| Librarius Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| The Painter's Daughters Chasing a Butterfly (Painting in Focus No. 4) London, The National Gallery. 1975. Original Wraps . The National Gallery, 1975. Limp. Very good condition. No. 4 in the Painting in Focus Series by the National Gallery featuring Gainsborough's double portrait of his daughters Mary and Margaret 'The Painter's Daughters Chasing a Butterfly'. A comprehensive discussion of the artist and painting is included along with b/w illustrations from the painter's other works. 25.5 x 18 cm 7 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.79 | JP¥ 1218] Book number: 000816 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| THE SOCIETY OF ARTISTS' AGENTS The Directory of Illustration Originals Five Creative Handbook. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902049160) Hard Cover . Creative Handbook, 2000. ISBN: 1902049160. First edition. Oversize hardcover. Pictorial boards. Very good condition. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This is the fifth collection of work published by The Society of Artists' Agents. Contents: Showcase Feature; Arena; The Art Market; Artist Partners; The Artworks; Black and White Line; Central Illustration Agency; Debut Art; Eastwing; Folio; Fleming Associates; illustration limited; Illustrators.co; The Organisation; Pennant Inc.; Thorogood Illustration; Index of Illustrators; and Agents and Illustrators. Full colour throughout. 30.5 x 24 cm. 264 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.89 | JP¥ 2906] Book number: 001972 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| TREWIN COPPLESTONE Rembrandt New York, Marboro Books. 1960, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket. Marboro Books, New York, 1960. Black cloth hardcover. Gilt title to spine and front board. Very good condition. Illustrated DW in protective Mylar jacket hence very good condition; sellotape marks to inside of DW. This book provides a biography of Rembrandt, as well as 48 full colour plates of his work. Notes on each plate are also included. A beautiful gift for any Rembrandt lover! 27 x 24 cm. 88 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.90 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.12 | JP¥ 1159] Book number: 000940 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| MARGARET CROSLAND The Homebook Of Opera London, Arco Publishers Limited. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Arco Publishers Limited, London, 1957. Gold hardcover. Gilt lettering to spine. Small watermarks to top of front board. DJ price-clipped and torn, with a 3 cm trangualr section missing to top front RHS, but o/w complete. Foxing to endpapers and edges of text block. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This popular work is designed to give everybody the information necessary for a full understanding and enjoyment of opera. Each section details a particular opera. Over 90 operas are featured, including Aida, La Boheme, Dido and Aeneas, Carmen, Macbeth, Porgy and Bess, Salome, La Traviata, Tristan and Isolde and Die Zauberflote. 22 x 14 cm. 288 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Fair/Fair. GBP 6.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 998] Book number: 000395 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ANGELA GAIR The Artist's Handbook Abbeydale Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861470142) Soft Cover . Ill.: Angela Gair. Abbeydale Press, 1998. ISBN: 1861470142. First edition. Illustrated softcover. Very good condition. This stunningly illustrated project-based course on drawing and painting for the beginner is divided into three sections: drawing, watercolour and oil painting. Practical and easy-to-follow text with step-by-step photographs clearly show the creation of each picture. Includes expert guidance on techniques and materials. Full colour throughout. 21 x 16.5 cm. 256 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 000447 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| GREEN, DAVID Carving in Wood: A Personal Approach to an Old Craft London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575029641) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1981. ISBN: 0575029641. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Brown photographic DW, neatly sellotaped pastedowns. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. Chapters: Beginner's Luck; The Gourmand and the Chef; Tools: Machine Tools, Saws, Chisels and Gouges, Mallets, Planes, Spokeshaves, and Minor Tools; Sharpening: Edge Shapes, Sharpening Stones, Grinding, Making a Gouge, Hollow Grinding, and Sharpening Saws; Trees: Replenishment, Utilisation, Seasoning, In Praise of Greenwood, Obtaining Timber for Oneself, and Conservation; Timbers: The Propagating, Seasoning, Characteristics and Uses of the Common British Hardwoods; Weights and Shrinkages; and North American Counterparts of British Hardwoods; Coping: Other Surface Treatments; Sculpture - The Tactile Art?: Shape, and Rules or Laws?; Seeing; and Safety. B/w line drawings and several photoplates throughout. 23 x 17.5 cm. 141 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001976 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| JOHN GUY The Josphine & John Bowes Museum Wells, Kent, Addax Retail Publishing Ltd. 1996. Soft Cover . Addax Retail Publishing Ltd. 1996. Softcover. Very good condition. Full colour throughout. This booklet describes the history and contents of the Bowes Museum in County Durham. Sections as follows: Josephine & John Bowes; The Museum Project; French Art 1660-1789; French Art 1789-1848; French Art 1848-1870; English Art 16th-18th Centuries; English Art 18th-19th Centuries; Northern European & Italian Paintings; Spanish, Flemish & Dutch Paintings; English and French Paintings; Pottery, Porcelain & Other Decorative Arts; Textiles, Dress, Dolls & Dolls' Houses & Toys; Prehistoric & Roman Collections; Anglo Saxon, Medieval & Later Collections; The Silver Swan and The Museum Park. 24 x 17 cm. 33 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 1115] Book number: 000818 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| A. M. HAMMACHER Vincent Van Gogh London, Spring Books. 1961. Cloth with dust jacket. Spring Books, London, 1961. Black cloth hardcover. Gilt title to spine and front board. Very good condition. Illustrated DW in protective Mylar jacket hence very good condition; sellotape marks to inside of DW. Writted by the Director of the Kroller-Muller Museum, Otterlo and translated by Christopher Levenson, this book provides a biography of Van Gogh, as well as full colour plates of his work. Notes on each plate are also included. Frontispiece depicts 'Self-portrait'. A beautiful gift for any Vincent fan! 27 x 24 cm. 88 pp. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1497] Book number: 000939 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| ULRIKE BECKS-MALORNY M. C. Escher: The Graphic Work Taschen GmbH. 2001, First English. (ISBN: 3822858641) Soft Cover . Taschen GmbH, 2001. ISBN: 3822858641. Softcover with glossy pictorial cover. NEW. The works of of the Dutch graphic artist M. C. Esher are pictured in this book, with a description of each by the artist himself. Also contains an introduction by Escher. Colour and b/w glossy images throughout. First published in 1959 under the title 'Grafiek en Tekeningen'. English translation by John E. Brigham. 23 x 18.5 cm. 96 pp. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001194 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| THE CRAFTS GUILD OF MANITOBA In Praise of Crafts (Louange aux Metiers D'Art) 1988 - October 16 - November 13, 1988 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Winnipeg Art Gallery. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889151504) Soft Cover . Winnipeg Art Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1988. ISBN: 0889151504. Cardcover. Glossy pictorial card covers. Very good condition. This book lists, with photographs, the items exhibited and the winners of the 'In Praise of Crafts/Louange Metiers d'Art 1988', the fifth juried show presented by the Crafts Guild of Manitoba to celebrate it's Diamong Jubilee year. October 18 - November 13 1988. Glossy pages; colour and b/w photographs throughout. 25.5 x 23 cm. 84 pp. Very Good. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 001796 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| AKE R. NILSSON; D. COOK-RADMORE (TRANSLATOR) Woodware Mills & Boon Limited. 1972, First English. (ISBN: 0263518485) Hard Cover . Mills & Boon Limited, 1972. ISBN: 0263518485. First English edition. Hardcover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very good condition. Ex-school library book with sticker to spine, blacked out stamp to front pastedown and book-plate to FEP, o/w internally clean and unmarked. Contents: Introduction; Obtaining Timber; Drying the Timber; Laminating Pine; Dowelling; From Bole to Bowl; Gluing; Finishing the Surface; 81 Articles in Wood, with Photos and Text; Special Terms Used; and Index. Photographs throughout. 22.5 x 18 cm. 88 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 924] Book number: 001977 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| DAVID TALBOT RICE Islamic Art Thames and Hudson. 1993. (ISBN: 0500201501) Soft Cover . Thames and Hudson, 1993. ISBN: 0500201501. Revised edition. Soft cover. Glossy pictorial cover. Very good condition. Colour frontispiece illustration of 'Frontispiece to a Medical treatise, 'Book of Antidotes' of Pseudo-Galen'. Contains 249 b/w and colour illustrations. Contents: Introduction; 1. Early Islamic Art; 2. The Abbasid Period; 3. Art in Persia until the Mongol Conquest; 4. Spain, Egypt and North Africa until c. 1200; 5. Mesopotamia: Tenth to Thirteenth Centuries; 6. Persia: The Mongol Period; 7. Syria and Egypt: Twelfth and Thirteenth Centuries; 8. Later Islamic Art in North Africa, Spain and Sicily; 9. The Seljuks of Rum; 10. The Ottoman Turks; 11. Persian Art: the Later Fourteenth and Early Fifteenth Centuries; and 12. The Later Safavid Age. Also contains Bibliography, Table of Dates, Maps and List of Illustrations. 21 x 15 cm. 288 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good. GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 866] Book number: 002118 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| FERN RUSK SHAPLEY Comparisons in Art: A Companion to the National Gallery of Art Washington DC New York, Phaidon Publishers Inc. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Phaidon Publishers Inc. New York, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Mustard yellow cloth-covered boards. Very good condition. Ex-libris to front paste-down, o/w internally unmarked. Pale green DW. Fair condition; worn with chipping and small tears but intact. Good, tight binding. Glossy pages illustrated with 190 art works. Illustrated frontispiece shows 'Diane De Poitiers' by Francois Clouet. Written by Fern Rusk Shapley, former Assostant Chief Curator at the National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. this text also contains introductory essays by John Shapley (Professor of Art and Archaeology Catholic University of America). Divided into the following sections: Religious Art; Mythology and Allegory; Portraiture; Genre; Still Life; Landscape; and Plates. 22 x 14.5 cm. 245 pp. Librarius is a small UK based business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001274 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. | ||
| THE NATIONAL TRUST Ickworth The National Trust. 1988. Softcover . The National Trust, 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. Internally unmarked. This is a comprehensive guide to Ickworth which lies three miles south-west of Bury St. Edmunds, with the main gates lying in the village of Horringer. Includes a plan of the house, and full tour of the house with photographs: The Hall; The Dining Room; The Library; The Drawing Room; The East Corridor and Ante Room; The Smoking Room; The West Corridor; The Pompeian Room; The Staircase; The Museum Landing; The Bedroom; and The Basement. A description of the Gardens and Orangery with a Plan of the Park is also included, along with a full history of the house and Family Tree. Blue pictorial cover depicts Frederick Augustus Hervey, 4th Earl of Bristol and Bishop of Derry. 24.5 x 18 cm. 64 pp. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 001349 Click here to order or inquire at Librarius. |
| Librarius Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Librarius Books 2005