| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ARCHER, MICHAEL, AND BRETT, GUY, AND DE ZEGHER, CATHERINE Mona Hatoum London, Phaidon Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714836605) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 159 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Palestinian mixed-media artist. Includes an interview with the artist. "Born in Lebanon, Mona Hatoum was exiled to London where she has lived and worked since the 1970s and where, in 1995, she was nominated for the prestigious Turner Prize. Through performance, video, sculpture and installation she immerses her audiences in emotional and psychic states – as they take a journey through all the orifices of the artist’s body, watch her ‘drowning’ in mud in a glass box, or walk down a long tunnel towards a light which literally will burn them. Often exquisitely beautiful, Hatoum’s works are nonetheless powerful evocations of statelessness, denial and otherness." - Publisher. Fine. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 016804 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART From the Lands of the Scythians: Ancient Treasures From the Museums of the U.S.S.R., 3000 B.C. -100 B.C. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art: distributed by New York Graphic Society. 1975. (ISBN: 0870991434) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 160 pp. illus. (33 col.), bib. notes; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Slightly sunned spine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Donor: Professor Edward A. Allworth Central Asian Collection. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 008338 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART From the Lands of the Scythians: Ancient Treasures From the Museums of the U.S.S.R., 3000 B.C. -100 B.C. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art: distributed by New York Graphic Society. 1975. (ISBN: 0870991434) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 160 pp. illus. (33 col.), bib. notes; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corner crease/back cover. Small remainder mark/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Donor: Professor Edward A. Allworth Central Asian Collection. Another copy available. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 021043 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ATIL, ESIN The Age of Sultan Suleyman the Magnificent Washington D.C. and New York, National Gallery of Art; Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0894680986) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 356 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 31 cm. Exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, 25 January-17 May 1987, the Art Institute of Chicago, 14 June-7 September 1987, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 4 October 1987-17 January 1988. AS NEW. Richly illustrated with colour plates. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 030361 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BIER, CAROL, ET AL. Notes on Islamic Art in Its Historical Setting New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1975, First Edition. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [44] pp. maps; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035778 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| REGAN BOOKS (EDITED BY) The War in Iraq: A Photo History New York, Regan Books; Harper Collins. 2003, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0060584378) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 373 pp. chiefly col. illus.; 28 cm. BRAND NEW. Small remainder mark/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Large propaganda book featuring American soldiers as heroes and saviours, while Iraqis are objectified as helpless victims. No photographs of Abu Ghraib. This book appears to have been printed shortly after the Occupation of Iraq and before the resistance ("insurgency") began in earnest. Compiled by "The Editors," none of whom are identified by name, the press photographers and agencies are acknowledged in the back. NEW. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014523 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CANBY, SHEILA R. The Golden Age of Persian Art, 1501-1722 New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 2000. (ISBN: 0810941449) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Red cloth, gilt. 192 pp.: ill. (some col.), map, bib. index; 26 x 27 cm. "180 illustrations, including 147 plates in full color." Originally published in conjunction with an exhibition at the British Museum, London. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Focuses on the Savafid period of Iran. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Scholarly text. "The golden age of Persian art was the era of the Safavid dynasty. In this time of dynamic religious and political developments, painting and textiles achieved new heights of brilliance and opulence, and architecture flourished with the growth of cities. This resplendent volume provides a chronological history of the reign of each successive Safavid shah, including that of Shah 'Abbas I, who came to the throne in 1588. He not only built grand mosques and palaces, but also welcomed foreign travelers - and their artistic influences - to his court. The superb illustrations complement a much-needed text by a leading scholar in the field. This volume is sure to become a standard reference on this sublime period in Persian painting, architecture, illuminated manuscripts, ceramics, metalwork, and other decorative arts. / SHEILA R. CANBY is an assistant keeper in the Department of Oriental Antiquities at the British Museum, London. She is also the author of several previous books on Persian and Middle Eastern art." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 003333 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MAYNE, PETER Istanbul South Brunswick and New York, A. S. Barnes and Company; Cities of the World, no. 8. 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, x, 118 pp. 16 plates, 2 maps, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine/No DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013479 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCMULLAN, JOSEPH V. (CATALOGUE BY); SYLVESTER, DAVID (CURATED BY), AND BEATTIE, MAY H. (ESSAY BY) Islamic Carpets from the Joseph V. McMullan Collection London, Arts Council of Great Britain. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, gilt, 59, [56] pp. col. illus. map, biblio.; 31 cm. Exhibition held at the Hayward Gallery, London, 19 October - 10 December 1972. Firm binding, clean text. Boards slightly faded along spine & edges. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Very Good/No DJ. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 038774 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MURPHY, BRIAN The Root of Wild Madder: Chasing the History, Mystery, and Lore of the Persian Carpet New York, Simon & Schuster. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0743264193) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xix, 297, [8] pp. of col. plates, illus. (chiefly col.), map, biblio.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The Root of Wild Madder opens with an invitation that flows from the same ancient inspiration. 'A carpet is poetry itself,' an Iranian carpet merchant declares to author Brian Murphy. 'You just have to learn to read them.' So begins a journey. It follows Persian carpets from the remote villages of Afghanistan and Iran where they are woven -- often by young girls -- and on to the bazaars where they are traded, to the Sufis and mystic poets who find grace and magic in their timeless designs, and, finally and unexpectedly, to a carpet showroom in New York. Told in exquisite prose befitting one of the world's loveliest art forms, The Root of Wild Madder eloquently chronicles how carpets embody humanity's endless striving for unattainable perfection. Here are stories of the weavers and their dreams, the 'mules' who move the carpets from place to place, the tradesmen who sell them in the bazaars, and the refugee compelled to trade a carpet he believes contains the soul of his grandmother -- because his family must eat. The madder plant has fed the carpets' red brilliance since the earliest weavings. But the power of its palette, like the dyers' traditions, threatens to pass from memory. It would be a profound loss. It's part of a world as rich as any sublime carpet: steeped in spirituality, culture, allegory, and, above all, mystery. Nearly all the carpet masterworks are anonymous art for the ages, and Murphy seeks out their glorious hidden narratives. As he observes, 'Every carpet carries its own distinctive voice. Suddenly I wanted to hear them.'" - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 038276 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KHAYYAM, OMAR; FITZGERALD, EDWARD (TRANSLATED BY) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Garden City, NY, Garden City Books. 1952, First edition thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Dulac, Edmund. Cloth, gilt, 191 pp. col. illus.; 25 cm. Topstained red. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards and tips fine; clean edges. Browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037356 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PAL, PRATAPADITYA (EDITED BY) Islamic Art: The Nasli M. Heeramaneck Collection, Gift of Joan Palevsky Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1973. (ISBN: 0875870562) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 232 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Sunned wraps, one spine crease running down the centre. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 007823 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PAL, PRATAPADITYA (EDITED BY) Islamic Art: The Nasli M. Heeramaneck Collection, Gift of Joan Palevsky Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1973. (ISBN: 0875870562) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 232 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small corner crease/back cover. Age toning. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 036196 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PAL, PRATAPADITYA (EDITED BY) Islamic Art: The Nasli M. Heeramaneck Collection, Gift of Joan Palevsky Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1973. (ISBN: 0875870562) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 232 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light foxing/endpapers, age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 038650 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PATTERSON, HARRIET-LOUISE H. Traveling through Turkey: An Excursion into History and Religion Valley Forge, PA, Judson Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0817004394) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pp. illus. maps; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 010224 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| POLK, MILBRY, AND SCHUSTER, ANGELA M. H. (JOINT EDITORS) The Looting of the Iraq Museum, Baghdad: The Lost Legacy of Ancient Mesopotamia New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0810958724) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, xiii, 242 pp. col. illus. col. maps, biblio. index; 27 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Americans showed an arrogant disregard for Iraqi antiquities during the invasion phase of George W. Bush's preemptive war in Iraq. Museums were looted of irreplaceable cultural treasures while oil facilities were heavily guarded. BUSH TO THE HAGUE! "In April of 2003, the world reacted in shock at the news of the looting of the Iraq Museum in Baghdad. Priceless antiquities, spanning ten thousand years of human history, were smashed into pieces or stolen, and one of the most important storehouses of ancient culture was forever compromised. This exquisitely illustrated volume is a reconstruction in book form of one of the world's great museums, and it stands as the definitive single volume history of the art and archaeology of ancient Mesopotamia--the cradle of civilization. The contributors to this book consist of a cadre of international archaeologists whose excavations helped piece together the rich tapestry of Mesopotamian life from earliest prehistory to the advent of Islam.. Told through the art and artifacts that were lost recently in Iraq, this fascinating history of the civilizations of the Near East is sure to be a timeless and enduring book. / Milbry Polk, a photojournalist and author of A History of Arabian Transportation and Egyptian Mummies, has edited a series of biographies on women explorers and coauthored the awardwinning book Women of Discovery. Angela M. H. Schuster, editor of the awardwinning preservation magazine Icon and The Explorers Journal, is also a contributing editor of Archaeology magazine and frequent contributor to The New York Times." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 035373 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HOWE, KATHLEEN STEWART; ROSOVSKY, NITZA (FOREWORD BY) Revealing the Holy Land: The Photographic Exploration of Palestine Santa Barbara, CA, Santa Barbara Museum of Art. 1997. (ISBN: 0899510957) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp. illus. biblio. index; 28 x 27 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Sunned spine, otherwise as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 004036 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| WEST, ROBERT (ORGANIZED BY), AND KRONISH, AMY (ESSAY BY) Conflict & Peace: Recent Israeli and Palestinian Film Charlotte, NC, Mint Museum of Art. 1996. Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 16 pp. illus.; 23 cm. Near fine. Clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022497 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005