next page  
   Librarius Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Coronation Terrace, Chester le Street, Co Durham, DH3 3LA, United Kingdom
sales@librarius.co.uk

Astrology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDEY, JOHN  Harmonics in Astrology: An Introductory Textbook to the New Understanding of an Old Science
London, The Urania Trust. 1996. (ISBN: 1871989051) Hard Cover with dust jacket. The Urania Trust, London, 1996. ISBN: 1871989051. New Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt title to spine. Purple DJ; unclipped. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This book represents the first major attempt in history to develop a truly coherent model of astrology based on sound philosophical first principles and observational and experimental evidence. With his penetrating analysis and reconstruction of astrology's fundamental principles, Addey shows that apart from the planetary 'gods' themselves, all astrological effects can be understood in terms of Number and Cycle. In so doing he reconnects astrology with its roots in the ancient teaching of Pythagoras and Plato whilst at the same time liberating astrological concepts from the tyranny of dogmatism and unquestioned tradition. 24 x 16 cm. 262 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 27.40 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.51 | JP¥ 4021] Book number: 001845
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION  The Astrological Journal: Special Foundations of Astrology Issue (September/October 1996; Vol. 38, No. 5)
The Astrological Association. 1996. Soft Cover . The Astrological Association, 1996. Very good condition. Card covers. 'I Houses p330' written neatly on front cover o/w unmarked. Bi-monthly journal published by the Astrological Association. September/October 1996; Vol. 38, No. 5. Contents: Editorial: The Foundations of Astrology; 'Notes, September 1996' by Charles Harvey; 'The Bok Dialogues' by Dr Nick Kollerstrom; 'Planets Galore: How Will Astrology Cope with 35,000 New Planets?' by Nick Campion; 'The Science of Astrology: An Introduction' by Chris Stubbs; 'The Radical Nature of Sun-Sign Astrology' by Bernard Eccles; 'The Spiritual World of Astrology' by Rev. Laurence L. Cassidy, S.J.; 'News from Dawne Kovan at the APA Press Office; 'By Their Stars Shall Ye Know Them: The Astrology of Philosophers' by Jeff Meddle; 'Boundaries and Projections and the Astrological Consultation' by Deike Begg, D.F. Astrol.S.; 'The Problem of Domification: Part I' by David McCann; Letters; Book Reviews; and Astronomy Quiz Results and Answers. Guest editor: Prudence Jones. 21 x 15 cm. 281-360 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001993
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION  The Astrological Journal (July/August 2001; Volume 43, Number 4)
The Astrological Association. 2001. Soft Cover . The Astrological Association, 2001. Very good condition. Glossy card covers. Bi-monthly journal published by the Astrological Association. July/August 2001; Volume 43, Number 4. Contents: Editorial; Olivia Barclay Tributes; 'Astrological Anecdotes' by Rupert Sewell; 'The Planets in their Courses: July/August Forecast' by Peta High; 'The Piscean Sy at Night' by Paul F. Newman; Profile: Peter Hill; 'Life on Planet Earth: The European Union' by Adrian Duncan; 'Heralding Promise' by Amanda Bradbury Hughes; 'Portents of Disease?' by Kathryn Cassidy; 'Measuring Belief in Astrology' by Nick Campion; 'Lunar Eclipse, 9 January 2001' by Dorothy Gluntz; Letters; Book Reviews; 'Rahu-Kethu' by K. Jaya Sekhar; 'A Case History: Grief and Beyond' by Wanda Sellar; 'Lilly's Receptions' by Maurice McCann; and 'Time Lords in Hellenistic Astrology Part 2' by James Brockbank. Editor: Gerasime Patilas. 24.5 x 17 cm. 66 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001995
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION  The Astrological Journal (May/June 2001; Volume 43, Number 3)
The Astrological Association. 2001. Soft Cover . The Astrological Association, 2001. Very good condition. Glossy card covers. Bi-monthly journal published by the Astrological Association. May/June 2001; Volume 43, Number 3. Contents: Editorial; 'Astrology, Meditation, and the Fearless Contemplation of Change' by Greg Bogart; 'Experiential Astrology' by Derek Hawkins; 'A Business Election' by Constantine Zinoni; 'Galaxy Rising: Can Astrologers Use It to Psychically Win the Lottery Jackpot Together?' by Mick O'Neill; 'Spiral Astrology' by Glen Atkinson; 'The Role of Saturn on the Spiritual Path' by Joyce Hoen; 'The Planets in Their Courses: May/June Forecast' by Peta High; 'What Really Drives Us? or Astrology Without Planets?' by Richard Llewellyn; Letters; 'Poem: Solar Eclipse' by Loretta Proctor; 'Cycles in the US Stock Market' by Graham Bates; Profile: Julia Parker; 'Time Lords in Hellenistic Astrology Part 1' by James Brockbank; and Book Reviews. Editor: Gerasime Patilas. 24.5 x 17 cm. 66 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001996
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION  The Astrological Journal (September/October 2002; Volume 44, Number 5)
The Astrological Association. 2002. Soft Cover . The Astrological Association, 2002. Very good condition. Glossy card covers. Bi-monthly journal published by the Astrological Association. September/October 2002; Volume 44, Number 5. Contents: Editorial; 'The Carter Memorial Lecture: The Planets-Myth and Reality' by Julia Parker; 'Mystery Chart A Dutch Wedding' by Elizabeth Hathaway; 'The Saturn-Pluto Cycle: Reaping the Gifts of Regeneration' by Simon Pople; 'Nokia: A Case Study' by Maarit Laurento; 'Casual or Esoteric Astrology' by Andre Barbault; 'Lilly Four Hundred: Astrologers' Feast Report' by Maggie Hyde; 'Forty Years of James Bond' by Paul F. Newman; 'Traditional Questions and Answers' by Barbara Dunn; Profile: Ian Tonothy; 'Working with the Planets' by Roy Gillett; 'Ask the Professional' by Sue Tompkins; Book Reviews; and Letters. Editor: Gerasime Patilas. 24.5 x 17 cm. 66 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001997
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION  The Astrological Journal (July/August 1999; Volume 41, Number 4)
The Astrological Association. Soft Cover . The Astrological Association, 1999. Very good condition. Glossy card covers. Bi-monthly journal published by the Astrological Association. July/August 1999; Volume 41, Number 4. Contents: Editorial; Mundane Section: 'The Scottish Parliament' by Caroline Gerard and 'The Columbine Massacre' by Andrew Smith B.A.; Eclipse Section: 'An Eclipse for Astrologers?' by Andrew Bradbury, 'Whoops, Apocalypse!' by Jane Emma Pallanca, 'Nostradamus and the Eclipse' by Simon Pople, and 'Sabian Symbols of Total Eclipse' by Paul Newmann; Horary Section: 'Why I Am a Horary Astrologer' by Ruth Baker Q.H.P. 'Local Groups, Local Egos' by David Fisher, 'Photo Shoots' by Jeani Lewis, 'The Venus Cycle' by Nick Kollerstrom, Interview with Nick Campion/II by Garry Phillipson, 'The Eclipse Year - Part IV' - The Sky Channel by Robin Heath; Book Reviews; and Letters. Editor: Adrian Ross Duncan. 24.5 x 17 cm. 78 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001998
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION  The Astrological Journal (May/June 1999; Volume 41, Number 3)
The Astrological Association. 1999. Soft Cover . The Astrological Association, 1999. Very good condition. Glossy card covers. Bi-monthly journal published by the Astrological Association. May/June 1999; Volume 41, Number 3. Contents: Editorial; Interview with Nick Campion by Garry Phillipson; Mundane Section: 'Russia's Unhappy Fate' by Denise Chranowska and Paul de Gruchy, 'The Eclipse and New Millennium' by Roy Gillett' 'Thoughts on the Eclipse' by Elizabeth Hathaway, 'The New Centaurs, Pholus and Nessus' by Penny Steffen; Financial Section: 'Planetary Stock Trading: Industry Forecasts' by Bill Meridian; 'The Eclipse Year - Part III' - The Sky Channel by Robin Heath; Book Reviews; and Letters. Editor: Adrian Ross Duncan. 24.5 x 17 cm. 70 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001999
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

THE ASTROLOGICAL ASSOCIATION  The Astrological Journal (March/April 1999; Volume 41, Number 2)
The Astrological Association. 1999. Soft Cover . The Astrological Association, 1999. Very good condition. Glossy card covers. Bi-monthly journal published by the Astrological Association. March/April 1999; Volume 41, Number 2. Contents: Editorial; 'Nostradamus and the 1999 Eclipse' by Nick Campion; 'The Astrological Mirror Game' by Anna Louise Vance; 'Surprising Facets of the Mayan Calender' by Sergey Smelyakov; 'Bill Clinton - and his Presidency Through the chart of Chelsea Clinton - the Soap Opera Continues' by Arlene Marcia Nimark; Response to Lilly Horary; 'Finding the Right Moment' by Kalvert K. Clark; 'The Witch-Trial' by John Frawley; Book Reviews; Letters; 'The Eclipse Year - Part II' - The Sky Channel by Robin Heath. Editor: Adrian Ross Duncan. 24.5 x 17 cm. 62 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 002000
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

AVERY, JEANNE  The Rising Sign: Your Astrological Mask
New York, Broadway Books. 2001. (ISBN: 0385132786) Soft Cover . Broadway Books, New York, 2001. ISBN: 0385132786. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner sticker to inside front cover, o/w looks unread. While the sun sign describes an individual's fundamental character, desires and needs, it is the rising sign, or ascendent, that describes the part of the personality that is most easily expressed: or how a person allows others to see her. This book, by professional astrologer Jean Avery, takes each rising sign in turn and describes its effects with respect to romance, career, finance, relationships, health and home life. 21 x 14 cm. 398 pp. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001783
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BAKER, DOUGLAS M.  Pisces Rising
Essendon, Little Elephant. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906006406) Soft Cover . Little Elephant, 1981. ISBN: 0906006406. First edition. Esoteric Astrology. Good condition; minor marking to covers. Internally clean and bright. Contents as follows: The Rising Sign; The Functions of the Rising Sign; Pisces Rising; and Planets Related to Pisces Rising. 21 x 15 cm. 77 pp. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001815
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BECKMAN, HOWARD  An Introduction to Vedic Astrology: Spiritual Science of the Ancients
Balaji Publishing Co. 1997. (ISBN: 0952517205) Soft Cover . Balaji Publishing Co. 1997. ISBN: 0952517205. Softcover. Very good condition; minor shelf wear. This book introduces vedic, or Indian, astrology, helping the reader to understand what his or her future holds, allowing knowledge of who we are and how to acheive success on all levels. Part 1: Vedic Astrology: Your Personal Roadmap to Success; Physical Health; Mental, Emotional and Spiritual Health; Relationship Compatibility; Human Sexuality; Discovering Your Potential and Choosing a Career; Prosperity and Positive Thinking; Conciousness and Spirituality; Part 2: Understanding the Horoscope; The Planets, Signs and Houses; Planets in the Signs and Houses; The Stars; The Temporary Nature of Planets; Rulership (Lordship) Yogas; Interpretation of the Chart and Predicting the Future; Planetary Aspects; Part 3: Remedial Measures, Successful Progress and Conclusion; Remedial Measures in Astrology; Gemstone Therapy; The Seven Secrets of Successful Progress; Sample Horoscope; and Conclusion. 21 x 15 cm. 138 pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.40 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.61 | JP¥ 1379] Book number: 001776
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

BOWLES, JANE  Money Signs: Astrology, Money and You
Dartmouth, Devon, Barton House. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855883333) Soft Cover . Barton House, Dartmouth, Devon, 1995. ISBN: 1855883333. First edition. Cardcover, Very good condition. Internally unmarked. 'Money Signs' reveals how astrology can unlock the door to your financial success, and gives a better understanding of how you and the other people in your life all relate to money. Each of the twelve zodiac signs are taken in turn and their relationship with money, spending style, saving and investing style and earning power discussed, along with a list of keys to financial success. 20 x 13 cm. 414 pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.30 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.48 | JP¥ 484] Book number: 001827
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CLIFFORD, FRANK C.; STUART, ANNA  Mars: Your Burning Desires - Explore Your Passion and Sexuality
Flare Publications. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953026167) Soft Cover . Flare Publications, 2000. ISBN: 0953026167. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Written by two top astrologers, this book allows the reader to find his or her Mars sign. Full discussion of each of the 12 Mars signs is included, along with practical advice. Librarius also stocks 'Venus: Your Key to Love'; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. 21 x 15 cm. 32 pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 001816
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CLIFFORD, FRANK C.; STUART, ANNA  Venus: Your Key to Love - Unlock the Secrets of Your Heart
Flare Publications. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953026159) Soft Cover . Flare Publications, 2000. ISBN: 0953026159. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Written by two top astrologers, this book allows the reader to find his or her Venus sign. Full discussion of each of the 12 Venus signs is included, along with practical advice. Librarius also stocks 'Mars: Your Burning Desires'; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. 21 x 15 cm. 32 pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 001814
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

CAMILLERI, STEPHANIE  The House Book: The Influence of the Planets in the Houses
St. Paul, MN, USA, Llewellyn Publications. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1567181082) Soft Cover . Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN, USA, 1999. ISBN: 1567181082. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner sticker to inside front cover, o/w looks unused. This book takes a fresh, revealing look at the influences of each of the planets in each of the 12 houses, helping the reader to understand the specific areas that each house represents - health, family, relationships, emotions, careers, change, and more - based on their birth chart. Simply look up any planet and read the specific description for the house it falls into in any particular chart. This edition contains 120 concise descriptions of the planets in the houses, based on actual natal charts; provides an overview of basic principles for beginning astrologers; and includes a new rectification method for professionals. 20.5 x 13.5 cm. 247 pp. Very Good.
GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1453] Book number: 001772
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ZIPPORAH POTTENGER DOBYNS  The Node Book
Los Angeles, California, TIA Publications. 1979. Soft Cover . TIA Publications, Los Angeles, California, 1979. Softcover. Very good condition. Transparent protective cover. Prices on rear. Previous owner sticker to inside front cover, o/w internally clean and bright. Extensively revised edition. Ancient myths described an eclipse as the Sun or Moon being swallowed by a dragon, and some older references still call the Moon's North Node the Dragon's Head and the South Node the Dragon's Tail. This book forms a comprehensive discussion of the planetary nodes, asteroid nodes (Ceres, Vesta, Juno and Pallas) and the lunar nodes with heliocentric positioning of planetary nodes and node tables, along with directions for use. 21 x 14 cm. 128 pp. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 001802
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

TERRY DWYER  How to Write an Astrological Synthesis: A Guide for Students
Essex, L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852433764) Soft Cover . L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd, 1985. ISBN: 0852433764. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition; looks unread. Internally unmarked. This book makes clear the stages involved in interpreting a birth chart, not just in finding meanings for each planet, but the blending together of all the meanings into a convincing portrait. The author discusses the following: knowing which chart factors to use; attaching the right degree of importance to each factor; finding the right interpretation for each factor; reconciling contradictions; placing the right degree of emphasis on different traits; wording synthesised notes into coherent, stylish and useful sentences; and arranging the latter in a logical and meaningful sequence. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 95 pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 001805
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY NED HALLEY  The Complete Prophecies of Nostradamus
Wordsworth Reference. 1999. (ISBN: 1840223014) Soft Cover . Wordsworth Reference, 1999. ISBN: 1840223014. Softcover. Millennium edition. Very good condition. This book lists the preditions of Michel de Nostredame in plain english, revealing uncanny prophecies forseeing, amongst others, the French Revolution and the rise of Hitler. Also contains interpretations of the many verses thought to auger future events. 19.5 x 12.5 cm. 288 pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.99 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 001836
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

ELLIOT, ROSE  Life Cycles: The Influence of Planetary Cycles on Our Lives
Pan Books Limited. 1995. (ISBN: 0330315013) Soft Cover . Pan Books Limited, 1995. ISBN: 0330315013. Softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner sticker to inside front cover, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Contents: The Planets - Basic Meanings; The Signs of the Zodiac - Basic Meanings; Compatible and Incompatible Signs; The Houses - Basic Meanings; The Planetary Rulerships; The Planetary Aspects; The Aspects in the Birth Chart; and The Aspects in the Cycles. Also includes glossary and bibliography. With sage advice and constructive and lively suggestions for dealing with life's ups and downs, this book shows what a simple and effective tool astrology can be in your own personal journey. 20 x 13 cm. 244 pp. Very Good.
GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.12 | JP¥ 1159] Book number: 001820
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

FENTON, SASHA  Moon Signs: Discover the Hidden Power of Your Emotions
Aquarian/Thorsons. 1987. (ISBN: 0850305527) Soft Cover . Aquarian/Thorsons, 1987. ISBN: 0850305527. Very good condition. Softcover. Very good condition; has been covered in transparent protective film. Previous owner sticker to inside front cover, o/w internally clean and unmarked. The position of the Moon in our birthchart affects our deepest requirements, our innermost needs. It governs our attitudes to food, our unconcious motivations, our habits and, of course, our relationships. Contains simple, easy-to-use ephemeris to help the reader locate their Moon sign. Librarius also stocks 'Rising Signs' and 'Sun Signs' by the same author; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. 19.5 x 13 cm. 317 pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.65 | JP¥ 323] Book number: 001834
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

FENTON, SASHA  Reading the Future: A Step-by-Step Guide to Predictive Astrology
Piatkus Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0749916079) Soft Cover . Piatkus Books, 1996. ISBN: 0749916079. Softcover. Very good condition. This book demonstrates that predictive astrology can be straightforward to learn and simple to use. It contains all the information needed, including day-for-a-year progressions, solar arc progressions, solar and lunar returns, and transits to both natal and progressed charts. Most importantly, much of the jargon and confusion has been removed from the subject, making it accessible to astrologers of every level. Readers may use the step-by-step techniques to make accurate interpretations of current trends and discover what they, their friends or clients can expect to be facing in the future. 21.5 x 14 cm. 228 pp. Very Good.
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.31 | JP¥ 646] Book number: 001812
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

FENTON, SASHA  Sun Signs: Discover Yourself and Others Through Astrology
Aquarian/Thorsons. 1992. (ISBN: 1855380218) Soft Cover . Aquarian/Thorsons, 1992. ISBN: 1855380218. Softcover. Very good condition; has been covered in transparent protective film. Previous owner sticker to inside front cover, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Sign by sign, this book explains the significance of each sign, including such details as their Elements and Qualities. Containing vital knowledge about health, hobbies, shopping habits, possessions, work, sex, and most important of all, not what it is like to be a particular sign, but what it is like to live with one. Librarius also stocks 'Rising Signs' and 'Moon Signs' by the same author; postage will be reduced for multiple purchases. 19.5 x 13 cm. 230 pp. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 001833
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

DEMETRA GEORGE WITH DOUGLAS BLOCH  Asteroid Goddesses: The Mythology, Psychology and Astrology of the Reemerging Feminine
San Diego, California, U.S.A. ACS Publications. 1997. (ISBN: 0935127151) Soft Cover . ACS Publications, San Diego, California, U.S.A. 1997. ISBN: 0935127151. Blue softcover. Very good condition. Previous owner sticker to inside front cover, o/w looks unused. The early 1800s brought both the discovery of the asteroids and the activation and reemergence of the feminine principle in the psyches of both men and women. The mythological story of the goddess who shares the same name as the asteroid prominent in an astrological birth chart becomes a major theme in that individual's life. Ceres, the Great Mother, provides a model to understand the causes of co-dependency, eating disorders and the challenges of single parenting. Pallas Athena, Goddess of Wisdom refers to father-daughter relationships and the dilemma of professional women who sacrifice relationships or children for career. Vesta, the temple priestess, illuminates the need to reintegrate spiritual and sexual energies. Juno, Goddess of Marriage, speaks to the redefinition of significant relationships, changing sexual roles and the plight of battered woman and powerless wives. 21.5 x 13.5 cm. 383 pp. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 001775
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

GOODMAN, LINDA  Linda Goodman's Sun Signs
London, Pan Books Limited. 1977. (ISBN: 0330233904) Soft Cover . Pan Books Limited. London, 1977: ISBN: 0330233904. Softcover. Good reading copy. This comprehensive book describes the twelve signs of the zodiac in terms of what they are like as a man, woman, child, boss and employee and how to recognise them. 18 x 11 cm. 540 pp. Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 001786
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

MAE R. WILSON-LUDLAM  Interpret Your Chart
Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A. Amer Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1973. (ISBN: 0866903259) Soft Cover . Amer Federation of Astrologers, Inc. 1973. ISBN: 0866903259. Softcover. Very good condition. Transparent protective covering. Internally clean and unmarked. This is a astrological textbook for beginners, student or teacher. It is also for those who have their chart but do not know how to interpret it. Sun-Moon combinations, house cusps, aspects, interceptions, progressions, transits, Moon's nodes, Lilith, retrogrades are explained simply and clearly. Test questions following several chapters are included. 21 x 14 cm. 170 pp. Very Good.
GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.45 | JP¥ 1277] Book number: 001809
    Click here to order or inquire at Librarius.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Librarius Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005