| next page |
| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 289 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADES, DAWN Dali and Surrealism New York, Harper & Row, Publishers; Icon Editions. 1982, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0064302954) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 216 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light cornerwear to boards. Age toning. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 025299 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| AESOP; VERNON, V S. (TRANSLATED BY), AND CHESTERTON, G. K. (INTRODUCTION BY) Aesop's Fables New York, Avenel Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0517171988) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rackham, Arthur. Cloth, gilt, 223 pp. illus. (some col.); 21 cm. Facsimile Reprint of the 1912 edition. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Very Good/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 031615 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| AMBASZ, EMILIO (EDITED BY) Italy: The New Domestic Landscape: Achievements and Problems of Italian Design New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870703943) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 430 pp. illus. bib. notes; 26 cm. Exhibition held May 26 to Sept. 11, 1972. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Cracked front hinge, repaired with cloth book tape. Age toning. Glassine dust wrapper, tanned and worn, with paper cutouts inserted. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Good/Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 038235 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BRETON, ANDRE; TAYLOR, SIMON WATSON (TRANSLATED BY) Surrealism and Painting New York, Harper & Row; Icon Editions Ser. 1972, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0064300242) Trade Paperback , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 415 pp. illus. index. First published, 1965. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Creased front cover. Includes: "Surrealism and Painting" (1928), "Artistic Genesis and Perspective of Surrealism" (1941), "Fragments" (1933-1961), "Environs" (various), and "Further Affluences and Approaches" (1963-1965). Scarce. Very Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 007264 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN The Life of L. S. Lowry, 1887-1976 London, Jupiter Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0904041603) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 109, [2] pp. [16] leaves of plates, illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket nicked/top edge of back cover, with a creased front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. A biography of the beloved Northern English "naive" artist (the English equivalent of Grandma Moses), known for his paintings of industrial towns, populated by working-class "matchstick" men and women. Very Good/Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 022427 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HOBERG, ANNEGRET; ROBSON, IAN (TRANSLATED BY) Wassily Kandinsky and Gabriele Munter: Letters and Reminiscences, 1902-1914 Munich and New York, Prestel Publishing; Pegasus Library. 1994. (ISBN: 3791313746) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 159 pp. illus. (some col.); 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "One of the art world's most poignant love stories comes to life in this fascinating book. The tumultuous love affair between Wassily Kandinsky and Gabriele Münter is a story of happiness and pain, trust and betrayal, harmony and conflict, set against the backdrop of the revolutionary upheavals that attended the birth of Modernism. The fascinating story of their life in the Bavarian countryside, where they were a part of the Blue Rider group, and the underlying tensions that eventually drove them apart, is told in letters, diary entries and memoirs, and in superb reproductions of the artists' finest paintings and sketches. This book traces the development of the couple's personal and artistic relationship from 1902 through 1914 when Kandinsky fled Germany and returned to his native Russia, before finally abandoning Münter in 1917. It shows how their relationship, though ill-fated, marked a hugely prolific period in the careers of both painters and the development of the German Expressionist movement." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 017138 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| APPELBAUM, STANLEY (COMPILED BY) French Satirical Drawings from "L'Assiette au Beurre": Selection, Translations, and Text New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1978. (ISBN: 0486235831) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 161 pp. [4] leaves of plates, chiefly illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly sunned, age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "170 biting, original drawings (8 in full color) from rare French magazine, whose art staff possessed a rich style unsurpassed by any journal of its kind. Works by Steinlen, Cappiello, Caran d'Ache, Willette, Poulbot, Forain, Vallotton and Robida--as well as Juan Gris, Jacques Villon, Kees van Dongen and Frantisek Kupka." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 038193 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCCALL COLLECTION OF MODERN ART Picasso and the Cubists New York and Milan, McCall Publishing Company; Fratelli Fabbri Editori. 1970. (ISBN: 0841510032) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards, 91 pp. illus. (some col.); 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, mild staining/paste-down endpapers (inside covers) & facing flyleaves, else fine. No owner's marks. Richly illustrated with colour plates. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013831 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ASHTON, DORE, ET AL. Jean Cocteau and the French Scene New York, Abbeville Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896594122) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 239 pp. illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with sunning to spine, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good/Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 011108 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| AUCKLEY, CLIFFORD S., AND BENSON, TIMOTHY O., AND CARLSON, VICTOR Nolde: The Painter's Prints Boston and Los Angeles, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston in association with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1995. (ISBN: 0878464247) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 306 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Feb. 8-May 7, 1995, and Los Angeles County Museum of Art, June 8-Sept. 10, 1995. Good+. Wraps fine, no spine creases. Underlining on half a dozen pages, otherwise tight & clean. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 035885 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KITAJ, R. B.; MORPHET, RICHARD (EDITED BY) R. B. Kitaj New York, Rizzoli. 1994. (ISBN: 0847818462) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 239 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 31 cm. Exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, 16 June - 4 September, 1994; Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 23 October 1994 - 8 January 1995; and, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 15 February - 14 May. 1995. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 026432 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BALAKIAN, ANNA Surrealism: The Road to the Absolute New York, Dutton. 1970, Revised and Enlarged Edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. illus. ports.; 22 cm. First published, 1959. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 008412 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BALAKIAN, ANNA Surrealism: The Road to the Absolute New York, Dutton. 1970, Revised and Enlarged Edition. (ISBN: 0525051031) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. illus. ports.; 22 cm. First published, 1959. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/inside front cover & light staining/edge, otherwise fine. Another copy available. Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 005091 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BALLARD, J. G. (INTRODUCTION BY), AND LARKIN, DAVID (EDITED BY) Dali New York, Ballantine Books; A Del Rey Book. 1974. (ISBN: 034523782X) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. [14] pp. [40] leaves of plates, chiefly col. illus.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's name/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Lightly bumped, lower left. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 029386 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BALTHUS, AND CARRILLO DE ALBORNOZ, CRISTINA; WHARRY, DAVID (TRANSLATED BY) Balthus in His Own Words New York, Assouline Publishing. 2001, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 2843233011) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 78 pp. illus. (some col.) ; 23 cm. First published under title: Balthus propos recueillis par Cristina Carrillo de Albornoz. Translated from the French. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 037829 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BALTHUS; IVRY, BENJAMIN (TRANSLATED BY), AND OATES, JOYCE CAROL (INTRODUCTION BY) Vanished Splendors: A Memoir New York, Ecco Press; HarperCollins. 2002, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 006621260X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Pictorial boards, xxvii, 237 pp. illus. (some col.); 24 cm. "As told to Alain Vircondelet." AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 037828 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BARKER, IAN (ORGANISED BY) Futurismo, 1909-1919: Exhibition of Italian Futurism Newcastle upon Tyne, Northern Arts. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 143 pp. illus. (part col.), biblio.; 21 x 22 cm. Exhibition held at Hatton Gallery, University of Newcastle, Newcastle upon Tyne, Nov. 4-Dec. 8, 1972, Royal Scottish Academy, The Mound, Edinburgh, Dec. 16-Jan. 14, 1973, Royal Academy of Arts, Piccadilly, London, Jan. 27-Mar. 4, l973. Good+. Firm (sewn) binding, creased spine. Date handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. Scarce title on Italian Futurism. CONTENTS: Forewords, by Alexander Dunbar and Ian Barker; Introduction, by Massimo Carrà; Futurist Painting and Sculpture, by Angelo Bozzolla and Caroline Tisdall; Extracts from the Manifestos, introduced by John Golding; Futurist Architecture, by Luciano Caramel; Futurism in Literature and the Theatre, by Hugh Shankland; Futurist Cinema and Photography, by Caroline Tisdall and Hugh Shankland; Futurist Music in Historical Perspective, by John C. G. Waterhouse; Catalogue to the Exhibition. Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 037404 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BARR, ALFRED H. (INTRODUCTION BY) German Painting and Sculpture, March 13-April 26, 1931 New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1931, First Edition. Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 43 pp. 50 pl.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps browning, with faint droplet staining and moderate edgewear (slight chipping at spine ends). Small corner chips off first 2 pages. No owner's marks. A rare vintage MoMA catalogue. 1500 copies printed. Collectible. Good. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 014499 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BARRON, STEPHANIE (CURATED BY) German Expressionist Sculpture Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1983, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0875871151) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 224 pp. illus. biblio. index; 30 cm. Catalogue of an exhibit organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and also held at the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden and at Kunsthalle Köln. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Sunned spine. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates, accompanied by scholarly texts and documentary sources. Includes: Alexander Archipenko, Ernst Barlach, Max Beckmann, Rudolf Belling, Conrad Felixmuller, Otto Freundlich, Herbert Garbe, Otto Gutfreund, Erich Heckel, Paul Rudolf Henning, Oswald Herzog, Bernhard Hoetger, Joachim Karsch, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Karl Knappe, George Kolbe, Kathe Kollwitz, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Gerhard Marcks, George Minne, Albert Muller, Emil Nolde, Max Pechstein, Hermann Scherer, Egon Schiele, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Martel Schwichtenberg, Franz Seiwert, Renee Sintenis, Milly Steger, Christoph Voll, William Wauer, and Ossip Zadkine. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 003632 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BARRON, STEPHANIE (CURATED BY) German Expressionist Sculpture Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1983, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0875871151) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 224 pp. illus. biblio. index; 30 cm. Catalogue of an exhibit organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and also held at the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden and at Kunsthalle Köln. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates, accompanied by scholarly texts and documentary sources. Includes: Alexander Archipenko, Ernst Barlach, Max Beckmann, Rudolf Belling, Conrad Felixmuller, Otto Freundlich, Herbert Garbe, Otto Gutfreund, Erich Heckel, Paul Rudolf Henning, Oswald Herzog, Bernhard Hoetger, Joachim Karsch, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Karl Knappe, George Kolbe, Kathe Kollwitz, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Gerhard Marcks, George Minne, Albert Muller, Emil Nolde, Max Pechstein, Hermann Scherer, Egon Schiele, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Martel Schwichtenberg, Franz Seiwert, Renee Sintenis, Milly Steger, Christoph Voll, William Wauer, and Ossip Zadkine. Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 023048 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BARRON, STEPHANIE (CURATED BY) German Expressionist Sculpture Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1983, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0875871151) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 224 pp. illus. biblio. index; 30 cm. Catalogue of an exhibit organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art and also held at the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden and at Kunsthalle Köln. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled, age toning. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates, accompanied by scholarly texts and documentary sources. Includes: Alexander Archipenko, Ernst Barlach, Max Beckmann, Rudolf Belling, Conrad Felixmuller, Otto Freundlich, Herbert Garbe, Otto Gutfreund, Erich Heckel, Paul Rudolf Henning, Oswald Herzog, Bernhard Hoetger, Joachim Karsch, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Karl Knappe, George Kolbe, Kathe Kollwitz, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Gerhard Marcks, George Minne, Albert Muller, Emil Nolde, Max Pechstein, Hermann Scherer, Egon Schiele, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Martel Schwichtenberg, Franz Seiwert, Renee Sintenis, Milly Steger, Christoph Voll, William Wauer, and Ossip Zadkine. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 035893 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BELL, QUENTIN Bloomsbury Recalled New York, Columbia University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0231105657) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 234 pp. illus. index; 23 cm. First published under title: Elders and Betters. Tight, clean copy. Foreedge lightly bumped. Dogeared. "The younger son of Vanesa and Clive Bell, Quentin Bell was born in 1910. He is a painter, sculptor, potter, author and art critic and has been professor of fine art at Oxford; and professor of history and theory of art at Sussex. His books include On Human Finery, and the two-volume Virginia Woolf: A Biography, which won the Duff Cooper Memorial Prize, the James Tait Black Memorial Prize, and is the standard biography of Woolf, who was his mother's sister." - Publisher. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 035656 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CHAGALL, BELLA; GUTERMAN, NORBERT (TRANSLATED BY) Burning Lights New York, Schocken Books. 1962. (ISBN: 0805200355) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chagall, Marc (Drawings by). 268 pp. illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1946. Translation of: Brenendike likht. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge soiled, age toning. With thirty-six drawings by Marc Chagall. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003604 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CHAGALL, BELLA; GUTERMAN, NORBERT (TRANSLATED BY) Burning Lights New York, Schocken Books. 1962, Reprint. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chagall, Marc (Drawings by). 268 pp. illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1946. Translation of: Brenendike likht. A good reading copy. Previous owner's signature/half-title page & markings on 3 pages. Browning. Another copy available. With thirty-six drawings by Marc Chagall. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 022393 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CHAGALL, BELLA; GUTERMAN, NORBERT (TRANSLATED BY) Burning Lights New York, Schocken Books. 1962. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Chagall, Marc (Drawings by). 268 pp. illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1946. Translation of: Brenendike likht. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. With thirty-six drawings by Marc Chagall. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 038381 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| next page | |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005