| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BARROW, TERENCE Maori Art of New Zealand Paris and Wellington, UNESCO Press; A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589009796) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvi, 108 pp. illus. (some col.) biblio. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Small previous owner's ink stamp/flyleaf, otherwise tight & clean. Age toning. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 036517 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BRAKE, BRIAN (PHOTOGRAPHS BY), AND SIMMONS, DAVID R. (CAPTIONS BY), AND PENFOLD, MERIMERI (TRANSLATIONS BY) Te Maori: Te Hokinga Mai = Te Maori: The Return Home Auckland, New Zealand, Auckland City Art Gallery. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864631480) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 2 vols. 78, 40 pp. col. illus.; 26 cm. Text in English and Maori. Both volumes are in VG condition, with a miniscule previous owner's name penned on the half-title (v. 1) and title pages (v. 2). Volume 1 consists of 36 colour plates of Maori artifacts, while Volume 2 is the Checklist to the exhibition, with detailed descriptions on the 174 objects in the exhbiition. Stunning photos of Maori art. Very Good. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 11609] Book number: 044057 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, JOHN LOGAN Poenamo Avondale, Auckland, Golden Press; New Zealand Classics Ser. 1973, Reprint, 1980. (ISBN: 0855582774) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 239 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1881. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Sketches of the early days in New Zealand. Includes observations of Maori life (in 1840-41). Note: ISBN on copyright page given as 0855582774, although this copy is a paperback. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008726 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| EGLITIS, ANNA (EDITED BY) Contemporary Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art: Now Days - Early Days: Art Works and Legends Rockhampton, Qld, Central Queensland University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1875998330) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvi, 160 pp. col. illus.; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Crown of spine lightly bumped. Aboriginal Australians of Northern Queensland. Very Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 015113 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HARDING, THOMAS G., AND WALLACE, BEN J. (JOINT EDITORS) Cultures of the Pacific: Selected Readings New York, Free Press; MacMillan. 1970, First edition thus. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 496 pp.; 24 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 013176 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| D'HARNONCOURT, RENE, AND LINTON, RALPH, AND WINGERT, PAUL S. Arts of the South Seas New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1946, First paperback edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 199, [1] pp. incl. front. illus. (incl. maps), col. plates, diagrs.; 26 x 20 cm. With color illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. An attractive copy. CONTENTS: [1.] Arts of the South Seas; [2.] Polynesia: Fiji; Central Polynesia; The Marquesas Islands; Easter Island; New Zealand; Hawaii; [3.] Micronesia; [4.] Melanesia: New Caledonia; The New Hebrides; New Guinea: The Papuan Gulf; The Sepik River Area; The Torres Straits; Huon Gulf; Dutch New Guinea; The Massim Area; New Britain; New Ireland; The Admiralty Islands; The Solomon Islands; [5.] Australia. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 043908 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| RYAN, JUDITH; DAVIDSON, JAMES (INTRODUCTION BY) Aboriginal and Oceanic Decorative Art Victoria, National Gallery of Victoria. 1980. (ISBN: 0724100652) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 56 pp. illus.; 23 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Victoria 28 February - 28 March 1980 and touring Victorian country centres 1 April - 15 December 1980. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 036540 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MEAD, MARGARET Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc.; Quill Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0688060161) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 335 pp. maps, index; 21 cm. First published, 1935. Tight, clean text. Light edgewear to wraps. Price mark/flyealf. Classic anthropological text on 3 "primitive" tiribes in New Guinea. Refutes biological determinism and argues that sexual differences are culturally conditioned. Very Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 036251 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MEAD, MARGARET Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc.; Quill Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0688060161) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 335 pp. maps, index; 21 cm. First published, 1935. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Classic anthropological text on 3 "primitive" tiribes in New Guinea. Refutes biological determinism and argues that sexual differences are culturally conditioned. Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 016173 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MORGAN, WILLIAM N. Prehistoric Architecture in Micronesia Austin, TX, University of Texas Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0292765061) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xvi, 164 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. With photographs by Newton Morgan assisted by Dylan Morgan. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A near-fine copy. Fine/Very Good. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 036579 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| THOMAS, NICHOLAS Oceanic Art London and New Delhi, Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1995. (ISBN: 0500202818) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, biblio. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Looking at and beyond the dazzling colours and patterns of the 'primitive' art of the Pacific Islands to explore the significance of the art, past and present. Nicholas Thomas shows how each region is characterized by its own distinctive art forms and practices -- among them Maori ancestral carvings and rituals of exchange and warfare in the Solomon Islands." - Publisher. Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 038291 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| TROTTER, MICHAEL, AND MCCULLOC, BEVERLEY; WILSON, JOHN,, ET AL. (CONTRIBUTIONS BY) Unearthing New Zealand Wellington, New Zealand, GP Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0477014577) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 128 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Indispensable resource for anyone studying Maori culture. Fine/Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 044052 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ZAMBUCKA, KRISTIN Faces of Fiji Wellington, Sydney, London, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589008692) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pp. col. illus.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Miniscule previous owner's name/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Portraits of Fijians, rendered in pastel. Zambucka hails from Auckland, in New Zealand. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 044056 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005