| next page |
| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALFARO, ALFONSO Voces de Tinta Dormida: Itinerarios Espirituales de Luis Barragán México, D.F. Artes de México; Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes. 1996, Primera Edicion. (ISBN: 9686533362) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 93 pp. illus.; 26 cm. Paper label pasted onto the front board. Libros de la espiral, vol. 2. Illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. Edition of 6000 copies. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Text in Spanish/ Texto en espanol. Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 038009 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ALVA MARTÍNEZ, ERNESTO, AND SCHARA ICKOWICZ, SARA Color en la Arquitectura Mexicana = Color in Mexican Architecture Mexico City; Mexico D. F. COMEX. 1992, Bilingual Edition. (ISBN: 968690400X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 202 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 28 cm. Text in English and Spanish. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Very Good/Fine. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 034903 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ARMES, ROY Third World Film Making and the West Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0520056906) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 381 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. "This volume is the first fully comprehensive account of film production in the Third World. Although they are usually ignored or marginalized in histories of world cinema, Third World countries now produce well over half of the world's films. Roy Armes sets out initially to place this huge output in a wider context, examining the forces of tradition and colonialism that have shaped the Third World--defined as those countries that have emerged from Western control but have not fully developed their economic potential or rejected the capitalist system in favor of some socialist alternative. He then considers the paradoxes of social structure and cultural life in the post-independence world, where even such basic concepts as 'nation,' 'national culture,' and 'language' are problematic. The first experience of cinema for such countries has invariably been that of imported Western films, which created the audience and, in most cases, still dominate the market today. Thus, Third World film makers have had to ssert their identity against formidable outside pressures. The later sections of the book look at their output from a number of angles: in terms of the stages of overall growth and corresponding stages of cinematic development; from the point of view of regional evolution in Asia, Africa, and Latin America; and through a detailed examination of the work of some of the Third World's most striking film innovators. In addition to charting the broad outlines of filmic developments too little known in Europe and the United States, the book calls into question many of the assumptions that shape conventional film history. It stresse the role of distribution in defining and limiting production, queries simplistic notions of independent 'national cinemas,' and points to the need to take social and economic factors into account when considering authorship in cinema. Above all, the book celebrates the achievements of a mass of largely unknown film makers who, in difficult circumstances, have distinctively expanded our definitions of the art of cinema. Roy Armes, who lives in London, has written nine books on film, his most recent being French Cinema. He spent more than three years researching this volume." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 005975 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MARQUARDT. VIRGINIA HAGELSTEIN (EDITED BY) Art and Journals on the Political Front, 1910-1940 Gainesville, FL, University Press of Florida. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0813015359) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xvi, 326 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Focusing on the period from the years just prior to World War I to the onset of World War II, contributors to this volume investigate the nexus of art, avant-garde thought, and politics as it appears in (explicitly or implicitly) partisan journals. The art and journals in question frequently helped to politicize the artistic avant-garde in Italy, Russia, Hungary, Germany, Spain, the United States, Mexico, and France and contributed to the international currents of communism and fascism. In this beautifully illustrated edition, which includes 101 black-and-white photographs and 8 color plates, these essayists--all distinguished art historians and scholars--explore the subtle nuances of this political-artistic rhetoric. CONTENTS: 1. Lacerba: Interventionist Art and Politics in Pre-World War I Italy, Christine Poggi; 2. The Press for a New Art in Russia, 1917-1921, Christina Lodder; 3. From Avant-Garde to 'Proletkult' in Hungarian Émigré Politico-Cultural Journals, 1922-1924, Oliver A. I. Botar; 4. Picture as Weapon in the German Mass Media, 1914-1930, Sherwin Simmons; 5. Political Practice and the Arts in Spain, 1927-1936, Jordana Mendelson with Estrella de Diego; 6. Art on the Left in the United States, 1918-1937, Virginia Hagelstein Marquardt; 7. Graphics of the Mexican Left, 1924-1938, Alicia Azuela; 8. News Magazines and the Politicization of Architecture in France during the 1930s, Isabelle Gournay. / Virginia Hagelstein Marquardt, associate professor of art history at Marist College, is coeditor of The Avant-Garde Frontier: Russia Meets the West, 1910-1930 (UPF, 1992) and editor of Survivor from a Dead Age: The Memoirs of Louis Lozowick (1997)." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 024657 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CATLIN, STANTON L. (INTRODUCTION BY) Artists of the Western Hemisphere: Precursors of Modernism: 1860-1930 New York, Center for Inter-American Relations, Art Gallery. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 60 pp. illus. (part col.), biblio.; 21 cm. "Inaugural Loan Exhibition." Held at the Art Gallery of the Center for Inter-American Relations, 680 Park Avenue, New York City. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Profusely illustrated, with some unusual works by Latin American artists. There are colour plates of works by Juan Manuel Blanes (Uruguay), Eduardo Sivori (Argentina), Jose Maria Velasco (Mexico), Martin A. Malharro (Argentina), Pedro Figari (Uruguay), Saturnino Herran (Mexico), Joaquin Clausell (Mexico), Armando Reveron (Venezuala), Humberto Causa (Uruguay), Dr. Atl (Mexico), Amelia Pelaez (Cuba), Tarsila do Amaral (Brazil), and Joaquin Torres Garcia (Uruguay), among others. The exhibition was undoubtedly funded by the C.I.A. as part of their Cultural Cold War activities. An interesting document with some rare illustrations. Short Essay and Catalogue Entries included. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 036572 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORPORATION Contemporary Art of 79 Countries: Assembled by International Business Machines Corporation in its Gallery of Science and Art in the Business Systems and Insurance Building at the New York World's Fair, 1939 New York, International Business Machines Corporation. 1939, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, [163] pp. illus. (incl. ports.); 21 cm. A good reading copy. Wraps heavily rubbed, edgeworn. Spine reinforced with acid-free tape. Previous owner's blind stamp/flyleaf, prize-winners helpfully noted in pencil. An interesting piece of 1939 World's Fair memorabilia. On the eve of World War II, IBM had acquired a substantial corporate art collection, a model for the post-war period. Their approach was to collect artists from all over the world. Each country is represented by one artist, profiled in a short essay, with a portrait photograph and a reproduction of an art work. The United States was represented by Jonas Lie; England by Duncan Grant; France by Maurice de Vlaminck; etc. Most of the artists, including those from Germany and Italy, work in a retrograde realist style. Abstraction is ignored. Social realism, not surprisingly, is also absent from this corporate collection. Especially noteworthy is the number of entries from far-flung reaches of the European empires, with entries from the Belgian Congo, British India, Ceylon, French Indo-China, Netherland India, Netherlands West Indies, Palestine, Siam, Southern Rhodesia and other exotic locations now decolonized or renamed. Some of the artists are indigenous, but many are European expatriates. Valuable documentation of some obscure artists. Photographs by Arnold Genthe. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 027947 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GONZALES, DOREEN Diego Rivera: His Art, His Life Springfield, NJ, Enslow Publishers, Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894907646) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 128 pp. illus. map, biblio. index; 24 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings. Some underlining. DJ in mylar. Fair/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 034280 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HUBER, SEMIHA (PREFACE BY) Rufino Tamayo Zurich, Galerie Semiha Huber. 1965, First Edition. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, [12] pp. illus.; 23 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Galerie Semiha Huber, Nov.-Dec. 1965. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 015980 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ITURBIDE, GRACIELA; TEJADA, ROBERTO (PREFACE BY), AND LÓPEZ AUSTIN, ALFREDO (EPILOGUE BY) Images of the Spirit: Photographs by Graciela Iturbide New York and Philadelphia, Aperture Foundation; Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1996. (ISBN: 0893818321) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 123, [5] pp. chiefly illus.; 30 cm. Accompanies a traveling exhibition organized by the Philadelphia Museum of Art. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Mexican photographer, born 1942 in Mexico City. Many of her photos are of the indigenous peoples of Oaxaca. "The title of Aperture's new book, Images of the Spirit does not do justice to the resounding photographs of Graciela Iturbide. There is nothing ethereal about this work. Iturbide deals heartily with the issues of sameness and difference. Sun-cracked earth contrasts with playing children, stark walls with elaborate alters, everyday life with special celebration. These oppositions represent deeper conflicts in the nature of land and body. Although the work is black-and-white, beautifully printed in duotone, the bright red of sacrificial blood, the colorful skirts, and murals seem to appear in full color." - Publisher. Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 034406 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KAPLAN, JANET Unexpected Journeys: The Art and Life of Remedios Varo New York, Abbeville Press Publishers. 1988. (ISBN: 0896597970) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 286 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 038294 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KAUFMAN, FREDERICK (ESSAY BY) Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photographs and Memories New York, Aperture. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 089381721X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Black cloth, 77 pp. chiefly illus.; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A selection of the Mexican photographer's work. Very Good/Fine. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 014410 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KING, JOHN Magical Reels: A History of Cinema in Latin America London and New York, Verso. 2000, New Edition. (ISBN: 185984233X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 266 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Published in association with the Latin American Bureau. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "Still the finest comprehensive analysis of the subject to have appeared in English, Magical Reels charts the development of Latin American film industries in a world increasingly dominated by the advanced technology and massive distribution budgets of the North American mainstream. John King sets up a historical framework to unfold the overlapping histories of cinema in the continent: the itinerant filmmakers of the silent era who projected their films in cafes and village halls, the inventive use of vernacular music and local comedy in the early sound pictures, the “golden age” of 1940s Mexican cinema, and the new cinema – oppositional cinema made “with an idea in the head and a camera in the hand” – of the late 1950s and beyond. A new chapter written for this edition examines Latin American cinema in the previous decade. / John King teaches Professor of Latin American Cultural History at the University of Warwick, and is an editor of An Argentine Passion: María Luisa Bemberg and Her Films, also available from Verso." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 038024 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LEE, ANTHONY W. Painting on the Left: Diego Rivera, Radical Politics and San Francisco's Public Murals Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0520219775) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First printing. xx, 264 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 26 cm. AS NEW. "The boldly political mural projects of Diego Rivera and other leftist artists in San Francisco during the 1930s and early 1940s are the focus of Anthony W. Lee's fascinating book. Led by Rivera, these painters used murals as a vehicle to reject the economic and political status quo and to give visible form to labor and radical ideologies, including Communism. Several murals, and details of others, are reproduced here for the first time. Of special interest are works by Rivera that chart a progress from mural paintings commissioned for private spaces to those produced as a public act in a public space: Allegory of California, painted in 1930-31 at the Stock Exchange Lunch Club; Making a Fresco, Showing the Building of a City, done a few months later at the California School of Fine Arts; and Pan American Unity, painted in 1940 for the Golden Gate International Exposition. Labor itself became a focus of the new murals: Rivera painted a massive representation of a construction worker just as San Francisco's workers were themselves organizing; Victor Arnautoff, Bernard Zakheim, John Langley Howard , and Clifford Wight painted panels in Coit Tower that acknowledged the resolve of the dockworkers striking on the streets below. Radical in technique as well, these muralists used new compositional strategies of congestion, misdirection, and fragmentation, subverting the legible narratives and coherent allegories of traditional murals. Lee relates the development of wall painting to San Francisco's international expositions of 1915 and 1939, the new museums and art schools, corporate patronage, and the concerns of immigrants and ethnic groups. And he examines how mural painters struggled against those forces that threatened their practice: the growing acceptance of modernist easel painting, the vagaries of New Deal patronage, and a wartime nationalism hostile to radical politics. / Anthony W. Lee is Assistant Professor of Art at Mount Holyoke College." - Publisher. Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 002360 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LOZANO, LUIS; GOLDSON, ELIZABETH, AND VALENZUELA, LILIANA (JOINT TRANSLATORS), AND SCHIPSI, LAUREEN (EDITED BY) The Magic of Remedios Varo Washington D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0940979446) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 151 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held Feb. 10-May 29, 2000 at the National Museum of Women in the Arts, Washington, DC, and June 16-Aug. 20, 2000 at the Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum, Chicago, IL. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. A major retrospective of the Spanish-Mexican surrealist painter Remedios Varo (1908-1963). "The exhibition catalogue for one of NMWA's most popular shows captures the fantastic dimensions of Varo's surrealist art and serves as a guide to her unusual life, meticulous artistry, and thought-provoking visions." - Publisher. Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 035959 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| TAKAHASHI, MASAKO; COHAN, TONY (INTRODUCTION BY) Mexican Textiles: Spirit and Style San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 081183378X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 143 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. AS NEW. "Whether it's a hand-woven sarape, a festive square of oilcloth, or a delicate trimming of lace, Mexican textiles reflect passionate appreciation for color, pattern, and design. In the dazzling pages of Mexican Textiles, photographer and Mexican art aficionado Masako Takahashi shares her love of the form, taking readers on a journey through this sun-drenched land. She visits artisan workshops, weaving centers, lace makers, and family-owned rug manufacturers for an inside view of how traditional fabrics are designed, dyed, woven, and finished. Takahashi also takes her camera into scores of unique homes to show how new and antique woven treasures are used to advantage in modern décor. In the text, readers discover insightful notes on regional differences, history, technique, and tips for identifying quality materials and craftsmanship. Overflowing with exuberance and creative ideas, and including a resource section listing the major textile markets and vendors throughout Mexico, Mexican Textiles is an indispensable resource book for appreciating and collecting artfully crafted Mexican fabrics. / Masako Takahashi is a much-exhibited artist and photographer who divides her time between Venice, California, and San Miguel de Allende, Mexico. Tony Cohan has spent much of the past 12 years in Mexico. He is the author of four novels, and his reviews, essays, and travel writing on Mexico have appeared in numerous magazines." - Publisher. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 025533 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MASO, CAROLE Beauty is Convulsive: The Passion of Frida Kahlo Washington, D.C. and New York, Counterpoint. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1582430896) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 170 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with slightly sunned spine (bold & legible lettering), protected in a mylar book cover. "Beauty is Convulsive is a biographical meditation on one of the twentieth century's most compelling and famous artists, Frida Kahlo (1907-1954). At the age of nineteen, Kahlo's life was transformed when the bus in which she was riding was hit by a trolley car. Pierced by a steel handrail and broken in many places, she entered a long period of convalescence during which she began to paint self-portraits. In 1928, at twenty-one, she joined the Communist Party and came to know Diego Rivera. The forty-one-year-old Rivera, Mexico's most famous painter, was impressed by the force of Kahlo's personality and by the authenticity of her art, and the two soon married. Though they were devoted to each other, intermittent affairs on both sides, Frida's grief over her inability to bear a child, and her frequent illnesses made the marriage tumultuous.This prose poem is typical Maso--vigorous, daring, always original. She brings together parts of Kahlo's biography, her letters, medical documents, and her diaries with language that is often as erotic and colorful as Kahlo's paintings. / Carole Maso is the author of seven books including Ghost Dance and Break Every Rule. She is a professor of English at Brown University." - Publisher. Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 024040 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MYERS, BERNARD L. Jose Clemente Orozco, Primera Parte: 1923/1932: A Special Issue of Artes de Mexico (December 1958) Mexico City; Mexico D.F. Artes De Mexico; La Universidad de Mexico. 1958. Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Serial, Text in English & Spanish. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Creased back cover. Some light creasing, nicked on spine & top edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 001838 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| RIVERA, DIEGO, WITH MARCH, GLADYS My Art, My Life: An Autobiography New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1991. (ISBN: 0486269388) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 197 pp. illus. index; 21 cm. First published, 1960. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "A richly revealing document offering many telling insights into the mind and heart of a giant of 20th-century art." - Publisher. With 21 Illustrations. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 038320 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| STORR, ROBERT; LOWRY, GLENN D. Modern Art Despite Modernism New York, Museum of Modern Art. 2000. (ISBN: 0870700316) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 247 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "'Modern Art despite Modernism' is part of a larger exhibition, 'Making Choices,' which is part of a series of exhibitions entitled, 'MoMA2000.'". Fine/Fine. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 016796 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD Art of the 1930s: The Age of Anxiety New York, Rizzoli. 1985. (ISBN: 084780609X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 264 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Author's Note; List of Paintings and Sculpture; Introduction; 1. The End of Weimar and the Making of Nazi Art; 2. Socialist Realism in Russia; 3. Italy: Pluralism under a Dictatorship; 4. The Mexican Muralists; 5. The Middle Age of the Ecole de Paris; 6. Parisian Fashions: Surrealism and Neo-Classicism; 7/ Abstraction, Neo-Romanticism and Social Realism in France; 8. England: The Struggle to be Modern; 9. English Abstract Art; 10. Portugal, Latin America, Holland and Belgium in the 1930s; 11. The Fate of the Refugees; 12. American Abstract Art; 13. Social Realism in America; 14. Patronage of the Arts in America; Chronology; Bibliography; Index. Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 030769 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century London and New York, Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1993. (ISBN: 0500202605) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean text. First flyleaf lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. "This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and José Clemente Orozco; the interaction of politics, society and art; the continuing interest in folk art; and the dialogue between avant-garde European and North American movements and 'indigenist' thinking in the work of artists such as Wifredo Lam, Matta, Rufino Tamayo and Frida Kahlo." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 036994 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| STEINBECK, JOHN The Pearl Shelton, CT, First Edition Library. 1973. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Orozco, Jose Clemente. Facsimile Reprint, Facsimile of 1st ed. Book and dust jacket are pristine. Slipcase is near-fine. Fine/Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 000518 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| TABUENA, ROMEO V. Tabuena San Miguel Allende, Mexico, Romeo V. Tabuena. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 40 pp. illus. port.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small corner crease/front cover. Romeo V. Tabuena was a Philippine-born artist who made a name for himself in Mexico. This small publication appears to have been self-published and consists of illustrations of numerous paintings, a biography, and short texts by James Norman, Emily Genauer, G. William Ludwig, as well as snippets from newspaper reviews. Very Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 035900 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| TORRE, EINAR DE LA, AND TORRE, JAMEX DE LA; CALLAN, JOSI (FOREWORD BY) Einar & Jamex de la Torre: Intersecting Time & Place Tacoma, WA, Museum of Glass; University of Washington Press. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0295984686) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xii, 67 pp. col. illus. bib. notes; 26 cm. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Museum of Glass: International Center for Contemporary Art, Tacoma, WA, January 22 to May 22, 2005. BRAND NEW. "Brothers Einar and Jamex de la Torre consider themselves both American and Mexican. Born in Mexico to an American-Mexican mother and Mexican father, they spent the majority of their adolescence in California. As a result, the subject matter of their work is closely related to their unique voyage of self-discovery. The de la Torre brothers include numerous references to pre-conquest Mexico, a culture they find as rich with source material as their own. They incorporate time-honored styles such as Mexican folk art and symbols of Catholicism as well as universal subjects such gender roles and cultural integration. As a result, viewers of their work are able to place one foot in the Worlds of Pre-Columbian Mexico while the other is planted firmly in contemporary society. This exhibition will include 19 sculptures and one serigraph and is accompanied by a fully illustrated exhibition catalogue published in collaboration with the University of Washington Press." - Publisher. CONTENTS: Grotesque Super Beauty: An Interview with the Artists, by Gronk; MexicaniDada: The de la Torres' Fine Art of Sacrifice, by Tina Oldknow; Einar and Jamex de la Torre, by Tara McDonnell. NEW. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037148 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| WESTON, EDWARD; NEWHALL, NANCY (EDITED BY), AND NEWHALL, BEAUMONT (FOREWORD BY) The Daybooks of Edward Weston, Volume I. Mexico New York, Aperture. 1973. (ISBN: 0912334452) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xviii, 214 pp. illus. biblio. index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corner crease/back cover, top edge lightly soiled, else fine. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 016613 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| next page | |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005