Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Pre-Columbian::Mayan

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BURLAND, C. A.  Magic Books from Mexico
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; King Penguin Books. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial boards, 30 pp. illus. (col. plates), biblio.; 19 cm. A good reading copy with some underlining and marginalia. Backstrip chipped & reglued on spine. Dust jacket with moderate edgewear. Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 043894
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CHARLES-PICARD, GILBERT (EDITED BY); WARD, ANNE (TRANSLATED BY)  Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1972. (ISBN: 0600754512) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 432 pp. illus. biblio. index; 30 cm. First published, 1969. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 037296
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

COE, MICHAEL D.  The Maya
London and New York, Thames and Hudson. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500277168) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth Edition. 224 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036247
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FASH, WILLIAM L.  Scribes, Warriors, and Kings: The City of Copan and the Ancient Maya
London and New York, Thames and Hudson. 1993. (ISBN: 0500277087) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, biblio. index; 25 cm. Drawings by Barbara W. Fash. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bumped at the crown. Very Good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 038297
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ARCHAEOLOGY MAGAZINE; YOUNG, PETER A. (FOREWORD BY)  Secrets of the Maya, from the Editors of Archaeology Magazine
Long Island City, NY, Hatherleigh Press. 2004, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 1578261708) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 203 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, biblio. index; 23 cm. AS NEW. Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022446
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MILLER, MARY ELLEN  The Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec
New York, Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1986, Later printing. (ISBN: 0500202036) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Covers Olmec, Maya, Teotihuacan, Toltec and Aztec cultures. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029312
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MILLER, MARY ELLEN  The Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec
New York, Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1986, Later printing. (ISBN: 0500202036) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Covers Olmec, Maya, Teotihuacan, Toltec and Aztec cultures. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 043928
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MILLER, MARY ELLEN  The Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec
New York, Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1986. (ISBN: 0500202036) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 240 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Covers Olmec, Maya, Teotihuacan, Toltec and Aztec cultures. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 043929
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MILLER, MARY ELLEN, AND TAUBE, KARL A.  An Illustrated Dictionary of the Gods and Symbols of Ancient Mexico and the Maya
New York, Thames and Hudson. 1997, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0500279284) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. illus. maps, biblio.; 25 cm. First published, 1993. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 043931
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

PAZ, OCTAVIO (INTRODUCTION BY)  Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1990. (ISBN: 0870995960) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xv, 712 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, biblio. index; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Oct. 10, 1990-Jan. 13, 1991; the San Antonio Museum of Art, Apr. 6-Aug. 4, 191991; the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Oct. 6-Dec. 29, 1991. Firm binding, creased spine. Scattered pencil marks, pen on 2 leaves. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036039
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WEAVER, MURIEL PORTER  The Aztecs, Maya, and Their Predecessors: Archaeology of Mesoamerica
New York, Seminar Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0129331503) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, xvi, 347 pp. illus. biblio. index; 29 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 023631
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005