| next page |
| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALTSCHULER, GLENN C., AND GROSSVOGEL, DAVID I. Changing Channels: America in TV Guide Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois Press. 1992, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 025201779X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xvii, 214 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. ports. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. In-depth sociological critique of TV Guide, the publication. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 002761 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J. The Camera Age: Essays on Television Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1982. (ISBN: 014006107X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 337 pp.; 22 cm. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. Gently creased spine. Clean inside copy, browning. The essays were originally published in the New Yorker. Good. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 007888 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ARONSON, JAMES Packaging the News: A Critical Survey of Press, Radio, TV New York, International Publishers; Little New World Paperbacks. 1971, Reprint, 1976. (ISBN: 0717803171) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 109 pp. biblio.; 18 cm. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. A Marxist critique from the official publishing house of the American CP. More relevant than ever. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 027517 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BARNOUW, ERIK Tube of Plenty: The Evolution of American Television Oxford and New York, Oxford University Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0195021800) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 518 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, with creased & faded spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. Classic history of American television, the best in its field. Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014859 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CALLAWAY, JOHN D., AND MAYOTTE, JUDITH A., AND ALTICK-MCCARTHY, ELIZABETH (JOINT EDITORS) Campaigning on Cue: Proceedings of the First William Benton Conference, The University of Chicago Chicago, William Benton Fellowships Program in Broadcast Journalism, University of Chicago. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0962019100) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. The role of TV in the 1984 presidential campaign. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 030193 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| COGLEY, JOHN Report on Blacklisting, Vol 2: Radio, Television New York, Fund for the Republic. 1956. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference copy: Wraps slightly worn. Age toning. Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: AIM_1701327393 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| DAVIS, DOUGLAS Five Myths of Television Power, or, Why the Medium is Not the Message New York, Simon & Schuster. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671739638) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255 pp. biblio. index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with a short closed tear/back flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 034306 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| DAY, JAMES The Vanishing Vision: The Inside Story of Public Television Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0520086597) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, x, 443 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "This spirited, first-ever history of public television offers an insider's account of its topsy-turvy, forty-year odyssey. James Day, a founder of San Francisco's KQED and a past president of New York's WNET, chronicles public television's fascinating evolution from its inauspicious roots in the 1950s to its strong, fiercely debated presence in contemporary culture. The Vanishing Vision provides a vivid and often amusing behind-the-screens history. Day tells how a program producer, desperate to locate a family willing to live with television cameras for seven months, borrowed a dime--and a suggestion--from a blind date and telephoned the Louds of Santa Barbara. The result was the mesmerizing twelve-hour documentary, An American Family. Day relates how Big Bird and his friends were created to spice up Sesame Street when test runs showed a flagging interest in the program's 'live-action' segments. And he describes how Frieda Hennock, the first woman appointed to the FCC, overpowered the resistance of her male colleagues to lay the foundation for public television. Along the way, Day identifies the particular forces that have shaped public television. The result, in his view, is a Byzantine bureaucracy kept on a leash by an untrusting Congress, with a fragmented leadership that lacks a clearly defined mission in today's multimedia environment. Public television's 'democratic' structure of over 300 stations stifles boldness and innovation while absorbing money needed for national programming. Day calls for a bold rethinking of public television's mission, advocating a system that is adequately funded and independent of government, one capable of countering commercial television's 'lowest-common-denominator' approach with a full range of substantive programs, comedy as well as culture, entertainment as well as information. / James Day is past president of National Educational Television, WNET/New York and KQED/San Francisco. He is currently Professor Emeritus of Television and Radio, Brooklyn College, City University of New York." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 022422 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GITLIN, TODD Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Images and Sounds Overwhelms Our Lives New York, Henry Holt and Company; An Owl Book. 2003, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0805072837) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "A provocative new exploration of our media-saturated lives-a worthy successor to Marshall McLuhan's Understanding Media. Everyone knows that the media is all around us, but no one quite understands its effect on our lives. Critics and analysts focus on this show or that celebrity, but they miss the true import of our total immersion in a fast-moving sea of sounds and images. As he did with television in Inside Prime Time and with the culture wars in The Twilight of Common Dreams, Todd Gitlin once again recasts the world we think we know. In Media Unlimited, a remarkable and original look at our media-saturated, speed-addicted world, he makes us stare, as if for the first time, at the biggest picture of all. Ranging from video games to elevator music, action movies to reality shows, punditry to Internet exhibitionists, Gitlin evokes a world of relentless sensation and nonstop stimulus. Far from signaling a 'new information age' or a rescue from passivity, the media torrent, as he shows, fosters disposable emotions and casual commitments, and threatens to make democracy a sideshow. A charged polemic, Media Unlimited reveals the glut of manufactured images and sounds as one of the defining features of our civilization, and as a perverse culmination of Western hopes for freedom. / Todd Gitlin is a professor of culture, journalism, and sociology at New York University and the author of eight previous notable books, including Inside Prime Time, The Whole World is Watching, The Sixties, and The Twilight of Common Dreams. His commentaries on media and politics appear frequently in the Los Angeles Times, Washington Post, New York Times, Dissent, and Salon, as well as on National Public Radio. He lives in New York City." - Publisher. Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 015545 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GITLIN, TODD The Whole World is Watching: Mass Media in the Making and Unmaking of the New Left Berkeley, University of California Press. 1980, 9th printing. (ISBN: 0520040244) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 327 pp. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. An important book. "'The whole world is watching!' chanted the demonstrators in the Chicago streets in 1968, as the TV cameras beamed images of police cracking heads into homes everywhere. In this classic book, originally published in 1980, acclaimed media critic Todd Gitlin first scrutinizes major news coverage in the early days of the antiwar movement. Drawing on his own experiences (he was president of the Students for a Democratic Society in 1963-64) and on interviews with key activists and news reporters, he shows in detail how the media first ignore new political developments, then select and emphasize aspects of the story that treat movements as oddities. He then demonstrates how the media glare made leaders into celebrities and estranged them from their movement base; how it inflated the importance of revolutionary rhetoric, destabilizing the movement, then promoted "moderate" alternatives--all the while spreading the antiwar message. Finally, Gitlin draws together a theory of news coverage as a form of anti-democratic social management--which he sees at work also in media treatment of the anti-nuclear and other later movements. / Todd Gitlin is the author of ten books, most recently Media Unlimited: How the Torrent of Image and Sound Overwhelms Our Lives (2002). He is Professor of Journalism and Sociology at Columbia University." - Publisher. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 008841 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GOETHALS, GREGOR T. The TV Ritual: Worship at the Video Altar Boston, Beacon Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0807032239) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 164 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp, otherwise fine. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006131 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GOETHALS, GREGOR T. The TV Ritual: Worship at the Video Altar Boston, Beacon Press. 1981, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0807032220) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xi, 164 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Good+. Top right corner bumped. Previous owner's marks/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover). Fine DJ. Good/Fine. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 029657 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HARALOVICH, MARY BETH, AND RABINOVITZ, LAUREN (JOINT EDITORS) Television, History, and American Culture: Feminist Critical Essays Durham, NC, Duke University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 082232394X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 222 pp. illus. biblio. index; 22 cm. Contributors. Julie D'Acci, Mary Desjardins, Jane Feuer, Mary Beth Haralovich, Michele Hilmes, Moya Luckett, Lauren Rabinovitz, Jane M. Shattuc, Mark Williams. Tight, clean copy. Rubbed corners. "In less than a century, the flickering blue-gray light of the television screen has become a cultural icon. What do the images transmitted by that screen tell us about power, authority, gender stereotypes, and ideology in the United States? Television, History, and American Culture addresses this question by illuminating how television both reflects and influences American culture and identity. The essays collected here focus on women in front of, behind, and on the TV screen, as producers, viewers, and characters. Using feminist and historical criticism, the contributors investigate how television has shaped our understanding of gender, power, race, ethnicity, and sexuality from the 1950s to the present. The topics range from the role that women broadcasters played in radio and early television to the attempts of Desilu Productions to present acceptable images of Hispanic identity, from the impact of TV talk shows on public discourse and the politics of offering viewers positive images of fat women to the negotiation of civil rights, feminism, and abortion rights on news programs and shows such as I Spy and Peyton Place. Innovative and accessible, this book will appeal to those interested in women's studies, American studies, and popular culture and the critical study of television. / Mary Beth Haralovich is Associate Professor of Media Arts at the University of Arizona. Lauren Rabinovitz is Professor of American Studies and Film Studies at the University of Iowa." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 038256 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HARRINGTON, C. LEE, AND BIELBY, DENISE D. Soap Fans: Pursuing Pleasure and Making Meaning in Everyday Life Philadelphia, Temple University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 1566393302) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 225 pp. illus. biblio. indexes; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy, except for number discretely written on tail edge. "Do soap opera fans deserve their reputation as lonely people, hopeless losers, or bored housewives? No, according to C. Lee Harrington and Denise D. Bielby. These authors - soap fans themselves - argue that soap fans are normal individuals who translate their soap watching into a broad range of public and private experience. People who cut across all categories of age, gender, race, ethnicity, income, education, and ideology incorporate a love of the soaps into their day-to-day leisure activities. Interviews with soap opera viewers, actors, writers, producers, directors, the daytime press, and fan club staff members reveal fascinating details about the inside world of fandom and the multitude of outlets for fan expression - clubs, newsletters, electronic bulletin boards, and public events. Numerous examples illustrate the pleasure fans derive from critiquing characters, speculating on plot twists, and swapping memorabilia. Examining the experiences that shape fan culture, Harrington and Bielby analyze the narrative structure and various aspects of the production of the soaps. Their examination reveals that the 'meaning' of soaps is complex, individualized, and not simply a reflection of the narrative content of the stories. The authors show fans who actively contemplate what it means to be a fan, and who adjust their level of involvement accordingly. / C. Lee Harrington is Assistant Professor of Sociology at Miami University in Ohio. Denise D. Bielby is Professor of Sociology at the University of California, Santa Barbara." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 027096 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HARVEY, RITA MORLEY Those Wonderful, Terrible Years: George Heller and the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists Carbondale, IL, Southern Illinois University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0809320231) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 218 pp. illus. ; 24 cm. Tight, clean text. Top right corner soiled. "This is the story of George Heller--the glamour boy of the trade union movement--and his actor colleagues Philip Loeb, Sam Jaffe, and Albert (Van) Dekker. It is also the story of the formation and growth of AFRA (the American Federation of Radio Artists) and its later incarnation AFTRA (the American Federation of Television and Radio Artists). Always prominent in Rita Morley Harvey's account of what happened to the union, to its members, and to Heller and his friends are the shadows cast by the radical right in government and those willing to help in its dirty work. The story of AFTRA begins during the Great Depression, a time of extraordinary trust and camaraderie as well as a time of tremendous hardship. But as American life stretched into the 1950s and the Golden Age of television, the radio and television industry was beset by Senator Joseph R. McCarthy and all that he came to represent. While many would like to forget the McCarthy era, Harvey insists that this was a 'time of stunning consequence in the lives of George Heller and his friends, in the lives of hundreds of others as well, all good, decent citizens, all once-busy, much-admired radio and television performers. Here was a time that bred such bitterness, such hatred--brother to brother, local to local--that it would take more than a generation to put it to rest.' Finding little published material on AFTRA, Harvey has based her biography on interviews with Heller's friends and detractors, accounts in the press of the day, and old union records. 'Surprisingly,' she notes, 'it was in that least likely place, the minutes of meetings darkened now with age, that the real story--the compelling, sometimes amusing and, often, tragic story--came to life.' This spirited biography of George Heller also serves as an accessible inside history of the Golden Age of radio and television through its glory days and its era of shame--McCarthyism and political blacklisting. / Rita Morley Harvey remains active after a half-century career in radio, television, and theater. She served on the board of directors of the Screen Actors Guild, New York Branch, 1962-1971; the New York Local of AFTRA, 1975-1980; and AFTRA National, 1980-1989. She has been a delegate to over twenty-five AFTRA national conventions and longtime cochair of Stand By!, the official publication of the New York Local. As the Coty Girl, making up to twelve live appearances daily in the early 1950s, she was dubbed 'America's Most Televised Girl.' Appearing in numerous soap operas and prime time dramas, she also played featured roles on Broadway in The Seven Year Itch and The Impossible Years." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 043998 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MARC, DAVID Demographic Vistas: Television in American Culture Philadelphia and Chicago, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0812211642) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 214 pp. biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Front cover slightly scuffed. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 006743 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCCHESNEY, ROBERT W. Rich Media, Poor Democracy: Communication Politics in Dubious Times New York, New Press. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 1565846346) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 427 pp. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. With a New Preface by the Author. Tight, clean copy. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 016761 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCCROHAN, DONNA Prime Time, Our Time: America's Life and Times through the Prism of Television Rocklin, CA, Prima Publishing. 1990, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1559580054) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, x, 371 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019056 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MEADOWS, AUDREY, WITH DALEY, JOE Love, Alice: My Life as a Honeymooner New York, Crown Publishers. 1994, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0517598817) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 248 pp. [32] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Very Good/Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 036368 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MINOW, NEWTON N., AND LAMAY, CRAIG L. Abandoned in the Wasteland: Children, Television, and the First Amendment New York, Hill and Wang; Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0809023113) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xi, 237 pp. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Winner of the Silver Gavel Award from the American Bar Association. "Two well-known experts - Newton N. Minow is a former chairperson of the FCC - suggest bold new ways to think about television and its influence on American life and, most urgently, on American children. The authors argue that to defend an unrestricted freedom to broadcast by invoking the First Ammendent is an improper use of constitutional principle. They remind us that broadcasters are required by law to serve the public interest, and that the Supreme Court and Congress have affirmed that service to children is a broadcaster's legal obligation." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 023749 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| OGDEN, CHRISTOPHER Legacy: A Biography of Moses and Walter Annenberg Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1999, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0316633798) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, viii, 615 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards & dust jacket. Stated "First Edition." "Christopher Ogden writes about politics and foreign affairs in the 'View from Washington' column for Time Magazine's international editions. He also writes about those same subjects - albeit on different topics - as Fortune's Washington-based contributing editor." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 035970 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| RITCHIE, MICHAEL Please Stand By: A Prehistory of Television Woodstock, NY, Overlook Press. 1995, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0879516151) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247 pp. [48] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 030670 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SCHECHTER, DANNY Media Wars: News at a Time of Terror Lanham, MD, Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 2003. (ISBN: 0742531090) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xliv, 234 pp. bib. notes; 23 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and warmly inscribed by the author/half-title page. A near-fine copy, with light edgewear to wraps. "In Media Wars: News at a Time of Terror, MediaChannel founder and editor, Danny Schechter, 'the News Dissector,' critically examines media coverage since 9/11. Schechter analyzes what has been covered and, more tellingly, left out, in news coverage of the terrorist attacks and their aftermath. Drawing from the reporting of over one thousand worldwide radio, newspaper, television, and internet affiliates, the result is a scathing account of how the media has become a megaphone for the U.S. military and its war on terror. More than just a critique, Schechter suggests a series of changes to improve our news sources and return them to the vital role a free and independent press must play to preserve a democracy. Media Wars is a timely assessment of what we are and are not being told in the most important story of our new century." - Publisher. Very Good. SIGNED. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 028879 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, EVAN I. The Last Lone Inventor: A Tale of Genius, Deceit, and the Birth of Television New York, HarperCollins. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0066210690) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, x, 322 pp. illus.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Argues the case for Philo T. Farnsworth as "The Father of Television"; the first to demonstrate an electronic process for scanning, transmitting and receiving moving images. "In a story that is both of its time and timeless, Evan I. Schwartz tells a tale of genius versus greed, innocence versus deceit, and independent brilliance versus corporate arrogance. Many men have laid claim to the title 'father of television,' but Philo T. Farnsworth is the true genius behind what may be the most influential invention of our time. Driven by his obsession to demonstrate his idea,by the age of twenty Farnsworth was operating his own laboratory above a garage in San Francisco and filing for patents. The resulting publicity caught the attention of RCA tycoon David Sarnoff, who became determined to control television in the same way he monopolized radio. Based on original research, including interviews with Farnsworth family members, The Last Lone Inventor is the story of the epic struggle between two equally passionate adversaries whose clash symbolized a turning point in the culture of creativity. / Evan holds a B.S. in computer science from Union College in Schenectady, New York, and lives with his family in Brookline, Mass." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 009661 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SHAHEEN, JACK G. The TV Arab Bowling Green, OH, Bowling Green State University Popular Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879723092) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 146 pp. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Dispelling stereotypes of Arabs in the Western media. More relevant than ever. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 037355 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| next page | |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005