Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Film, TV, & Video::Film::Directors

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
ANOBILE, RICHARD J. (EDITED BY)  Ernst Lubitsch's Ninotchka, Starring Greta Garbo, Melvyn Douglas
New York, Universe Books. 1975, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0876632193) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 256 pp. chiefly illus.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, tips. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 025913
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ANOBILE, RICHARD (EDITED BY)  John Ford's Stagecoach Starring John Wayne
New York, Flare Books; Avon. 1975. (ISBN: 0380002914) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 256 pp. chiefly illus.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. One spine crease running down the centre. The film is reconstructed in its entirety, with film stills & script. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 015199
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BAXTER, JOHN  King Vidor
New York, Monarch Press; Simon & Schuster. 1976. (ISBN: 0671081039) Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 94 pp. illus. filmography, bibliography; 24 cm. Monarch Film Studies Ser. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Previous owner's bookplate/inside front cover. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 029774
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BERTIN, CELIA; MUELLNER, MIREILLE, AND MUELLNER, LEONARD (JOINT TRANSLATORS)  Jean Renoir: A Life in Pictures
Baltimore, MD, Johns Hopkins University Press. 1991, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0801841844) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 403 pp. illus. filmography, biblio. index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with slightly sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. "Jean Renoir: A Life in Pictures is the first biography of this master of modern cinema--the director of Grand Illusion, Rules of the Game, The River, and other classics. Célia Bertin tells Renoir's story from his magical childhood to his first success in films, from his encounter with European fascism to his final years as the beloved 'Frenchman from Beverly Hills.' With the help of Renoir's family, Bertin interviewed everyone who knew the director in Paris, Provence, Bourgogne, and Los Angeles. Using first-hand accounts along with previously unpublished materials, she places this colorful, charming, and brilliant figure in the context of his time, his culture, and the history of cinema. Awarded the prize Therouanne by the Académie française in 1986, this acclaimed biography is now available in English. 'The spectacle of real life,' Renoir wrote, 'is a thousand times richer than the most beguiling inventions of our imagination.' And his own life makes the point. He lived a privileged childhood in the luminous world of his father, the famous Impressionist painter Auguste Renoir. As a horseman and aircraft pilot in World War I, he was badly wounded at the age of twenty. After the war and his father's death, he seemed destined for a life of sportscars and glamourous women--he first took up filmmaking to glorify his beautiful young wife. But soon movies became his passion and his work grew astoundingly original. He opposed the rise of fascism in Europe, yet was approached by Mussolini to direct Tosca. In 1940, Renoir moved to America--where he became the mentor to a younger generation of cinéastes. He died in Beverly Hills in 1979. / Célia Bertin, novelist and historian, is the author of many books, including Marie Bonaparte: A Life, which is available in English. She is chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur and chevalier des Arts et Lettres." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 014111
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GOTTLIEB, CARL; BENCHLEY, PETER (INTRODUCTION BY)  The Jaws Log
New York, Newmarket Press. 2005, First edition thus. (ISBN: 1557046778) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp. illus. index; 22 cm. 30th Anniversary Edition. With an introduction by Peter Benchley and new foreword and endnotes by Carl Gottlieb. Tight, clean copy. One leaf dogeared. Fine DJ. Named one of 2001's Best Reprints by Library Journal: "Essential for film collections." "This 2-million copy bestseller by Jaws co-screenwriter Carl Gottlieb returns and remains the only book on the making of Steven Spielberg's classic film--a compelling insider's story of how the famous director made the movie that made film history! Winner of three Oscars (Best Film Editing, Best Original Score, Best Sound), the highest grossing film of that time (the first film to earn over $100 million, the first 'summer blockbuster'), the second feature of a 26-year-old director, the movie Jaws was a phenomenon--and this classic 'how it was made' story is just as riveting today as it was when first published in 1975. It generated 17 printings and became the bestselling 'making of' book of all time. Hired by Spielberg as a screenwriter to work with him on the set while the movie was being made, Gottlieb, an actor and writer, was there throughout the production, and, after filming was over, with Spielberg's cooperation, he chronicled this year-long adventure in The Jaws Log. His book takes readers from Peter Benchley's #1 bestselling novel to the never-before-seen special effects, the creation and secrecy surrounding the mechanical sharks, the filming of the hair-raising real shark footage, the pressures from the studio, the townspeople, the weather, the unprecedented production demands, and his own horrifying fall into the frigid Atlantic during filming. Gottlieb creates a riveting portrait of a movie in process, of the cast and crew, including actors Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, and Richard Dreyfuss--and, most of all, of young director Spielberg at work on the second feature film of his career. A fascinating look at people passionately committed to their craft, The Jaws Log is an inspiring, timeless story for all filmmakers, movie fans, and the general reader." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 043956
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CONRAD, PETER  Orson Welles: The Stories of His Life
New York, Faber & Faber, Inc. 2004, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 057121164X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 384 pp. illus. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Orson Welles was a metamorphic man, a magical shape-changer who made up myths about himself and permitted others to add to their store. On different occasions, he likened himself to Christ--mankind's redeemer--and to Lucifer--the rebel angel who brought about the fall. His persona compounded the roles he played--kings, despots, generals, captains of industry, autocratic film directors--and the more or less fictitious exploits with which he regaled other people or which they attributed to him. Hailed in childhood as a genius, he remained mystified by his own promise, unable to understand or control an intellect that he came to think of as a curse and he ended his days shilling wine and performing magic tricks on talk shows. At times, he saw the collapse of his early ambitions as a tragedy in other moods, he viewed his life as a humbling comedy, and settled down--like another favorite character, Shakespeare's Falstaff --to eat, drink and be irresponsibly merry. Rather than producing another conventional biography of Welles, Peter Conrad has set out to investigate the stories Welles told about his life--the myths and secret histories hidden in films both made and unmade, in the books Welles wrote and those he read. The result takes us deep into Welles' imagination, showing how he created, then ultimately destroyed himself. / Peter Conrad is the author of numerous works of criticism, including The Hitchcock Murders (Faber, 2001) and Modern Times, Modern Places. Since 1973, he has taught English at Christ Church, Oxford." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 037564
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ESSOE, GABE, AND LEE, RAYMOND  DeMille: The Man and His Pictures
New York, Castle Books. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 319 pp. illus. ports.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Dust jacket with light edgewear/nicked. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Appendices (p. 243-311): 1. Vital statistics.--2. Cecil B. DeMille and actors, by C. Heston.--3. The biggest man I've ever known, by H. Wilcoxen.--4. The DeMille legend, by E. Bernstein.--5. DeMille: man and myth, by A. Arthur.--6. Excerpt from book three of Bulls, balls, bicycles, and actors, by C. Bickford. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011420
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FULLER, SAMUEL, WITH FULLER, CHRISTA LANG, AND RUDES, JEROME HENRY; SCORSESE, MARTIN (INTRODUCTION BY)  A Third Face: My Tale of Writing, Fighting, and Filmmaking
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375401652) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 592 pp. illus. filmography, biblio. index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "In his new book, Samuel Fuller, independent director-producer extraordinaire, tells the story of his life, a life that spanned most of the twentieth century. His twenty-nine tough, gritty pictures made from 1949 to 1989 set out to capture the truth of war, racism, and human frailties, and incorporate some of his own experiences. He writes of his years in the newspaper business--selling papers as a boy on the streets of New York, working for Hearst's New York Journal American, first as a copyboy, then as personal runner for the famous Hearst editor in chief Arthur Brisbane. His film Park Row was inspired by his years as a reporter for the New York Evening Graphic, where his beat included murders, suicides, state executions, and race riots--he scooped every other New York paper with his coverage of the death by drug overdose of the legendary Jeanne Eagels. Fuller writes about hitchhiking across the country, seeing America firsthand at the height of the Great Depression. He writes of his years in the army .. fighting with the first infantry division in World War II, called the Big Red One .. on the front lines during the invasion of North Africa and Sicily, and landing on Omaha Beach on D Day, June 6, 1944. These experiences he later captured in his hugely successful pictures The Big Red One, The Steel Helmet, and Merrill's Marauders, which was based on the true story of a three-thousand-man infantry that fought behind enemy lines in Burma in 1944. Fuller talks about directing his first picture (he also wrote the script), I Shot Jesse James .. and how, as a result, he was sought after by every major studio, choosing to work for Darryl Zanuck of Twentieth Century Fox. We see him becoming one of the most prolific, independent-minded writer-directors, turning out seven pictures in six years, among them Pickup on South Street, House of Bamboo, and China Gate. He writes about making Underworld U.S.A. a movie that shows how gangsters in the 1960s were no longer seen as thugs but as 'respected' tax-paying executives .. about the making of the movie Shock Corridor--about a journalist trying to solve a murder in a lunatic asylum--which exposed the conditions in mental institutions .. and about White Dog (written in collaboration with Curtis Hanson), a film so controversial that Paramount's then studio heads, Jeffrey Katzenberg and Michael Eisner, refused to release it. Honest, open, engrossing. A must for anyone interested in movies. / Samuel Fuller was born in Worcester, Massachusetts, in 1911. He wrote, produced, and directed twenty-nine films and wrote eleven novels. Fuller lived in Los Angeles with his wife and their daughter and died at the age of eighty-five in 1997. A Third Face was completed by Jerome Rudes, Fuller's longtime friend, and his wife, Christa Lange Fuller. Jerome Rudes was born in San Antonio, Texas. He graduated from the University of Texas and received a master's degree in film from Northwestern University. In 1984, he created the French-American Film Workshop in Avignon, France (now the Avignon Film Festival), and in 1995 started the Avignon/New York Film Festival. Rudes lives in New York and Provence. Christa Lange Fuller was born in Winterberg, Germany. As an actress, she appeared in New Wave films directed by Jean-Luc Godard. She graduated from UCLA, where she received a master’s degree in French literature. She was married to Samuel Fuller in 1967 and lives in Los Angeles, California, with their daughter, Samantha, and grandchild, Samira." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 038243
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GOODWIN, MICHAEL, AND WISE, NAOMI  On the Edge: The Life and Times of Francis Coppola
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1989, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 068804767X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 512 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 031708
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GROBEL, LAWRENCE  The Hustons
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1989, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684190192) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 812 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's name blacked out/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover) hidden by front flap of fine DJ. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Fine DJ. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028371
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BERGMAN, INGMAR; BLAIR, ALAN (TRANSLATED BY)  From the Life of the Marionettes
New York, Pantheon Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0394739701) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi, 98 pp. illus.; 21 cm. First published under title: Ur marionetternas liv. Translated from the Swedish. Tight, clean copy. Sunned spine. Very Good.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 003067
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

JOHNSTONE, NICK  Abel Ferrara: The King of New York
New York, Omnibus Press. 2000. (ISBN: 071197652X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 228 pp. illus. filmography, biblio.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018463
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KAMINSKY, STUART M.  John Huston: Maker of Magic
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1978, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0395257166) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xiv, 237 pp. illus. filmography, biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Boards in excellent condition, clean edges. Dust jacket, worn at spine ends, protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 012383
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KANTOR, BERNARD R., AND BLACKER, IRWIN R., AND KRAMER, ANNE (JOINT EDITORS)  Directors at Work: Interviews with American Film-makers
New York, Funk & Wagnalls. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 442 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Edges mildly soiled. Dust jacket, with surface rubbing, protected in a mylar book cover. Interviews with: Richard Brooks, George Cukor, Norman Jewison, Elia Kazan, Stanley Kramer, Richard Lester, Jerry Lewis, Elliot Silverstein, Robert Wise, and William Wyler. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 012551
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KAZAN, ELIA  Elia Kazan: A Life
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 1988, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0394559533) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 848 pp. illus. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown, light dust spotting/top edge. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with a creased front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Autobiography of the controversial filmmaker who named "Reds" for HUAC, as a cooperative witness in 1952. A tragic figure. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036188
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KAZAN, ELIA  Elia Kazan: A Life
New York, Anchor Books; Doubleday. 1989. (ISBN: 0385261039) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 848 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 027261
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LAHUE, KALTON C., AND BREWER, TERRY; EASTIN, KENT D. (FOREWORD BY)  Kops and Custards: The Legend of Keystone Films
Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1968, Reprint, 1972. (ISBN: 0806110457) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 177 pp. Previous owner's ink stamp/half-title page, edges mildly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Good.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 016455
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MCDONOUGH, JAMES  Big Bosoms and Square Jaws: The Biography of Russ Meyer, King of the Sex Film
New York, Crown Publishers. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1400050448) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 463 pp. illus. bib. notes, filmography, index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "What do you need to make money making movies? The answer, according to cult hero, creator of the sexploitation film, and the man the Wall Street Journal once dubbed the King Leer of Hollywood, Russ Meyer, is: 'big bosoms and square jaws.' In the first candid and fiendishly researched account of the late cinematic instigator's life, Jimmy McDonough shows us how Russ Meyer used that formula to turn his own crazed fantasies into movies that made him a millionaire and changed the face of American film forever. Bringing his anecdote--and action-packed biographical style to another renegade of popular culture, New York Times bestselling author of Shakey Jimmy McDonough offers a wild, warts-and-all portrait of Russ Meyer, the director, writer, producer, and commando moviemaking force behind such sexploitation classics as Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!, Vixen, and Beyond the Valley of the Dolls. This former WWII combat photographer immortalized his personal sexual obsession (women with enormous breasts, of course) upon the silver screen, turning his favorite hobby into box-office gold when this one-man movie machine wrote, directed, and produced a no-budget wonder called The Immoral Mr. Teas in 1959. The modest little film pushed all preexisting limits of on-screen nudity, and with its success, the floodgates of what was permitted to be shown on film were thrust open, never to be closed again. Russ Meyer ignited a true revolution in filmmaking, breaking all sex, nudity, and violence taboos. In a career that spanned more than forty years, Meyer created a body of work that has influenced a legion of filmmakers, fashionistas, comic book artists, rock bands, and even the occasional feminist. Rich with wicked and sometimes shocking observations and recollections from Meyer's friends (such as colleague Roger Ebert and fellow filmmaker John Waters), lovers and leading ladies (some of whom played both roles with equal vigor), a cadre of his grizzled combat buddies, moviemakers inspired by him, and critics and fans alike, Big Bosoms and Square Jaws tells the voluptuous story of Meyer's very singular life and career: his troubled youth, his war years, his volatile marriages, his victories against censorship, and his clashes with the Hollywood establishment. In his new biography of a true maverick, Jimmy McDonough blows the lid off the story of Russ Meyer, from beginning to his recent tragic demise, creating in the process a vivid portrait of a past America. / Jimmy McDonough is the author of The Ghastly One: The Sex-Gore Netherworld of Filmmaker Andy Milligan and Shakey: Neil Young's Biography." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 030554
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MCGILLIGAN, PATRICK  George Cukor: A Double Life: A Biography of the Gentleman Director
New York, St Martin's Press. 1991, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 031205419X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 404 pp. illus. biblio. filmography, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition: December 1991." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 030370
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SODERBERGH, STEVEN  Sex, Lies, and Videotape
New York, HarperPerennial. 1990, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0060965266) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder marks/edges, otherwise tight & clean. Very Good.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 006251
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

TAYLOR, JOHN RUSSELL, ILLUSTRATED BY MANSO, LEO (COVER DESIGN BY)  Cinema Eye, Cinema Ear: Some Key Film-Makers of the Sixties
New York, Hill & Wang. 1964, 4th printing. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 294 pp. illus. ports.; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Surface scratching/rubbing on the front cover. Previous owner's signature/inside front cover, clean inside copy. Profiles: Antonioni, Fellini, Bresson, Bunuel, Bergman, Hitchcock, Truffaut, Resnais, and Godard. Good.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 004516
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005