next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

European::3. Medieval::All

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WESTMINSTER ABBEY  The Glory of Westminster Abbey
Norwich, Published by Jarrold for the Dean and Chapter of Westminster. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards, 48 pp. illus. (some col.); 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 025295
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ARIES, PHILIPPE (EDITOR), AND DUBY, GEORGES (EDITOR), AND GOLDHAMMER, ARTHUR (TRANSLATED BY)  A History of Private Life, Vol. 2: Revelations of the Medieval World
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press; The Belknap Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0674400011) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 650 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 005205
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ARIES, PHILIPPE (EDITOR), AND DUBY, GEORGES (EDITOR), AND GOLDHAMMER, ARTHUR (TRANSLATED BY)  A History of Private Life, Vol. 2: Revelations of the Medieval World
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press; The Belknap Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0674400011) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 650 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Corners mildly rubbed, light edgewear to wraps. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 021175
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HAUSER, ARNOLD; GODMAN, STANLEY (TRANSLATED BY)  The Social History of Art, 4 Volumes
New York, Vintage Books; Random House. 1957. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4 vols. illus. bib. notes, index; 18 cm. First published, 1951. Translation of: Sozialgeschichte der Kunst und Literatur. COMPLETE SET. All 4 books in fair-good condition. Some have minimal markings. All are browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. This is the Hungarian-American Marxist Arnold Hauser's (1892-1978) magisterial history of art, influenced by György Lukacs' Hegelian, dialectical materialist philosophy. Obviously, as a work of art history more than fifty years old, it has its shortcomings (not the least of which is its Eurocentric focus), but it's still far superior to Janson, Gardner, and their progeny in the American academia. Please note: Volumes 1, 2, 3, 4. CONTENTS: Volume One: Prehistoric Times, Ancient-Oriental Urban Cultures, Greece and Rome, The Middle Ages; Volume Two: Renaissance, Mannerism, Baroque; Volume Three: Rococo, Classicism, Romanticism; and, Volume Four: Naturalism, Impressionism, The Film Age. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP„ 5295] Book number: 036680
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BELETSKY, P. O., AND VLADICH, L. (EDITED BY), AND PAMFILOV, YU (TRANSLATED BY)  Ukrainian Painting
Leningrad, Aurora Art Publishers. 1976. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 180 pp. col. illus.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 027795
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BIBBY, GEOFFREY  The Testimony of the Spade
New York, New American Library; Mentor. 1974, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Firm binding, gently creased spine, wraps edgeworn. Clean inside copy. Browning. "Life in Northern Europe, from 15,000 B.C. to the time of the Vikings.". Fair.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP„ 265] Book number: 009689
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CALKINS, ROBERT G.  Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages
Ithaca, NY, Cornell University Press. 1983, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0801415063) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 341 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.); 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear/nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. An important scholarly survey of medieval illuminated manuscripts. CONTENTS: Introduction: From the Earliest Bibles to Byzantine Manuscripts; 1. The Insular Gospel Book: The Book of Durrow; The Lindisfarne Gospels; The Book of Kells; 2. The Carolingian Bible: The First Bible of Charles the Bald; 3. The Imperial Gospel Book: The Codex Aureus of St. Emmeram; 4. The Ottoman Evangelistary: The Pericopes of Henry II; 5. The Mass Book: The Drogo and Metz Sacramentaries; The Bertold Missal; A Lombard Gradual; 6. The Psalter: The Windmill Psalter; 7. Books for the Divine Office: The Breviary of Charles V; The Beaupre“ Antiphonary; 8. The Book of Hours: An Italo-French Book of Hours; 9. Other Types of Manuscripts. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 043847
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CARUS, PAUL  The History of the Devil and the Idea of Evil from Earliest Times to the Present
New York, Bell Publishing Company. 1969, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0517138522) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 496 pp.: illus.; 25 cm. Average used copy. Gently read, but gouged on spine hinge. Solid binding nonetheless. Clean inside copy. Well-illustrated. Antiquated text. Medievalists and others will feast on the profusion of imagery. A good working copy. Good/No DJ.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 441] Book number: 005598
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

COLLINS, MARIE, AND DAVIS, VIRGINIA  A Medieval Book of Seasons
New York, HarperCollinsPublishers. 1991, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0060168218) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 144 pp. col. illus. biblio. index; 27 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1324] Book number: 038332
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DAVIDSON, H. R. ELLIS  Scandinavian Mythology
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969. (ISBN: 0600036375) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 143 pp. illus. (some col.), map, biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's name & gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated with Viking and Scandinavian art; pagan gods. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 028267
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MENA, JOSE MARIA DE; MAZZINGHI, AMANDA (TRANSLATED BY)  Art and History of Seville
Florence, Casa Editrice Bonechi. 1992, English Edition. (ISBN: 8870098516) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook, 125 pp. illus. maps, ports. (chiefly col.), index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Superficial droplet stain/top edge. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture, scenery). Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 043868
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WILSON, DEREK; RAEBURN, W. D. M. (FOREWORD BY)  The Tower of London
New York, Barnes & Noble. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 0880293861) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 257 pp. [8] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; 22 cm. First published, London : H. Hamilton, 1978, under title: The Tower, 1078-1978. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Edges lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean, in fine DJ. Very Good/Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 706] Book number: 019815
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ERICKSON, CAROLLY  The Medieval Vision: Essays in History and Perception
New York, Oxford University Press. 1976, 6th printing. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 247 pp. biblio. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. CONTENTS: The Enchanted World; The Visionary Imagination; Canons, Monks and Priests; The Image of Belief; Land and Rule; The Power of Kings; The Forces of Disorder; The Vision of Women; Epilogue: A Web of Verities. Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1147] Book number: 030910
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GRIVOT, DENIS  Autun
Lyon, Lescuyer. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 326 pp. illus. bib. notes; 25 cm. Text in French/Texte en franēais. Firm binding, bumped corners. Clean inside copy. Dust jacket, worn & torn, secured in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A monograph on the French Romaneseque church, with its famous tympanum sculptures by Gislebertus. Very Good/Fair.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP„ 6178] Book number: 015733
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HOFSTATTER, HANS H.; WOLF, ROBERT ERICH (TRANSLATED BY)  Art of the Late Middle Ages
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc.; Panorama of World Art Ser. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 264 pp. illus. (part col.), biblio. index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. "244 plates, including 141 in full colour; line drawings; maps; chronological tables.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3530] Book number: 003815
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HARBISON, PETER  Pilgrimage in Ireland: The Monuments and the People
Syracuse, NY, Syracuse University Press. 1995, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0815603126) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 030804
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HARVEY, L. P. (LEONARD PATRICK)  Islamic Spain: 1250 to 1500
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0226319628) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 370 pp. [1] pp. of plates, maps, biblio. index; 23 cm. First published, 1990. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's initials/half-title page, otherwise as new. Appears unread. "This is a richly detailed account of Muslim life throughout the kingdoms of Spain, from the fall of Seville, which signaled the beginning of the retreat of Islam, to the Christian reconquest. / L. P. Harvey was, until his retirement, head of the Department of Spanish and Spanish American Studies, King's College, University of London." - Publisher. Contents: Preface; Acknowledgments; 1. Geographical Environment and Historical Context; 2. The Rise of the Banu'l-Ahmar; 3. Enclaves and Anomalies; 4. Mudejar Status: The Teachings of the Islamic Lawyers; Christian Attitudes and Doctrines; 5. Mudejar Communities: Castile; 6. Mudejar Legal Codes from Castile; 7. Mudejar Communities: Aragon; 8. Mudejar Communities: Valencia; 9. Mudejar Communities: Navarre; 10. Muhammad II (1273-1302); 11. Muhammad III (1302-1309); 12. Nasr (1309-1314); Isma'il (1314-1325); Muhammad IV (1325-1333); 13. Yusuf I (1333-1354); 14. Muhammad V (1354-1391): A Reign Interrupted by Those of Isma'il and Muhammad VI ; 15. Yusuf II (Abu'L-Hajjaj) (1391-1392); Muhammad VII (1392-1408); Yusuf III (1408-1417); 16. The Interlocking Reigns of Muhammad VIII, Muhammad IX, Muhammad X, Muhammad XI, Yusuf IV, and Yusuf V (1417-1452); 17. Sa'd (1453-1464) and Abu'l-Hasan 'Ali (1464-1482); 18. The Final Decade of Granadan Independence (1482-1491); 19. All Mudejars Now: Islamic Spain (1492-1500); Bibliography; Index. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1589] Book number: 031665
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HASKINS, CHARLES HOMER  The Renaissance of the Twelfth Century
Cleveland and New York, Meridian Books; World. 1957, Reprint, 1967. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 437 pp. bib. notes, index; 20 cm. M49. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Browning. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 1059] Book number: 035965
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DEBIDOUR, VICTOR HENRY; CUNNINGHAM, ROBERT (TRANSLATED BY)  Christian Sculpture
New York, Hawthorn Books. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188, [2] pp. illus. biblio.; 21 cm. The Twentieth century encyclopedia of Catholicism, vol. 122. Translation of: Brčve histoire de la sculpture chrétienne. Translated from the French. Additional material by Eleanor A. Anderson. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp, otherwise unmarked. Browning. Dust jacket, frayed along edges, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1589] Book number: 038475
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ADAMS, HENRY; CRAM, RALPH ADAMS (INTRODUCTION BY)  Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Garden City, NY, Doubleday Anchor. 1959. (ISBN: 0385093942) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xvi, 455 pp. index; 18 cm. A166. First published, 1913. Near fine. First half dozen pages are a little ragged at the foreedge (previously uncut, opened carelessly), text not impacted. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 530] Book number: 012075
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HUTTON, GRAHAM, AND COOK, OLIVE, ILLUSTRATED BY SMITH, EDWIN (PHOTOGRAPHY BY)  English Parish Churches
New York, Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500201390) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252 pp. chiefly illus. biblio. index; 22 cm. "214 photographs by Edwin Smith." Tight, clean copy. Well-illustrated. "From the Saxon simplicity of the little church of St Lawrence at Bradford-on-Avon to the late Victorian splendour of Holy Trinity, Sloane Street, London, Edwin Smith's photographs of parish churches epitomize English history and the English way of life. Graham Hutton's enthusiastic texts set the buildings in their social and historical context, while Olive Cook, Edwin Smith's widow, provides illuminating notes to the pictures." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 000878
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

RACZ, ISTVAN; ANKER, PETER (INTRODUCTION BY)  Medieval Norwegian Art
Oslo, J. W. Cappelens Forlag. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 225 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 32 cm. With 200 plates. Printed in Finland. Text in English. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge worn, tail corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A stunning survey of medieval Norwegian art, focusing on the Christian Romanesque and Gothic periods. Earlier "Viking" ornamentation recurs in much of the wooden carvings. CONTENTS: Introduction; Sculpture and Buildings in Stone of the Romanesque Period; Stave-Churches; Stave-Church Portals and Wood-Carvings; Cultic Images and Liturgical Gear in the Romanesque Period - The Age of Chivalry: Houses, Weapons, and Crafts - Gothic Architecture - Gothic Pictorial Art. Authoritative, profusely illustrated. Rare. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP„ 13239] Book number: 016495
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KITZINGER, ERNST  Early Medieval Art: With Illustrations from the British Museum and British Library Collections
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press. 1983, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0253203155) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 1990. A Midland book, MB-315. 127 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 25 cm. First published, 1940. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 027983
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KITZINGER, ERNST  Early Medieval Art: With Illustrations from the British Museum and British Library Collections
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press. 1983, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0253200652) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Midland book, MB-65. 127 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 25 cm. First published, 1940. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. First edition thus. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1765] Book number: 029184
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KITZINGER, ERNST  Early Medieval Art, With Illustrations from the British Museum Collection
Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press; A Midland Book. 1964, Reprint, 1981. (ISBN: 0253200652) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 114 pp. illus. bib. notes; 20 cm. MB-65. First published, 1940. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 883] Book number: 029718
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005