| next page |
| Left Coast Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 765 title(s) on 31 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HARRISON, HELEN A.; SOLOMON, MIKE (FOREWORD BY) Alfonso Ossorio: Horror Vacui: Filling the Void, A Fifty Year Survey New York, Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. 2002, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Velvet-covered boards, 80 pp. illus.; 29 cm. Edition of 2000 copies. Exhibition held May 9-August 2, 2002, Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, New York, NY, and May 30-September 1, 2002, Ossorio Foundation, Southampton, NY. AS NEW. Issued in slipcase. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 014196 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ACKER, KATHY Implosion New York, Wedge Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0913519014) Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 28 pp.; 21 cm. Wedge Pamphlet (ISSN 0734-6174), no. 1. Designed by Mark Magill. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Artist's book by Kathy Acker (1948-1997). Very Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 036237 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| AGEE, WILLIAM C. Ralston Crawford: Painting and Visual Experience Pasadena, CA, Twelvetrees Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0942642082) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 174 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 30 cm. Edition of 3000 copies. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder mark/tail edge, near spine. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A monograph on the American Precisionist painter. Very Good/Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 017148 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| HIRSCHFELD, AL; RUSSELL, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY) Hirschfeld New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1979, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 224 pp. chiefly illus. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top right corner lightly bumped. Dust jacket age toned, with light edgewear/nicked, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Celebrity portraits. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 019561 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ALBERRO, ALEXANDER, AND NORVELL, PATRICIA (JOINT EDITORS) Recording Conceptual Art: Early Interviews with Barry, Huebler, Kaltenbach, LeWitt, Morris, Oppenheim, Siegelaub, Smithson and Weiner Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 2001, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0520220110) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 162 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 26 cm. AS NEW. Interviews with pioneering conceptual artists Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Stephen Kaltenbach, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Dennis Oppenheim, Seth Siegelaub, Robert Smithson and Lawrence Weiner. The interviews were undertaken by Norvell. "Recording Conceptual Art features a highly provocative series of previously unpublished interviews conducted in early 1969 with some of the most dynamic, daring, and innovative artists of the tumultuous 1960s. The nine individuals--eight artists and one art dealer--are now known as major contributors to Conceptual art. These fascinating dialogues, conducted by Patricia Norvell, provide tantalizing moments of spontaneous philosophizing and brilliant insights, as well as moments of unabashed self-importance, with highly imaginative and colorful individuals. / Alexander Alberro is Assistant Professor of Modern Art at the University of Florida. He is coeditor of Conceptual Art: A Critical Anthology (1999) and editor of Two-Way Mirror Power: Selected Writings by Dan Graham on His Art (1999). Patricia Norvell is an artist living in New York City. Her work has appeared widely in public spaces and galleries across the United States. She has taught at Columbia University, Hunter College, and other institutions." - Publisher. Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 000616 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ALBRECHT, DONALD, AND SCHONFELD, ROBERT, AND SHAPIRO, LINDSAY STAMM Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers; Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution. 2001, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0810932784) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 176 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 27 cm. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institution, New York, Nov. 20, 2001 to March 10, 2002. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Remainder mark/top edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Before there was Martha Stewart, there was Russel Wright (1904-1976), the great mid-century modern American designer who pioneered the concept of 'easier living' for the middle class, a uniquely American lifestyle that was gracious but contemporary and informal. Yet despite Wright's enormous influence, there has been no major survey of his work until now. This handsome volume - which accompanies an exhibition at Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum in New York City - showcases more than 125 of Wright's best designs for inexpensive, mass-produced dinnerware, textiles, and furniture. As the flurry of Wright auction activity on Ebay shows, there is a thriving collectors' market for his designs. This thorough interpretation of his achievement is eagerly anticipated. / Donald Albrecht is an architect, writer, and independent curator. Robert Schonfeld, an expert on Russel Wright, is a curatorial consultant specializing in American fine and decorative arts. Lindsay Stamm Shapiro is head of exhibitions at New York's Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museum." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 036335 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| PELLEGRINI, ALDO; CARSON, ROBIN (TRANSLATED BY) New Tendencies in Art New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1966, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 320 pp. illus. (part col.), index; 24 cm. First published, Argentina, under title: Nuevas tendencias en la pintura. Translated from the Spanish. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate edgewear to boards, crown of spine bumped. Age toning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear (chipped at spine ends) & a creased front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Aside from the identification of "Informalism as an international tendency," covering American Abstract Expressionism and its European counterpart, tachism, this book contains important information on European and Latin American "Concrete Art.". Very Good/Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 035933 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| CALDER, ALEXANDER; DAVIDSON, JEAN (INTRODUCTION BY) Calder: An Autobiography with Pictures New York, Pantheon Books. 1977. (ISBN: 0394734084) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 288 pp. [6] leaves of plates, illus.; 27 cm. First published, 1966. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corner creasing/front cover. Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 014248 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PAUL Death and Disaster: The Rise of the Warhol Empire and the Race for Andy's Millions New York, Villard Books; Random House. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679432736) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 258 pp. [16] pp. of plates, illus.; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 037937 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ALLARA, PAMELA Pictures of People: Alice Neel's American Portrait Gallery Hanover, NH, Brandeis University Press; University Press of New England. 2000, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 1584650362) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 338 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Remainder mark/top edge. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 017081 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ALLOWAY, LAWRENCE American Pop Art New York, Collier Books. 1974, First paperback edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xii, 144 pp. illus. (part col.), biblio. index; 24 cm. An exhibition organized for and shown at the Whitney Museum of American Art, April 6-June 16, 1974. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly sunned. Wraps curling, age toning. Stated "First Collier Books Edition." The English art critic Lawrence Alloway was the first person to coin the phrase, "Pop art.". Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 038077 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ALLOWAY, LAWRENCE Audrey Flack on Painting New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1986. (ISBN: 0810922355) Soft Cover , Oblong. 116 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Small remainder mark/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The photorealist paintings of Flack by British critic and curator Alloway. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 006825 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ALLOWAY, LAWRENCE, AND CASTLE, FREDERICK TED, AND SANDQVIST, TOM, AND VAN WAGNER, JUDY COLLISCHAN Michelle Stuart: Voyages Greenvale, NY, Hillwood Art Gallery, Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 093369900X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 80 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 x 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Fine. USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: AIM_1701350568 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| AMAYA, MARIO Pop Art...and After New York, Viking Press; A Studio Book. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 148 pp. plates (part col.), biblio. index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards in excellent condition. Superficial dampstain/rear free endpaper. Price-clipped dust jacket, with light edgewear and a closed tear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A Survey of the New Super-Realism. Very Good/Good. USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 002492 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| D'AMICO, VICTOR, AND WILSON, FRANCES, AND MASER, MOREEN Art for the Family New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1954. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 110 pp. illus.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Vintage MoMA publication. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 038013 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| WARHOL, ANDY; HACKETT, PAT (EDITED BY) The Andy Warhol Diaries New York, Warner Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446514268) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 807 pp. [32] pp. of plates, illus.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with a chipped corner/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002022 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| WARHOL, ANDY; HACKETT, PAT (EDITED BY) The Andy Warhol Diaries New York, Warner Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446514268) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 807 pp. [32] pp. of plates, illus.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown. Boards and tail edge soiled. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with a smal hole/front cover & faded spine, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 041650 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ANFAM, DAVID Abstract Expressionism London and New York, Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser. 1990, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0500202435) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 216 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. CONTENTS: 1. Introduction ; 2. Background and Early Work; 3. The Question of a Heritage; 4. The Ideographic Picture; 5. The Process of Painting; 6. Being and Field; 7. The Later Work; 8. After Abstract Expressionism; Select Bibliography; List of Illustrations; Index. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 029915 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| POLLITZER, ANITA; BOYLE, KAY (INTRODUCTION BY) A Woman on Paper: Georgia O'Keeffe New York, Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book. 1988, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0671662422) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxv, 290 pp. illus. bib. notes; 24 cm. Good+. Underlining/1 page, otherwise tight & clean. Another copy available. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 035137 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| AQUIN, STEPHANE, ET AL. Riopelle: A Special Issue of Connaissance des Arts no. 179 Montreal and Paris, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts; Connaissance des Arts. 2002. (ISBN: 2891929896) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 125 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A monograph on the French-Canadian abstract expressionist, with essays by leading Canadian scholars, including Serge Guilbaut. Although this doubles as an issue of Connaissance des Arts, there is no advertising matter. Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 003822 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ARBUS, DIANE Diane Arbus Millerton, NY, Aperture. 1972. (ISBN: 0912334401) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 15 pp. 80 plates; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown, light edgewear to tips. Dust jacket, with a small stain at the top right corner/front cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "When Diane Arbus died in 1971 at the age of forty-eight, she was already a significant influence--even something of a legend--among serious photographers, although only a relatively small number of her most important pictures were widely known at the time. The publication of Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph in 1972--along with the posthumous retrospective at the Museum of Modern Art--offered the general public its first encounter with the breadth and power of her achievements. The response was unprecedented. The monograph of eighty photographs was edited and designed by the painter Marvin Israel, Diane Arbus's friend and colleague, and by her daughter Doon Arbus. Their goal in making the book was to remain as faithful as possible to the standards by which Diane Arbus judged her own work and to the ways in which she hoped it would be seen. Universally acknowledged a classic, Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph is a timeless masterpiece with editions in five languages and remains the foundation of her international reputation. / Diane Arbus--born Diane Nemerov in New York City in 1923--married Allan Arbus at the age of eighteen. She started taking pictures in the early 1940's and studied photography with Berenice Abbott in the late 1940's and with Alexey Brodovitch in the mid 1950's. It was Lisette Model's photographic workshops, however, that inspired her, around 1957, to begin seriously pursuing the work for which she has come to be known. Her first published photographs appeared in Esquire in 1960. During the next decade, working for Esquire, Harper's Bazaar, and other major magazines, she published more than a hundred pictures, including portraits and photographic essays, many of which originated as personal projects, occasionally accompanied by her own writing. Diane Arbus: Magazine Work (1984) documents this aspect of her career and its relationship to her best-known imagery. In 1963 and 1966 she was awarded Guggenheim Fellowships for her project on 'American Rites, Manners, and Customs.' She traveled across the country, photographing the people, places, and events she described as 'the considerable ceremonies of our present These are our symptoms and our monuments,' she wrote. 'I want simply to save them, for what is ceremonious and curious and commonplace will be legendary.' A selected group of these photographs attracted a great deal of critical and popular attention when they were featured, along wit the work of two other photographers, in the Museum of Modern Art's 1967 exhibition 'New Documents.' The boldness of her subject matter and photographic approach were recognized as revolutionary. In the late 1960's, Arbus taught photography at Parsons School of Design, the Rhode Island School of Design, and Cooper Union, and continued to make photographs. Notable among her late works is a series of photographs she took at residences for the mentally retarded. Untitled (Aperture, 1995) is a collection of fifty-one of these photographs.. In 1970, Arbus made a portfolio of ten prints, which was intended to be the first in a series of limited editions of her work. She committed suicide in July of 1971." - Publisher. Very Good/Very Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 037885 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, RICHARD, AND HANHARDT, JOHN, AND MARSHALL, RICHARD, AND PHILLIPS, LISA (CURATED BY) 1987 Biennial Exhibition New York, Whitney Museum of American Art. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393304396) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 213 pp. illus. (some col.), biblios.; 24 cm. Good+. Faint highlighting/Introduction. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The Whitney Museum's Annual/Biennial exhibitions began in 1932; a nonjuried exhibition selected by the staff, the current "Whitney Biennial" is a tastemaking blockbuster exhibition that usually provides a good barometer of the contemporary art market, and fills much the same role as the 19th-century Parisian Salon in resisting and coopting the avant-garde. The 1987 Whitney Biennial was notable for the inclusion of many of the post-modern and so-called Neo-Geo artists, such as Ross Bleckner, R. M. Fischer, Peter Halley, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Richard Prince, Philip Taaffe, others. Also, some overt gay content. Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 017851 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, RICHARD, AND HANHARDT, JOHN, AND MARSHALL, RICHARD, AND PHILLIPS, LISA 1991 Biennial Exhibition New York, Whitney Museum of American Art. 1991. (ISBN: 0393307727) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 391 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 24 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The Whitney Museum's Annual/Biennial exhibitions began in 1932; a nonjuried exhibition selected by the staff, the current "Whitney Biennial" is a tastemaking blockbuster exhibition that usually provides a good barometer of the contemporary art market, and fills much the same role as the 19th-century Parisian Salon in resisting and coopting the avant-garde. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 003984 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, RICHARD, AND MARSHALL, RICHARD, AND ARMSTRONG, TOM (FOREWORD BY) Five Painters in New York: Brad Davis, Bill Jensen, Elizabeth Murray, Gary Stephan, John Torreano New York, Whitney Museum of American Art. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874270189) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 110 pp. illus. (some col.), biblios.; 28 cm. Exhibition held March 21-June 17, 1984. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, rubbing. Includes Post-Minimalist, New Image Painting, and Pattern and Decoration works by: Brad Davis, Bill Jensen, Elizabeth Murray, Gary Stephan, and John Torreano. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002496 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, RICHARD (CURATED BY) Mind over Matter: Concept and Object New York, Whitney Museum of Art. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874270731) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 156 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 25 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, Oct. 3, 1990-Jan. 6, 1991. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. An exhibition on the neo-conceptual art of the late eighties. Includes: Ashley Bickerton, Nayland Blake, Tishan Hsu, Ronald Jones, Liz Larner, and Annette Lemieux. Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 013423 Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Left Coast Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005