISBN: 0954719107. Softcover. Excellent condition. Signed by Author to title page. 'He called her disparagingly a 'flirt and a rattle'. She was a wealthy widow looking for adventure. He was a young Jew, twelve years her junior but willing to play. Neither of them knew then that one day he would say, 'I owe this lady all'. Queen Victoria called the new Mrs Disraeli 'vulgar' but created her a Viscountess. Their love story threads its way through Victorian society -- dazzling, powerful and exciting -- and ends amongst the beech trees of Buckinghamshire. We meet the great people of that age: see them through the sharp, amused eyes of an eccentric, one time little milliner whose love created a great prime minister and a great statesman'. Fiction based around the real Mrs Disraeli, Mary Anne. 20 x 13 cm. 245 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000544 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LIZ KAHN Tony Jacklin: The Price of Success Hamlyn. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600352722) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hamlyn, 1979. ISBN: 0600352722. First edition. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth-covered boards. Silver lettering to spine. Glossy pictorial DW. Very good condition. Photographic endpapers. This is the memoir of golfer Tony Jacklin, winner of two Opens in the space of a year - the Open Chmpionship in 1969 and the US Open in 1970 - and then it all went wrong. Why? Perhaps it is a measure of Jacklin's stature that his comparative failure is so interesting to the golf fan. Liz Kahn attempts to analyse just what happened to Jacklin - the Scientology, the Press, the other players, the triumphs and the despair, in this highly readable biography. 24.5 x 17.5 cm. 160 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001204 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ROBERT LACEY Princess Hutchinson Technical Education. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091491713) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Hutchinson, 1982. ISBN: 0091491713. First edition. Blue hardcover with DJ. Internally clean and bright. Designed by Michael Rand of The Times, this book is a full-colour portfolio of pictures by some of the world's finest photographers. Traces the life of the Princess from her childhood, through her engagement, wedding and honeymoon. Published in the year of Lady Diana's 21st birthday. 28 x 22 cm. 128 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 000098 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DOROTHY LAIRD How The Queen Reigns London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1959. (ISBN: B0000CKAVF) Hard Cover . Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1969. Dark blue hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Decorative gilt stamp to front board. Bumped corners. Owner dedication to FEP. Red/gold decorative headband. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Tight binding. Full colour photograph of QEII to frontispiece. Glossy b/w photo plates throughout. Comprehensive index for easy reference. 22.5 14.5 cm. 368 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.14 | JP¥ 631] Book number: 000006 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| HENDRIK WILLLEM VAN LOON Report to Saint Peter George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Hendrik Willem van Loon. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1948. Hardcover. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition; minor fading to head and tail of spine. Good, tight binding. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Illustrated DW. Fair condition; although intact and unclipped, several large chips (head, tail and RH front top corner). Photographs available on request. Full title: 'Report to Saint Peter upon the kind of world in which Hendrik Willem van Loon spent the first years of his life'. This is the posthumously published autobiography of Dutch-American historian and journalist Hendrik Willem van Loon, first winner of the Newbery Medal for 'The Story of Mankind'. Illustrations throughout by the author. 20 x 14 cm. 222 pp. Very Good/Poor. GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 836] Book number: 001854 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GRAHAM LORD James Herriot: The Life of a Country Vet London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing, Limited. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747219753) Hardcover with dust jacket. Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1997. ISBN: 0747219753. First edition. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Illustrated DW. Both very good condition. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. This is the detailed and affectionate biography of Britain's best loved vet, James Herriot. From his early years as Alf Wight and his poor childhood in a crowded Glasgow tenement, to his 50 year partnership with his veterinary equal, Donald Sinclair, aka Siegfried. Graham Lord, uncovers the extraordinary details and hidden tragedies of Alf's life in this warm and charming biography. B/w photoplates throughout. A must for Herriot fans. 24 x 15.5 cm. 276 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 001499 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MRS BELLOC LOWNDES I, Too, Have Lived In Arcadia: A Record of Love and of Childhood London, Readers Union Limited. 1943. Cloth . Readers Union Limited, 1943. Green cloth hardcover. Good condition; minor edgewear. Two small holes to front board which have caused indentations to first few pages, but o/w unmarked. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown, but o/w internally bright and clean. Silver lettering to spine and publisher's stamp to front board. Portrait of author to frontispiece. In her memoirs, the crime writer Marie Belloc Lowdnes, tells of the love story between her parents, writer and journalist Elizabeth Rayner Parkes and Louis Belloc, and her childhood with her brother Hilaire Belloc, the poet. 18.5 x 13 cm. 309 pp. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.98 | JP¥ 528] Book number: 000659 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| W. J. MAKIN The Life of King George the Fifth London, George Newnes Limited. 1936, First Edition. Cloth . George Newnes Limited, n.d. c.1936. Hardcover. First edition. Burgundy cloth-covered boards. Very good condition; minor wear to boards; spine sunned. Good, tight binding. Internally bright and unmarked. This book, fully illustrated with over 250 photographs, forms a complete history of the life of George V. A beautiful book, this would make an ideal gift for any Royalist interested in the history of the British Royal Family. In comprehensive detail, George's life is desbribed, from his birth in 1865, his childhood, career in the Navy, marriage to Princess Mary, the births of Princes Edward and Albert, the death of Queen Victoria, King Edward's death and George's ascension to the throne, war in Europe, Geroge's Silver jubilee, his last illness and finally the death of the King in 1936. Loose colour plate of the King included with the volume. Librarius also stocks biographies of George VI 'King George the Sixth' by Dorothy Margaret Stuart and 'George IV' by Roger Fulford; shipping will be reduced for multiple orders. 1243 g. 25 x 19 cm. 317 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.96 | JP¥ 1057] Book number: 001207 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| BARKER, MALCOLM; SOBEY, P. Courting Disaster Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, Fleetwood Publications Ltd. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 096945130X) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fleetwood Publications Ltd. Nova Scotia, Canada, 1990. ISBN: 096945130X. First edition. Hardcover. White boards with purple spine. Good condition. Purple and white DW is fair to good with some edgewear. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This is a shocking expose of the Royal Household, written by Malcolm Barker who, at the age of 21 years, was one of the youngest people ever to join Queen Elizabeth II's Court as an Official. 'Behind the glamorous facade of Court life there lies the appalling truth - that the Rpyal Household personnel regard themselves as being of far more importance than the Moarch herself. The result is a litany of corruption, blatant sexual perversion and gross disloyalty which is completely out of control, with Queen Elizabeth and her family innocently trapped in the middle of it.' Full of bizarre humour and amusing anecdotes, Barker's story makes compelling and though-provoking reading, and sheds some light on the mysterious inner workings of the Royal Family. Contains several b/w photoplates. 23.5 x 15.5 cm. 216 pp. Good/Fair. GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.64 | JP¥ 675] Book number: 001336 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN P. MARQUAND The Late George Apley: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir Boston, USA, Little, Brown and Company. 1937. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1937 (?). Cream hardcover. Decorative blue and gilt title to spine, with gilt stamp to front board. Very good condition. Illustrated DW also good condition; minor wear to edges and spine. Photograph and biography of author to rear of jacket. Previous owner dedication (1966) to FEP, o/w internally clean, bright and unmarked. In this memoir, prepared at the request of the family, John Marquand tells the story of George Apley, painting a portrait of a gentleman; not just creating a great character of a Bostonian of the era, but also generating an understanding picture of the short golden age of American security. Jacket drawings by Lester Peterson. 20.5 x 14.5 cm. 354 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000761 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TIMOTHY W. RYBACK The Last Survivor: In Search of Martin Zaidenstadt Picador. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0330390538) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Picador, 2000. First British edition. ISBN: 0330390538. Black hardcover with silver lettering to spine. Illustrated DJ. Small tear to front board. DJ worn to top edge. Internally clean and bright. The Last Survivor is a deeply provocative portrait of a town defined by an abominable past. It is an insightful account of the legacy of the Holocaust on life in a modern Germany. 22.5 x 14 cm. 196 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 000145 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| SIMPSON, JOHN News from No Man's Land: Reporting the World London, United Kingdom, Macmillan Publishers Ltd. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333905741) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 2002. ISBN: 0333905741. First edition. Hardcover. Black boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Colour DW. Good condition; has linear indentation to front but jacket is not torn. Internally unmarked. This is the third riveting volume of autobiography of John Simpson, focussing on how journalists set about finding the stories that make the headlines. Drawing on his vast experience, he shows how news stories arise and are selected and developed, how the most improbable leads can result in a scoop and how weeks of work can never see the light of day. This is vivid and utterley absorbing, and a must for any budding newshound. B/w photoplates throughout. From the author of 'Strange Places, Questionable People' and 'A Mad World, My Masters'. 24 x 15.5 cm. 471 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.48 | JP¥ 572] Book number: 001286 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| LOADED MAGAZINE STAFF Loaded Greatest Ever Englishmen Arcturus Publishing Ltd. 2004. (ISBN: 0572029640) Original Wraps . Arcturus Publishing Ltd, 2004. ISBN: 0572029640. Oversize cardcover. Glossy pictorial covers. Very good condition. His empire may be long gone, but the Englishman's spirit has not diminished. No sir, he's as proud, peculiar and splendid as ever. And, within this book, you'll find some of the Greatest Englishmen ever to grace our green and pleasant land. Features: Frank Bough, David Dickinson, Dusty Bin, Stuart Hall, Tony Hart, Mark & Lard, Patrick Moore, Johnny Morris, John Noakes, Richard Whiteley, Patrick Allen, Robin Askwith, Tom Baker as Dr. Who, Warren Clarke, George Cole, Lewis Collins, Britt Ekland, John Hurt, Christopher Lee, James Mason, Bill Maynard, Patrick McGoohan as No. 6, Roger Moore, John le Mesurier, Arthur Mullard, Beryl Reid, Leonard Rossiter, Ricky Tomlinson, Ronnie Barker, Peter Cook, Ken Dodd, Sid James, Spike Milligan, Trevor & Simon, Stenley Unwin, Ernie Wise, Jackie Wright, Archer out of Scum, Captain Birdseye, Bob & Terry, The Brigadier from Dr. Who, Dangermouse, Danny the Drug Dealer, Dave from Minder, David 'Bing' Crosbie from Brookside, David Brent, Dick Dastardly, Jack Duckworth, George from George & Lynne, The Honey Monster, The Major from Fawlty Towers, Michael the Geordie, The Milk Tray Man, Stan Ogden & Eddie Yeats, Frank Spencer, Harold Steptoe, Sweep, Trigger, Ted Chippington, Ian Dury, Tony Hadley, Steve Jones, Morrissey, Kevin Rowland, Charlie Watts, Jeffrey Bernard, Brian Clough, Tony Gubba, Jesus, The Newspaper Vendor and Sid Waddell. 28 x 23 cm. 160 pp. Very Good. GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 001886 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DOROTHY MAGARET STUART King George the Sixth George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1937. Hard Cover . George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1937. Hardcover. Red boards. Blue title to front board and spine. Presentation copy from the Urban District of Solihull. Very good condition. Minor edgewear to boards, spine sunned. Rather lovely dedication to FEP, o/w internally clean and bright. Coloured endpapers. Frontispiece photoplate of King George. This immensely readable biography of King George VI takes us from the birth and childhood, through the war years and the King's refusal to leave London during the Blitz, George's time at Cambridge, his marriage to the Queen Mother, and the birth's of Queen Elizabeth and Princess Margaret. B/w photoplates throughout. Librarius also stocks biographies of George V 'The Life of King George the Fifth' by W. J. Makin and 'George IV' by Roger Fulford; shipping will be reduced for multiple orders. 24 x 15.5 cm. 128 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.9 | JP¥ 433] Book number: 001377 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TAYLOR, DAVID One by One London, United Kingdom, George Allen & Unwin. 1984. (ISBN: 0049250310) Hardcover . George Allen & Unwin, 1984. ISBN: 0049250310. Hardcover. Black boards with silver lettering to spine. Good condition; minor marking to boards. No DW. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. This volume contains three spearate books: 'Zoovet', 'Doctor in the Zoo: The Making of a Zoo Vet' and 'Going Wild: More Adventures of a Zoo Vet'. From the memoirs of real-life wild animal vet David Taylor, and made into a popular BBC television series in the 1980s. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. 638 pp. Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 001502 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| OLIVER WALKER & DOMENIC DUNN The Hippo Poacher (in Talks with Domenic Dunn) London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Cassell & Company Ltd. 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Yellow cloth-covered boards with black title to spine. Very good condition. Pictorial DW. Good condition; some edgewear. Previous owner inscription to FEP, o/w internally unmarked. This fascinating book is the biography of Tom Dunn' 'the most notorious hippo poacher in Zululand', son of John Dunn, King Cetewayo's white Prime Minister and a Zulu princess. Tom's colouful adventures take place during a vanished era, before the white man's sugar-cane and timber came to dominate the free-hanging bush. Oliver Walker's sympathetic narrative recreates the green Zululand of footpath and kraal, and of the abundant big game that enabled Tom Dunn, a true nomad, to wander at will. B/w photoplates throughout. 21.5 x 14.5 cm. 160 pp. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.75 | JP¥ 2275] Book number: 001533 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| next page | |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005