Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Asian::All

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, RENE-YVON (EDITED BY)  Treasures from the Shanghai Museum: 6,000 Years of Chinese Art
San Francisco, CA, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. 1983. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 191 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. "An exhibition organized by the Shanghai Museum and the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco for the following institutions in the United States and with their cooperation: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, May 4-September 30, 1983; Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, November 1, 1983-February 14, 1984; The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, March 16-July 9, l984; Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History/National Museum of Man, Washington, D.C. August 11-November 30, 1984.". Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 008032
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FREER GALLERY OF ART; STERN, HAROLD P. (INTRODUCTION BY)  Masterpieces of Chinese and Japanese Art: Freer Gallery of Art Handbook
Washington D.C. Smithsonian Institution. 1976, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Handbook of the Collection, v, 142 pp. illus. (some col.); 23 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Date handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. Profusely illustrated with works from the permanent collection. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 037398
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BECHERT, HEINZ, AND GOMBRICH, RICHARD (JOINT EDITORS)  The World of Buddhism
London and New York, Thames and Hudson. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0500276285) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 308 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 30 cm. With 297 illustrations, 82 in colour. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 035794
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WARDWELL, ALLEN (INTRODUCTION BY); MOWRY, ROBERT D. (CATALOGUE ENTRIES BY)  Handbook of the Mr. and Mrs. John D. Rockefeller 3rd Collection
New York, Asia Society. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0878480595) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 112 pp. chiefly illus.; 24 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Scuffed front cover. Date handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 037806
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH, AND ABADIE, M. J.  The Mythic Image
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. C. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0691018391) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xii, [4], 552 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "A paperback edition of Campbell's major study of the mythology of the world's high civilizations over five millennia. It includes nearly 450 illustrations. The text is the same as that of the 1974 edition." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026612
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FISCHER-SCHREIBER, INGRID, ET AL.  The Encyclopedia of Eastern Philosophy and Religion: Buddhism, Hinduism, Taoism, Zen
Boston, Shambhala. 1994, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0877739803) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 468 pp. illus. biblio.; 23 cm. Editors, Stephan Schuhmacher, Gert Woerner ; translators, Michael H. Kohn, Karen Ready, Werner Wunsche. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. "With more than four thousand entries and over one hundred illustrations, this encyclopedia offers a complete survey of the four major religious traditions of Asia. It is designed not only for students and scholars but also to help general readers find their way through the thicket of unfamiliar words and concepts that are often encountered today in various fields such as the health professions, psychotherapy, the sciences, and the media. Among the subjects covered are: Important terms such as chakra, karma, koan, nirvana, tantra, Tao, and yin-yang; The lives and teachings of mystics, philosophers, and masters of meditation; Basic texts and scriptures; Sects and schools of thought; Mythological figures and events. In addition, pronunciation tables, a comprehensive bibliography, and a Ch'an/Zen Lineage Chart are provided." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 038418
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GARNER, HARRY, SIR  Chinese and Japanese Cloisonne Enamels
Rutland, VT, Charles E. Tuttle Company. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 120 pp. plates (part col.), biblio.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards with light edgewear, tanned top edge. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear along top edge (nicked/light creasing), protected in a mylar book cover. 6 colour plates; 96 b/w plates. Very Good/Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 008913
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GILCHRIST, BRENDA (EDITED BY)  Pottery: Compiled for the Cooper-Hewitt Museum
New York and Washington, D.C. Cooper-Hewitt Museum; Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 128 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 016744
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

TEN GROTENHUIS, ELIZABETH (EDITED BY)  Along the Silk Road
Washington D.C. Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0295981822) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 144 pp. illus. (some col.), col. map, biblio. index; 29 cm. Asian Art & Culture; no. 6. Published to accompany the Silk Road Project, Inc. AS NEW. CONTENTS: Introduction, Silk Road, Ancient and Contemporary, by Elizabeth Ten Grotenhuis; Conversation with Yo-Yo Ma, by Yo-Yo Ma and Theodore Levin; Melodic Migration in Northwest China, by Bright Sheng; Fashioned from Fiber, by Elizabeth Barber; Astrology and a Japanese Star Mandala, by Elizabeth Ten Grotenhuis; Sacred Sites along the Silk Road, Photographs by Kenro Izu, Text by Debra Diamond; Traveling Technologies, by Merton C. Flemings; Iranian Cinema: A Brief Take on a Long History, by Hamid Naficy. Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 038275
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SCHEDEL, J. J.; CHIH-LIANG, NA (INTRODUCTION BY)  The Splendor of Jade: Four Thousand Years of the Art of Chinese Jade Carving
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc.; A Dutton Visual Book. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525495053) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 221 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 32 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to boards. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 008903
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LEE, SHERMAN E.  A History of Far Eastern Art
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1982, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0133901386) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 548 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, sunned on spine & back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Standard reference volume on Asian art. The author was Director at the Cleveland Museum of Art. Includes: chapters on China, Japan, and Korea, as well as India, Pakistan, and South-East Asia. Authoritative. Profusely illustrated (art, architecture). Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 038512
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

QUANTUM PUBLISHING  Encyclopedia of Ancient Myths and Culture
London, Quantum Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 0681304723) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial boards, 736 pp. col. illus. biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. 3 indentations on the front board, with pinprick holes through the first dozen pages. Light handling/storage soil on edges. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated (art, architecture). Very Good/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035130
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ROBERTS, LAURANCE  The Bernard Berenson Collection of Oriental Art at Villa I Tatti
New York, Hudson Hills Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555950604) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 112 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 32 cm. With introductory essays by Sir Harold Acton, Walter Kaiser, John M. Rosenfield; and with the photographic collaboration of David Finn. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 035783
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SCHICK, KATHY D., AND TOTH, NICHOLAS  Making Silent Stones Speak: Human Evolution and the Dawn of Technology
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671693719) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 351 pp. illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, with creased front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Flintknapping; Stone Age. Fine/Very Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 009405
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

SWANN, PETER  Art of China, Korea, and Japan
New York and Washington D.C. Frederick A. Praeger, Publisher; World of Art Ser. 1963, Reprint, 1965. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 285 pp. illus. (part col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy, browning. A basic introduction to Far Eastern Art. Well-illustrated. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 004642
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

VANDERHOEF, F. BAILEY (FRANCIS BAILEY)  Oriental Lacquer: An Exhibition
Santa Barbara, CA, Santa Barbara Museum of Art. 1976, First Edition. Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 32 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Edition of 1000 copies. Firm binding, clean text. Date of exhibition, Fall 1976, neatly written on title page. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 021612
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

EBERHARD, WOLFRAM; CAMPBELL, G. L. (TRANSLATED BY)  A Dictionary of Chinese Symbols: Hidden Symbols in Chinese Life and Thought
London and New York, Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1988. (ISBN: 0415002281) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 332 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 cm. First published under title: Lexikon chinesischer Symbole. Translated from the German. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 004643
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005