Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Architecture::Landscape Design & Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BERRALL, JULIA S.  The Garden: An Illustrated History
New York, Viking Press; A Studio Book. 1966, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 388 pp. illus. (part col.), plans, bib. notes, index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with age-toned flaps, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 036041
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DROWER, GEORGE  Garden of Invention: The Stories of Garden Inventors & Their Innovations
Guilford, CT, Lyons Press. 2003, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 1585747793) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xii, 292 pp. biblio. index; 21 cm. AS NEW. First thus. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 020495
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HOBHOUSE, PENELOPE  Plants in Garden History
London, Pavilion Books Limited. 1997. (ISBN: 1857932730) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 336 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Slight corner crease/front cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An Illustrated History of Plants and Their Influence on Garden Styles, from Ancient Egypt to the Present Day. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 027334
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ISHIZUKA, KATHY (COMPILED BY)  The Quotable Gardener: Words of Wisdom from Walt Whitman, Jane Austin, Robert Frost, Martha Stewart, the Farmer's Almanac, and More
New York, McGraw-Hill. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0071360611) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xiv, 267 pp. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Top edge bumped on fornt and back boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 039832
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KIMNACH, MYRON (INTRODUCTION BY)  Garden Notes: A Collection of Essays about the Huntington Botanical Gardens Reprinted from the Huntington Calendar
San Marino, CA, Huntington Library. 1978. Wraps , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 44 pp. illus.; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 039694
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

KOWSKY, FRANCIS R.  Country, Park and City: The Architecture and Life of Calvert Vaux
Oxford and New York, Oxford University Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195114957) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 378 pp. illus. biblio. index; ; 26 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise fine. No writing in text. DJ in mylar. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "After beginning his career as an architect in London, Calvert Vaux (1824-1895) came to the Hudson River valley in 1850 at the invitation of Andrew Jackson Downing, the reform-minded writer on houses and gardens. As Downing's partner, and after Downing's death in 1852, Vaux designed country and suburban dwellings that were remarkable for their well-conceived plans and their sensitive rapport with nature. By 1857, the year he published his book Villas and Cottages, Vaux had moved to New York City. There he asked Frederick Law Olmsted to join him in preparing a design for Central Park. He spent the next 38 years defending and refining their vision of Central Park as a work of art. After the Civil War, he and Olmsted led the nascent American park movement with their designs for parks and parkways in Brooklyn, Buffalo, and many other American cities. Apart from undertakings with Olmsted, Vaux cultivated a distinguished architectural practice. Among his clients were the artist Frederic Church, whose dream house, Olana, he helped create; and the reform politician Samuel Tilden, whose residence on New York's Gramercy Park remains one of the country's outstanding Victorian buildings. A pioneering advocate for apartment houses in American cities, Vaux designed buildings that mirrored the advance of urbanization in America, including early model housing for the poor. He planned the original portions of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the American Museum of Natural History and conceived a stunning proposal for a vast iron and glass building to house the Centennial Exhibition in Philadelphia. Especially notable are the many bridges and other charming structures that he designed for Central Park. Vaux considered the Park's Terrace, decorated by J. W. Mould, as his greatest achievement. An active participant in the cultural and intellectual life of New York, Vaux was an idealist who regarded himself as an artist and a professional. And while much has been written on Olmsted, comparatively little has been published about Vaux. The first in-depth account of Vaux's career, Country, Park, and City should be of great interest to historians of art, architecture, and urbanism, as well as preservationists and other readers interested in New York City's past and America's first parks." - Publisher. Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 004424
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MORROW, BAKER H.  A Dictionary of Landscape Architecture
Albuquerque, NM, University of New Mexico Press; Zia Book Ser. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0826309437) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 378 pp. illus.; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 006101
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

RYBCZYNSKI, WITOLD  A Clearing in the Distance: Frederick Law Olmsted and America in the Nineteenth Century
New York, Simon & Schuster; A Touchstone Book. 2000, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0684865750) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 480 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "In a brilliant collaboration between writer and subject, the bestselling author of Home and City Life illuminates Frederick Law Olmsted's role as a major cultural figure and a man at the epicenter of nineteenth-century American history. We know Olmsted through the physical legacy of his stunning landscapes -- among them, New York's Central Park, California's Stanford University campus, Boston's Back Bay Fens, Illinois's Riverside community, Asheville's Biltmore Estate, and Louisville's park system. He was a landscape architect before that profession was founded, designed the first large suburban community in the United States, foresaw the need for national parks, and devised one of the country's first regional plans. Olmsted's contemporaries knew a man of even more extraordinarily diverse talents. Born in 1822, he traveled to China on a merchant ship at the age of twenty-one. He cofounded The Nation magazine and was an early voice against slavery. He wrote books about the South and about his exploration of the Texas frontier. He managed California's largest gold mine and, during the Civil War, served as general secretary to the United States Sanitary Commission, the precursor of the Red Cross. Olmsted was both ruthlessly pragmatic and a visionary. To create Central Park, he managed thousands of employees who moved millions of cubic yards of stone and earth and planted over 300,000 trees and shrubs. In laying it out, 'we determined to think of no results to be realized in less than forty years,' he told his son, Rick. 'I have all my life been considering distant effects and always sacrificing immediate success and applause to that of the future.' To this day, Olmsted's ideas about people, nature, and society are expressed across the nation -- above all, in his parks, so essential to the civilized life of our cities. Rybczynski's passion for his subject and his understanding of Olmsted's immense complexity and accomplishments make this book a triumphant work. In A Clearing in the Distance, the story of a great nineteenth-century American becomes an intellectual adventure. / Witold Rybczynski is the author of eight books, including Home: The Short History of an Idea, The Most Beautiful House in the World, Waiting for the Weekend, Looking Around, and City Life. The Martin and Margy Meyerson Professor of Urbanism at the University of Pennsylvania, he is a regular contributor to The Atlantic Monthly, The New Yorker, The New York Times Magazine, and The New York Review of Books." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 002553
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

JACKSON-STOPS, GERVASE (COMPILED BY)  An English Arcadia, 1600-1990: Designs for Gardens and Garden Buildings in the Care of the National Trust
Washington D.C. American Institute of Architects Press. 1991. (ISBN: 1558350330) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Wraps fine, clean copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Designs for parks, parteerres, pavilions, gazbeos, greenhouses and follies. Noted designers include: William Kent, Robert Adam, Charles Barry, Edwin Luytens, as well as landscape architects Claude Desgots, Capability Brown, Humphry Repton, and John Claudius London. Profusely illustrated. Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 022456
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

STREATFIELD, DAVID C.  California Gardens: Creating a New Eden
New York, Abbeville Press Publishers. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558594531) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 271 pp. illus. (some col.), col. maps, biblio. index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Gently browsed, spine slightly rolled at crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Richly illustrated with colour plates. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 026838
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

STRONG, ROY  Royal Gardens
London, BBC Books; Conran Octopus Limited. 1995. (ISBN: 1850296529) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Lawson, Andrew (Photographs by). 168 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. From Charles II to Charles, Prince of Wales. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 019034
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WHITE, KATHARINE S., AND LAWRENCE, ELIZABETH; WILSON, EMILY HERRING (EDITED BY)  Two Gardeners: Katharine S. White and Elizabeth Lawrence: A Friendship in Letters
Boston, Beacon Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0807085588) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxii, 273 pp. illus. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 017522
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

WOODBRIDGE, SALLY B., AND MONTGOMERY, ROGER; STREATFIELD, DAVID C. (ESSAY BY)  A Guide to Architecture in Washington State: An Environmental Perspective
Seattle, University of Washington Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0295957794) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 483 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Profusely illustrated. Streatfield's essay is on landscape design. Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 022129
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005