next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

XL: Extra Large

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABETTI, GIORGIO; ZIMMERMANN, ALEXANDER, AND BORGHOUTS, FRANS (TRANSLATED BY)  The Sun: Its Phenomena and Physical Features
New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1938, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 360 pp. illus. diagrs. biblio. indexes; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 018200
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ACKROYD, PETER  Dickens
New York, HarperCollinsPublishers. 1990, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0060166029) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 1195 pp. illus. ports. biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 009719
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MAUROIS, ANDRE; DENNY, NORMAN (TRANSLATED BY)  Prometheus: The Life of Balzac
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 573 pp. illus. ports.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to boards, top edge/front panel bumped. Pages browning at extremities. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A solid copy. Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 023791
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BAIER, JIRI  Mushroom & Toadstools
North Dighton, MA, JG Press; World Publications. 1995. (ISBN: 1572151331) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Vancura, Bohumil. Pictorial boards, 184 pp. col. illus. indexes; 31 cm. Illustrations by Bohumil Vancura. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Sticker shadow/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover), hidden by front flap/dust jacket. Protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 038931
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BIX, HERBERT P.  Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
New York, HarperCollins. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 006019314X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xi, 800 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. ports. biblio. index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. Dust jacket protected in an mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In this groundbreaking biography of the Japanese emperor Hirohito, Herbert P. Bix offers the first complete, unvarnished look at the enigmatic leader whose sixty-three-year reign ushered Japan into the modern world. Never before has the full life of this controversial figure been revealed with such clarity and vividness. Bix shows what it was like to be trained from birth for a lone position at the apex of the nation's political hierarchy and as a revered symbol of divine status. Influenced by an unusual combination of the Japanese imperial tradition and a modern scientific worldview, the young emperor gradually evolves into his preeminent role, aligning himself with the growing ultranationalist movement, perpetuating a cult of religious emperor worship, resisting attempts to curb his power, and all the while burnishing his image as a reluctant, passive monarch. Here we see Hirohito as he truly was: a man of strong will and real authority. Supported by a vast array of previously untapped primary documents, Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan is perhaps most illuminating in lifting the veil on the mythology surrounding the emperor's impact on the world stage. Focusing closely on Hirohito's interactions with his advisers and successive Japanese governments, Bix sheds new light on the causes of the China War in 1937 and the start of the Asia-Pacific War in 1941. And while conventional wisdom has had it that the nation's increasing foreign aggression was driven and maintained not by the emperor but by an elite group of Japanese militarists, the reality, as witnessed here, is quite different. Bix documents in detail the strong, decisive role Hirohito played in wartime operations, from the takeover of Manchuria in 1931 through the attack on Pearl Harbor and ultimately the fateful decision in 1945 to accede to an unconditional surrender. In fact, the emperor stubbornly prolonged the war effort and then used the horrifying bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, together with the Soviet entrance into the war, as his exit strategy from a no-win situation. From the moment of capitulation, we see how American and Japanese leaders moved to justify the retention of Hirohito as emperor by whitewashing his wartime role and reshaping the historical consciousness of the Japanese people. The key to this strategy was Hirohito's alliance with General MacArthur, who helped him maintain his stature and shed his militaristic image, while MacArthur used the emperor as a figurehead to assist him in converting Japan into a peaceful nation. Their partnership ensured that the emperor's image would loom large over the postwar years and later decades, as Japan began to make its way in the modern age and struggled -- as it still does -- to come to terms with its past. Until the very end of a career that embodied the conflicting aims of Japan's development as a nation, Hirohito remained preoccupied with politics and with his place in history. Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan provides the definitive account of his rich life and legacy. Meticulously researched and utterly engaging, this book is proof that the history of twentieth-century Japan cannot be understood apart from the life of its most remarkable and enduring leader. / Herbert P. Bix grew up in Winthrop, Massachusetts, and earned his Ph.D. in history and Far Eastern languages from Harvard University. For the past thirty years he has written extensively on modern and contemporary Japanese history in leading journals in the United States and Japan. He has taught Japanese history at a number of American and Japanese universities, most recently at Harvard, and is currently a professor in the Graduate School of Social Sciences at Hitotsubashi University in Tokyo." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: AIM_1701616643
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BOYER, CARL B.; MERZBACH, UTA C. (REVISED BY), AND ASIMOV, ISAAC (FOREWORD BY)  A History of Mathematics
New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1989, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0471543977) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 1991. xviii, 762 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Presupposes a knowledge of college level mathematics but is accessible to the average reader through its consistent treatment of mathematical structure with a strict adherence to historical perspective and detail. The material is arranged chronologically beginning with archaic origins and covers Egyptian, Mesopotamian, Greek, Chinese, Indian, Arabic and European contributions done to the nineteenth century and present day. There are revised references and bibliographies and revised and expanded chapters on the nineteeth and twentieth centuries." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 028932
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BUCKLEY, PETER  Ernest
New York, Dial Press. 1980, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 080372392X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 162 pp. [48] leaves of plates, illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at crown. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 027339
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GIRODIAS, MAURICE (EDITED BY); MALZBERG, BARRY N. (FOREWORD BY)  The New Olympia Reader: Selections from the Traveller's Companion Series, Ophelia Press, Inc., and the Olympia Press, Inc.
New York, Quality Paperback Book Club. 1993. (ISBN: 1112138145) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kasoundra. xv, 891 pp. illus.; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. An anthology of erotica, originally issued in Paris by the legendary Maurice Girodias, who published Lolita and other literary classics. This collection includes stories by Diane di Prima, William Burroughs, and numerous other authors. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 023725
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MARSHALL, RICHARD (ESSAYS BY); BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S. (INTRODUCTION BY)  Strange, Amazing, and Mysterious Places
San Francisco, HarperCollinsSanFrancisco. 1993. (ISBN: 0002551098) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 160 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 37 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 038525
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LEEN, NINA (PHOTOGRAPHS BY); NOVICK, ALVIN (TEXT BY)  The World of Bats
New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0030828759) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 171 pp. illus. (part col.); 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket intact, with moderate edgewear/nicked, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 039962
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CALVINO, ITALO  If on a Winter's Night a Traveler; Invisible Cities; The Baron in the Trees
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich; QPB. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, COMPLETE SET. 3 volume boxed set. All volumes and slipcase in fine condition. Books are pristine, very light shelfwear to slipcase. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004582
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CARSON, RACHEL, AND FREEMAN, DOROTHY; FREEMAN, MARTHA E. (EDITED BY), AND BROOKS, PAUL (INTRODUCTION BY)  Always, Rachel: The Letters of Rachel Carson and Dorothy Freeman, 1952-1964
Boston, Beacon Press. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0807070106) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxx, 567 pp. illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 020025
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CLARK, RONALD WILLIAM  Einstein: The Life and Times
New York and Cleveland, World Publishing Company. 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, xv, 718 pp. illus. ports. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with moderate shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 036116
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CLEMENT, CATHERINE; COX, STEVE, AND SCHWARTZ, ROS (TRANSLATED BY)  Theo's Odyssey
New York, Arcade Publishing. 1999, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 1559704993) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 593 pp.; 24 cm. First published, Paris, 1997. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First North American Edition." Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "An international bestseller published in more than twenty countries, this is an extraordinary journey through the world's religions that does for spirituality what Sophie's World did for philosophy. Already a literary sensation in Europe, this astonishing novel is at once the heartwarming story of a child in search of healing and a fascinating exploration of the many forms of religious faith. Theo is a bright boy who loves computer games and Greek myths. Suddenly, one day he falls ill. The doctors have no clue as to the cause or the cure. His rich aunt Martha decides that they must travel the globe to find a solution. But the journey is no ordinary one.. Crisscrossing Europe, the Middle East, Asia, Africa, and the Americas, Martha takes Theo on a desparate tour of the world's major religions, from Christianity, Judaism, and Islam and their various branches, to Buddhism, Hinduism, yoga, Confucianism, Shintoism, animism, and macumba and voodoo. At each stop, a special guide explains the tenets and history of the faith and helps the child to understand the nature of its spirituality. There is a lot for skeptical Theo to sink his teeth into. But the path to healing is also one of greater self-knowledge, and along the way he learns such interesting facts as why Sikhs are forbidden to cut their hair, why Indiana Jones was looking for the Lost Ark of the Covenant in Ethiopia, and why Hindu pilgrims bathe in the Ganges. This is a hugely enjoyable and inspirational story about how and why people believe in their God, told with wit, clarity, and infectious enthusiasm. / Catherine Clement is a writer, teacher, journalist, TV producer, and editor who has published nine novels." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009551
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DALLAS, GREGOR  1945: The War That Never Ended
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0300109806) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 739 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "1945 is a monumental, multi-dimensional history of the end of World War II. Dallas narrates in meticulous detail the conflicts, contradictions, motives, and counter-motives that marked the end of the greatest military conflict in modern history and established lasting patterns of deceit, uncertainty, and distrust out of which the Cold War was born. Beginning with the siege of Berlin, Dallas describes in simple human terms the interactions of Roosevelt, Churchill, Stalin, Hitler, Zhukov, Truman, de Gaulle, Macmillan, along with others relatively unknown, vividly portraying the interpenetration of the daily with the epochal, the obscure with the great political events taking place on the world stage. A grand narrative of diplomatic mistakes, military accidents, and the chaos inherent in human affairs, 1945 draws the reader into a profound reflection on the basic shaping forces of history, the arbitrary ways we objectify its conflicts, and the subtle, almost invisible filaments that enmesh public events with private passions. / GREGOR DALLAS is the author of 1918: War and Peace, 1815: The Roads to Waterloo, and other major histories." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 035555
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, MIGUEL DE; PUTNAM, SAMUEL (TRANSLATED BY)  The Ingenious Gentleman Don Quixote de La Mancha
New York, Viking Press. 1949, First edition thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 2 v. (xxx, 1043 pp.); 25 cm. Topstained red. BOXED SET. Both copies in near-fine condition, with expected age toning. The dust jackets have faded spines, and Vol. II has a small triangular chip off the crown. Sturdy slipcase in near-fine condition. "First published in September 1949." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 035936
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DELILLO, DON  Underworld
New York, Scribner; Simon & Schuster. 1997. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 827 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Our lives, our half-century. Nick Shay and Klara Sax knew each other once, intimately, and they meet again in the American desert. He is trying to outdistance the crucial events of his early life, haunted by the hard logic of loss and by the echo of a gunshot in a basement room. She is an artist who has made a blood struggle for independence. Don DeLillo's mesmerizing novel opens with a legendary baseball game played in New York in 1951. The glorious outcome -- the home run that wins the game is called the Shot Heard Round the World -- shades into the grim news that the Soviet Union has just tested an atomic bomb. The baseball itself, fought over and scuffed, generates the narrative that follows. It takes the reader deep into the lives of Nick and Klara and into modern memory and the soul of American culture -- from Bronx tenements to grand ballrooms to a B-52 bombing raid over Vietnam. A generation's master spirits come and go. Lenny Bruce cracking desperate jokes, Mick Jagger with his devil strut, J. Edgar Hoover in a sexy leather mask. And flashing in the margins of ordinary life are the curiously connected materials of the culture. Condoms, bombs, Chevy Bel Airs and miracle sites on the Web. Underworld is a story of men and women together and apart, seen in deep, clear detail and in stadium-sized panoramas, shadowed throughout by the overarching conflict of the Cold War. It is a novel that accepts every challenge of these extraordinary times -- Don DeLillo's greatest and most powerful work of fiction. / Don DeLillo is the author of fourteen novels, including Falling Man, Libra and White Noise, and three plays. He has won the National Book Award, the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction and the Jerusalem Prize. In 2006, Underworld was named one of the three best novels of the last twenty-five years by The New York Times Book Review, and in 2000 it won the William Dean Howells Medal of the American Academy of Arts and Letters for the most distinguished work of fiction of the past five years." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 001033
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SALISBURY, HARRISON E.; SUARES, JEAN-CLAUDE (DESIGNED BY)  China: 100 Years of Revolution
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1986, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 003056073X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 256 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 012461
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

EUGENIDES, JEFFREY  Middlesex: A Novel
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374199698) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, viii, 529 pp.; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Pulitzer Prizewinner for Fiction, 2003. "A dazzling triumph from the bestselling author of The Virgin Suicides--the astonishing tale of a gene that passes down through three generations of a Greek-American family and flowers in the body of a teenage girl. In the spring of 1974, Calliope Stephanides, a student at a girls' school in Grosse Pointe, finds herself drawn to a chain-smoking, strawberry blond clasmate with a gift for acting. The passion that furtively develops between them--along with Callie's failure to develop--leads Callie to suspect that she is not like other girls. In fact, she is not really a girl at all. The explanation for this shocking state of affairs takes us out of suburbia- back before the Detroit race riots of 1967, before the rise of the Motor City and Prohibition, to 1922, when the Turks sacked Smyrna and Callie's grandparents fled for their lives. Back to a tiny village in Asia Minor where two lovers, and one rare genetic mutation, set in motion the metamorphosis that will turn Callie into a being both mythical and perfectly real: a hermaphrodite. Spanning eight decades--and one unusually awkward adolescence- Jeffrey Eugenides's long-awaited second novel is a grand, utterly original fable of crossed bloodlines, the intricacies of gender, and the deep, untidy promptings of desire. It marks the fulfillment of a huge talent, named one of America's best young novelists by both Granta and The New Yorker. / Jeffrey Eugenides was born in Detroit, Michigan, in 1960, the third son of an American-born father whose Greek parents emigrated from Asia Minor and an American mother of Anglo-Irish descent. Mr. Eugenides was educated at public and private schools, graduated from Brown University, and received an M.A. in English and Creative Writing from Stanford University in 1986. Two years later, in 1988, he published his first short story. Mr. Eugenides' first novel, The Virgin Suicides (FSG), was published in 1993. His fiction has appeared in The New Yorker, The Paris Review, The Yale Review, Best American Short Stories, The Gettysburg Review, and Granta. His many awards include fellowships from the Guggenheim Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts, a Whiting Writers' Award, and the Harold D. Vursell Award from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. In the past few years he has been a Fellow of the Berliner Künstlerprogramm of the DAAD and of the American Academy in Berlin. Mr. Eugenides now lives in Berlin, Germany, with his wife and daughter." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 021659
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FERRIS, TIMOTHY (EDITED BY), AND FADIMAN, CLIFTON (FOREWORD BY)  The World Treasury of Physics, Astronomy and Mathematics
Boston, MA, Little, Brown & Company. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316281298) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xv, 859 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005393
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FIENE, DONALD M. (COMPILED BY)  Alexander Solzhenitsyn: An International Bibliography of Writings By and About Him
Ann Arbor, MI, Ardis. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xix, 148 pp.; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Dust jacket rubbed and chipped lightly on reverse. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008286
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

PINK FLOYD  Pink Floyd Anthology
Milwaukee, WI, Hal Leonard Corporation. 1986. (ISBN: 0881884456) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pp. music; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 022818
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FRANCE, ANATOLE  Girls and Boys: Scenes from the Country and the Town
New York, Duffield & Company. 1913, Reprint, 1917. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Boutet de Monvel, Louis Maurice. Pictorial boards, 25 pp. illus. col. plates; 29 cm. Illustrated in color and in pen and ink by Boutet de Monvel. Firm binding, spine ends frayed. Moderate shelfwear to boards, with rubbing, light soiling & wear to extremities. The cover image (of three children on a hobbyhorse) is good, bright, and colourful, but the title (in red) is a little faded. Previous owner's name/front free endpaper & gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Charming illustrations by Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel (1851-1913). Good/No DJ.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 031531
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE  The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion
New York, Macmillan Company. 1951, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1 Volume, Abridged Edition. Cloth, gilt, xvi, 864 pp. index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small previous owner's blind stamp/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Expected browning. Dust jacket with a faded spine & moderate edgewear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 040609
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FRAZER, JAMES GEORGE, SIR  The Golden Bough: The Roots of Religion and Folklore
New York, Avenel Books; Crown. 1981, First edition thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xiv, 407 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. First published, 1890. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at crown. Browning. Edgeworn dust jacket. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Good/Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 040710
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

88 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005