next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Photography::Individual Photographer

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
GASKELL, ANNA; SOBEL, DEAN (CURATED BY)  Anna Gaskell: By Proxy
Aspen, CO, Aspen Art Museum. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 093432428X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 34 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), bib. notes; 26 cm. Published in conjunction with the exhibition New Work 2: Anna Gaskell, held at the Aspen Art Museum, Aug. 11-Oct. 15, 2000. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes a short essay/introduction by curator Dean Sobel. Richly illustrated with colour plates of Anna Gaskell's (b. 1969) large-scale photographs of young girls in dreamlike situations. Staged photography, vaguely disturbing. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 035197
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

NEWMAN, ARNOLD; PERRY, GEORGE (INTRODUCTION BY)  The Great British: Photographs by Arnold Newman
Boston, New York Graphic Society. 1979, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0821207547) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 16 pp. + [50] leaves of plates, illus. (some col.); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tiny droplet stain/foreedge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 017275
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BAER, MORLEY (PHOTOGRAPHS BY), AND WALLACE, DAVID RAINS (TEXT BY), AND STEGNER, WALLACE (FOREWORD BY)  The Wilder Shore
San Francisco, Sierra Club Books; A Yolly Bolly Press Book. 1984, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0871563282) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth, xiii, 162 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 35 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge/back panel bumped. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear/nicked, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Lush photographs of the California landscape. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 018966
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

THOMSON, BARRY; CAROTHERS, STEVEN (INTRODUCTION BY)  Enchanted Light: Images of the Grand Canyon
Flagstaff, AZ, Museum of Northern Arizona. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0897340507) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 73 pp. chiefly illus.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Wraps rubbed. Stated "First Edition.". Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028040
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BULLOCK, WYNN; DE COCK, LILIANE (EDITED BY), AND BULLOCK-WILSON, BARBARA (TEXT BY)  Wynn Bullock Photography: A Way of Life
Dobbs Ferry, NY, Morgan & Morgan. 1973. (ISBN: 0871001314) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. illus.; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A friend of Edward Weston, Wynn Bullock (1902-1975) was an American photographer asscociated with Monterey, California, known for his nudes and landscapes. He studied to be a concert tenor in Paris, but turned his energies to photography when he returned to the U.S. This publication is profusely illustrated with full-page plates of Bullock's black-and-white photographs, including nudes and nature studies. He experimented with photograms and solarization, and produced some amazing abstract images of wood. Very Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 036611
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BURCKHARDT, RUDOLPH; MEISTER, SARAH HERMANSON (CURATED BY), AND FRANKEL, DAVID (EDITED BY)  An Afternoon in Astoria
New York, Museum of Modern Art. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870704362) Hard Cover , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 36 pp. illus.; 23 x 29 cm. "This book is published on the occasion of the opening of MOMA QNS, the Museum of Modern Art's facility in Queens, New York"--T.p. verso. BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Photographs by Rudy Burckhardt. NEW.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 020403
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

PORTER, ELIOT (PHOTOGRAPHS BY); SULLIVAN, WALTER (FOREWORD BY)  Antarctica: Eliot Porter
New York, Arch Cape Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0517665719) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Cloth, gilt, 168 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 31 x 32 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 036507
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SPRING, IRA (TEXT BY); HARLIN, JOHN, III (FOREWORD BY)  High Rocks and Ice: The Classic Mountain Photographs of Bob and Ira Spring
Guilford, CT, and Helena, MT, Globe Pequot Press; Falcon. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0762730579) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, xviii, 105 pp. illus.; 28 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." "Through stunning b&w photographs and personal accounts, this beautiful book chronicles the Spring brothers' life work and along with it the history of mountain climbing in the Cascade and Olympic Mountains. While other photographers were recording expeditions to distant destinations, Bob and Ira were pioneers in photographing the remarkable climbers and stunning peaks of the Northwest. Areas covered include: Mount Olympus Mount Rainier Tatoosh Range Paradise Ice Caves Sentinel Peak White Rock Lake Cowlitz Glacier Alpine Lakes Wilderness Glacier Peak Wilderness Mount Eldorado. / Bob and Ira Spring have been climbing and photographing mountains in the Northwest since 1930, when Eastman Kodak celebrated its fiftieth anniversary by offering every twelve-year-old in the United States a Box Brownie camera. The twin brothers went into business together in 1946, and since then their photographs have appeared in hundreds of magazines and more than 50 books. Ira Spring passed away in June 2003. John Harlin III is the editior of the American Alpine Journal and a contributing editor of Backpacker magazine." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 030190
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

COLE, ERNEST, AND FLAHERTY, THOMAS; LELYVELD, JOSEPH (INTRODUCTION BY)  House of Bondage
New York, Ridge Press; Random House. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Cole, Ernest (Photographs by). Linen, gilt, 191 pp. illus. (some col.); 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "A South African Black Man Exposes in his Own Pictures and Words the Better Life of His Homeland Today.". Very Good/Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 035954
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

COX, CHRISTOPHER (ESSAY BY)  Dorothea Lange
New York, Aperture; Masters of Photography Ser. No. 5. 1987. (ISBN: 0893812838) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 95 pp. chiefly illus. biblio.; 21 cm. Wraps fine, clean copy. Well-chosen selection of Dorothea Lange's photographs. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 025322
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

EASTLAND, JONATHAN  Cityscape Photography
London, B. T. Batsford, Ltd. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713443375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 156 pp. [10] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), index; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 027435
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ELLIOTT, GEORGE P. (ESSAY BY)  Dorothea Lange
New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1966. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 111, [1] pp. illus. port. biblio.; 23 cm. Organized in collaboration with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and the Oakland Museum and the Worcester Art Museum. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Age toning. Dorothea Lange is most famous for her portrait of a Migrant Mother in Nipomo, CA, one of the icons of the Great Depression of the 1930s--but there are many surprising photographs here, including the Korean Child, with eyes closed, on the front cover. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 031185
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

EVERTON, MACDUFF; MORRIS, EDMUND (INTRODUCTION BY), AND HEEBNER, MARY (COMMENTARIES BY)  Western Horizon
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810945622) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Collectible, 144 pp. col. illus. col. maps; 25 x 35 cm. ASSOCIATION/PRESENTATION COPY. Signed by Edmund Morris and dedicated to the photographer, Macduff Everton/half-title page. Near-fine copy, with light edgewear to boards and dust jacket, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "'Macduff Everton updates travel photography in the same way that Ansel Adams updated 19th-century photography of the West. He captures strange and eloquent moments in which time, and the world, seem to stand still.' - Andy Grundberg, New York Times. Only a handful of photographers have succeeded in capturing the majestic landscapes of the American West. Now, Macduff Everton takes his place among them, with magnificent panoramic photographs that deserve to be viewed alongside those of Ansel Adams and Eliot Porter. Everton's lush, romantic pictures - each a cinematic tour-de-force of light and color - present breathtaking views of the Grand Canyon, Monument Valley, Yosemite, Crater Lake, Mount St. Helens, the Missouri Breaks, Big Sur, the Painted Desert, and other fabled vistas of the American West. With lyrical commentaries and sketches by artist and writer Mary Heebner, and an introduction on the Western landscape's importance to American history and lore by best-selling author Edmund Morris, this glorious book is Everton's masterwork. / MACDUFF EVERTON is one of the world's most distinguished and prolific travel photographers. His work is widely exhibited and collected by museums around the world. He lives in Santa Barbara, California, with his wife, Mary Heebner. MARY HEEBNER is a writer and artist whose mixed-media collages, works on paper, and limited edition artist's books have been exhibited and collected throughout the United States and abroad. EDMUND MORRIS is a Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer, best-selling author, and an astute historian and commentator on the United States, his adopted country." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED.
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1680.25 | £UK 1498.75 | JP¥ 222298] Book number: 018479
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GOLDBERG, VICKI  Margaret Bourke-White: A Biography
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1986. (ISBN: 0060155132) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 426 pp. [32] pp. of plates, illus. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 025511
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GORDIMER, NADINE, AND GOLDBLATT, DAVID  Lifetimes Under Apartheid
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1986, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 039455406X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 115 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Dampstaining/foreedge. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. South African writer. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002047
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HENDIN, ARNIE, AND MOSKOF, MARTIN S.; HOOVER, CLARA (FOREWORD BY)  Nude Landscapes
New Hyde Park, NY, University Books, Inc. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Pictorial boards, 1 vol. (chiefly illus.); 32 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/edges. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 031528
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HOWARD, JEAN, AND WATTERS, JAMES  Jean Howard's Hollywood: A Photo Memoir
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1997, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0810926792) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 248 pp. chiefly illus. ports. biblio. index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "From Ziegfeld girl to superagent's wife and celebrated hostess, Jean Howard lived the Hollywood high life. She was also a talented photographer who captured some of Hollywood's best-known personalities working, traveling, partying - often without the trappings of stardom. In this photographic memoir she provides a uniquely intimate look at the Hollywood she knew during the 1930s, -40s, -50s, and into the -60s." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 014906
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

UELSMANN, JERRY; AMES, JOHN (ESSAY BY)  Uelsmann: Process and Perception
Gainesville, FL, University Presses of Florida. 1986. (ISBN: 0813008301) Soft Cover , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 47 pp. [81] pp. of plates, illus.; 22 x 26 cm. SIGNED "Jerry N. Uelsmann" on the flyleaf. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Photomontages by the experimental American photographer. Very Good. SIGNED.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 030132
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MEYEROWITZ, JOEL; MAILER, NORMAN (FOREWORD BY)  Bay/Sky
Boston, Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0821220373) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Collectible, Cloth, 46 leaves of plates, chiefly col. illus.; 31 x 35 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Semi-abstract photographs of the horizon and sky/San Francisco Bay Area by the noted American photographer. Mailer wrote the Foreword. Very Good/Fine.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 022426
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SNELSON, KENNETH; WIEDER, LAURANCE (ESSAY BY)  Full Circle: Panoramas
New York, Aperture. 1990. (ISBN: 0893814385) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Cloth, gilt, 95 pp. chiefly col. illus.; 25 x 29 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. 360 degree panoramic photographs of of Paris, Venice, Rome, Siena, and Kyoto by the American sculptor Kenneth Snelson. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 017890
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KERSHAW, ALEX  Blood and Champagne: The Life and Times of Robert Capa
New York, Thomas Dunne Books; St. Martin's Press. 2003, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0312315643) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xix, 298 pp. illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First U.S. Edition: July 2003." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Robert Capa was arguably the finest photojournalist of the twentieth century and without doubt its greatest combat photographer-he covered every major conflict from the Spanish Civil War to the beginnings of Vietnam. An inveterate gambler who coined the dictum 'if your pictures aren't good enough, you're not close enough,' Capa risked his life again and again, most dramatically as the only photographer landing with the first wave on Omaha Beach on D-Day, and he created some of the most enduring images ever made with a camera. But the drama in Capa's life wasn't limited to one side of the lens. Born in Budapest as Andre Freidman, Capa fled political repression and anti-Semitism as a teenager by escaping to Berlin, where he first picked up a Leica and then witnessed the rise of Hitler. By the time his images of D-Day appeared in Life Magazine, he had become a legend, the first photographer to make his calling appear glamorous and sexy, and the model for many of the most intrepid photographers to this day. In 1947, after a decade covering war, he founded a cooperative agency-Magnum-and in the process revolutionized the industry. For the first time, photographers would retain their own copyrights and negatives, and nearly half a century later, Magnum remains the most prestigious agency of its kind. By the time he died, at just forty-one in 1954, Capa was not only the greatest adventurer in photographic history. He had become a colleague and confidant to writers Irwin Shaw, John Steinbeck, and Ernest Hemingway and director John Huston, and a seducer of several of his era's most alluring icons, including Ingrid Bergman. From Budapest in the twenties to Paris in the thirties, from post-war Hollywood to Stalin's Russia, and from New York in the fifties to Indochina, Blood and Champagne is a wonderfully evocative account of Capa's life and times. Based on extensive interviews with Capa's friends and contemporaries, as well as FBI and Soviet files and other previously unpublished materials, Alex Kershaw's biography is every bit as compelling as its charismatic subject. / Alex Kershaw is a journalist and screenwriter. As a frequent contributor to England's Guardian, The Sunday Times Magazine, and The Observer, he has worked closely with several award-winning photojournalists. His previous book was Jack London: A Life." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 024036
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KOZLOFF, MAX (ESSAY BY)  Museum Pieces: Photographs by George Woodman
New York, Specchio D'arte. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1881616800) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 79 pp. illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 024032
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LAUDER, EVELYN  The Seasons Observed: Photographs
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 0810944553) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 85 pp. chiefly col. illus.; 25 cm. SIGNED by author-photographer/half-title page. Erasure mark/front free endpaper. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine. SIGNED.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 027042
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LAUGHLIN, CLARENCE JOHN; WILLIAMS, JONATHAN (INTRODUCTION BY), AND HEARN, LAFCADIO (STORIES BY)  Clarence John Laughlin: The Personal Eye
New York, Aperture; An Aperture Monograph. 1973. (ISBN: 0912334541) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 132 pp. illus. biblio.; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Philadelphia Museum of Art from Nov. 1973 to Jan. 1974; doubles as an issue of Aperture, vol. 17, nos. 3 & 4. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 016612
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LUBBERS, DAVID, AND ASAKAWA, PHIL, AND BURRIS, JON  Persistence of Vision: Photographs by David Lubbers
Grand Rapids, MI, William B. Eerdmans Publishing. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802838847) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 86 pp. illus. index. 28.5 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Black-and-white landscape photography, chiefly locations in the U.S. This is Lubbers' second book of photographs. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 003289
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005