| next page |
| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMICK, GEORGE Jenny! Sidney, OH, Amos Press Inc. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0940403005) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. v, 250 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Age toning. Subtitle on wraps: The Exciting Story of the World's Best-Known Stamp Error. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 039442 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ROBERT, AND COBLENTZ, PATRICIA Furniture 1: Prehistoric through Rococo New York and Washington, D.C. Cooper-Hewitt Museum; Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 128 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 008093 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KAKUDO, YOSHIKO (INTRODUCTION BY); LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, RENE YVON (FOREWORD BY) Netsuke: Myth and Nature in Miniature: The Avery Brundage Collection San Francisco, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. 1981, First Edition. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 40 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 23 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 038130 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, HENRY CHARLES; SITWELL, SACHEVERELL (FOREWORD BY) Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court London, Spring Books. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 5th printing, 1973. Cloth, gilt, xx, 167 pp. 128 plates (part col.), port. index; 30 cm. First published, New York, Batsford, 1949. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with creased back flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 010054 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, HENRY CHARLES; SITWELL, SACHEVERELL (FOREWORD BY) Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court London, Spring Books. 1966, First edition thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, xx, 167 pp. 128 plates (part col.), port. index; 30 cm. First published, New York, Batsford, 1949. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Tanned edges. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 009516 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KENTGENS-CRAIG, MARGRET The Bauhaus and America: First Contacts, 1919-1936 Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 026211237X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Black cloth, xx, 283 pp. illus.; 24 cm. Revised edition of "Bauhaus-Architektur: Die Rezeption in Amerika, 1919-1936," Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, Frankfurt am Main, 1993. Book and jacket design by Jim McWethy. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The Bauhaus school was founded in Weimar in 1919 by the German architect Walter Gropius, moved to Dessau in 1925 and to Berlin in 1932, and was dissolved in 1933 by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe under political duress. Although it existed for a mere fourteen years and boasted fewer than 1,300 students, its influence is felt throughout the world in numerous buildings, artworks, objects, concepts, and curricula. After the Bauhaus's closing in 1933, many of its protagonists moved to the United States, where their acceptance had to be cultivated. The key to understanding the American reception of the Bauhaus is to be found not in the émigré success stories or the famous 1938 Bauhaus exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, but in the course of America's early contact with the Bauhaus. In this book Margret Kentgens-Craig shows that the fame of the Bauhaus in America was the result not only of the inherent qualities of its concepts and products, but also of a unique congruence of cultural supply and demand, of a consistent flow of information, and of fine-tuned marketing. Thus the history of the American reception of the Bauhaus in the 1920s and 1930s foreshadows the patterns of fame-making that became typical of the post-World War II art world. The transfer of artistic, intellectual, and pedagogical concepts from one cultural context to another is a process of transformation and integration. In presenting a case study of this process, the book also provides fresh insights into the German-American cultural history of the period from 1919 to 1936. / Margret Kentgens-Craig is the former Head of the Department of Archives and Collections at the Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, Germany." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 003459 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ELVILLE, E. M. Paperweights and Other Glass Curiosities Feltham, Middlesex, Spring Books; Hamlyn. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 116 pp. illus.; 25 cm. First published, 1954. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 036170 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HUNTINGTON GALLERIES Herman P. Dean Firearms Collection at the Huntington Galleries Huntington, WV, Huntington Galleries. 1980, First Edition. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 72 pp. illus. (some col.); 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Bookplate/flyleaf. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027945 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| GROW, LAWRENCE, AND VON ZWECK, DINA American Victorian New York, Harper & Row; A Style and Source Book. 1984, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0060152095) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 223 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. index; 26 x 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. An attractive copy. Very Good/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 006071 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HOLLISTER, PAUL M., JR. Encyclopedia of Glass Paperweights New York, Bramhall House; Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1969, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0517168677) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. vi, 312 pp. illus. (part col.); 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light dust spotting/edges. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Profusely illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 031304 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HUGHES, G. BERNARD (GEORGE BERNARD), AND HUGHES, THERLE Small Antique Furniture New York and Washington D.C. Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 219 pp. illus. index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 027106 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| KETCHUM, WILLIAM C. A Treasury of American Bottles New York, Rutledge Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0891040285) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Garetti, John (Photography by). 224 pp. illus. (some col.), index; 26 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 027504 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| LOOMES, BRIAN The White Dial Clock Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715364251) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 172 pp. illus. biblio. index; 22 cm. Good+. Front free endpaper (blank) neatly removed, otherwise fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Good/Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 031729 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCFADDEN, DAVID REVERE Pottery in the Collection of the Cooper-Hewitt Museum New York, Cooper-Hewitt Museum; Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design. 1981. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pp. illus. biblio.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: AIM_1701334266 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCFADDEN, DAVID REVERE Silver in the Collection of the Cooper-Hewitt Museum, the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design New York, Cooper-Hewitt Museum. 1980. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 35 pp. illus. biblio.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: AIM_1701334269 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCKEAN, HUGH The Treasures of Tiffany Chicago, Chicago Review Press; Museum of Science and Industry. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0914091182) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 72 pp. illus. (chiefly col.); 24 cm. Exhibition held June 10-Nov. 14, 1982. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/inside front cover, otherwise fine. Subtitle: A Special Exhibition Presented by the Chicago Tribune at the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago from the Collection of the Charles Hosmer Morse Foundation. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 013662 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MCNAB, JESSIE Silver New York and Washington, D.C. Cooper-Hewitt Museum; Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. 1981. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 128 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with a straight fold down the middle of the back cover, otherwise fine, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 008091 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MEADER, ROBERT F. W. Illustrated Guide to Shaker Furniture New York, Dover Publications. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0486228193) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ix, 128, 15 pp. illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top right corner bumped. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Best guide to subject. 267 individual pieces in 175 photographs: chairs, footstools, tables, clocks, stoves, other pieces. Additional 60 photos show finials, decals, peggings, caning, drawers, more. Captions provide details on size, color, wood, etc." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027774 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MEADER, ROBERT F. W. Illustrated Guide to Shaker Furniture New York, Dover Publications. 1972. (ISBN: 0486228193) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ix, 128, 15 pp. illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "Best guide to subject. 267 individual pieces in 175 photographs: chairs, footstools, tables, clocks, stoves, other pieces. Additional 60 photos show finials, decals, peggings, caning, drawers, more. Captions provide details on size, color, wood, etc." - Publisher. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038403 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| MOORE, N. HUDSON Old Glass, European and American New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1924. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xvi, 394 pp. incl. plates. front. biblio. index; 25 cm. Topstained blue. With two hundred and sixty-five illustrations. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Pages browning at extremities. Spotting/foreedge. Very Good/No DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 027201 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PARR, MARTIN Bliss London, Chris Boot. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954281330) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [128] pp. chiefly col. illus.; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. A Martin Parr postcard collection of "shamelessly idealized photographs of romantic lovers" from the 1970s. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 037896 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PISANO, RONALD G.; APICELLA, MARY ANN, AND SKALET, LINDA HENEFIELD (ESSAYS BY) The Tile Club and the Aesthetic Movement in America New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810938944) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 112 pp. illus. (some col.), map, biblio. index; 26 cm. Published in conjunction with the exhibition "The Tile Club and the Aesthetic Movement in America, 1877-1887." AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The Tile Club was a group of 31 notable New York painters, sculptors, and architects - including Winslow Homer, William Merritt Chase, John H. Twachtman, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, and Stanford White - who met together between 1877 and 1887. Inspired by William Morris and the English Arts and Crafts movement, the club created hand-painted ceramic tiles and promoted the decorative arts. But it also championed American art in general - and did much to popularize plein air painting and the Impressionist style. Published in conjunction with an exhibition opening in the Museums at Stony Brook on Long Island, this beautifully designed book - the first ever on the Tile Club - showcases 70 of the club members' tiles and other works and assesses the club's far-reaching influence on art. / RONALD G. PISANO is a scholar and curator who has written several books on American art. He lives in New York City. MARY ANN APICELLA is a London-based consultant for the Department of American Decorative Arts at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. LINDA HENEFIELD SKALET is adjunct professor of art history at Montgomery College in Rockville, Maryland." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 029157 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| BERKELEY POP CULTURE PROJECT The Whole Pop Catalog: The Berkeley Pop Culture Project New York, Avon Books. 1991, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0380760940) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 608 pp. illus.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. 2 pages have a centimeter-long tear on the foreedge, otherwise as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012507 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON, A. F. Life Like Dolls: The Collectible Doll Phenomenon and the Lives of the Women Who Love Them New York and London, Routledge. 2004, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0415944511) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 284 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light handling/storage soil on edges. "Since the 1980s there has been a growing billion dollar business producing porcelain collectible dolls. Avertised in Sunday newspapers and mailbox fliers, even Marie Osmond, an avid collector herself, is now promoting her own line of dolls on the Home Shopping Network and sales are soaring. With average price tags of $100 -- and $500 or more for a handcrafted or limited edition doll -- these dolls strike a chord in the hearts of middle-aged and older women, their core buyers, some of whom create 'nurseries' devoted to collections that number in the hundreds. Each doll has its own name, identity and 'adoption certificate,' like Shawna, 'who has just learned to stack blocks all by herself,' and Bobby, whose 'brown, handset eyes shine with mischief and little-boy plans.' Exploring the nexus of emotions, consumption and commodification they represent, A. F. Robertson tracks the rise of the porcelain collectible market; interviews the women themselves; and visits their clubs, fairs and homes to understand what makes the dolls so irresistible. Lifelike but freakish; novelties that profess to be antiques; pricey kitsch: These dolls are the product of powerful emotions and big business. Life Like Dolls pursues why middle-class, educated women obsessively collect these dolls and what this phenomenon says about our culture." - Publisher. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 038085 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY'S English Furniture, Ceramics and Decorations: Including Property from the Collections of the Dowager Duchess of Bedford and Mrs. Douglas Auchincloss New York, Sotheby's. 2003. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Auction Catalogue, 292 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), bib. notes; 27 cm. Sale held October 20 & 21, 2003. AS NEW. 524 lots. Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 041902 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
| next page | |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005