| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| BARNES, ARTHUR STAPYLTON The Holy Shroud of Turin London, Burns Oates & Washbourne, Ltd. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, v, 70 pp. 7 plates, bib. notes; 29 cm. Topstained purple. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, lightly soiled & worn at extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 040549 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BENSON, HARRY, AND BENSON, GIGI, ILLUSTRATED BY BENSON, HARRY (PHOTOGRAPHS BY) Harry Benson on Photojournalism New York, Harmony Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0517544504) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002216 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BLAKE, ROBIN Anthony Van Dyck: A Life, 1599-1641 London, Constable. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 009479720X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xii, 435 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A monograph on the Flemish painter, who achieved great fame in England, working for the court of Charles II, painting portraits of him and the English aristocracy. A Baroque artist, his manner was derived from Rubens. Fine/Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 009618 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| STEICHEN, EDWARD (CURATED BY); SANDBURG, CARL (PROLOGUE BY) The Family of Man: The Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time: 503 Pictures from 68 Countries New York, Museum of Modern Art; Maco Magazine Corp. 1955, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Pictorial boards, 192 pp. chiefly illus.; 29 cm. Created by Edward Steichen for the Museum of Modern Art. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear/rubbing, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 038678 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| DAVIS, DEBORAH Strapless: John Singer Sargent and the Fall of Madame X New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher; Penguin. 2004, 8th printing. (ISBN: 158542336X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 310 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Sargent's painting of Virginie Amelie Gautreau caused a sensation at the 1884 Paris Salon (because one strap on her dress had fallen from her shoulder). "The story behind the legendary John Singer Sargent painting that propelled the artist to international renown but condemned his subject to a life of public ridicule. John Singer Sargent's Madame X is one of the world's best-known portraits. As the Metropolitan's most frequently requested painting for loans, it travels to museums around the globe. The image of 'Madame X' decorates book and magazine covers, greeting cards and screen savers. She's even been immortalized as a Madame Alexander doll. Few people, though, know the fascinating story behind the painting. 'Madame X' was actually a twenty-three-year-old New Orleans Creole, Virginie Gautreau, who moved to Paris and quickly became the 'it girl' of her day. All the leading artists wanted to paint her, but it was Sargent, a relative nobody, who won the commission. Gautreau and Sargent must have recognized in each other a like-minded hunger for fame. Unveiled at the 1884 Paris Salon, Gautreau's portrait did generate the attention she craved - but it led to infamy rather than stardom. Sargent had painted one strap of Gautreau's dress dangling from her shoulder, suggesting, to outraged Parisian viewers, either the prelude or the aftermath of sex. Her reputation irreparably damaged, Gautreau retired from public life, destroying all the mirrors in her home so she would never have to look at herself again. Why had Sargent chosen to portray her in such a provoc-ative manner? Was the painting, with the scandal it generated, the machination of a sexually conflicted man who desired a woman and a lifestyle he could never possess? Drawing on documents from private collections and other previously unexamined materials and featuring a cast of characters including Oscar Wilde and Richard Wagner, Strapless is an enthralling tale of art and celebrity, obsession and betrayal. / Deborah Davis is a writer and veteran film executive who has worked as a story editor and story analyst for Warner Bros. Columbia TriStar, Disney, Miramax, and the William Morris Agency." - Publisher. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029501 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| DILIBERTO, GIOIA I am Madame X New York, Scribner; A Lisa Drew Book. 2003, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0743211553) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 261 pp. illus. biblio.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. John Singer Sargent's scandalous painting of Mme X, exhibited in Paris, is the subject of this book. "The life of Virginie Gautreau, the notorious beauty of Madame X, John Singer Sargent's most famous and scandalous portrait, provides inspiration for this absorbing and intriguing novel. Madame X caused an immediate furor when Sargent unveiled it at the 1884 Paris Salon. The subject's bold pose, provocative dress, and decadent pallor shocked the public, and the critics panned the picture, smashing Sargent's dream of a Paris career. The artist soon relocated to England, where he established himself as the favorite portrait painter of the wealthy. In this remarkable novel, Gioia Diliberto tells Virginie's story, drawing on the sketchy facts of Virginie's life to re-create her tempestuous personality and the captivating milieu of nineteenth-century Paris. Born in New Orleans to two of Louisiana's prominent Creole families and raised at Parlange, her grandmother's lush plantation, Virginie fled to France with her mother and sister during the Civil War. The family settled in Paris among other expatriate Southerners and hoped, through their French ancestry, to insinuate themselves into high society. They soon were absorbed into the fascinating and wealthy world of grand ballrooms, dressmakers' salons, luxurious country estates, and artists' ateliers. Because of Virginie's striking appearance and vivid character, her mother pinned the family's hopes for social acceptance on her daughter, who became a 'professional beauty' and married a French banker. Even before Sargent painted her portrait, Virginie's reputation for promiscuity and showy self-display made her the subject of vicious Paris gossip. I Am Madame X is a compulsively readable immersion in Belle Epoque Paris. It is also the story of a great work of art, illuminating the struggle between Virginie and Sargent as they fought to control the outcome of a painting that changed their lives and affected the course of art history. / Gioia Diliberto is the author of biographies of Jane Addams, Hadley Hemingway, and Brenda Frazier. She lives in Chicago with her husband, Richard Babcock, and their son, Joe. I Am Madame X is her first novel." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 006923 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| DILIBERTO, GIOIA I Am Madame X New York, Scribner; A Lisa Drew Book. 2004, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0743456807) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 261 pp. illus. biblio.; 21 cm. Includes: Reading Group Discussion Guide at the back. Tight, clean copy. John Singer Sargent's scandalous painting of Mme X, exhibited in Paris, is the subject of this book. "The life of Virginie Gautreau, the notorious beauty of Madame X, John Singer Sargent's most famous and scandalous portrait, provides inspiration for this absorbing and intriguing novel. Madame X caused an immediate furor when Sargent unveiled it at the 1884 Paris Salon. The subject's bold pose, provocative dress, and decadent pallor shocked the public, and the critics panned the picture, smashing Sargent's dream of a Paris career. The artist soon relocated to England, where he established himself as the favorite portrait painter of the wealthy. In this remarkable novel, Gioia Diliberto tells Virginie's story, drawing on the sketchy facts of Virginie's life to re-create her tempestuous personality and the captivating milieu of nineteenth-century Paris. Born in New Orleans to two of Louisiana's prominent Creole families and raised at Parlange, her grandmother's lush plantation, Virginie fled to France with her mother and sister during the Civil War. The family settled in Paris among other expatriate Southerners and hoped, through their French ancestry, to insinuate themselves into high society. They soon were absorbed into the fascinating and wealthy world of grand ballrooms, dressmakers' salons, luxurious country estates, and artists' ateliers. Because of Virginie's striking appearance and vivid character, her mother pinned the family's hopes for social acceptance on her daughter, who became a 'professional beauty' and married a French banker. Even before Sargent painted her portrait, Virginie's reputation for promiscuity and showy self-display made her the subject of vicious Paris gossip. I Am Madame X is a compulsively readable immersion in Belle Epoque Paris. It is also the story of a great work of art, illuminating the struggle between Virginie and Sargent as they fought to control the outcome of a painting that changed their lives and affected the course of art history. / Gioia Diliberto is the author of biographies of Jane Addams, Hadley Hemingway, and Brenda Frazier. She lives in Chicago with her husband, Richard Babcock, and their son, Joe. I Am Madame X is her first novel." - Publisher. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018279 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LASSAIGNE, JACQUES; BRENTON, JANE (TRANSLATED BY) El Greco London, Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1973. (ISBN: 0500201366) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 264 pp. illus. (part col.); 21 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Light edgewear to wraps. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 014285 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SELZ, JEAN; JENNINGS, SHIRLEY (TRANSLATED BY) Foujita New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1981. (ISBN: 0517544296) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 96 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean text. Top right corners lightly bumped. Light foxing/endpapers. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886-1968) was born in Tokyo, and moved to Paris just before the outbreak of World War One, where he became a fixture of the bohemian scene in Montparnasse. He travelled around Latin America in the 1930s and returned to Japan to produce military propaganda for the Japanese, but he is remembered for his portraits and nudes. Very Good/Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 031518 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| DE MARE, MARIE; ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR (INTRODUCTION BY) G. P. A. Healy, American Artist: An Intimate Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century New York, David McKay Company, Inc. 1954. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 304 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear & faded spine with a sticker attached. Another copy available. Good/Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 021876 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCCARTNEY, LINDA Photographs London, Pavilion Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0907516335) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 133 pp. illus.; 34 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tiny corner crease/front cover, otherwise as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006760 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MEREDITH, ROY Mr. Lincoln's Camera Man, Mathew B. Brady New York, Dover Publications. 1974, Second Edition. (ISBN: 048623021X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Revised. xvi, 368 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Includes 350 Photographs. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. The famous Civil War photographer. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 013928 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PICKNETT, LYNN, AND PRINCE, CLIVE Turin Shroud: In Whose Image? The Truth Behind the Centuries-Long Conspiracy of Silence New York, HarperCollinsPublishers. 1994, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 006017224X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xii, 212 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Fine DJ. Very Good/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 036923 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| RAINES, HOWELL (FOREWORD BY), AND SCOTT, JANNY (INTRODUCTION BY) Portraits: 9/11/01: The Collected "Portraits of Grief" from the New York Times New York, Times Books; Henry Holt and Company. 2003, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0805073604) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. x, 684 pp. illus.; 29 cm. BRAND NEW. Small remainder mark/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "A new edition that now includes the complete New York Times profiles of those who died at the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. Few aspects of The New York Times's coverage of September 11 and of all that has followed have attracted as much comment as 'Portraits of Grief.' The series profiled the lives lost in the attacks on the World Trade Center and was a story in itself, becoming required reading for many the world over. Beginning on September 14, 2001, a half-dozen Times reporters began working from a stack of one hundred missing persons fliers collected from points around the World Trade Center. They wrote profiles containing short but signature details of the lives they strove to present. These portraits transcend race, class, age, and gender while capturing the poignancy of the victims' similarities: life cut short in an American tragedy. This new edition includes the complete 'Portraits of Grief' series with approximately four hundred additional portraits published since February 3, 2002. The profiles have become a source of connection and consolation, a focus for the sorrow of readers both reeling from disbelief and searching for support. / Over 140 reporters from The New York Times participated in the writing of the paper’s daily feature, 'Portraits of Grief,' some for only a couple of days and others for months. Howell Raines, the executive editor of the Times, writes the Foreword for Portraits, and Janny Scott, a reporter on the Times's Metro desk, writes the Introduction." - Publisher. NEW. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 034217 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SHERIFF, MARY D. The Exceptional Woman: Elisabeth Vigee-Lebrun and the Cultural Politics of Art Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1996, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0226752828) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 353 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Elisabeth Vigee-Lebrun (1755-1842) was an enormously successful painter, a favorite portraitist of Marie-Antoinette, and one of the few women accepted into the Royal Academy of Painting and Sculpture. In accounts of her role as an artist, she was simultaneously flattered as a charming woman and vilified as monstrously unfeminine. In The Exceptional Woman, Mary D. Sheriff uses Vigee-Lebrun's career to explore the contradictory position of 'woman-artist' in the moral, philosophical, professional, and medical debates about women in eighteenth-century France. Paying particular attention to painted and textual self-portraits, Sheriff shows how Vigee-Lebrun's images and memoirs undermined the assumptions about 'woman' and the strictures imposed on women. Engaging ancien-regime philosophy, as well as modern feminism, psychoanalysis, literary theory, and art criticism, Sheriff's interpretations of Vigee-Lebrun's paintings challenge us to rethink the work and the world of this controversial woman artist." - Publisher. Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 038301 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SLIVE, SEYMOUR (INTRODUCTION BY) The Young Rembrandt and His Times Indianapolis and San Diego, John Herron Art Museum; The Fine Arts Gallery. 1958, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 1 vol. (unpaged), illus. (part col.); 25 cm. Catalogue of exhibition held at John Herron Art Museum, Indianapolis, Indiana, from February 14-March 23, 1958 and The Fine Arts Gallery, San Diego, California, April 11-May 18, 1958. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Cocked spine/lean. Age toning. A loan exhibition of Dutch painting of the first four decades of the seventeenth century under the high patronage of His Excellency Dr. J. H. Van Roijen, ambassador of the Netherlands to the United States. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 037907 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005