next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

American::3. Neo-Classical & Romantic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, WILLIAM HOWARD (EDITED BY)  The Eye of Thomas Jefferson
Charlottesville, VA, University Press of Virginia. 1981, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0813909023) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, xl, 411 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. First published, Washington D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1976. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket nicked, with creased flaps & a sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Foreword by J. Carter Brown; Exhibition Organization; Acknowledgments; Lenders; A Jefferson Chronology; Introduction, by William Howard Adams; Land of Promise; The British Connection; Progress of the Human Mind; Our Revolution; Europe: The Vaunted Scene; The Salon, by Pierre Rosenberg; Jefferson and Architecture in the Second Half of the Eighteenth Century, by J. M. Perouse de Montclos; The Jeffersonian Creation; The Competition for the President's House, by Anatole Senkevitch; The Pleasures of Nature; Provenance, Exhibitions and Literature; Selected Biographies; Selected Bibliography; Index. Very Good/Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 028389
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ADAMS, ALEXANDER B.  John James Audubon: A Biography
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 510 pp. illus. facsims. ports. biblio.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light soil/top edge, otherwise fine. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001246
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

AKRE, NANCY (EDITED BY)  Miniatures: Compiled for the Cooper-Hewitt Museum
New York and Washington, D.C. Cooper-Hewitt Museum; Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. 1983. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Firm binding, spine slightly cocked/lean. Clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 001021
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ALBERTS, ROBERT C.  Benjamin West: A Biography
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1978, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0395262895) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xvi, 525 pp. [24] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. First full-length biography of "The Father of American Art." An attractive copy. Fine/Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 012979
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FRANKENSTEIN, ALFRED; DES GRANGE, JANE (INTRODUCTION BY)  Painter of Rural America: William Sidney Mount, 1807-1868
Stony Brook, NY, Suffolk Museum. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 70 pp. illus. (part col.), ports. (part col.); 27 cm. Printed by H.K. Press, Washington. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light foxing. Age toning. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 029879
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

GREENBERG, ALLAN; SCULLY, VINCENT (FOREWORD BY)  George Washington, Architect
London, Andreas Papadakis Publisher. 1999. (ISBN: 1901092186) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Buchman, Tim (Photographs by). Collectible, Cloth, gilt, xi, 168 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Soldier, statesman, gentleman farmer, nation builder. More than two centuries after George Washington retired from office and quietly returned to his Virginia estate, his accomplishments continue to evoke an outpouring of biographies, chronicles, and critiques. One talent has been overlooked, however. In George Washington, Architect, Allan Greenberg explores the first president's innovations as a designer of buildings and landscapes. Quoting from primary documents, including Washington's correspondence and journals, Greenberg reveals that Washington was an exemplary form-giver whose best work was conducted in his own back yards: Mount Vernon and Washington, D.C. In the first part of this volume Greenberg reveals how Washington not only redesigned the exterior and interior of his mansion at Mount Vernon, one of the best loved landmarks in the United States, but also sculpted the terrain, rearranged vistas, designed farm buildings with innovative shapes and features, and created one of the most beautiful American gardens. Even as he led the Continental Army, he directed the day-to-day management of his estate. From the selection of plantings to experiments in threshing, his designs revealed a brilliant gift for efficiency and harmony. The second part concerns a broader arena for experimentation: the new capital of the United States itself. Designed in 1791 by Washington's handpicked choice of planner, Peter Charles Lé Enfant, Washington, D.C. symbolically expresses the principles of the first democratic federal republic in history. Breaking with European design precedents to suggest a break with autocratic European systems of government, the new capital, Greenberg argues, was the material form democracy assumed. George Washington, Architect, explores the construction of a nation, a city, a house, and a farm as a unified activity directed by a single - and singular - genius. / Allan Greenberg has been described as 'the most knowing, the most serious practitioner of architecture in this country.' His commissions include the Diplomatic Reception Rooms and the Offices of the Secretary and Deputy Secretary of State at the State Department, Gore hall at the University of Delaware, the Tommy Hilfiger Flagship Store in Beverly Hills and numerous residences." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 024863
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; BLAUGRUND, ANNETTE, AND STEBBINS, THEODORE E., JR. (JOINT EDITORS)  John James Audubon: The Watercolors for The Birds of America
New York, Villard Books, Random House; New-York Historical Society. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679420592) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, ix, 302 pp. col. illus. bib. notes, index; 34 cm. A travelling exhibition of the original watercolors from Aubudon's Birds of America held by the New-York Historical Society. Catalogue entries by Carole Anne Slatkin; essays by Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr. et al.; executive editor Holly Hotchner. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Fine/Fine.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 035719
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BAIGELL, MATTHEW  Thomas Cole
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications. 1985, Reprint, 1988. (ISBN: 0823006484) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 84 pp. illus. (32 col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature blacked out/inside front cover, otherwise fine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. A monograph on the founder of the Hudson River School. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 021892
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BISHOP, ROBERT  Folk Painters of America
New York, E. P. Dutton. 1979, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 052510755X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 255 pp. [20] leaves of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with 2 closed tears/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The focus is on untrained (naive) artists of the Colonial period, limners and amateurs, with a regional presentation. Profusely illustrated, authoritative. Author was Director of the Museum of American Folk Art in New York City. Very Good/Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 025158
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BOLTON, ETHEL STANWOOD, AND COE, EVA JOHNSTON  American Samplers
New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0486254186) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 416 pp. illus. index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean text. Tiny soil spot/first flyleaf, age toning. History of American samplers to 1830. With 128 Illustrations. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 040473
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BRIGHAM, DAVID R.  Public Culture in the Early Republic: Peale's Museum and Its Audience
Washington D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560984163) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xi, 218 pp. illus. biblio. index; 28 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. The artist Charles Willson Peale (1741-1827) established a museum in Philadelphia in 1786, which was a combination of an art and natural history museum, that had more in common with the Wunderkammers (wonder cabinets) of the Baroque than contemporary art museums. Fine/Fine.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 034608
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BROOKS, VAN WYCK  The World of Washington Irving
New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1944. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 495 pp. index; 22 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to boards, with rubbing & wear to crown/spine. Expected browning. Good/No DJ.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 039222
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BROWN, CURTIS F.  Star-Spangled Kitsch: An Astounding and Tastelessly Illustrated Exploration of the Bawdy, Gaudy, Shoddy Mass-Art Culture in This Grand Land of Ours
New York, Universe Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0876632568) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 202 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Foxing/front matter, otherwise fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Patriotic themes in mass culture. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 008216
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BUSHONG, WILLIAM; ALLEN, WILLIAM C., ET AL. (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)  Uncle Sam's Architects: Builders of the Capitol
Washington, D.C. United States Capitol Historical Society. 1994, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook, 58 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Very Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 037474
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

THE ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL, UNDER THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE LIBRARY  Compilation of Works of Art and Other Objects in the United States Capitol
Washington, D.C. US Government Printing Office. 1965. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 427 pp. illus. diagrams, maps, index. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. This is full of high-quality black and white photos of statues, engravings, and other artwork in the Capitol. Lavish book, beautifully bound. Fine.
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 10319] Book number: 007322
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CASSEDY, DAVID, AND SHROTT, GAIL; ARMSTRONG, JANICE GRAY (EDITED BY)  William Sidney Mount: Works in the Collection of the Museums at Stony Brook
Stony Brook, NY, Museums at Stony Brook. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0943924065) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 96 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate edgewear/rubbing to wraps. William Sidney Mount (1807-1868) was an early American genre painter; the largest collection of his works is located at Stony Brook, where SUNY maintains his house and studio. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 029876
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CHRISTMAN, MARGARET C. S.; FERN, ALAN (FOREWORD BY), AND REMINI, ROBERT (INTRODUCTION BY)  1846: Portrait of the Nation
Washington, D.C. National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution Press. 1996. (ISBN: 1560986743) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xx, 211 pp. illus. (chiefly col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, from April 12 through August 18, 1996. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Published to mark the Smithsonian Institution's 150th anniversary. Richly illustrated with colour plates of portraits drawn from the collection of the National Portrait Gallery and other artifacts. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 031656
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CIKOVSKY, NICOLAI, AND QUICK, MICHAEL  George Inness
Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1985. (ISBN: 0064307107) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 213 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Apr. 1-June 9, 1985, and at other museums. Tight, clean copy. Corner crease/back cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 018408
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CIKOVSKY, NICOLAI, AND QUICK, MICHAEL  George Inness
Los Angeles, CA, Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1985. (ISBN: 0064307107) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 213 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, and held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Apr. 1-June 9, 1985, and at other museums. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 036505
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CIKOVSKY, NICOLAI, JR.; BANTEL, LINDA, AND WILMERDING, JOHN (CONTRIBUTIONS BY)  Raphaelle Peale Still Lifes
Washington, D.C. Philadelphia, and New York, National Gallery of Art; Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts; Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810914743) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, gilt, 132 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 26 x 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/Very Good.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 037339
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

CLARK, H. NICHOLS B.  Francis W. Edmonds: American Master in the Dutch Tradition
Fort Worth, TX, and Washington D.C. Amon Carter Museum; Smithsonian Institution Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0874743192) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, xii, 178 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, Jan. 9-Feb. 28, 1988 and at the New-York Historical Society, New York City, Apr. 6-June 19, 1988. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. American genre painter. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 013036
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DAVIDSON, MARSHALL B., AND STILLINGER, ELIZABETH  The American Wing at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Alfred A. Knopf. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394548477) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 352 pp. illus. (some col.), ports. biblio. index; 32 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates (paintings, furniture, metalwork, ceramics, sculpture, etc.). "With 542 plates, 251 in color.". Fine/Fine.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6880] Book number: 018209
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

DAVIDSON, ABRAHAM A.  The Eccentrics and Other American Visionary Painters
New York, E. P. Dutton. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525475001) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxii, 202 pp. [6] leaves of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 21 cm. Reading copy: Highlighting on a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Stated "First Edition." CONTENTS: The Beginnings of American Visionary Painting, 1800-1850: Visionaries of the Spectacular; The Visionary Eccentrics I: The Subterranean Visionaries; The Visionary Eccentrics II: Visionaries of "the Normal"; The Visionary Eccentrics III: The Cosmic Visionaries; Visionaries, 1900-1950; Selected Bibliography; Index. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 037986
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FAIRBANKS, JONATHAN L., ET AL.; WHITEHILL, WALTER MUIR (INTRODUCTION BY)  Paul Revere's Boston, 1735-1818
Boston, Museum of Fine Arts. 1975. (ISBN: 0878460888) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 234 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Exhibition held April 18-October 12, 1975. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps, faint dust spotting/top edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Colonial art in Boston, Massachusetts. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 034912
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

FELD, STUART P. (PREFACE BY), AND PECK, GLENN C. (INTRODUCTION BY)  America in Print, 1796-1941
New York, Hirschl & Adler Galleries. 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 128 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. notes, index; 26 cm. "An exhibition inaugurating the gallery's Department of American Prints, organized for the benefit of Lenox Hill Hospital, April 2-25, 1981." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Organized chronologically, punctuated with small essays on Early Portraiture; Genre Prints and biographical profiles of artists. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 010410
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005