| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| STANTON, PHOEBE B.; PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS (PREFACE BY) Pugin New York, Viking Press; A Studio Book. 1972. (ISBN: 0670020214) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Good+. Firm binding, creased spine. Library donation, with Withdrawn ink stamp (never circulated) & previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. A monograph on the Gothic Revival architect, Augustus Welby Pugin, who designed the Houses of Parliament. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 027365 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BOLITHO, HECTOR, AND PEEL, DEREK Without the City Wall: An Adventure in London Street Names New York, Akadine Press; Common Reader. 2002. (ISBN: 1585790427) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 223 pp. illus. ports. maps, biblio.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 010072 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BRAND, KEN T. C. Hine: Architect of Victorian Nottingham Nottingham, Nottingham Civic Society. 1980. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 24 pp. illus. fold map , port.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 043859 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BROWN, DAVID BLAYNEY Augustus Wall Callcott London, Tate Gallery. 1981. (ISBN: 0905005872) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 94 pp. illus. biblio.; 25 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Tate Gallery, London, 11 Feb.-29 Mar. 1981. Tight, clean copy. J. M. W. Turner's chief follower. Fine. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 013017 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| COOK, PETER (EDITED BY) Archigram New York, Praeger Publishers. 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A publication of the legendary avant-garde British architecture collective. Psychedlic design on wraps. Very Good. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 020028 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ENGLAND, PAMELA Canaletto: Paintings and Drawings London, Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace. 1980, First Printing. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 21 cm. Faint highlighting. Another copy available. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 023010 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| JACKSON-STOPS, GERVASE, AND PIPKIN, JAMES The English Country House: A Grand Tour Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown and Company; New York Graphic Society. 1985, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0821215981) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 240 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, plans, index; 27 cm. Co-published with the National Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/title page & small remainder mark/tail edge, otherwise unmarked. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good/Fine. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 034905 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| JARDINE, LISA Ingenious Pursuits: Building the Scientific Revolution New York, Doubleday Publishing; Nan A. Talese. 1999. (ISBN: 0385720017) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 444 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Today the two cultures of 'art' and 'science' have come to be treated as fundamentally opposed, their aims incompatible. In this remarkable book, Lisa Jardine makes clear that this distinction is both artificial and historically inaccurate. The intellectual revolution of the seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries was the single most formative event in Western history, bringing together the humanities and natural sciences in an unprecedented ferment of conceptual and practical inventiveness. Isaac Newton was as fascinated with the chemical processes involved in the transmutation of metals as he was with the movements of the planets. John Locke was as keen a physician and botanist as he was a philosopher. Christopher Wren pursued anatomical dissections and early blood transfusion with the same vigor as he did architecture.These men--among others--opened their minds to the widest possible influences, allowing for huge and brilliant leaps of imagination, for the ingenuity, quick-wittedness, lateral thinking, and inspired guesswork that we now associate with the humanities, not the sciences. But what unified their activities was a genius for technological innovation, for combining the workings of the hand and the brain in one continuous creative process. And it is this that marks the emergence of a distinctive, modern Western Intellectual Tradition. Ingenious Pursuits focuses on a series of virtuoso advancements--among them the discovery of the circulation of blood, the perfection of the mechanical clock, enhanced astronomical observation, fundamental developments in mathematics, selective animal and plant breeding, and the development of chemical substance analysis--that transformed the thinking of the early modern world and inaugurated forces for change that laid the very foundations for modern thought. Revisiting the largely unsung heroes of the Scientific Revolution and their crowded, motley lives, Jardine brilliantly illuminates the practice of science, showing how the discoveries they made grew out of the preoccupations and pressures of an active and engaged everyday life. Ingenious Pursuits is a broad-ranging and highly readable look at the very nature of creativity, at the impact of science on the emerging modern world, and the intellectual revolutions that still shape lives. / Lisa Jardine is author of the highly acclaimed Worldly Goods: A New History of the Renaissance. She is Professor of Renaissance Studies at Queen Mary and Westfield College, University of London, and Honorary Fellow of King's College, Cambridge." - Publisher. Fine. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 005299 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| JARRETT, DEREK England in the Age of Hogarth New York, Viking Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670296244) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 256 pp. illus. biblio. index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 038724 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LUTYENS, MARY Edwin Lutyens: A Memoir London, John Murray. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719537770) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, x, 294 pp. [12] pp. of plates, illus. ports. index; 23 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A biography of the British architect by his daughter. Very Good/Fine. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 012611 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MANN, JAMES Monumental Brasses Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; King Penguin Books. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial boards, 32 pp. illus. biblio.; 19 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Bibliography annotated. Browning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 031581 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| REED, MICHAEL A. The Georgian Triumph, 1700-1830 London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1983. (ISBN: 0710094140) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 240 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp, otherwise unmarked. Fine DJ. Very Good/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 006783 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| TAIT, RENNY; HELLER, ROBERT (INTRODUCTION BY) Renny Tait London, Flowers East. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873362757) Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, [16] pp. chiefly col. illus.; 27 cm. Exhibition held 31 October-30 November 1997. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 043866 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, KEN Altered States: The Autobiography of Ken Russell New York, Bantam Books. 1991, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0553078313) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xiii, 337 pp. illus, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. First Edition, November 1991. Fine/Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 038895 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| STEPHEN, DOUGLAS, AND FRAMPTON, KENNETH, AND CARAPETIAN, MICHAEL British Buildings, 1960-1964 London, Adam & Charles Black. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 103 pp. illus. plans; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corners mildly bumped, superficial dampstain/front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Price-clipped dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Among the architects featured are Alison and Peter Smithson and James Stirling. Early publication by Frampton. Very Good/Very Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 003685 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| TURNOR, REGINALD Nineteenth Century Architecture in Britain London, B. T. Batsford, Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 118 pp. illus. index; 23 cm. British Art and Building Ser. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's ink stamp/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover), otherwise unmarked. Topstained red [faded]. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with light edgewear/chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013077 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| WAPLINGTON, NICK, AND SLYCE, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY) Truth or Consequences: A Personal History of American Photography from the Last Century New York, Phaidon Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0714840548) Hard Cover , Oblong. Cloth, 1 vol. (unpaged): col. illus.; 23 x 30 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Light cornerwear to boards. Publisher's remainder mark/flyleaf. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Nick Waplington has been taking photographs in and around Truth or Consequences, a small town in New Mexico, for nearly ten years. Typical and unremarkable in many ways, the town voted to change its name to that of a celebrated radio quiz show in 1950. Waplington records the town behind the extraordinary name, the lives of its people and the landscape they live in while at the same time constructing a personal tribute to American photography, paying homage to such great pioneers of the genre as Edward Weston and Walker Evans. / Truth or Consequences is Nick Waplington's sixth book. Previous work has included his celebrated photographic portrait of a family in Leeds, Living Room, and a study of the homogenization of youth culture in the West, Safety in Numbers. He is the recipient of numerous photographic prizes including the British and European Kodak Awards, and the ICP Young Photographer Award, 1993." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 004774 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005