next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

American::5. Modern, 1900-1945

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 148 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGEE, JAMES, AND EVANS, WALKER (PHOTOGRAPHER); HERSEY, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY)  Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1988, 4th printing. (ISBN: 0395488974) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. liv, 471 pp. [61] pp. of plates, illus.; 22 cm. Good+. Average used copy, with previous owner's marks. Depression-era classic on sharecroppers, with stunning photographs by Walker Evans. Born in Tennessee, James Agee (1909-1955) spent the summer of 1936 with photographer Walker Evans among the sharecroppers of Alabama, which resulted in the famous collaborative book, Let Us Now Praise Famous Men (1941). His autobiographical novel, A Death in the Family (1957) was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. He also wrote poetry, screenwriting, and film criticism. Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 005000
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF ALBUQUERQUE  Impressionism in America: An Exhibition Presented by the Junior League of Albuquerque in Collaboration with the University of New Mexico Art Gallery
Albuquerque, NM, Junior League of Albuquerque; University of New Mexico Art Gallery. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 72 pp. illus. (part col.); 25 cm. Exhibition held at the University of New Mexico Art Gallery, Albuquerque, February 9-March 14, 1965; M.H. De Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco, March 30-May 5, 1965. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear & minor soiling, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 026053
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ALS, HILTON, AND FINLEY, CHERYL  James Van Der Zee: Harlem Guaranteed
New York, Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1930416202) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 64 pp. illus.; 15.5 x 26 cm. Edition of 2000 copies. AS NEW. Boards and wraps with velcro fastener in a card slipcase. This is a collectible exhibition catalogue with reproductions of photographs from the Harlem Renaissance by African-American photographer James Van Der Zee, printed in a limited edition. Fine/Fine.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 004504
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ANDERSON, SUSAN M., AND HENNING, ROBERT, JR. (CURATED BY); ANDERSON, SUSAN M. (ESSAY BY)  Regionalism: The California View, Watercolors, 1929-1945
Santa Barbara, CA, Santa Barbara Museum of Art; Distributed in association with University of Washington Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0899510728) Soft Cover , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 88 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 23 x 28 cm. Edition of 3000 copies. Exhibition held June 25 to August 14, 1988. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Depression-era Regionalism in California. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 031810
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DAVID FINDLAY JR. FINE ART  American Modernism: 1930s and 1940s Abstraction
New York, David Findlay Jr. Fine Art. 2001, First Edition. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 28 pp., illus.; 23 x 23 cm. AS NEW. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: AIM_1701359412
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MUSEUM OF MODERN ART  Four American Painters: Bingham, Homer, Ryder, Eakins
New York, Museum of Modern Art; Arno Press. 1969. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 20, 31, [43] pp. of illus.; 28 cm. First published in separate volumes, 1935. George Caleb Bingham, with texts by Meyric R. Rogers, James B. Musick, and Arthur Pope. Winslow Homer, Albert P. Ryder, Thomas Eakins, with texts by Frank Jewett Mather, Jr. Bryson Burroughs, and Lloyd Goodrich. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, nicked once/top edge, front cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 013004
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MAYER, BARBARA; ELLIS, ELAINE HIRSCHL (FOREWORD BY)  In the Arts and Crafts Style
San Francisco, CA, Chronicle Books; A Running Heads Book. 1992, 2nd printing. (ISBN: 0811802027) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Gray, Rob (Photographs by). 224 pp. col. illus. biblio. index; 29 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 012834
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BAUR, JOHN I. H. (JOHN IRELAND HOWE)  Philip Evergood
New York, Whitney Museum of American Art. 1960. Soft Cover , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 125 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. index; 24 x 29 cm. Published on the occasion of Philip Evergood's Retrospective Exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art, held in April and May, 1960. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Sunned wraps. Half a dozen pages are creased in the middle section. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The artist's first major retrospective. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 007566
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BECKER, HEATHER  Art for the People: The Rediscovery and Preservation of Progressive- and WPA-Era Murals in the Chicago Public Schools, 1904-1943
San Francisco, CA, Chronicle Books. 2002, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0811835790) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 248 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), biblio. index; 32 cm. BRAND NEW. Small remainder mark/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement."Rediscovered a few years ago in woeful disrepair by a dedicated high school teacher, the murals of Chicago’s public schools had long been painted over, torn down, forgotten. Dating back almost a century, these extraordinary murals, painted by celebrated artists such as Edgar Britton, Mitchell Siporin, Lucille Ward, and Edward Millman, were created during the Progressive (1904-1933) and New Deal (1933-1943) eras. Art for the People tells the inspiring story of their preservation: a project that brought conservators, historians, politicians, educators, and students together in a united cause, and that brought nearly 450 murals to light across nearly 70 schools-making this the largest mural preservation project in the U.S. as well as the largest concentration of historical murals in the country. Hundreds of color photos capture the dazzling array of murals and the restoration process. A complete reference and a finely produced record of a neglected treasure, Art for the People is a dramatic demonstration of the power of human hands working together not just to create art, but also to save it. / Heather Becker is vice-president of the Chicago Conservation Center. She lives in Chicago." - Publisher. NEW.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 012456
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BERGMAN, ANDREW  We're in the Money: Depression America and Its Films
New York, Harper & Row; Harper Torchbooks. 1972, Reprint, 1982. (ISBN: 0061319481) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiii, 200 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. First published, 1971. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Hollywood in the 1930s. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 011452
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BERGMAN, ANDREW  We're in the Money: Depression America and Its Films
New York, Harper & Row; Harper Colophon. 1972, Reprint, 1978. (ISBN: 0060902701) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiii, 200 pp. illus. biblio. index; 21 cm. Cn 270. First published, 1971. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Hollywood in the 1930s. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 031570
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BERNHARDI, ROBERT C.  Great Buildings of San Francisco: A Photographic Guide
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1979. (ISBN: 0486238393) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 83 pp. illus.; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 016134
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BOLGER, DOREEN, ET AL.  American Pastels in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art; distributed by Harry N. Abrams. 1989. (ISBN: 0810918951) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, x, 247 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Published in conjunction with the exhibition Revivals and revitalization: American pastels in the Metropolitan Museum of Art held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from October 17, 1989 through January 14, 1990. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top corners bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 028051
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BONET, LLORENC, AND KLICZKOWSKI, SOL; GRIESWOLD, WENDY (TRANSLATED BY)  Frank Lloyd Wright/Georgia O'Keeffe: Duets
New York, Harper Design International; HarperCollins. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060564202) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 96 pp. col. illus.; 23 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in an mylar book cover. "Arguably America's best-known architect, Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) is famed for his sleek, rational designs of houses and buildings nestled in natural surroundings. Across the United States, Wright's works embody the precept of Organic Architecture, that a project must be constructed in response to the site's landscape, with respect for the client's needs, and with awareness of local materials. Throughout her career, painter Georgia O'Keeffe (1887-1986) created breathtaking works of intimacy, simplicity, and precision, inspired by observations both of the urban environment of New York City and the stark landscapes of the American Southwest. Both Wright and O'Keeffe applied a respect and understanding of nature to their work. Studied together, these creators' works bring new insight into how the organic influences the artistic. / Llorenç Bonet has contributed to various magazines, publications, and exhibitions on art and architecture. He lives in Barcelona, Spain." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 007575
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BOWMAN, LESLIE GREENE  American Arts & Crafts: Virtue in Design
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1990. (ISBN: 0875871526) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 255 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 32 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Creased back cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A catalogue of the Palevsky/Evans Collection and related works at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 038462
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BOYLE, RICHARD J.  John Twachtman
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 1988, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0823025683) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 88 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small remainder mark/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A monographic introduction to the work of the American Impressionist/tonalist painter. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 021961
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BREESKIN, ADELYN D. (CURATED BY)  H. Lyman Sayen
Washington D.C. National Collection of Fine Arts; Smithsonian Institution Press. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 81 pp. illus. (part col.), ports. bib. notes; 26 cm. Catalogue of the exhibition held Sept. 25-Nov. 1, 1970, at the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp/endpaper, otherwise unmarked. An indispensable catalogue on the American painter H. Lyman Sayen (1875-1918), who was strongly influenced by Matisse and Fauvism. He was a scientist and inventor as well as an artist. Some of his works veer in the direction of Cubism and Futurism. He died, prematurely, in 1918. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 038673
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BRUCE, MARCUS  Henry Ossawa Tanner
New York, Crossroad Publishing Company. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0824519728) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 208 pp. illus. ports. biblio. index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A monograph on the late-19th-century African-American artist Henry Ossawa Tanner (1859-1937), emphasizing the religious subjects in his oeuvre. Born in Pittsburgh, Tanner was a student of the Realist painter Thomas Eakins in Philadelphia. In 1891, Tanner moved to Paris, where he remained for the rest of his life, like many of other African-American artists of his generation. Author Bruce argues that the themes of his work show the influence of the American Methodist Episcopal Church and Protestant Christianity in general. Fine/Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 037193
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BRY, DORIS  Alfred Stieglitz: Photographer
Boston, MA, Museum of Fine Arts; New York Graphic Society. 1965. (ISBN: 0878461337) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 3rd printing, 1978. 28 pp. illus. (62 plates), biblio.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. Browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 000848
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BUCKLEY, LAURENE  Edmund C. Tarbell: Poet of Domesticity
Manchester, VT, Hudson Hills Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555952127) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 139 pp. illus. (some col.), ports. biblio. index; 26 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Authoritative monograph on the American Impressionist painter Edmund Charles Tarbell (1862-1938), a member of The Ten. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Fine/Fine.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 034225
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

STORY, ALA (CURATED BY); GEBHARD, DAVID (FOREWORD BY)  The First West Coast Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings by William Merritt Chase (1849-1916)
Santa Barbara, CA, Art Galleries, University of California at Santa Barbara. 1964, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, [69] pp. illus. (part col.), ports. (part col.), biblio.; 26 cm. An exhibition organized by the Art Gallery, University of California, Santa Barbara, in cooperation with La Jolla Museum of Art, La Jolla; California Palace of the Legion of Honor, San Francisco; Seattle Art Museum, Seattle; with a final presentation at the Gallery of Modern Art including the Huntington Hartford Collection, New York; 1964-1965. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 038352
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CARTER, CURTIS L., AND NAUMANN, FRANCIS M.  Man Ray in America
Milwaukee, Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 087462901) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 48 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Scholarly. Includes several reproductions of works marked "Never previously exhibited." Unusual, early works by Man Ray; some pre-WWI images, before his Dada phase. Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 035277
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CARY, ELISABETH LUTHER  George Luks
New York, Whitney Museum of American Art; American Artists Ser. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 54, [2] pp. incl. illus. (port.), plates; 26 cm. Descriptive letterpress on versos facing plates. Printed at the Printing House of William Edwin Rudge, Inc. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. This is the first monograph on the realist painter, George Luks, a member of The Eight (colloquially called the "Ashcan School"). Rare. Very Good/Good.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 013019
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CERWINSKE, LAURA  Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
New York, Rizzoli. 1981. (ISBN: 0847803457) Soft Cover , Oblong. Ill.: Kaminsky, David (Photographs by). 95 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 22 x 25 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription, otherwise fine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Documents the Miami Beach Art Deco District. Contents include: Facades; Finials & Parapets; Moldings & Friezes; Cubes & Planes; Symbols & Imagery; Larger Hotels, Smaller Hotels & Apartments; Doorways, Windows; Materials; Lettering; Interior Details; Murals. Well-illustrated. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 005442
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CHURCHILL, ALLEN  The Improper Bohemians: A Re-creation of Greenwich Village in its Heyday
New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1959. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 349 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. biblio.; 21 cm. Bound in white quarter cloth over boards with red paper covers. Photograph of author on rear jacket by Walter Daran. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Good.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 10670] Book number: 011052
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

148 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005