next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Media::Sculpture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WAGNER, FRITS A.; KEEP, ANN E. (TRANSLATED BY)  Art of Indonesia
Singapore, Graham Brash; Periplus Editions. 1996. (ISBN: 9971490862) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. illus. (some col.) ; 23 cm. First published in 1959 by Holle Verlag, Baden Baden, Germany. Translated from the German. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 038306
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, RENE YVON  Chinese Jades in the Avery Brundage Collection
San Francisco, de Young Museum Society and Patrons of Art and Music for the Center of Asian Art and Culture. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 184 pp. chiefly col. illus. biblio.; 23 cm. Near fine. Date handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. A selection of religious symbols, insignia of rank, ceremonial weapons, pendants, ornaments, figurines, miniature mountains and containers from the neolithic period to modern times. Profusely illustrated. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038194
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC, AND FRENKEL, KAREN A.  Robots: Machines in Man's Image
New York, Harmony Books; Crown. 1987. (ISBN: 0517551101) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 246 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004446
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BODROGI, TIBOR; RÁCZ, EVA (TRANSLATED BY), AND SOZAN, MICHAEL (REVISED BY)  Art of Indonesia
London, Academy Editions. 1973. (ISBN: 0902620797) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram, gilt, 140 pp. [160] pp. of plates, illus. (part col.), biblio.; 26 cm. First published under title: Indonezia muveszete. Translated from the Hungarian. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Text block lightly bumped/upper right. Superficial staining/endpapers. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. Rare. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 037784
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BUNNETT, KAY  Ikebana Collection: Studies in Sogetsu Ikebana
Melbourne, Van Nostrand Reinhold Australia. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0442250215) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 72 pp. all illus. (chiefly col.); 30 cm. VG. Previous owner's signature & blind stamp within, otherwise unmarked. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Works by Australian artist, Kay Burnett, who turns to Ikebana, an offshoot of Buddhism, for inspiration in creating her sculptures and flower arrangements. Ikebana flourished during the Japanese Edo period (1600-1858). Very Good/Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 010463
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BUSSABARGER, ROBERT F., AND ROBINS, BETTY DASHEW  The Everyday Art of India
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0486219887) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xi, 205 pp. illus. (part col.), maps, bib. notes, index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 038450
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CRAUGHWELL, THOMAS  Cow-Parade New York
New York, Workman Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 076112263X) Soft Cover , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, xiii, 148 pp. col. illus. indexes; 21 x 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Corner crease/front cover, otherwise as new. Catalogue of "CowParade New York 2000," an installation of more than 500 works of art exhibited in public and private venues in five boroughs of New York City. One of the worst examples of public sculpture. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 010300
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CUMMINGS, FREDERICK J., AND CHIARINI, MARCO (CURATED BY); ROSSEN, SUSAN F. (EDITED BY)  The Twilight of the Medici: Late Baroque Art in Florence, 1670-1743
Florence, Centro Di. 1974, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 507 pp. illus. (part col.), biblio. index; 24 cm. Exhibition held at the Detroit Institute of Arts, 27 March-2 June, 1974; and the Palazzo Pitti, Florence, 28 June-30 September, 1974. Sponsored by Founders Society, the Detroit Institute of Arts, and the City of Florence. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp/title page & page 29, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated (painting, sculpture, decorative arts, architecture, designs for festivals & theatrical events). Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 037529
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DRAPER, JAMES DAVID, AND SCHERF, GUILHEM  Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor, 1730-1809
New York and Paris, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Réunion des Musées Nationaux. 1998. (ISBN: 0870998404) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 431 pp. illus. (some col.); 28 cm. Held at the Musee du Louvre, Paris, from October 20, 1997, to January 19, 1998; and at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from February 26 - May 24, 1998. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 003337
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FRANKEL, LORY (EDITED BY), AND JAYAKAR, PUPUL (FOREWORD BY)  Festival of India in the United States, 1985-1986
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publisher. 1985. (ISBN: 0810909375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, gilt, 240 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), index: 30 cm. "223 Illustrations, including 204 plates in full color." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Gently browsed, clean copy. Dust jacket, with wear to the spine, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Published in conjunction with several exhibitions at the Festival of India in the United States (1985-1986). Profusely illustrated, with several essays by leading institutions and scholars. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 028470
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FRIEDMAN, MARTIN L., AND LYONS, LISA  Scale and Environment: 10 Sculptors
Minneapolis, MN, Walker Art Center. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 72 pp. illus. (some col.), biblios.; 28 cm. An exhibition organized by Walker Art Center, 2 October-27 November, 1977. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps rubbed/light scratches. Post-Minimalist sculpture by Siah Armajani, Donna Dennis, Michael Hall, Aldo Moroni, Thomas Rose, Robert Stackhouse, Harry Roseman, Joel Shapiro, Charles Simonds and George Trakas. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 017864
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GASKELL, IVAN, AND LIE, HENRY (JOINT EDITORS)  Sketches in Clay for Projects by Gian Lorenzo Bernini: Theoretical, Technical, and Case Studies
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Art Museums. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 179 pp. illus. biblio.; 28 cm. Harvard University Art Museums Bulletin (ISSN 1065-6448), v. 6, no. 3. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This volume celebrates the four-hundredth anniversary of the birth of Gian Lorenzo Bernini (1598-1680), the greatest sculptor of the Roman baroque. Focusing on fifteen works from the Fogg Art Museums' remarkable collection of clay models associated with the artist, noted scientists and art historians meticulously examine the figures themselves, as well as their historical and theoretical contexts.The volume is profusely illustrated in black-and-white, with 15 plates and 192 figures, including a map, photographs, X-radiographs, ICP-MS data, videoprobe photos, and digitally enhanced fingerprint images. A selected bibliography is also included. Acting as high-tech art sleuths, members of the Art Museums' Straus Center for Conservation use a variety of technologies to analyze clay composition, modeling techniques, gilding, and latent fingerprints found in the clay. Art historians provide documentary evidence and analysis of the models as components of large-scale Bernini projects, particularly the spectacular series of angels for the Ponte Sant'Angelo and for the Altar of the Blessed Sacrament in St. Peter's Basilica, Rome. Other noteworthy investigations involve the development of a figure for the Cathedra Petri in St. Peters, bronzes related to the Fogg's recently acquired Countess Matilda of Tuscany, and reattribution of the Personification of Silence, a work once attributed to Bernini." - Publisher. Contributors : Henry Lie, Ivan Gaskell, Anthony B. Sigel, Colette Czapski Hemingway, Eugene F. Farrell, Suzanne M. M. Young, Nancy Lloyd, Jeannine O’Grody, Mark S. Weil, Francesca G. Bewer, Kendra Roth, and Jennifer Montagu. Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 034205
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HAYDEN, RICHARD SETH, AND DESPONT, THIERRY W., AND POST, NADINE M.  Restoring the Statue of Liberty: Sculpture, Structure, Symbol
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1986. (ISBN: 007027326X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Cornish, Dan (Photographs by). xiii, 156 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037994
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HOUGH, JESSICA, AND KLEIN, RICHARD, AND MATZKO, CLAUDIA, AND MCCASLIN, MATTHEW, AND PHILBRICK, HARRY (CURATED BY)  Family
Ridgefield, CT, Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1888332190) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 96 pp. illus. (some col.) ; 27 cm. Poetry selected by Steven Henry Madoff. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, May 19 - September 4, 2002. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Corner crease/front cover. Includes: Sanford Biggers, Richard Billingham, Louise Bourgeois, Genevieve Cadieux, Sophie Calle, Nicole Eisenman, Nan Goldin, Doug Hall, Adrian Piper, Ernesto Pujol, Faith Ringgold, Tony Tasset, Mark Wallinger, Allan Wexler, others. Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 016809
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

JOHNES, RAYMOND PAUL  Japanese Art
London, Spring Books. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 88 pp. col. plates, map; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with wear-and-tear to extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "More Than Sixty Works of Art in Full Colour.". Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 036654
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LEGNER, ANTON, ET AL.  Spatgotik in Salzburg: Skulptur und Kunstgewerbe, 1400-1530
Salzburg, Salzburger Museum Carolino Augusteum. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 194 pp. ca. 100 leaves of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio.; 24 cm. Text in German. Ausstellung, 18. Juni bis 17. Oktober 1976, im Neuen Haus, Museumsplatz 1, und im Gotischen Saal, Burgerspitalgasse 2 / Salzburger Museum Carolino Augusteum. GUT+. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Ticket stub pasted on the title page & date of visit handwritten in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 038425
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MARDER, TOD A.  Bernini and the Art of Architecture
New York, Abbeville Press Publishers. 1998, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0789201151) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 343 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 34 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A lavish monograph on the Italian Baroque sculptor and architect Giovanni Lorenzo Bernini (1598-1680). Richly illustrated with colour plates. Fine/Fine.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 034479
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

POLK, PATRICK ARTHUR (CURATED BY); COSENTINO, DONALD J., ET AL. (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)  Botanica Los Angeles: Latino Popular Religious Art in the City of Angels
Los Angeles, UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0974872903) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 139 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), 1 map, biblio. index; 26 cm. Exhibition held September 12, 2004 to March 6, 2005. BRAND NEW. "Best described as an ever-evolving combination of spiritual center, religious supply house, and alternative healthcare facility, the botánica is fast becoming a key feature of the sacred, social, and visual landscape of Los Angeles. Generally associated with folk Catholicism and other Latin American religious traditions, the hundreds of botánicas in Southern California are sites of spirit-infused artistry, ceremonial activity, and community building, especially among Latinos. Botánica Los Angeles explored these fascinating venues and their role in transmitting, transforming, and critiquing traditional faiths. / This exhibition was guest curated by Patrick A. Polk, visiting assistant professor in UCLA's Department of World Arts and Cultures." - Publisher. NEW.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 037219
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SERRA, RICHARD; FOSTER, HAL (ESSAY BY)  Richard Serra: Torqued Spirals, Toruses and Spheres
New York and Gottingen, Germany, Gagosian Gallery; Steidl. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1880154595) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Reinartz, Dirk (Photographs by). Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 63 pp. illus.; 30 cm. + 1 folded leaf in pocket. Catalogue of an exhibition held October-December 2001. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Torqued Spirals, Toruses and Spheres announces Richard Serra's recent experimentations with new sculptural shapes and forms. His single- and double-torqued ellipses, with their endlessly spiraling interior corridors, give the impression that your body is its own rollercoaster, but one that runs not up and down but round and round. Spheroid and toroid shapes, completely new to Serra's sculptural vocabulary, lock together to create his first sculpture with an inaccessible interior volume. Photographed by Dirk Reinartz and with an essay by critic Hal Foster, this publication is essential for anyone interested in the progression of Serra's oeuvre." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 035768
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ROSE, MARTIAL, AND HEDGECOE, JULIA  Stories in Stone: The Medieval Roof Carvings of Norwich Cathedral
London and New York, Thames and Hudson. 1997. (ISBN: 0500279373) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp. illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 018471
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WEISS, ALLEN S.; SHIRREFF, ERIN (INTRODUCTION BY)  Teresita Fernandez
Santa Fe, NM, SITE Santa Fe. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0970077424) Hard Cover , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, Pictorial boards, 36 pp. col. illus. bib. notes; 24 x 30 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at SITE Santa Fe, Oct. 7, 2000-Jan. 14, 2001. BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Please note: ISBN conflicts with another title. The title of this book is Teresita Fernandez. NEW.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 020402
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SICKMAN, LAURENCE, AND SOPER, ALEXANDER  The Art and Architecture of China
Baltimore, MD, Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser. 1968, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxix, 350 pp. 192 plates, illus. (incl. 1 col.), 2 maps, plans, biblio. index; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Small notation (address) on the front free endpaper, some highlighting, chiefly clean. Slipcase with moderate edgewear. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good/No DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 036564
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SICKMAN, LAURENCE, AND SOPER, ALEXANDER  The Art and Architecture of China
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser. 1971, Reprint, 1984. (ISBN: 0140561102) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 527 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Wraps rubbed, with light edgewear & age toning. Top edge lightly soiled. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 029426
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SICKMAN, LAURENCE, AND SOPER, ALEXANDER  The Art and Architecture of China
Baltimore, MD, Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser. 1968, Third Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxix, 350 pp. 192 plates, illus. (incl. 1 col.), 2 maps, plans, biblio. index; 27 cm. Topstained blue. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Slipcase with light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 038456
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

STRONG, DONALD EMRYS  Roman Art
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser. 1988, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0140561390) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 408 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. prepared for press by J. M. C. Toynbee. Revised and annotated under the editorship of Roger Ling. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 038148
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005