| next page |
| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMAN, ANDREW S., AND BRAUNSTEIN, SUSAN L. (CURATED BY); MEYERS, ERIC, AND KOZLOFF, ARIELLE (ESSAYS BY) Israel in Antiquity: From David to Herod New York, Jewish Museum. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0873340159) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 136 pp. illus. (some col.), map, plans, biblio.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Date handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. CONTENTS: The Iron Age; The Second Temple Period; Epilogue: Early Synagogues and Jewish Symbols. Profusely illustrated with ancient ceramics and other archaeological artifacts from the Ratner collection. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 037399 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BAHN, PAUL G. (EDITED BY) 100 Great Archaeological Discoveries New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1995, 3rd printing. (ISBN: 0760700702) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 256 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), maps, biblio. index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "Amazing discoveries such as the tomb of Tutankhamen, the buried city of Pompeii, the cave of Lascaux, and the Terracotta Army may be the headline grabbers, but archaeology is not just about rich burials and treasure, or pharaohs, emperors, and kings. The real thrill of archaeology is the way in which it has unearthed the everyday lives of our ancestors, ordinary people not unlike ourselves. Any given discovery--from a fragment of fossilized bone to a shard of pottery--has the potential to radically alter our picture of the past. This beautifully illustrated volume presents 100 of the world's greatest archaeological discoveries--from rock art to tattooed ice maidens, from mammoth bone houses to Assyrian palaces, from fossil hominids to writing systems, and from caves to shipwrecks. And with the growing battery of tools and techniques, who knows what will be revealed about our past in the years ahead?" - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1601] Book number: 040694 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, JOSH Digging for the Truth: One Man's Epic Adventure Exploring the World's Greatest Archaeological Mysteries New York, Gotham Books. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9781592402779) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TV Tie-in, 200 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First printing, December 2006." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Josh Bernstein, host of The History Channel's hit series Digging for The Truth, takes readers beyond the cameras for an even closer look at his adventures through some of the most intriguing, remote, and physically challenging locations on the planet as he explores the worlds greatest ancient mysteries. No location is too dangerous, no terrain too rough, no culture too exotic for explorer and survival expert Josh Bernstein. With his unique hands-on approach, he travels the globe, seeking answers to some of the most enigmatic mysteries of the ancient world. Digging for the Truth shares Josh's personal stories, journals, and insights, revealing the risks and dangers of what went on behind the scenes in shooting the show, and the fascinating details about what he uncovers along each adventure. Readers are right in the action as he: Discovers who built Egypt's pyramids and learns what secrets may be buried below the Sphinx; Follows the trail of the Lost Ark of the Covenant to the remote monasteries and churches of Ethiopia; Explores the journey of a potential Lost Tribe of Israel and examines DNA evidence that could make or break their claim; Visits the ancient site of Stonehenge, witnesses a Druid ceremony, and learns what purpose the stone circles may have served; Sails a Viking ship on a quest to determine if the Vikings landed in the New World five hundred years before Columbus; Lives with a remote and mostly naked tribe in the Amazon to search for hidden cities and learn the fate of one of the world's great explorers. Readers will have access to all the inside details that viewers never see--everything from food poisoning and spider bites to the logistical challenges of shooting in some of the most remote places on earth. Complete with four-color photographs, Digging for the Truth will appeal to fans of the show as well as armchair travel and adventure readers. / Josh Bernstein is he president and CEO of BOSS, the Boulder Outdoor Survival School, the oldest and largest wilderness survival school in the world." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 038656 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BINFORD, LEWIS ROBERTS In Pursuit of the Past: Decoding the Archaeological Record New York, Thames and Hudson. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500050422) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 256 pp. illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. With the editorial collaboration of John F. Cherry, and Robin Torrence. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top right corner mildly bumped. Light handling soil/foreedge. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 036384 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BRACKMAN, ARNOLD C. The Luck of Nineveh: Archaeology's Great Adventure New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company; American Revolution Bicentennial Program Ser. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 007007030X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, viii, 349 pp. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Boards in excellent condition, clean edges. Dust jacket (minor wear at crown/spine) protected in a mylar book cover. Archaeologists in Iraq: story of Englishman Austen Henry Layard and the "discovery" of Ninevah & Assyrian monuments. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 007431 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC, AND REED, JONATHAN L. Excavating Jesus: Beneath the Stones, Behind the Texts San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco. 2001. (ISBN: 0060616334) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 298 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), map, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Follow the premier historical Jesus authority and a brilliant archaeologist as they search the texts and stones of antiquity for the real Jesus." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 022614 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| DANIEL, GLYN (EDITED BY) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Archaeology New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0690014732) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 224 pp. illus. index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 026997 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. Adventure of Archaeology Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1989, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0870448145) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 368 pp. col. illus. col. maps, bib. notes, index; 29 cm. First published, 1985. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 037297 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. Archaeology: A Brief Introduction New York, HarperCollins. 1993. (ISBN: 0673523365) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth Edition. xiv, 273 pp. illus.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Buckling slightly. Another copy available. Good. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP„ 267] Book number: 006903 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. Archaeology: A Brief Introduction New York, HarperCollins. 1993. (ISBN: 0673523365) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth Edition. xiv, 273 pp. illus.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 711] Book number: 010872 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists, and Archaeologists in Egypt Wakefield, RI, and London, Moyer Bell. 1992. (ISBN: 1559210664) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 407 pp. illus. map, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. First published, 1975. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 037132 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| FAGAN, BRIAN M. Time Detectives: How Archaeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past New York, Simon & Schuster. 1995, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0671793853) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 288 pp. illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 008198 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| FOSTER, R. F. (EDITED BY) The Oxford Illustrated History of Ireland Oxford and New York, Oxford University Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198229704) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, xii, 382 pp. [24] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with a creased back flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Few countries in the world have such a compelling, individual, and stirring history as Ireland. This new volume, the latest in the widely acclaimed Oxford Illustrated Histories series, offers the most authoritative account of Irish history yet published for the general reader. Written by an expert team of scholars -- all of whom are native to Ireland -- this richly illustrated work takes us from the very earliest prehistoric communities and first Christian settlements, through centuries of turbulent change and creativity, to the present day. Unlike earlier one-volume histories, which have tended toward oversimplification, this book emphasizes the paradoxes and ambiguities of Irish history, presenting a much more realistic picture. Why, for instance, are there such intense variations in agriculture, prosperity, and political affiliation in an island that compasses such a small area? And why do Victorian norms prevail in certain areas of 20th-century Irish life? In each chapter, the author marks new paths, redefining the preoccupations of the Irish and casting a cold eye on their ruling pieties. Overall unifying themes do, of course, emerge--and provide the familiar ground of Irish historiography: the shifting patterns of settlement and colonization, the recurrent religious strife, the establishment of new political entities. The predominance of language in Irish life has led to the creation of a literature that is, in a way, a record of Irish history. A special feature of this book is a chapter that explores the interaction of Irish history and literature, what some have called 'a bloody crossroads.' The conflicts, settlements, discontinuities, and unities of Irish history are illustrated with a broad range of visuals covering the landscape, artefacts, architecture, and an enormous variety of contemporary material. There are over 200 photographs, including 24 full-color plates, and the volume is completed with reference material, maps, a chronology, lists of further reading, and a full index. Wide-ranging, challenging, and highly readable, this vivid view of Irish history will instruct and entertain students, scholars, and general readers alike. / R. F. Foster, Irish-born and educated, is currently Reader in History at Birkbeck College, the University of London. He is the author of Lord Randolph Churchill: A Political Life, and the authorized biography of W.B. Yeats (not yet published), as well as several other books." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 038508 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LANE FOX, ROBIN Alexander the Great New York, Dial Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0803709455) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 568 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Topstained orange. Map on lining papers. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dampstained on half a dozen leaves (pp. 25-33, some rippling). Age toning. Stated "First Dial Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear/nicked on reverse, protected in a mylar book cover. Please note: ISBN conflicts with another title. The title of this book is: Alexander the Great. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 036620 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GROSLIER, BERNARD PHILIPPE, AND HOGARTH, JAMES (TRANSLATED BY) Indochina Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company; Archaeologia Mundi. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 283 pp. illus. (part col.), maps (on lining papers), biblio.; 24 cm. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP„ 4891] Book number: 003752 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HODDER, IAN Reading the Past: Current Approaches to Interpretation in Archaeology Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0521409578) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint, 1999. xiv, 221 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1601] Book number: 036797 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| JETTMAR, KARL; KEEP, ANN E. (TRANSLATED BY) Art of the Steppes New York, Crown Publishers, Inc.; Art of the World Ser. 1967, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 272 pp. illus. maps, col. plates, biblio. index; 24 cm. First published, 1964, under title: Fruhen Steppenvolker. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 029175 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KAY, SHIRLEY Digging into the Past Harmondsworth, Penguin Books; Puffin. 1974. (ISBN: 014061012X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Peppe, Mark. 48 pp. illus. (part col.); 21 cm. Explorer 12. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 711] Book number: 010778 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KELLER, WERNER; HENDERSON, ALEXANDER, AND HENDERSON, ELIZABETH (TRANSLATED BY) The Etruscans New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1974, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0394473019) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xiv, 435 [1], xxi pp. illus. biblio. index; 25 cm. Originally published under the title: Denn sie entzuØndeten das Licht. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Red topstain faded. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 016751 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MAGOFFIN, R. V. D., AND DAVIS, EMILY C. The Romance of Archaeology: Formerly Magic Spades Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1929, Reprint. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xv, 348 pp. incl. front. illus. biblio. index; 26 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. Previous owner's bookplate/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover). Good/No DJ. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP„ 445] Book number: 011117 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MARCUS, AMY DOCKSER The View from Nebo: How Archeology is Rewriting the Bible and Reshaping the Middle East Boston, MA, Little, Brown & Company. 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0316561673) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xvii, 284 pp. 1 map, biblio. index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "One of the central paradoxes of the Bible is that while it tells readers everything they need to know, they always want to know more. They want to see Nebo for themselves, to climb to the top of the mountain, look out at Canaan, and see what Moses saw. The earliest biblical interpreters were scholars - whose work influenced generations of biblical historians. In their books, they would often retell stories from the Scriptures. They recognized what many of the most ardent pilgrims to Nebo did not: whether one is interpreting a biblical passage or an archaeological artifact, the story invariably shifts. The view from the summit of Nebo is never the same. It is always changing as new possibilities that weren't considered before suddenly open up. This has never been more true than it is today. The View from Nebo. The Bible has long been our guide to the history of the Middle East - a history that resonates with extraordinary force to this day. Now a new battle has erupted in the region over the reality of the Biblical past, with serious consequences for our times. While many events in the early books of the Bible are regarded as more symbolically than historically accurate, the remainder of the Old Testament has long been considered a reliable record of thousands of years of Middle East history. But recent dramatic and controversial discoveries at archaeological sites in the region have raised questions about many of the most widely accepted Biblical narratives. In The View from Nebo, leading Wall Street Journal reporter Amy Dockser Marcus investigates how modern archaeology is changing not only our understanding of the Scriptures, but the face of the Middle East today. With a compelling blend of science, history, politics, and Biblical scholarship, Marcus takes the reader on a tour through the books of the Old Testament to reveal startling new discoveries about the history of that time, including: Contrary to popular belief, the pyramids were not built by Israelite slaves but by Egyptian artisans and laborers; The united monarchy of David and Solomon, considered to be a golden age, was probably not in fact united, as Judah and Israel likely remained distinctly different states with unique cultures; The Babylonian Exile is now believed to have been suffered by a relative minority, with life in Judah going on much as before. These recent findings, and the many more that Marcus details, present a history of the ancient Middle East that is alternative to the accounts in the Bible. The discoveries are controversial not only for what they tell us about the Bible itself, but for their powerful repercussions on the contemporary Middle East. As the past casts its shadow on the present in the struggle for political hegemony and territory, The View from Nebo explores how the Bible belongs to everyone; how its stories continue to evolve as new information emerges; and how the problems that plague the modern Middle East have their roots in Biblical times - and may find their solutions there as well. / Amy Dockser Marcus joined the Wall Street Journal in 1988 and from 1991 to 1998 was based in Tel Aviv as the newspaper's Middle East correspondent. She is currently a senior special writer in the Journal's Boston bureau." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 002032 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| DAILY NEWS, TOKYO Ancient Pakistan Culture Exhibition Tokyo, Daily News. 1961. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 48 pp. illus. (some in colour). Text in Japanese. The main organizer of the exhibition was the Daily News. The exhibition traveled to museums in Tokyo, Osaka, and other venues. Wraps lightly rubbed. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 001654 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, NORA; CORCORAN, J. X. W. P. (INTRODUCTION BY) The Celts Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1991, 4th printing. (ISBN: 014013607X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 301 pp. illus. index; 20 cm. First published, 1971. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 356] Book number: 035797 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| DE PAOR, LIAM Archaeology: An Illustrated Introduction Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1967, Reprint, 1971. (ISBN: 0140208593) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 111 pp. illus.; 20 cm. With drawings by Jane Mackay. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Browning. Good. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 356] Book number: 010561 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PAX, WOLFGANG E.; KOR, PAUL (DESIGNED BY), AND RAANAN, MORDECHAI (EDITED BY) In the Footsteps of Jesus: A Pilgrimage to the Scenes of Christ's Life New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1970, First American Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Harris, David (Photography by). Cloth, gilt, 231 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Map on lining papers. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards mildly soiled. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP„ 889] Book number: 012462 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| next page | |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005