| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BURLAND, C. A. Magic Books from Mexico Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; King Penguin Books. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial boards, 30 pp. illus. (col. plates), biblio.; 19 cm. A good reading copy with some underlining and marginalia. Backstrip chipped & reglued on spine. Dust jacket with moderate edgewear. Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 043894 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CHARLES-PICARD, GILBERT (EDITED BY); WARD, ANNE (TRANSLATED BY) Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1972. (ISBN: 0600754512) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 432 pp. illus. biblio. index; 30 cm. First published, 1969. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. Very Good/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 037296 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| COE, MICHAEL D. The Maya London and New York, Thames and Hudson. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500277168) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth Edition. 224 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036247 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| FASH, WILLIAM L. Scribes, Warriors, and Kings: The City of Copan and the Ancient Maya London and New York, Thames and Hudson. 1993. (ISBN: 0500277087) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, biblio. index; 25 cm. Drawings by Barbara W. Fash. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bumped at the crown. Very Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 038297 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ARCHAEOLOGY MAGAZINE; YOUNG, PETER A. (FOREWORD BY) Secrets of the Maya, from the Editors of Archaeology Magazine Long Island City, NY, Hatherleigh Press. 2004, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 1578261708) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 203 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, biblio. index; 23 cm. AS NEW. Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022446 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MILLER, MARY ELLEN The Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec New York, Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1986, Later printing. (ISBN: 0500202036) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Covers Olmec, Maya, Teotihuacan, Toltec and Aztec cultures. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029312 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MILLER, MARY ELLEN The Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec New York, Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1986, Later printing. (ISBN: 0500202036) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Covers Olmec, Maya, Teotihuacan, Toltec and Aztec cultures. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 043928 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MILLER, MARY ELLEN The Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec New York, Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1986. (ISBN: 0500202036) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Covers Olmec, Maya, Teotihuacan, Toltec and Aztec cultures. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 043929 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MILLER, MARY ELLEN, AND TAUBE, KARL A. An Illustrated Dictionary of the Gods and Symbols of Ancient Mexico and the Maya New York, Thames and Hudson. 1997, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0500279284) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. illus. maps, biblio.; 25 cm. First published, 1993. Tight, clean copy. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 043931 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PAZ, OCTAVIO (INTRODUCTION BY) Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1990. (ISBN: 0870995960) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xv, 712 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, biblio. index; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Oct. 10, 1990-Jan. 13, 1991; the San Antonio Museum of Art, Apr. 6-Aug. 4, 191991; the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Oct. 6-Dec. 29, 1991. Firm binding, creased spine. Scattered pencil marks, pen on 2 leaves. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036039 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| WEAVER, MURIEL PORTER The Aztecs, Maya, and Their Predecessors: Archaeology of Mesoamerica New York, Seminar Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0129331503) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, xvi, 347 pp. illus. biblio. index; 29 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 023631 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005