Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

European::Italian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BAKER, ARTHUR; HOGARTH, WILLIAM (INTRODUCTION BY)  Arthur Baker's Copybook of Renaissance Calligraphy (Mercator's Italic Hand)
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1981. (ISBN: 0486241629) Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 25 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 035613
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BRODKEY, HAROLD  My Venice
New York, Metropolitan Books; Henry Holt and Company. 1998, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0805048332) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 111 pp. illus.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Harold Brodkey's haunting, lyrical portrait of his most beloved city. 'Venice is a separate country,' Harold Brodkey wrote of the fabled city that became his literary muse. 'It floats at anchor inside its own will, among its domes and campanili, independent and exotic at its heart.'The author's love of Venice--its churches and vaporetti, its capacity to bewilder and seduce--brought him back time and again to the shores of the Adriatic in search of fresh inspiration. Brodkey's Venice is marked by powerful contrasts: pride beside humility, the sacred alongside the profane, solemn tradition coexisting with exuberant mercantile optimism. Illustrated with eleven stunning black-and-white portraits by the legary Italian photographer Giuseppe Bruno, My Venice combines passages from several of Brodkey's great works with previously unpublished notes and essays to create a text as rich, subtle, and beguiling as the city itself. / Harold Brodkey, who died in 1996, was the author of two novels, three short-story collections, including The World is the Home of Love and Death, and a memoir, This Wild Darkness." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 036249
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GABLE, SALLY, AND GABLE, CARL I.  Palladian Days
New York, Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1400043379) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 266 pp. illus.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "What Sally Gable thought she wanted was a summer house in New Hampshire. What she found and learned to love was a new life in a beautiful and celebrated Palladian villa in the countryside outside Venice. In Palladian Days, she takes us with her on a journey of discovery and transformation as she and her husband, Carl, become the bemused owners of Villa Cornaro, built in 1552 by the great Renaissance architect Andrea Palladio called by Town & Country one of the ten most influential buildings in the world. Sally Gable writes lovingly of the villa as she and Carl settle in and slowly uncover its history, the lives of its former inhabitants, and its architectural pleasures. She tells of her early days there, learning to speak Italian with the help of her engaging new neighbors in the tiny town that surrounds the villa, Piombino Dese, a place both traditional and busily modern with its old-fashioned street markets and its burgeoning economy. She writes with beguiling humor about learning to take care of a Renaissance palace with its 104 frescoes and 44 pairs of shutters (all of which have to be opened and closed daily). She tells of baffling encounters with the soprintendente di belle arti, who must give permission for even the smallest repair to the Italian national treasure Sally and Carl call home. And she describes the life she and her husband create for the villa itself, allowing it to be used for concerts, ballet performances, even as a movie set. In Palladian Days, we enter with Sally and Carl into their engrossing adventure, following along as they are woven ever more deeply into the fabric of small-town Italy and into its larger national history. Their story will delight travelers and would-be travelers; all who are fascinated by architecture, by art, by the powerful essence of place - and, especially, house-dreamers everywhere. / Sally Gable, a church music director by training, has served on the boards of Radcliffe College, the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, and other educational and musical organizations. Carl I. Gable, a lawyer and businessman and the author of a book on Venetian glass, has served on the boards of the Spoleto Festival USA, the Atlanta Opera, the Michael C. Carlos Museum of Emory University, and the Center for Palladian Studies in America. They divide their time between Atlanta and Villa Cornaro in Italy." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 022827
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GANDELSONAS, MARIO, AND PASTIER, JOHN; GOLDBERGER, PAUL (INTRODUCTION BY)  Cesar Pelli: Buildings and Projects, 1965-1990
New York, Rizzoli International Publications. 1991. (ISBN: 0847812618) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 288 pp. illus. (some col.), bib.; 29 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 004078
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GREGOTTI, VITTORIO, AND SALVADORI, GIUSEPPINA (TRANSLATED BY)  New Directions in Italian Architecture
New York, George Braziller. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pp. illus. plans; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, chipped/back cover, secured in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003766
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GRIGAUT, PAUL L. (ORGANIZED BY); PAGE, ADDISON FRANKLIN, AND SAWYER, CHARLES H. (FOREWORD BY)  Alessandro Magnasco (1667-1749)
Louisville, KY, J. B. Speed Art Museum. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, [67] pp. illus. biblios.; 26 cm. Errata slip laid in. An Exhibition held at the J. B. Speed Art Museum and the University of Michigan Museum of Art, 1967. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps faded, dampstained top edge. Age toning. Well illustrated, with several examples of works by the Italian Baroque painter Alessandro Magnasco (1667-1749). Includes texts by Carlo Giuseppe Ratti and Antonio Morassi. Good.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 038409
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HAYWARD, JUDITH  The Italian Presence in American Art, 1860-1920
New York, Richard York Gallery. 1989, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 48 pp. 24 cm. col. illus. biblio. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: AIM_1701367371
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HIBBARD, HOWARD  Caravaggio
Boulder, CO, Westview Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0064301281) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xii, 404 pp. illus. biblio. index; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps (laminate wrinkling at extremities). Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 028750
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MAYES, FRANCES  Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
New York, Broadway Books. 1997, Reprint, 1999. (ISBN: 0767900383) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Now in paperback, the #1 San Francisco Chronicle bestseller that is an enchanting and lyrical look at the life, the traditions, and the cuisine of Tuscany, in the spirit of Peter Mayle's A Year in Provence. Frances Mayes entered a wondrous new world when she began restoring an abandoned villa in the spectacular Tuscan countryside. There were unexpected treasures at every turn: faded frescos beneath the whitewash in her dining room, a vineyard under wildly overgrown brambles in the garden, and, in the nearby hill towns, vibrant markets and delightful people. In Under the Tuscan Sun, she brings the lyrical voice of a poet, the eye of a seasoned traveler, and the discerning palate of a cook and food writer to invite readers to explore the pleasures of Italian life and to feast at her table. / Frances Mayes lives in Cortona, Italy and San Francisco, where she teaches creative writing at San Francisco State University. A widely published poet as well as a prolific food and travel writer, she has written for the New York Times, House Beautiful, and Food and Wine." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 014187
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MAYES, FRANCES  Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy
New York, Broadway Books. 1997, Reprint, 2003. (ISBN: 0767900383) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Now in paperback, the #1 San Francisco Chronicle bestseller that is an enchanting and lyrical look at the life, the traditions, and the cuisine of Tuscany, in the spirit of Peter Mayle's A Year in Provence. Frances Mayes entered a wondrous new world when she began restoring an abandoned villa in the spectacular Tuscan countryside. There were unexpected treasures at every turn: faded frescos beneath the whitewash in her dining room, a vineyard under wildly overgrown brambles in the garden, and, in the nearby hill towns, vibrant markets and delightful people. In Under the Tuscan Sun, she brings the lyrical voice of a poet, the eye of a seasoned traveler, and the discerning palate of a cook and food writer to invite readers to explore the pleasures of Italian life and to feast at her table. / Frances Mayes lives in Cortona, Italy and San Francisco, where she teaches creative writing at San Francisco State University. A widely published poet as well as a prolific food and travel writer, she has written for the New York Times, House Beautiful, and Food and Wine." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 015044
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MILKOVICH, MICHAEL  Bernardo Strozzi: Paintings and Drawings
Binghamton, NY, University Art Gallery, State University of New York at Binghamton. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 102 pp. illus. biblio.; 26 cm. Dedication exhibition of the University Art Gallery, October 8 to November 5, 1967. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings. No writing in text. Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 026061
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

OSTROW, STEPHEN E.  Baroque Painting: Italy and Her Influence
New York, American Federation of Arts. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, [38] pp. illus.; 24 cm. Printed by Eastern Press, New Haven, CT. Exhibition 68-10. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 038424
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ROBB, PETER  M: The Man who became Caravaggio
New York, Henry Holt and Company; A John Macrae Book. 2000. (ISBN: 0805063560) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 570 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A bold, fresh biography of the world's first modern painter. As presented with 'blood and bone and sinew' (Times Literary Supplement) by Peter Robb, Caravaggio's wild and tempestuous life was a provocation to a culture in a state of siege. The of the sixteenth century was marked by the Inquisition and Counter-Reformation, a background of ideological cold war against which, despite all odds and at great cost to their creators, brilliant feats of art and science were achieved. No artist captured the dark, violent spirit of the time better than Caravaggio, variously known as Marisi, Moriggia, Merigi, and sometimes, simply M. As art critic Robert Hughes has said, 'There was art before him and art after him, and they were not the same.' Caravaggio threw out Renaissance dogma to paint with dazzling originality and fierce vitality, qualities that are echoed in Robb's prose. As with Caravaggio's art, M arrests and susps time to reveal what the author calls 'the theater of the partly seen.' Caravaggio's wild persona leaps through these pages like quicksilver; in Robb's skilled hands, he is an immensely attractive character with an astonishing connection to the glories and brutalities of life. / Australian-born Peter Robb has lived in Naples and southern Italy for the past fourteen years. His first book, Midnight in Sicily, was a New York Times Book Review Notable Book and a New York Public Library Book of the Year." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 023354
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

STANTON, DOMNA C. (EDITED BY)  The Female Autograph: Theory and Practice of Autobiography from the Tenth to the Twentieth Century
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1987, Reprint, 1991. (ISBN: 0226771210) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 244 pp. illus. bib. notes; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Wraps partially sunned, superficial dampstain/half-title page. "These original essays comprise a fascinating investigation into women's strategies for writing the self--constructing the female subject through autobiography, memoirs, letters, and diaries. The collection contains theoretical essays by Donna Stanton, Sandra Gilbert, and Susan Gilbert, and Susan Gubar; chapters on specific issues raised by women's autographs, such as Richard Bowring's study of tenth-century Japanese diaries or Janel Mueller's on The Book of Margery Kempe; and annotated autobiographical fragments, including texts by Julia Kristeva, by a woman who became a czarist cavalry officer, and by a contemporary Palestinian poet. There are also chapters on the seventeenth-century painter Artemisia Gentileschi; Mme de. Sevigne; Mendelssohn's sister, Fanny Hensel; the black minister Jarena Lee; Virginia Woolf; and Eva Peron. The result is a 'conversation' between writers and critics across cultural and temporal boundaries. Stanton's essay plays off Virginia Woolf's A Room of One's Own. Kristeva begins with a reading of de Beauvoir, while a self-published French woman writes to defend the joys of family life against the author of Memoirs of a Dutiful Daughter." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 001868
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

VREELAND, SUSAN  The Passion of Artemisia: A Novel
New York, Viking. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0670894494) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 288 pp.; 24 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fictional portait of the Italian baroque painter, Artemisia Gentileschi. "Recently rediscovered by art historians, and one of the few female post-Renaissance painters to achieve fame during her own era, Artemisia Gentileschi led a remarkably 'modern' life. Susan Vreeland tells Artemisia's captivating story, beginning with her public humiliation in a rape trial at the age of eighteen, and continuing through her father's betrayal, her marriage of convenience, motherhood, and growing fame as an artist. Set against the glorious backdrops of Rome, Florence, Genoa, and Naples, inhabited by historical characters such as Galileo and Cosimo de' Medici II, and filled with rich details about life as a seventeenth-century painter, Vreeland creates an inspiring story about one woman's lifelong struggle to reconcile career and family, passion and genius." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016088
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

VREELAND, SUSAN  The Passion of Artemisia
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 2003, 5th printing. (ISBN: 0142001821) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xii, 315, 15 pp.; 18 cm. Includes: Reading Group Discussion Guide at the back. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. A fictional portait of the Italian baroque painter, Artemisia Gentileschi. "Recently rediscovered by art historians, and one of the few female post-Renaissance painters to achieve fame during her own era, Artemisia Gentileschi led a remarkably 'modern' life. Susan Vreeland tells Artemisia's captivating story, beginning with her public humiliation in a rape trial at the age of eighteen, and continuing through her father's betrayal, her marriage of convenience, motherhood, and growing fame as an artist. Set against the glorious backdrops of Rome, Florence, Genoa, and Naples, inhabited by historical characters such as Galileo and Cosimo de' Medici II, and filled with rich details about life as a seventeenth-century painter, Vreeland creates an inspiring story about one woman's lifelong struggle to reconcile career and family, passion and genius." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 009280
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005