next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

American::1. Native American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BALLINGER, JAMES K. (CURATED BY)  Painters in Taos: The Formative Years: The Harrison Eiteljorg Collection
Phoenix, AZ, Phoenix Art Museum. 1980, First Edition. Wraps , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, [56] pp. chiefly col. illus. biblio.; 22 x 26 cm. Near fine. Clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Initially the Taos School (which held its first exhibition in 1915) was known as the "Taos Six," but its membership quickly grew. This exhibition includes: Kenneth Miller Adams, Oscar Edmund Berninghaus, Laverne Nelson Black, Ernest Leonard Blumenschein, Eanger Irving Couse, Andrew Michael Dasburg, Randall Davey, William Herbert Dunton, Nicolai Ivanovich Fechin, Joseph Amadeus Fleck, Leon Gaspard, Marsden Hartley, Ernest Martin Hennings, Robert Henri, William Victor Higgins, John Marin, Georgia O'Keeffe, Bert Greer Phillips, Joseph Henry Sharp, Theodore Van Soelen, and Walter Ufer. The collection of the businessman and collector Harrison Eiteljorg now resides in the Eiteljorg Museum in his home-town of Indianapolis. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 016325
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BARNES, F. A., AND PENDLETON, MICHAELENE  Prehistoric Indians: Their Cultures, Ruins, Artifacts and Rock Art
Salt Lake City, UT, Wasatch Publishers. 1979. (ISBN: 0915272245) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 cm. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Another copy available. Canyon Country. Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 025703
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BARNES, F. A. (FRANCIS AUDREY)  Prehistoric Rock Art: An Illustrated Guide to Viewing, Understanding, and Appreciating the Rock Art of the Prehistoric Indian Cultures of Utah, the Great Basin and the General Four Corners Region
Salt Lake City, UT, Wasatch Publishers; Canyon Country Ser. no. 14. 1982. (ISBN: 0915272253) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 cm. Sketches by Terry Wismer. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly sunned (bold & legible lettering). Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Profusely illustrated. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 041933
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BARNES, F. A., AND PENDLETON, MICHAELENE  Prehistoric Indians: Their Cultures, Ruins, Artifacts and Rock Art
Salt Lake City, UT, Wasatch Publishers. 1979, Reprint, 1990. (ISBN: 0915272245) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Canyon Country. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 025178
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CATLIN, GEORGE  Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Conditions of the North American Indians: Written During Eight Years' Travel (1832-1839) Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, Volumes I and II
New York, Dover Publications. 1973, Reprint. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 vols. illus.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copies. Light edgewear to wraps, top edges lightly soiled. Artist-anthropologist on the Western frontier. Please note: Volumes One and Two. Written during eight years' travel (1832-1839) amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America. With an introduction by Marjorie Halpin and over 250 photographic reproductions of paintings in the Catlin collection of the United States National Museum. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 026696
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BENSINGER, CHARLES; ARGUELLES, JOSE (FOREWORD BY)  Chaco Journey: Remembrance and Awakening
Santa Fe, NM, Timewindow Publications. 1988, First paperback edition. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 305 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 035621
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN OTTOMAR  Primitive Art
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company; A Studio Publication. 1955, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 384 pp. illus. (part col.), maps, bib. notes, index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Introduction; I. Africa; II. Alaska and the Pacific Northwest Coast; III. The United States: Forests, Plains and Deserts; IV. Mexico and the Andean Region; V. The South Seas and Australia; VI. Europe and Africa: Cave Paintings, Carvings and Rock Engravings; Acknowledgements; Selected Bibliography; Index. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 036583
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CLAASSEN, CHERYL (EDITED BY)  Women in Archaeology
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0812215095) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 252 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. "Women in Archaeology documents and discusses attempts to exclude women from the discipline of archaeology and the resulting androcentrism of archaeological knowledge." - Publisher. CONTENTS: M. A. Levine (Career Styles among Women in Americanist Archaeology between the Wars); D. L. Bolger (Harriet Boyd Hawes and Edith Hall at Work in Mediterranean Archaeology); R. A. Joyce (Dorothy Hughes Popenoe); R. W. Preucel and M. S. Chesson (Three Early Women Archaeologists at Tecolote, New Mexico); S. J. Bender (Marian E. White: Pioneer in New York Archaeology); S. J. Wurtzburg (An Historical Perspective on the Role of Women in Louisiana Archaeology); M. Beaudry and J. White (Women's Work in Historical Archaeology); A Ford (Women in Mesoamerican Archaeology); B. A. Garrow, P. H. Garrow, and P. A. Thomas (Women in Contract Archaeology); S. M. Whittlesey (Gender and Cultural Resource Management in Arizona); W. Beck (Women and Archaeology in Australia). Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 038280
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CONN, RICHARD  Native American Art in the Denver Art Museum
Denver, CO, Denver Art Museum. 1979. (ISBN: 0295956380) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 350, [1] pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Miniscule date handwritten on the leaf facing the title page, otherwise unmarked. CONTENTS: Map; Foreword; Preface; Native American Art, An Appreciation; Southeast; Northeast; Subarctic; Woodlands/Midwest; Plains; Southwest; Intermontane; California; Northwest Coast; Arctic; Selected Bibliography. Profusely illustrated with 500 plates, 100 in full colour. Very Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 037415
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

COSENTINO, ANDREW J.  The Paintings of Charles Bird King (1785-1862)
Washington D.C. National Collection of Fine Arts; Smithsonian Institution Press. 1977. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 213 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 26 cm. "Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution, November 4, 1977-January 22, 1978." Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 012986
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CRAMPTON, C. GREGORY (CHARLES GREGORY)  The Zunis of Cibola
Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0874801206) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 201 pp. illus. biblio. index; 27 cm. Tight, clean copy. Boards in excellent condition, clean edges. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes: The Zunis of Cibola in Photographs, pp. 69-96. Fine/Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 037062
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HARMSEN, DOROTHY; ROCKWELL, ROBERT (FOREWORD BY)  Harmsen's Western Americana; A Collection of One Hundred Western Paintings with Biographical Profiles of the Artists
Flagstaff, AZ, Northland Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0873580613) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, ix, 213 pp. col. illus. biblio.; 31 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by the author-collector Dorothy Harmsen, and her husband Bill, on the title page. Near fine. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Age toning. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 038720
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ELLIS, SIMONE  Santa Fe Art
North Dighton, MA, JG Press; World Publications. 2004, Reprint, 2005. (ISBN: 1572153709) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial boards, 112 pp. illus. (chiefly col.); 37 cm. BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Includes: The Taos Society of Artists; Los Cinco Pintores; Georgia O'Keeffe, and Fritz Scholder. "Santa Fe Art surveys the work of over 70 artists. It is a fascinating study which will be welcomed by people with an interest in the history of the American Southwest as well as by everybody with an interest in art." - Publisher. NEW/NEW.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 022249
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FAGAN, BRIAN M.  Ancient North America: The Archaeology of a Continent
London, Thames & Hudson. 1991. (ISBN: 0500276064) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 480 pp. illus. maps, biblios. index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Profusely illustrated. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 005773
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FAGAN, BRIAN M.  The Great Journey: The Peopling of Ancient America
London, Thames & Hudson. 1989. (ISBN: 0500275157) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. "With 126 illustrations." Good+. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Remainder mark/tail edge. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 012699
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FEWKES, JESSE WALTER  Hopi Katcinas
New York, Dover Publications. 1985. (ISBN: 0486248429) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pp. illus. index; 22 cm. "With 260 Illustrations." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Foreedge soiled. "Fascinating U.S. Government ethnological study made at the turn of the century explores the use of katcinas - Hopi god symbols - in Pueblo Indian culture. 260 katcina figures on 62 black-and-white plates are reproduced here from original drawings by native artists. 62 plates. 260 black-and-white figures. Introduction." - Publisher. Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 037289
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FORREST, JAMES TAYLOR (ESSAY BY)  The Changing Image of the Indian
Santa Fe, NM, Museum of New Mexico. 1967, First Edition. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, [16] pp. illus.; 22 cm. Exhibition held April 16 through June 18, 1967. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps slightly sunned near spine. Includes a short essay, illustrations, and a checklist of the exhibition. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037442
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

REMINGTON, FREDERIC; THOMPSON, MARJORIE S. (TEXT BY)  Frederic Remington; Selections from the Hogg Brothers Collection, the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Houston, TX, Museum of Fine Arts. 1973, First Edition. Wraps , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, [7] pp. 14 plates (chiefly col.); 22 x 26 cm. Good+. Spine slightly sunned. Date handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. Choice sampling of works by the "cowboy artist" Frederic Remington (1861-1909). Recongition came in 1887, when his works by displayed at the National Academy of Design. He helped to foster the mythology of the American West with his images of Cowboys and Indians. President Theodore Roosevelt was a champion of his work. Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 038007
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FRIDAY, CHRIS  Lelooska: The Life of a Northwest Coast Artist
Seattle, WA, University of Washington Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0295983248) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvii, 283 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. AS NEW. A monograph on Lelooska (1934-1996). "Don Smith -- or Lelooska, as he was usually called -- was a prominent Native American artist and storyteller in the Pacific Northwest. Born in 1933 of 'mixed blood' Cherokee heritage, he was adopted as an adult by the prestigious Kwakiutl Sewid clan and had relationships with elders from a wide range of tribal backgrounds. Initially producing curio items for sale to tourists and regalia for Oregon Indians, Lelooska emerged in the late 1950s as one of a handful of artists who proved crucial to the renaissance of Northwest Coast Indian art. He also developed into a supreme performer and educator, staging shows of dances, songs, and storytelling. During the peak years, from the 1970s to the early 1990s, the family shows with Lelooska as the centerpiece attracted as many as 30,000 people annually. In this book, historian and family friend Chris Friday shares and annotates interviews that he conducted with Lelooska, between 1993 and ending shortly before the artist's death, in 1996. This is the story of a man who reached, quite literally, a million or more people in his lifetime and whose life was at once exceptional and emblematic. / Chris Friday is professor of history and director of the Center for Pacific Northwest Studies at Western Washington University." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037199
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FRIEDMAN, NANCY  Washington: The Spirit of America
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers; Art of the State Ser. 1999. (ISBN: 0810955598) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Remainder, 96 pp. illus. (some col.); 16 cm. BRAND NEW. NEW/NEW.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 036320
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

LOWIE, ROBERT H.; DEMALLIE, RAYMOND J. (PREFACE BY)  Indians of the Plains
Lincoln, NE, University of Nebraska Press; A Bison Book. 1982, 8th printing. (ISBN: 0803279078) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxvi, 222 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "First published in 1954, Robert H. Lowie's Indians of the Plains surveys in a lucid and concise fashion the history and culture of the Indian tribes between the Mississippi and the Rocky Mountains. The author visited various tribes from 1906 to 1931, observing them carefully, participating in their lifeways, studying their languages, and listening to their legends and tales. After a half century of study, Lowie wrote this book, praised by anthropologists as the synthesis of a lifetime's work. A preface by Raymond J. DeMallie situates the book in the history of American anthropology and describes information and changes in interpretation that have emerged since Indians of the Plains first appeared. / Robert H. Lowie (1883-1957) studied under Franz Boas at Columbia University and from 1907 to 1921 served on the staff of the American Museum of Natural History. Recipient of many professional awards, he was a professor of anthropology at the University of California for over thirty years. Raymond J. DeMallie is a professor of anthropology and director of the American Indian Studies Research Institute at Indiana University. His many publications include The Sixth Grandfather: Black Elk's Teachings Given to John G. Neihardt, also available as a Bison Books edition." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 035637
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HANNUM, ALBERTA  Paint the Wind
New York, Ballantine Books; A Comstock Edition. 1972, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0345029410) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible, 184 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1958. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Faint remainder mark/tail edge. Browning. The story of a young Navaho artist, Jimmy Todd/Beatien Yazz (Little No-Shirt). Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 012046
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HASSRICK, ROYAL B.  The George Catlin Book of American Indians
New York, Promontory Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0883940469) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 207 pp. chiefly illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 32 cm. First published, 1977. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear (some closed tears) & a scrape on the spine, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 028682
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HOXIE, FREDERICK E. (EDITED BY)  Indians in American History
Arlington Heights, IL, Harlan Davidson Inc.; The American History Series. 1988, Reprint, 1991. (ISBN: 0882958550) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 315 pp. illus. biblios. index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Ten of the essays .. were originally presented at a series of McNickle Center conferences.". Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 001465
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HUNGRYWOLF, ADOLF  Traditional Dress: Knowledge and Methods of Old-Time Clothing
Summertown, TN, Native Voices. 2003, Revised and Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 1570671478) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 127 pp. illus. index; 23 cm. AS NEW. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 036881
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005