| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| EISENSTAEDT, ALFRED Eisenstaedt's Guide to Photography New York, Viking Press; A Studio Book. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670290815) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pp. illus. (some col.); 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Miniscule previous owner's ink stamp/front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Boards slightly faded along the edges. Dust jacket, nicked on rear upper hinge with a creased front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002575 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GILBERT, RITA Living with Art Boston, MA, McGraw-Hill Companies. 1998. (ISBN: 0070245266) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fifth Edition. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 017368 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GILBERT, RITA Living with Art Boston, MA, McGraw-Hill Companies. 1998. (ISBN: 0070245266) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fifth Edition. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Underlining/half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Multiple copies available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 017965 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GOMBRICH, E. H. The Story of Art Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0138500665) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 520 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 25 cm. Good+. Light underlining/dozen pages, chiefly clean. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 021602 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GOMBRICH, E. H. The Story of Art London and New York, Phaidon Press. 1995, 16th Edition. (ISBN: 0714832472) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 688 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), biblio. index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 030596 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GRAY, HENRY Gray's Anatomy Philadelphia, Courage Books; Running Press. 1974, 2nd printing. (ISBN: 0762407344) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1257 pp. illus.; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Unabridged, 1901 edition. With 827 Illustrations. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 035640 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KATCHEN, CAROLE Creative Painting with Pastel: 20 Outstanding Artists Show You How to Master the Colorful Versatility of Pastel Cincinnati, OH, North Light Books. 1990, 4th printing. (ISBN: 0891343474) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 134 pp. col. illus. index; 29 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Instructional. Fine/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 010504 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LANDGREN, MARCHAL E. American Pupils of Thomas Couture College Park, MD, University of Maryland Art Gallery. 1970. Wraps , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 64 pp. 44 illus. port.; 22 x 26 cm. Held at the University of Maryland Art Gallery, Mar. 19-Apr. 26, 1970. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Artists include: William Morris Hunt, Eastman Johnson, John La Farge, others. Very Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 003564 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LANE, MAGGIE Rugs and Wall Hangings New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1976, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684146703) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Pictorial cloth boards, xiii, 161 pp. [8] leaves of plates, illus. biblio.; 31 cm. Photographs by R. Lans Christensen. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036451 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LUDINS-KATZ, FLORENCE, AND KATZ, ELIAS Art & Disabilities: Establishing the Creative Art Center for People with Disabilities Cambridge, MA, Brookline Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0914797514) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. viii, 197 pp. illus. index; 28 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly sunned (bold & legible lettering). Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 030162 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCCANN, MICHAEL Health Hazards Manual for Artists New York, Lyons & Burford. 1991, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0941130061) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 100 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Creased back cover. Age toning. Age toning. This book contains important information (the untimely deaths of Morris Louis and Eva Hesse, among others, have been blamed on toxic substances in their studios). Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 006834 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCCANN, MICHAEL Health Hazards Manual for Artists New York, Lyons & Burford. 1991, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0941130061) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 100 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. This book contains important information (the untimely deaths of Morris Louis and Eva Hesse, among others, have been blamed on toxic substances in their studios). Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 038268 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MEILACH, DONA Z. A Modern Approach to Basketry with Fibers and Grasses: Using Coiling, Twining, Weaving, Macrame, Crocheting New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1974, Reprint, 1976. (ISBN: 0517516896) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ix, 246 pp. [4] leaves of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 028324 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PLOWDEN, CELESTE Exotic Birds Cut and Use Stencils New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1993. (ISBN: 0486275779) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Firm binding, clean inside copy. 53 full-size stencils printed on durable stencil paper. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 015650 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| RIERA OJEDA, OSCAR, AND GUERRA, LUCAS H. Hyper-Realistic Computer Generated Architectural Renderings New York and Rockport, MA, McGraw-Hill; Rockport Publishers. 1996, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0078566355) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 191 pp. col. illus. "Interactive CD Rom Edition." Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in an archival mylar book cover. The CD Rom is enclosed, shrinkwrapped. Includes essays on computer-generated architectural renderings by several authors. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 003718 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| RODWELL, JENNY, AND SHORT, GEORGE Make Your Own Picture Frames Cincinnati, North Light Books. 1988, Reprint, 1994. (ISBN: 0891342486) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 036714 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SCHLEICHER, ROBERT Making Dollhouses and Dioramas: An Easy Approach Using Kits and Ready-Made Parts New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1990. (ISBN: 0486263355) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. vii, 174 pp. illus. index; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 036667 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SELLIN, DAVID The First Pose: 1876: Turning Point in American Art New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1976. (ISBN: 0393008274) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 72 pp. illus. bib. notes; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. On Howard Roberts, Thomas Eakins, and a Century of Philadelphia Nudes. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 020351 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SEWELL, DARREL (CURATED BY); FOSTER, KATHLEEN A., ET AL. (ESSAYS BY), AND BROWN, KATHLEEN (CHRONOLOGY BY) Thomas Eakins Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art in association with Yale University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0300091117) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, gilt, xli, 446 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 32 cm. Exhibition held at Philadelphia Museum of Art, Oct. 4, 2001 to Jan. 6, 2002, Musée d'Orsay, Paris, Feb. 5 to May 12, 2002, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, June 18 to Sept. 15, 2002. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Winner of the 2001 Henry Russell Hitchcock Book Award given by The Victorian Society in America; Named one of the 25 best books of 2001 by the Philadelphia Inquirer. "Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) is one of the most fascinating and important personalities in the history of American art. His memorable and much-loved scenes of rowing, sailing, and boxing as well as his deeply moving portraits are renowned for their vibrant realism and dramatic intensity. This beautiful and insightful book, published in conjunction with a major exhibition on the life and career of Eakins - the first in twenty years - presents a fresh perspective on the artist and his remarkable accomplishments. Lavishly illustrated with more than 250 of Eakins's most significant paintings, watercolors, drawings, and sculpture, the book features essays by prominent scholars who place his art in the context of the history and culture of late nineteenth-century Philadelphia, where he lived. The contributors also discuss how Eakins applied his French academic training to subjects that were distinctly American and part of his own immediate and complex experience. Eakins's own photographs, which he used as part of his unique creative process, are also examined for the first time in the full context of his life's work. / Darrel Sewell is the Robert L. McNeil, Jr. Curator of American Art at the Philadelphia Museum of Art." - Publisher. CONTENTS: Thomas Eakins and American Art, by Darrel Sewell; Chronology, by Kathleen Brown; Eakins's Early Years, by Amy B. Werbel; Studies in Paris and Spain, by H. Barbara Weinberg; The 1870s, by Marc Simpson; Images of Fairmount Park in Philadelphia, by Elizabeth Milroy; Eakins and the Academy, by Kathleen A. Foster; The 1880s, by Marc Simpson; Eakins's Vision of the Past and the Building of a Reputation, by Marc Simpson; Photographs and the Making of Paintings, by Mark Tucker and Nica Gutman; The Camera Artist, by W. Douglass Paschall; The 1890s, by Marc Simpson; Portraits of Teachers and Thinkers, by Kathleen A. Foster; The 1900s, by Marc Simpson; The Pursuit of "True Tones", by Mark Tucker and Nica Gutman; Eakins in the Twentieth Century, by Carol Troyen; Eakins as a Writer, by William Innes Homer. Fine/Fine. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 029607 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SIBBETT, ED, JR. Floral Cut and Use Stencils: Fifty-Four Full-Size Stencils Printed on Durable Stencil Paper New York, Dover Publications. 1979. (ISBN: 0486237427) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1 vol. (unpaged), all illus.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 021511 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| TARBOX, CHARLENE Floral Stencil Designs New York, Dover Publications. 1986. (ISBN: 0486251780) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 78 pp. all illus.; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 027104 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| TAUBES, FREDERIC Pen and Ink Drawing New York, London, Toronto, Pitman Publishing Corporation; Pitman 41. 1962. Wraps , Oblong. [48] pp. illus.; 20 x 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Price marked-over on back cover. Age toning. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 035924 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, HIRAM Notes for a Young Painter Englewood Cliffs, NJ:, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1963. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 106 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/inside front cover, otherwise tight & clean. Appears unread. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 000531 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005