Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Media::Painting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
APPEL, ALFRED, JR.  The Art of Celebration: Twentieth-Century Painting, Literature, Sculpture, Photography, and Jazz
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679400079) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 246 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 26 cm. Good+. Previous owner's name/front free endpaper & underlining/dozen pages, chiefly clean. Fine DJ. Good/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 031792
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ROYAL MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, ANTWERP  P. P. Rubens: Paintings, Oilsketches, Drawings
Antwerp, Royal Museum of Fine Arts. 1977. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xxiv, 388 pp , illus. biblio. index 22 cm. An exhibition organized by the City of Antwerp, the Ministry for Dutch Culture and the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, held 29th June-30th September 1977. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 037901
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BECKETT, WENDY  The Story of Painting
London and Washington, D.C. Dorling Kindersley; National Gallery of Art. 1994. (ISBN: 1564586154) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards, 400 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 038324
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LAWRENCE, MARY (COMPILED BY); LOREN, SOPHIA (FOREWORD BY)  Lovers: 100 Works of Art Celebrating Romantic Love, With Commentaries by the Distinguished and the Great
New York, A & W Publishers, Inc.; A Balance House Book. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894791168) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 219 pp. chiefly col. illus.; 32 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Light foxing/half-title page. Dust jacket, slightly age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Writers, royalty, and celebrities provide commentary on famous paintings of lovers. Contributors include: Mary Pickford, Barbara Hutton, HRH Duchess of Windsor, Dr. Seuss, Omar Sharif, Helen Hayes, Lady Melchett, Vincent Price, George Cukor, Henry Fonda, Rumer Godden, Sir Harold Acton, Freya Stark, Lord Clark, Brooke Astor, Neil Simon, Diana Vreeland, King Vidor, others. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 037541
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ELLERTON, VICTORIA, AND BRADY, SIMON  How to Paint Murals & Trompe L'Oeil
Cincinnati, OH, North Light Books. 2000, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 1581800304) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 127 pp. col. illus. index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 022844
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HOETINK, HANS R.  Dutch Painting of the Golden Age from the Royal Picture Gallery, Mauritshuis
The Hague, Johan Maurits van Nassau Foundation. 1982. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 127 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held April 1982-Sept. 1983 at National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. and Jan.-April 1984 at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and other places. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/last page (blank), light edgewear to wraps, else fine. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates of 17th-century Dutch paintings from the Mauritshuis (The Hague, Netherlands), where author Hoetink is Director. Essay focuses on The Founder, The Building, and The Collections. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015377
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HOETINK, HANS R.  Dutch Painting of the Golden Age from the Royal Picture Gallery, Mauritshuis
The Hague, Johan Maurits van Nassau Foundation. 1982. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 127 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held April 1982-Sept. 1983 at National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C. and Jan.-April 1984 at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and other places. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates of 17th-century Dutch paintings from the Mauritshuis (The Hague, Netherlands), where author Hoetink is Director. Essay focuses on The Founder, The Building, and The Collections. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 037480
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

PICHARD, JOSEPH; RHODES, ANTHONY (TRANSLATED BY)  Romanesque Painting
London, Heron Books. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 208 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), biblio.; 28 cm. First published, 1965. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 022723
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BUSSAGLI, MARIO; SMALL, LOTHIAN (TRANSLATED BY)  Painting of Central Asia
Geneva, Skira; Treasures of Asia Ser. 1963, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 135 pp. mounted illus. (part col.), map, biblio. index; 29 cm. Translated from the Italian. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Famous Buddhist wall-paintings from the region of Afghanistan/Pakistan/ex-Soviet Union/Tibet. Richly illustrated with colour plates. CONTENTS: Introduction; 1. The Beginnings of Painting in Central Asia; 2. The Aesthetics of Light; 3. Pjandzikent and the Influence of Sogdiana; 4. The School of Khotan; 5. The Main Centres on the Northern Caravan Route; 6. The Turfan Group; Conclusion. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 030027
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MONAHAN, PATRICIA, AND SELIGMAN, PATRICIA, AND CLOUSE, WENDY  Art School: A Complete Painters Course
San Diego, CA, Thunder Bay Press. 1996, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 1571450343) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards, 432 pp. col. illus. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover), otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 038577
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

STOKSTAD, MARILYN  Art History
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1995, One Volume Edition. (ISBN: 0810927764) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1167 pp. illus. biblio. index; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Massive one-volume edition covering the entire history of art from a multicultural perspective. Very Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 038050
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GULDENER, HERMINE VAN; OVINK, YDA (TRANSLATED BY)  Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
Munich, Ahrbeck, Knorr & Hirth. 1967. (ISBN: 3782121112) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, 103 pp. 48 col. illus. index; 18 cm. Translated from the Dutch. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with light edgewear/toning. Richly illustrated with colour plates. The Rijksmuseum is the world's greatest repository of 17th-century Dutch Baroque art. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 030886
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GULDENER, HERMINE VAN; OVINK, YDA (TRANSLATED BY)  Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
Munich, Ahrbeck, Knorr & Hirth. 1967, Reprint. (ISBN: 3782121112) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, 103 pp. 48 col. illus. index; 18 cm. Translated from the Dutch. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Richly illustrated with colour plates. The Rijksmuseum is the world's greatest repository of 17th-century Dutch Baroque art. Very Good/Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 036860
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WATSON, WILLIAM  Art of Dynastic China
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1981. (ISBN: 0810906279) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth, gilt, 633 pp. illus. biblio. index; 32 cm. First published under title: L'art de l'ancienne Chine. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 038049
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WILMERDING, JOHN (CURATED BY)  American Light: The Luminist Movement, 1850-1875: Paintings, Drawings, Photographs
Washington D.C. National Gallery of Art. 1980. Soft Cover , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 330 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 23 x 28 cm. With contributions by Lisa Fellows Andrus, et al. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. American "luminist" paintings, to be distinguished from European Impressionism, are notable for a having a certain structure and a prevailing tone governing each picture. In her essay, Novak writes, "that there are few pure luminist artists. But there are pure luminist works." Includes many of the leading American landscape painters of their time: Fitz Hugh Lane, Sanford Gifford, John F. Kensett, Martin Johnson Heade, and Frederic Edwin Church. Profusely illustrated. Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 016395
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GAO, XINGJIAN; BENABID, NADIA (TRANSLATED BY)  Return to Painting
New York, HarperPerennial. 2002. (ISBN: 0060513543) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 190 pp. illus. biblio.; 30 cm. Translated from the French. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held June-Nov. 2001 at the Palais des Papes in Avignon and in other European cities. Includes an essay by the artist. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/top edge. Stated "First U.S. Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "In December 2000, Gao Xingjian became the first Chinese-language writer to win the Nobel Prize in Literature. In addition to having produced an impressive body of work in several genres -- fiction, plays, and essays -- this prolific artist has also distinguished himself as a painter. A collection of more than a hundred paintings, Return to Painting was first published in France for a major exhibition of his work in Avignon. The paintings -- India ink on rice paper -- span the artist's career from the 1960s until the present day. This book also includes an important essay by Gao, who is considered an artistic innovator in his native China, both in the visual arts and in literature. / Gao Xingjian (whose name is pronounced gow shing-jen) is the first Chinese recipient of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Born in 1940 in Jiangxi province in eastern China, he has lived in France since 1987. Gao Xingjian is an artistic innovator, in both the visual arts and literature. He is that rare multitalented artist who excels as novelist, playwright, essayist, director, and painter. In addition to Soul Mountain and One Man's Bible, a book of his plays, The Other Shore, and a volume of his paintings, Return to Painting, have been published in the United States." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 029743
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005