Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Genre & Subject::Figure & Nudes

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
BONSANTI, GIORGIO, AND BLANCHARD, PAUL (TRANSLATED BY)  Caravaggio
Florence and New York, Scala; Riverside. 1995. (ISBN: 1878351079) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pp. illus. (chiefly col.); 28 cm. Library of Great Masters. 11. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 037840
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BRUHNS, LEO  Tilman Riemenschneider
Königstein im Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche. 1966. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pp. illus.; 27 cm. Text in German. SEHR GUT. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light spotting/foreedge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A well-illustrated monograph on the great German Gothic sculptor Tilman Riemenschneider. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 028062
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BERNSTEIN, MARIANNE (CURATED BY); DUFFY, THOMAS (INTRODUCTION BY)  Foreign Bodies: Art, Medicine, Technology
New Haven, CT, Untitled (space). 2000, First Edition. Ring Binding , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, [74] pp. col. illus.; 11 x 16 cm. AS NEW. Includes: Suzanne Anker, Dimitry Said Chamy, Justine Cooper, Tim Davis, Mark Depman, Joan Fontcuberta, Alice Hargrave, Gary Higgins, Eve Andree Laramee, Ellen K. Levy, Steve Miller, Olivia Parker, Michael Rees, Kunie Sugiura, Gary Schneider, Catherine Wagner, and Terry Winters. Fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 038143
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BEURDELEY, CECILE; TAYLOR, MICHAEL (TRANSLATED BY)  L'Amour Bleu
Cologne, Taschen; Evergreen. 1994. (ISBN: 3822890316) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth, 300 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), biblio.; 35 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Short closed tear/front free endpaper, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. A lavish omnibus of homoerotic art through the ages. Very Good/Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 013742
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DARLAND, JED  Sexitecture: The Female Body Graced by Architecturally Inspired Furniture: A Photography Book
Pittsburgh, Sexitecture LLC. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0975261606) Hard Cover , Oblong. Collectible, [3], 50, [2] sheets, 50 illus.; 21 x 26 cm. in box 23 x 29 x 5 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Photography of the nude. Fine.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 038420
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FORNARI SCHIANCHI, LUCIA, AND EVANS, CHRISTOPHER (TRANSLATED BY)  Correggio
Florence, Scala; Riverside; Library of Great Masters. 1994. (ISBN: 187835146X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 79 pp. col. illus. bib. index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 037844
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

PICON, GAETAN; GILBERT, STUART (TRANSLATED BY)  Ingres
Geneva and New York, Skira; Rizzoli. 1991, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0847813517) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 119 pp. illus. (some col.); 28 cm. First published, 1967. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature blacked out/inside front cover, otherwise fine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated monograph on the French Neoclassical painter known for his portraits, history paintings, and languid nudes. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 023016
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KAN, MICHAEL, AND MEIGHAN, CLEMENT W., AND NICHOLSON, H. B.  Sculpture of Ancient West Mexico: Nayarit, Jalisco, Colima: The Proctor Stafford Collection
Los Angeles and Albuquerque, NM, Los Angeles County Museum of Art and University of New Mexico Press. 1989, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 082631175X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 116 pp. illus. (part col.), col. map; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "This revised edition of the 1970 exhibition catalogue Sculpture of Ancient West Mexico celebrates the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's acquisition in 1986 of the magnificent collection of pre-Columbian funerary ceramics formed by Los Angeles collector Proctor Stafford.". Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 021573
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GOODRICH, LLOYD; KARSHAN, DONALD H. (FOREWORD BY)  The Graphic Art of Winslow Homer
New York, Museum of Graphic Art. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 136 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps yellowing, with light edgewear. Stated "First Printing.". Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 013014
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MRAZKOVA, DANIELA  Jan Saudek: Divadlo Zivota; Theatre of Life; Theater des Lebens; Theatre de la Vie; Teotro di Vita
Prague, Panorama. 1991. (ISBN: 8070380268) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, [26] pp. plus 123 pp. of plates (chiefly col. illus.); 34 cm. Summary in English, German, French, and Italian. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket yellowed, nicked once at hinge, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Saudek is a Czech photograph who specializes in bizarre tableaux involving grotesque nudes. His photos are often sepia-toned. The work bears an uncanny resemblance to American photographer Joel-Peter Witkin. Very Good/Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 037908
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SCHNEIDER, NORBERT; HULSE, FIONA (TRANSLATED BY)  Vermeer, 1632-1675: Veiled Emotions
Cologne, Benedikt Taschen Verlag. 2000. (ISBN: 3822863238) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), bib. notes, index; 23 cm. AS NEW. Richly illustrated with colour plates. A nice introduction to the Dutch Baroque master Johannes Vermeer (1632-1675). Cover title: Vermeer: The Complete Paintings. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "The 35 paintings that have come down to us from the hand of Jan Vermeer (1632-1675) place him beside Rembrandt and Frans Hals as one of the great masters of the golden age of Dutch art. Most of his pictures (all of which are reproduced in this book) show women about their daily business. Vermeer records the tasks and duties of women, the imperatives of virtue under which their lives were lived, and the dreams that provided the substance of their contrasting counter-world. / Norbert Schneider is Professor of Art History at the University of Larksruhe, Germany. He has written books on the art of the Middle Ages, the early modern era, and the 19th century, as well as on aesthetics and methods in art history." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036342
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MAPPLETHORPE, ROBERT; CHATWIN, BRUCE (TEXT BY)  Lady: Lisa Lyon
New York, Viking Press; A Studio Book. 1983. (ISBN: 0670430137) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pp. ports.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Mild creasing to wraps, foreedge & lower edge waterstained (pages don't stick-no odor/mold). No owner's marks. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Mapplethorpe's collaboration with female bodybuilder Lyons, including nude studies. Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 002540
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

RUGER, AXEL  Vermeer and Painting in Delft
London, National Gallery Company. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857099109) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 72 pp. col. illus. maps, ports. biblio.; 27 cm. "This book was published to accompany the exhibition Vermeer and the Delft School at the National Gallery, London 29 June-16 September 2001." AS NEW. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Focuses on the three Dutch masters of Delft, Johannes Vermeer, Carel Fabritius, and Pieter de Hooch. "During the first seventy years of the seventeenth century the Dutch town of Delft emerged as one of the most important artistic centers in the Netherlands. Although famous as the birthplace of the painter Johannes Vermeer, Delft was also home to an extended community of masters that included among many others Pieter de Hooch and Carel Fabritius. In this accessible introduction to the key Delft artists, Axel Rüger places Vermeer's masterpieces within their historical and artistic context. This book, accompanying a major loan exhibition at the National Gallery, London, reveals how artistic and cultural developments of the early seventeenth century paved the way for the flowering of art in the city, culminating in the master works of the 1650s and 1660s. Investigating the artistic production of the city genre by genre, the author builds a picture of the so-called Delft School and its influences. Although painting from this time is probably best known for Vermeer's serene scenes of everyday life, his contemporaries chose many different subjects. The church interiors of Gerard Houckgeest and Emanuel de Witte, the atmospheric landscapes and townscapes of Paulus Potter and Daniel Vosmaer, and the elegant portraits of Michiel van Miereveld all represent significant aspects of Delft's rich heritage, and all are reproduced here. The artists' shared interest in the close observation of reality, and their preoccupation with light and atmospheric effects, link together the works they produced. From Vermeer's world-famous masterpieces to the less familiar works of the period, all these refined paintings reflect a powerful sensibility to the visual aspects of the world as their makers perceived it. / Axel Rüger is curator of Dutch paintings at the National Gallery, London." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 017055
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SEWELL, DARREL  Thomas Eakins: Artist of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1982. (ISBN: 0876330472) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xvi, 136 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held Philadelphia Museum of Art, 5-29/8-1/82; Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 9-22/11-28/82. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 013090
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SMITH, R. R. R.  Hellenistic Sculpture: A Handbook
London and New Delhi, Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1991, Reprint, 2001. (ISBN: 0500202494) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 287 pp. illus. biblio. indexes; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "The exuberant realism and virtuoso technique of Hellenistic sculpture formed the basis of European art. Under Alexander and his cosmopolitan successors, sculptors enriched the classical Greek repertoire with a whole range of new subjects -- hermaphrodites, putti, peasants, boxers -- and new styles -- baroque treatment, genre figures, individualized portraiture. Professor Smith offers a reappraisal of this entire artistic epoch as a period of innovation, demonstrating the variety, subtlety and complexity of its styles. Numerous illustrations reveal the skill and inventiveness of the Hellenistic masters, who created works of great beauty and expressive power. The result is a lively survey of a vital phase in the evolution of Western art." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 036894
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WARNER, MARINA  Monuments and Maidens: The Allegory of the Female Form
New York, Atheneum. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0689116454) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, xxiii, 417 pp. [48] pp. of plates, illus. biblio.; 25 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 004056
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WEBSTER, T. B. L. (THOMAS BERTRAM LONSDALE)  Greek Terracottas
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; King Penguin Books, 54. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial boards, 35 pp. [27] leaves of plates, illus. bib. notes; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards & dust jacket, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 030392
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WEISBERG, GABRIEL P.; JANSON, H. W. (INTRODUCTION BY), AND LEE, SHERMAN E. (FOREWORD BY)  Traditions and Revisions: Themes from the History of Sculpture
Cleveland and Kent, Cleveland Museum of Art; distributed by Kent State University Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0910386234) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, ix, 144 pp. illus. (some col); 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps, with rubbing at extremities. Age toning. All cultures represented: ancient, medieval, renaissance, modern, nonwestern. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Foreword, by Sherman E. Lee; Preface, by Gabriel P. Weisberg; Introduction: About Sculpture, by H. W. Janson; Themes from the History of Sculpture, by Gabriel P. Weisberg: I. The Single Form; II. The Group Arrangement; III. The Portrait; IV. The Relief; V. Animal Imagery; VI. The Mask; VII. The Self-Contained Fragment; VIII. Environment and Abstraction. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 029935
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WILDENSTEIN, GEORGES  Chardin
Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society. 1969, Revised and Enlarged Edition. (ISBN: 0821203584) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth, gilt, 276 pp. illus. (part col.), biblio. indexes; 34 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 038823
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

19 titles found
   
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005