next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Media::Printmaking

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATKINSON, D. SCOTT, AND ENGEL, CHARLENE S.  An American Pulse: The Lithographs of George Wesley Bellows
San Diego, CA, San Diego Museum of Art. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0937108227) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, x, 86 pp. illus. biblio. index; 27 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the San Diego Museum of Art, Jan. 30-Apr. 18, 1999. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 027021
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BIEGELEISEN, JACOB ISRAEL, AND COHN, MAX ARTHUR  Silk Screen Techniques
New York, Dover Publications. 1958. (ISBN: 0486204332) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. iv, 185 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tiny speck of soil/first page, otherwise tight & clean. Another copy available. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013678
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BIEGELEISEN, JACOB ISRAEL, AND COHN, MAX ARTHUR  Silk Screen Techniques
New York, Dover Publications. 1958. (ISBN: 0486204332) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. iv, 185 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, numerical ink stamps/top & tail edges. Another copy available. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 013679
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BIEGELEISEN, JACOB ISRAEL, AND COHN, MAX ARTHUR  Silk Screen Techniques
New York, Dover Publications. 1958. (ISBN: 0486204332) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. iv, 185 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 035897
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BINDMAN, DAVID  Hogarth
London, Thames & Hudson. 1985. (ISBN: 050020182X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Profusely illustrated. "Hogarth was one of the great eighteenth-century painters, a marvellous colourist and innovator at all levels of artistic expression. As a man he was rooted in his own time and his own society. We 'read' his satirical works - The Rake's Progress, Marriage-a-la-Mode - as we read a novel, and our pleasure increases with the number of details we notice and hidden jokes we understand. David Bindman provides an illuminating guide to the satires and a vivid and incisive study of the man and his art." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 013039
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BLANKERT, ALBERT  Rembrandt: A Genius and His Impact
Melbourne, Sydney, Zwolle, National Gallery of Victoria; Art Exhibitions Australia Limited; Waanders Publishers. 1997. (ISBN: 9040099812) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 462 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. With contributions by Marleen Blokhuis, et al. Exhibition date: National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, 1 Oct.-7 Dec. 1997; National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, 17 Dec. 1997-15 Feb. 1998. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Scholarly, with numerous essays. Fine/Fine.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 014637
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BRANCH, MELVILLE C.  An Atlas of Rare City Maps: Comparative Urban Design, 1830-1842
New York, Princeton Architectural Press. 1997. (ISBN: 1568980736) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Cloth, gilt, 1 atlas (102 pp.), illus. col. maps; 33 x 37 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards slightly bowed (from improper storage). Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The map-plans in this collection of forty cities in Europe, Russia, the United States, and Asia were first published in the mid-nineteenth century by England's Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. These maps were all commissioned and drawn within a period of 13 years, presenting a unique opportunity to compare urban development among 40 cities in 19 countries at one moment in time. An exquisite feast for the eye, the hand-colored, hand-lettered steel engravings are artistic masterpieces in themselves, representative of an era of exceptional artisanal skill. They are reproduced here in fine detail in an oversized format. The Atlas of Rare City Maps includes both well-known European and American cities such as Amsterdam, London, Madrid, Moscow, New York, and Venice, as well as smaller cities like Calcutta, Edinburgh, Hamburg, Lisbon, Marseille, Parma, and Stockholm. An introductory essay by Melville C. Branch discusses the historical evolution of urban design, and provides a background on engraving techniques. Branch also evaluates each map-plan, remarking on the details of each engraving and the evolution of the forms of the cities, their histories, and demographic characteristics. This rare collection first appeared in its modern form twenty years ago in a limited edition (Arno Press); long out of print, this book has been much sought after by architects, urban planners, and map enthusiasts everywhere. Princeton Architectural Press is proud to make available once again this valuable resource. The first in the world to receive a doctorate in planning (Harvard, 1949), Melville C. Branch has been a pioneer in his field for half a century. He is Distinguished Professor Emeritus at the School of Urban Planning and Development, University of Southern California, where he has served since 1966. He is the author of over twenty books on urban and regional planning, including Planning Urban Environment and Comprehensive Planning: General Theories and Principles. / Melville C. Branch has been a pioneer in his field for half a century and was the first in the world to receive a doctorate in planning (Harvard, 1949). He is Distinguished Professor Emeritus at the School of Urban Planning and Development, University of Southern California, where he has served since 1966. He is the author of over twenty books on urban and regional planning, including Planning Urban Environment and Comprehensive Planning: General Theories and Principles." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 034929
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BRONTE, CHARLOTTE  Jane Eyre
New York, Random House. 1944. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Eichenberg, Fritz (Wood Engravings by). 343 pp. illus. plates; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's bookplate/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover). Light shelfwear to boards, age toning. Beautiful full-page wood engravings. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 040544
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BRONTE, CHARLOTTE  Jane Eyre
New York, Random House. 1943. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Eichenberg, Fritz (Wood Engravings by). Ex-Library, 343 pp. illus. plates; 26 x 20 cm. Withdrawn from library, with usual markings. Beautiful full-page wood engravings. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good/No DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: AIM_1701327127
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

VOLK, ALICIA (CURATED BY); NAGATA, HELEN M. (CONTRIBUTION BY)  Made in Japan: The Postwar Creative Print Movement
Milwaukee, WI, and Seattle, WA, Milwaukee Art Museum in association with University of Washington Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 029598502X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 123 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 26 cm. Published in conjunction with the exhibition "Made in Japan: The Postwar Creative Print Movement," organized by the Milwaukee Art Museum and shown from April 29 through August 9, 2005. BRAND NEW. "This catalog for the Milwaukee Art Museum exhibition Made in Japan explores the creative print (sosaku hanga) movement which originated in the early 20th century, when Japanese artists sought to modernize their practice by embracing Euro-American concepts of originality and autonomy. The movement matured in the decades following World War II, when second- and third-generation sosaku hanga printmakers continued to experiment in stylistic, technical, and thematic terms. From the early 1950s, Japanese printmakers participated in a newly global art scene, achieving great success at international art exhibitions sponsored by the American and Japanese governments. The prints in this book range widely in treatment and medium, embracing woodcut, stencil, lithography, etching, mezzotint, aquatint, and screenprint. Included are essays by Alicia Volk and Helen Nagata and biographies of the artists." - Publisher. NEW.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 034783
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CALVERT, H. R.  Scientific Trade Cards in the Science Museum Collection
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1971. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 55 pp. + illus.; 24 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 010863
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BERGMAN-CARTON, JANIS  The Woman of Ideas in French Art, 1830-1848
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0300053800) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xvi, 261 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Most discussions of the representation of women in nineteenth-century French art have been limited to depictions of courtesans or women who were victimized into prostitution by the harsh conditions of urban working-class life. Janis Bergman-Carton argues that this limitation has obscured an equally historical female model - the 'woman of ideas' - who figured prominently in this period in the narratives of French national and sexual politics. According to Bergman-Carton, the period between 1830 and 1848 marked the first era of revitalized female literary and political activity after the Revolution, activity that was viewed as an invasion into traditionally masculine realms of culture. Within the newly developing arenas of the popular press and utopian socialist reform politics, the careers of women of ideas (such as George Sand and Flora Tristan) flourished. Efforts to neutralize the critical and financial successes of these women appeared frequently in the caricatures of Daumier and De Beaumont and, more discreetly, in the paintings of such artists as Ingres, Delacroix, and Corot. Bergman-Carton examines how this art represented 'deviant' womanhood and contributed to the cultural mechanisms that undermined the power and visibility women of ideas had achieved before the Revolution of 1848. / Janis Bergman-Carton is assistant professor of art history at Southern Methodist University." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 012571
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

COLLINS, ROGER  Charles Meryon: A Life
Devizes, Wiltshire, Garton and Co. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906030358) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 299 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, bib. index; 31 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An attractive book on the mid-19th-century French printmaker, who made views of Paris before its medieval centre was bulldozed by Haussmann. He was admired by Baudelaire and became insane later in life. This is now the definitive work on this interesting artist. Fine/Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 003288
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DRATE, SPENCER  Foundation: Transforming Found Objects into Digital Assemblage
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0823012956) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, ix, 134 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 28 cm. BRAND NEW. Stated "First Printing." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes: Chip Kidd, Stefan Sagmeister, Chase Design Group, CreamO1 Federation, and others. NEW.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 016806
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BOREIN, EDWARD; GALVIN, JOHN (CATALOGUE BY)  The Etchings of Edward Borein. A Catalogue of His Work by John Galvin
San Francisco, John Howell. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 1 vol. (unpaged) illus. index; 32 cm. "Complied [sic] with the assistance of Warren R. Howell, in collaboration with Harold G. Davidson." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Western/cowboy artist. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 200.25 | £UK 180.5 | JP¥ 26477] Book number: 038447
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ERTE; ESTORICK, SALOME (PREFACE BY)  Erte Graphics: Five Complete Suites Reproduced in Full Color = Erte: Cinq Suites de Lithographies
New York, Dover Publications. 1978. (ISBN: 0486235807) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 46 pp. chiefly col. illus.; 31 cm. Text in English and French. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Light edgewear to wraps. Clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Striking works from: "The Seasons" (1970), "The Alphabet" (1977), "The Numerals" (1968), "The Aces" (1974) and "The Precious Stones" (1969). 50 plates, including 4 on covers. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 027951
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ESCHER, M. C.  The Graphic Work of M. C. Escher
New York, Ballantine Books. 1971, First Printing. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New, Revised and Expanded Edition. Light edgewear to wraps. Mild foxing inside wraps/facing flyleaves. In the sixties, hippies admired Escher's prints for their psychedelic qualities; nowadays, he's seen as a precursor of chaos theory and cyberspace for his Moebian diagrams and weird doppelgangers. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 010301
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ESCHER, M. C., AND LOCHER, J. L.  The Infinite World of M. C. Escher
New York, Abradale Press; Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1984. (ISBN: 0810980592) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 151 pp. illus. (some col.); 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 018736
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ESCHER, M. C., AND LOCHER, J. L.  The World of M. C. Escher
New York, New American Library. 1974. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New Concise NAL Edition. 150 pp. illus. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. In the sixties, hippies admired Escher's prints for their psychedelic qualities; nowadays, he's seen as a precursor of chaos theory and cyberspace for his Moebian diagrams and weird doppelgangers. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 005961
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FICACCI, LUIGI  Giovanni Battista Piranesi: Selected Etchings = Eine Auswahl der Kupferstiche = Une Selection des Eaux-Fortes
Cologne, Taschen. 2001. (ISBN: 3822855308) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pp. illus. biblio. index; 20 cm. Text in English, French and German. Tight, clean copy. "One the greatest architectural artists of all time, and certainly the most famous copper engraver of the 18th century, Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) is most known for his terrifyingly original series of etchings of labyrinthine and megalomaniac prisons, Carceri d'Invenzione. In his own day, he was most celebrated for his Vedute, 137 etchings of ancient and modern Rome; so renowned were these startling and dramatic chiaroscuro images, imbued with Piranesi's romantic feeling for archaeological ruins, that they formed the mental picture of Rome for generations after. Indeed, Piranesi could be said to have shaped a whole strain of contemporary architecture, as well as the wider visualization of antiquity itself. In our time, he has had a direct influence on writers such as Borges and Kafka and on filmmakers such as Terry Gilliam and Peter Greenaway. Anyone who contemplates Piranesi's etchings will confront the existential nightmare of human existence and its infinite mysteries. / Luigi Ficacci studied Art History in Rome under Guilio Carlo Argan. He is curator at the Istituto Nazionale per la Grafica in Rome and lectures at different Italian universities. The focal points of his research work are the issues raised by 17th and 18th century and contemporary Italian art." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020183
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FINKE, GAIL DEIBLER, AND KOLAR, KELLY (INTRODUCTION BY)  Festival Graphics
New York, Madison Square Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0942604601) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp. col. illus.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 006637
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FISCHER, ROGER A.  Tippecanoe and Trinkets Too: The Material Culture of American Presidential Campaigns, 1828-1984
Urbana, University of Illinois Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0252009606) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, x, 322 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 27 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. Profusely illustrated with presidential campaign memorabilia. Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 036627
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FLINT, JANET A.  J. Alden Weir, An American Printmaker, 1852-1919
Provo, UT, Brigham Young University Press. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 96 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Collection of Fine Arts Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C. May 5-June 4; Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, Columbus, Ohio, June 20-July 10; and Brigham Young University. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 016372
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SZABO, GEORGE; MICKENBERG, DAVID (FOREWORD BY)  Maurice Prendergast: The Large Boston Public Garden Sketchbook
Oklahoma City, OK, Oklahoma Museum of Art. 1981. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 21 pp. + 41 plates (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Exhibition held at the Oklahoma Museum of Art, October 18-November 22, 1981. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Pages ripple slightly lengthwise, else fine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The sketchbook dates from 1895-97. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 013013
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GOYA, FRANCISCO  The Disasters of War
New York, Dover Publications. 1967, Later printing. (ISBN: 0486218724) Soft Cover , Oblong. x, 97 pp; 21 x 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. More relevant than ever. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018653
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005