next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Movements::Romanticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARGULLOL, RAFAEL, AND MARI, ANTONI, AND MAESTRE, VICENTE  Imatge Romantica d'Espanya
Barcelona, Centre Cultural de la Caixa de Pensions. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 8450051517) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 76 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. Text in Catalan. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Very Good.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 038354
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BLACKBURN, JULIA  Old Man Goya
New York, Pantheon Books. 2002, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0375406115) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 239 pp. illus. biblio.; 23 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In 1792, when he was forty-seven, the Spanish painter Francisco de Goya contracted a serious illness that left him stone deaf. In this extraordinary book, Julia Blackburn follows Goya through the remaining thirty-five years of his life. It was a time of political turmoil, of war, violence, and confusion, and Goya transformed what he saw around him into visionary paintings, drawings, and etchings. These were also years of tenderness for Goya, of intimate relationships with the Duchess of Alba and with Leocadia, his mistress, who accompanied him to the end. Blackburn's singular distinction as a biographer is her uncanny ability to create a kaleidoscope of biography, memoir, history, and meditation - to think herself into another world. In Goya she has found the perfect subject. Visiting the towns Goya frequented, reading the revelatory letters that he wrote for years to a boyhood friend, investigating the subjects he portrayed, Julia Blackburn writes about the elderly painter with the intimacy of an old friend, seeing through his eyes and sharing the silence in his head. With unprecedented immediacy and illumination, Old Man Goya gives us an unparalleled portrait of the artist. / Julia Blackburn is the author of three books of nonfiction, Charles Waterson, The Emperor's Last Island, and Daisy Bates in the Desert, and of two novels, The Book of Color and The Leper's Companions, both of which were shortlisted for the Orange Prize. She lives in England." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 014514
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BLAKE, WILLIAM, AND JOHNSON, MARY L., AND GRANT, JOHN F. (JOINT EDITORS)  Blake's Poetry and Designs: Authoritative Texts, Illuminations in Color and Monochrome, Related Prose, Criticism
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1979, 5th printing. (ISBN: 0393090833) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlviii, 618 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "This generous selection from Blake's poems, prose, notebooks, marginalia, and letters is accompanied by many of the poet's illuminations for his own works, some in full color. The editors have modified Blake's original spelling and punctuation for greater accessibility. Almost all of Blake's published writings are here, as well as most of the best shorter poems that remained in manuscript at his death, and much of his most energetic prose. Of Blake's Major epics, Milton is printed in full, in its longest version; Jerusalem is represented by selections amounting to one-third of the complete poem; and The Four Zoas by briefer excerpts. All the other poetic works are presented complete. 'Criticism' includes contemporary responses by Coleridge, Lamb, John Thomas Smith, Frederick Tatham, Henry Crabb Robinson, and Samuel Palmer. Modern critical essays are by T. S. Eliot, Northrop Frye, Jean Hagstrum, Robert F. Gleckner, Irene Tayler, Martin K. Nurmi, Martin Price, David V. Erdman, Harold Bloom, and E. J. Rose. Maps, a Chronology of Blake's life and times, and a Bibliography of Blake studies are also included." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002401
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BLAKE, WILLIAM  Songs of Experience: Facsimile Reproduction with 26 Plates in Full Color
New York, Dover Publications. 1984. (ISBN: 0486246361) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 42 pp. col. illus.; 18 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "This facsimile of Blake's original 'Illuminated Book' reproduces 26 full-color plates from a rare 1826 edition. Includes 'The Tyger,' 'London,' 'Holy Thursday,' and other immortal poems. 26 color plates. Printed text of poems." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 036239
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BOWLT, JOHN E. (CURATED BY)  The Art of Russia, 1800-1850 = Russkoe Iskusstvo: An Exhibition from the Museums of the USSR
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Gallery. 1978. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 204 pp. [8] leaves of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio.; 27 cm. Includes summaries in Russian. Organized by the University of Minnesota Gallery with the Committee on Institutional Cooperation and the Ministry of Culture of the USSR. Exhibition held Oct. 7, 1978-Nov. 11, 1979 at the University of Minnesota Gallery and other art galleries. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. A major exhibition devoted to Russian Romanticism. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 038687
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BREJON DE LAVERGNEE, ARNAULD (CURATED BY); RISHEL, JOSEPH J., AND WEST, ASHLEY, AND CHANG, LAUREN K. (TEXTS BY)  Goya: Another Look
Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1999. (ISBN: 0876331312) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 72 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), bib. notes; 31 cm. An exhibition organized by the Philadelphia Museum of Art and the Palais des Beaux-Arts, Lille. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 014406
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CONNELL, EVAN S.  Francisco Goya
New York, Counterpoint; Perseus Books. 2004, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1582433070) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 246 pp. biblio.; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the critically acclaimed and best-selling author of Son of the Morning Star and Deus Lo Volt! comes a biography that breaks the mold - recounting with stunning immediacy the uncommon genius behind the renowned Spanish painter. Darkly brilliant and casually masterful in turn, Francisco Goya changed art forever. During the days of the Spanish Inquisition, Goya painted royalty, street urchins, and demons with the same brush, bringing his own distinctive touch to each. This unusual man and his ghastly times are the perfect subject for Evan S. Connell, one of our greatest and least conventional writers. Introducing a wealth of detail and a cast of comic characters - a motley group of dukes, queens, and artists, as lewd and incorrigible a crew as history has ever produced - Connell has conjured Goya's life with wit, erudition, and a sparkling imagination. / Evan S. Connell is the author of eighteen books, including Dues Lo Volt!, Mrs. Bridge, Mr. Bridge, and Son of the Morning Star. He has received numerous awards including the Los Angeles Times Book Prize, the Pushcart Prize, a Guggenheim Fellowship, and an award in literature from the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters. He lives and works in Santa Fe, New Mexico." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 024422
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

EITNER, LORENZ  Gericault
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1971. (ISBN: 0875870465) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 189 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Oct. 12-Dec. 12, 1971; the Detroit Institute of Arts, Jan. 23-Mar. 7, 1972; and the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Mar. 30-May 14, 1972. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Small dampstain/front 6 pages, else fine. Another copy available. A major retrospective of the French Romantic painter. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002570
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

EITNER, LORENZ  Gericault
Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1971. (ISBN: 0875870465) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 189 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Oct. 12-Dec. 12, 1971; the Detroit Institute of Arts, Jan. 23-Mar. 7, 1972; and the Philadelphia Museum of Art, Mar. 30-May 14, 1972. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002747
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ESSICK, ROBERT N. (EDITED BY)  The Visionary Hand: Essays for the Study of William Blake's Art and Aesthetics
Los Angeles, Hennessey & Ingalls, Inc. 1973. (ISBN: 0912158220) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 558 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Moderate shelfwear to wraps (corner creasing). Previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 010281
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GEBHARD, DAVID, AND STUURMAN, PHYLLIS (CURATED BY)  The Enigma of Ralph A. Blakelock, 1847-1919
Santa Barbara, CA, Art Galleries, University of California, Santa Barbara; Regents. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 86 pp. illus. (part col.), port. biblio.; 22 cm. Edition of 1500 copies. "An exhibition organized by David Gebhard and Phyllis Stuurman for the Art Galleries, University of California, Santa Barbara." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps rubbed, light foxing/endpapers, else fine. The moody, late-nineteenth-century American landscape paintings by Blakelock have much in common with the Symbolist paintings of Albert Pinkham Ryder. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 017942
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GOWING, LAWRENCE  Turner: Imagination and Reality
New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1966. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 64 pp. illus. (part col.); 25 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 037927
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GRIGSON, GEOFFREY  Samuel Palmer: The Visionary Years
London, Kegan Paul. 1947. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xi, 206 pp. plates, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. SIGNED by Grigson. PRESENTATION COPY to Earl Leslie Griggs, author of several books on Coleridge ("Earl from Geoffrey, July 14, 1948") and the recipient's small ink stamp on the front free endpaper. The copy later belonged to W. Richard (William Richard) Comstock, a Professor of Religion, whose bookplate is on the paste-down endpaper (inside front cover). There is another ink stamp/foreedge. A solid copy, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket worn at extremities with chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Good. SIGNED.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 029898
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

JEFFARES, BO  The Artist in Nineteenth Century English Fiction
Gerrards Cross, Bucks. Colin Smythe. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901072907) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 196 pp. [4] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 035786
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KROEBER, KARL  Romantic Landscape Vision: Constable and Wordsworth
Madison, WI, University of Wisconsin Press. 1975, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0299067106) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xi, 142 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First printing." Dust jacket, with surface rubbing & a small chip off the back, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 038681
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LICHT, FRED  Goya: The Origins of the Modern Temper in Art
New York, Universe Books. 1979, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0876632940) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 288 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Good+. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. Good/Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 025324
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MUNOZ ROJAS, JOSE ANTONIO, ET AL.  Imagen Romantica de Espana
Madrid, Ministerio de Cultura, Direccion General de Bellas Artes, Archivos y Bibliotecas. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 2 vols. illus. (some col.), biblios.; 27 cm. [1] Introducción -- [2] Catálogo. Exposicion, Palacio de Velázquez, Parque del Retiro, Madrid, octubre-noviembre 1981. MUY BIEN. Two volumes, with the accompanying slipcase. Both volumes are in near-fine condition, unmarked. Slipcase with moderate edgewear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Romanticism in Spanish art. Text in Spanish/Texto en espanol. Very Good.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 038674
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MYERS, BERNARD L  Goya
London, Paul Hamlyn; The Colour Library of Art. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 39 pp. illus. 49 col. plates; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000859
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

PÉREZ SÁNCHEZ, ALFONSO E., AND SAYRE, ELEANOR A. (CURATED BY); ANES ALVAREZ, GONZALO, ET AL. (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)  Goya and the Spirit of Enlightenment
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. 1989. (ISBN: 0878463003) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, cxxviii, 407 pp. illus. (some col.), ports. bib. notes; 30 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Museo del Prado, Madrid, Oct. 6-Dec. 18, 1988; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Jan. 18-Mar. 26, l989; and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, May 9-July 16, l989. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. A solid copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 038459
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

PETINOVA, ELENA FOMINICHNA  Vasilii Andreevich Tropinin = Vasily Tropinin
Leningrad, Khudozhnik RSFSR. 1990. (ISBN: 5737002640) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 215 pp. illus. some col.; 29 cm. Russkie zhivopistsy XIX veka Ser. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A monograph on the Russian painter Vasilii Andreevich Tropinin (1776-1857), Romantic portrait painter. Text in Russian. Summary and list of illustrations in English. Fine/Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 038385
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

RAJNAI, MIKLOS  The Norwich School of Painters
Norwich, Jarrold Colour Publications; Jarrold Arts Ser. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711701660) Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [32] pp. illus. (some col.), index; 25 cm. Near fine. Wraps fine, clean copy. Age toning. The Norwich School of Painters specialized in Romantic landscapes in oil and watercolour. The most famous members were John Crome and John Sell Cotman. Well illustrated. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 030865
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

RICHARDSON, MARTHA  Francisco Goya
New York and Philadelphia, Chelsea House Publishers; Hispanics of Achievement Ser. 1994. (ISBN: 079101780X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial boards, 111 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035781
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ROSENTHAL, MICHAEL, AND MYRONE, MARTIN (JOINT EDITORS)  Thomas Gainsborough: 1727-1788
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0810944405) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 294 pp. illus. (some col.), ports. (some col.), biblio. index; 31 cm. "Published by order of the Tate Trustees on the occasion of the exhibition at Tate Britain, London, 24 October 2002-19 January 2003 and touring to National Gallery of Art, Washington, 9 February-11 May 2003 and Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 9 June-14 September 2003." Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder mark/tail edge, near spine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A lavish monograph on the 18th-century British painter. "Thomas Gainsborough (1727-1788) was one of the masters of 18th-century art. This stunning book, published to accompany a major international exhibition covering the artist's entire career, reveals the sheer range, quality, and originality of Gainsborough's work, from his engagingly naturalistic landscapes and touching images of children to his sophisticated and glamorous society portraits. In their revealing essay, Michael Rosenthal and Martin Myrone explore Gainsborough's dynamic involvement with the social world of his day, while other essays explore his subtle approach to the lucrative world of fashionable portraiture and the often pointed social commentary behind his seductive landscapes. This volume provides new and refreshing insights into Gainsborough as an artist who succeeded in creating an experimental and modern art for his own time, and whose works remain vital and rewarding today. / Michael Rosenthal is a leading expert on British social and cultural history and has written several books on 18th-century art. Martin Myrone is a curator at Tate Britain specializing in 18th- and 19th-century British art." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 019918
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ROTHENSTEIN, JOHN, SIR  Turner (1775-1851)
London, Faber and Faber; The Faber Gallery. 1949, First Edition. Wraps , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 24 pp. illus. (some col. tipped-in); 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps/back cover. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 008905
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SCHORER, MARK  William Blake: The Politics of Vision
New York, Henry Holt and Company, Inc. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xvi, 524 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear & tanned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. A solid copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 010437
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005