Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Russian & Slavic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BOWN, MATTHEW CULLERNE  Contemporary Russian Art
Oxford, Phaidon Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714825557) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 127 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 023667
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BRASSAI; SAYAG, ALAIN, AND LIONEL-MARIE, ANNICK (JOINT EDITORS), AND AILLAGON, JEAN-JACQUES, ET AL. (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)  Brassai: The Monograph
Boston, New York, London, Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book. 2000, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0821226681) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 319 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 32 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First United States Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Fine/Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 037836
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

VATENINA, NATALIA (COMPILED BY); GLEBOV, OLEG (TRANSLATED BY)  Valery Vatenin
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers; Contemporary Soviet Artists Ser. 1988. (ISBN: 573000267X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 26 pp. 47 plates, illus. (all color); 20 cm. Translated from the Russian. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 038299
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CSORBA, CSABA, AND ESTOK, JANOS, AND SALAMON, KONRAD; BAKSA-SCHON, GABRIELLA (TRANSLATED BY)  Illustrated History of Hungary
Budapest, Magyar Konyvklub. 2003. (ISBN: 9635479026) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards, 248 pp. col. illus. maps, index; 28 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated (art, architecture) survey of Hungarian history from ancient times to the present. Very Good/Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 036844
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HORTON, ANDREW, AND BRASHINSKY, MICHAEL  The Zero Hour: Glasnost and Soviet Cinema in Transition
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 1992, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0691019207) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 287 pp. illus. filmography, biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Laminate wrinkling on front cover. Sunned spine. "Now faced with the 'zero hour' created by a new freedom of expression and the dramatic breakup of the Soviet Union, Soviet cinema has recently become one of the most interesting in the world, aesthetically as well as politically. How have Soviet filmmakers responded to the challenges of glasnost? To answer this question, the American film scholar Andrew Horton and the Soviet critic Michael Brashinsky offer the first book-length study of the rapid changes in Soviet cinema that have been taking place since 1985. What emerges from their collaborative dialogue is not only a valuable work of film criticism but also a fascinating study of contemporary Soviet culture in general. Horton and Brashinsky examine a wide variety of films from BOMZH (initials standing for homeless drifter) through Taxi Blues and the glasnost blockbuster Little Vera to the Latvian documentary Is It Easy to Be Young? and the 'new wave' productions of the 'Wild Kazakh boys.' The authors argue that the medium that once served the Party became a major catalyst for the deconstruction of socialism, especially through documentary filmmaking. Special attention is paid to how filmmakers from 1985 through 1990 represent the newly 'discovered' past of the pre-glasnost era and how they depict troubled youth and conflicts over the role of women in society. The book also emphasizes the evolving uses of comedy and satire and the incorporation of 'genre film' techniques into a new popular cinema. An intriguing discussion of films of Georgia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, and Kazakhstan ends the work." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 025349
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KANAEVA, L., AND STRADOVA, T.; SAUTOV, IVAN P. (FOREWORD BY)  Catherine the Great and Tsarskoye Selo
Aalborg, Denmark, Aalborg Historical Museum. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 8798025767) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 48 pp. illus. (some col.); 23 cm. Text in English. Exhibition held June 16-August 31, 1992. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 030866
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SCOTT-CLARK, CATHERINE, AND LEVY, ADRIAN  The Amber Room: The Fate of the World's Greatest Lost Treasure
New York, Berkley Books. 2005, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0425203786) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxx, 386 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. The Amber Room was commissioned by King Frederick I of Prussia and given as a gift by Peter the Great in 1701. The Nazis disappeared with it in 1945.. "The history of art has produced few works as ambitious and as valuable as the Amber Room. Famous throughout Europe as 'the eighth wonder of the world,' its vast and intricately worked amber panels were sent in 1717 by Frederick I of Prussia as a gift to Peter the Great of Russia. Erected some years later, they quickly became a symbol of Russia’s imperial might. For more than two hundred years the Amber Room remained in its Russian palace outside St. Petersburg (Leningrad), but when the Nazi army invaded Russia and swept towards Leningrad in 1941, the panels were wrenched from the walls, packed into crates, and disappeared from view, never to be seen again. Dozens of people have tried to trace the whereabouts of the Amber Room, and several of them have died in mysterious circumstances. Adrian Levy and Catherine Scott-Clark have gone further along the trail of this great lost treasure than anyone before them, and have unraveled the jumble of evidence surrounding its fate. Their search catapulted them across eastern Europe and into the menacing world of espionage and counterespionage that still surrounds Russia and the former Soviet bloc. In archives in St. Petersburg and Berlin, amid boxes of hitherto unseen diaries, letters, and classified reports, they have uncovered for the first time an astounding conspiracy to hide the truth. In a gripping climax that is a triumph of detection and narrative journalism, The Amber Room shows incontrovertibly what really happened to the most valuable lost artwork in the world, and why the truth has been withheld for so long. / Adrian Levy and Catherine Scott-Clark are internationally renowned investigative journalists for the Guardian in London, and have been nominated three times for the British Press Awards. They are the authors of The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade. They live in London and Thailand." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015067
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

EISENSTEIN, SERGEI; LEYDA, JAY (TRANSLATED BY)  The Film Sense
New York, Harcourt Brace & Company; A Harvest Book. 1975, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0156309351) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 288 pp. [2] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Tail of spine lightly bumped, superficial smudge/foreedge, else fine. "An exploration of the film as a more expressive and profound medium. Includes an analysis of a sound-film sequence from Alexander Nevsky. 'The most instructive discussion of the film art yet put between the covers of a book' (New York Times Book Review). Edited and translated by Jay Leyda Index photographs and diagrams." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 035674
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SHUB, BORIS, AND QUINT, BERNARD  Since Stalin: A Photo History of Our Time
New York and Manila, Swen Publications, Inc. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 184 pp. illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, caps, tips. Age toning. Dust jacket with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Collection of photojournalism. Very Good/Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 038163
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS  Day of Pleasure: Stories of a Boy Growing Up in Warsaw
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1969. (ISBN: 0374513678) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Vishniac, Roman (Photographs by). Firm binding, with one spine crease. Light edgewear to wraps. Clean inside copy. Singer recalls his early days in Poland, 1908-1918. Accompanied with poignant photos by Vishniac. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 015827
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

VLADIMIRSKAYA, NONNA, AND KOSTIKOVA, RIMMA; NIKOLSKY, MIKHAIL (TRANSLATED BY)  Art and History of the Kremlin of Moscow
Florence, Casa Editrice Bonechi. 1996, English Edition. (ISBN: 8880294296) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook, 128 pp. col. illus.; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. Age toning. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 040907
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005