| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BURCHARD, JOHN The Architecture of America: A Social and Cultural History London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 481 pp. illus. index; 23 cm. A good reading copy. Cracked front hinge, repaired with cloth book tape. Clean inside copy, browning. Dust jacket scuffed & torn on the back cover. Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 028024 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GOWANS, ALAN Styles and Types of North American Architecture: Social Function and Cultural Expression New York, HarperCollins; IconEditions. 1993. (ISBN: 0064301753) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xiv, 396 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tail edge lightly soiled. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 037630 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LANGEWIESCHE, WILLIAM American Ground: Unbuilding the World Trade Center New York, North Point Press; Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0865475822) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 205 pp.; 22 cm. With a New Afterword by the Author. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Small remainder mark (dot)/top edge. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "At the center of the book is the team of engineers, many of them instrumental in building the towers, who now must collaborate in the sad task of disassembling them. Their responses are as dramatic and unpredictable as the shifting pile of rubble and the surrounding 'slurry wall' that constantly threatens to collapse, potentially flooding a large part of underground Manhattan. They are also emotional and territorial, as firemen, police, widows, and officials attempt to claim the tragedy-and the difficult work of extracting the rubble and the thousands of dead buried there-as their own." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 036760 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LANGEWIESCHE, WILLIAM American Ground: Unbuilding the World Trade Center New York, North Point Press; Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2003, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0865476756) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 218 pp.; 22 cm. With a New Afterword by the Author. Tight, clean copy. One page dogeared. Contents: The inner world -- Rush to recover -- Dance of the dinosaurs -- Afterword to the paperback edition. "At the center of the book is the team of engineers, many of them instrumental in building the towers, who now must collaborate in the sad task of disassembling them. Their responses are as dramatic and unpredictable as the shifting pile of rubble and the surrounding "slurry wall" that constantly threatens to collapse, potentially flooding a large part of underground Manhattan. They are also emotional and territorial, as firemen, police, widows, and officials attempt to claim the tragedy-and the difficult work of extracting the rubble and the thousands of dead buried there-as their own." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 017322 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SEATON, NED (COMPILED BY) Manhattan in the 20th Century: A Pictorial Collection Marceline, MO, D-Books Publishing, Inc. in Association with The Manhattan Mercury. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Pictorial boards, 96 pp. illus; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Profusely illustrated with historic photographs of Manhattan, Kansas. Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 020655 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SPERO, JAMES, AND KOCH, EDWARD I., MAYOR (FOREWORD BY), ILLUSTRATED BY GILLON, EDMUND V., JR. (PHOTOGRAPHS BY) The Great Sights of New York: A Photographic Guide New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1979. (ISBN: 0486238709) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 109 pp. illus. index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 006640 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| STERN, ROBERT A. M. Pride of Place: Building the American Dream Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company; American Heritage. 1988, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0395366968) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 344 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 28 cm. Assisted by Thomas Mellins and Raymond Gastil. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated, with several colour plates. Very Good/Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 037543 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| WAGNER, GERALDINE B. Thirteen Months to Go: The Creation of the Empire State Building San Diego, CA, Thunder Bay Press. 2003, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 1592231055) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial boards, 159 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 34 cm. Tight, clean copy. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket, with a short closed tear/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 019583 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005