next page  
   Left Coast Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2654 State Street #33, Santa Barbara, CA 93105, USA. +1 805 698 2842
leftcoastbooks@hotmail.com

Aesthetics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 281 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADRIAN, DENNIS  Sight Out of Mind: Essays and Criticism on Art
Ann Arbor, MI, UMI Research Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0835716767) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xvii, 225 pp. bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Contemporary American Art Critics Ser. no. 5. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and warmly inscribed by the author to a fellow art critic/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. An anthology of art criticism by Adrian, who has been the leading champion of post-war Chicago art, notably the "Hairy Who" group. Also includes articles on Roger Brown, Ed Paschke, H. C. Westermann, others. Fine/Very Good. SIGNED.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 014996
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BOIS, YVE-ALAIN; KRAUSS, ROSALIND E. (PREFACE BY)  Painting as Model
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press; An October Book. 1993, 5th printing. (ISBN: 0262521806) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxx, 327 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. BRAND NEW. Stimulating, intellectual essays on modern & contemporary art. Bois wrote his dissertation under Roland Barthes. "Informed by both structuralism and poststructuralism, these essays by art critic and historian Yve Alain Bois seek to redefine the status of theory in modernist critical discourse. Warning against the uncritical adoption of theoretical fashions and equally against the a priori rejection of all theory, Bois argues that theory is best employed in response to the specific demands of a critical problem. The essays lucidly demonstrate the uses of various theoretical approaches in conjunction with close reading of both paintings and texts. / Yve-Alain Bois was a founder of the French journal Macula and a Fellow at the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Paris. He is currently Professor of the History of Art at Harvard University." - Publisher. NEW.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 002252
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ALBERRO, ALEXANDER  Conceptual Art and the Politics of Publicity
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0262511843) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, 236 pp. illus. maps, biblio. index; 22 cm. BRAND NEW. "Conceptual art was one of the most influential art movements of the second half of the twentieth century. In this book Alexander Alberro traces its origins to the mid-1960s, when its principles were first articulated by the artists Dan Graham, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Lawrence Weiner, and others. One of Alberro's central arguments is that the conceptual art movement was founded not just by the artists but also by the dealer Seth Siegelaub. Siegelaub promoted the artists, curated groundbreaking shows, organized symposia and publications, and in many ways set the stage for another kind of entrepreneur: the freelance curator. Alberro examines both Siegelaub's role in launching the careers of artists who were making 'something from nothing' and his tactful business practices, particularly in marketing and advertising. Alberro draws on close readings of artworks produced by key conceptual artists in the mid- to late 1960s. He places the movement in the social context of the rebellion against existing cultural institutions, as well as the increased commercialization and globalization of the art world. The book ends with a discussion of one of Siegelaub's most material and least ephemeral contributions, the Artist's Reserved Rights Transfer and Sale Agreement, which he wrote between 1969 and 1971. Designed to limit the inordinate control of collectors, galleries, and museums by increasing the artist's rights, the Agreement unwittingly codified the overlap between capitalism and the arts. / Alexander Alberro is Associate Professor of Art History at the University of Florida." - Publisher. NEW.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 017680
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ANDERSON, RICHARD L.  American Muse: Anthropological Excursions into Art and Aesthetics
Upper Saddle River, NJ, Prentice Hall, Inc. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 013084313X) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xix, 235 pp. illus. biblio. index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Written in a clear, lively style, this text approaches its subject using the traditional methods of cultural anthropology - in-depth interviews with 'native' informants, examination of 'native' texts, and analysis of 'native' rites of passage. In this unique case, however, the native consultants are Americans and the focus is the arts that they produce and enjoy. True to anthropology's hallmark relativism, the author explores not only the fine arts but also the popular arts, giving as much attention and analysis to wedding cakes, rock and roll, and automobiles as to gallery paintings, classical music, and formal literature." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 001552
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

MALRAUX, ANDRE; GILBERT, STUART (TRANSLATED BY)  The Voices of Silence
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. XXIV. 1978, Reprint, 1990. (ISBN: 0691018219) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 661 pp. illus.; 23 cm. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. This famous book introduced the concept of the "museum without walls" to refer to the reproducibility of artworks in an era of mass media. Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 021477
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

APOLLONIO, UMBRO (EDITED BY)  Futurist Manifestos
New York, Viking Press; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser. 1973. (ISBN: 0670333387) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 22 cm. Translations by Robert Brain, et al. Good+. Missing flyleaf, else fine. Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 005050
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

APOLLONIO, UMBRO (EDITED BY)  Futurist Manifestos
New York, Viking Press; Documents of 20th-Century Art Ser. 1973. (ISBN: 0670019666) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, 232 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 22 cm. Translations by Robert Brain, et al. Good+. Small checkmarks in the margins on a dozen pages. Dust spotting/top edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Good/Fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 038336
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ARNHEIM, RUDOLF  Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1974, Revised and Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 0520026136) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 508 pp. [2] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. First published, 1954. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Gestalt psychologist. "Since its publication fifty years ago, this work has established itself as a classic. It casts the visual process in psychological terms and describes the creative way one's eye organizes visual material according to specific psychological premises. In 1974 this book was revised and expanded, and since then it has continued to burnish Rudolf Arnheim's reputation as a groundbreaking theoretician in the fields of art and psychology. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. His books include Film as Art (California, 1957), Visual Thinking (1969), The Dynamics of Architectural Form (California, 1977), The Split and the Structure: Twenty-eight Essays (California, 1996)." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 029909
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ARNHEIM, RUDOLF  Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1974, Revised and Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 0520026136) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 508 pp. [2] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. First published, 1954. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Bookplate/flyealf. Age toning. Another copy available. Gestalt psychologist. "Since its publication fifty years ago, this work has established itself as a classic. It casts the visual process in psychological terms and describes the creative way one's eye organizes visual material according to specific psychological premises. In 1974 this book was revised and expanded, and since then it has continued to burnish Rudolf Arnheim's reputation as a groundbreaking theoretician in the fields of art and psychology. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. His books include Film as Art (California, 1957), Visual Thinking (1969), The Dynamics of Architectural Form (California, 1977), The Split and the Structure: Twenty-eight Essays (California, 1996)." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 030209
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ARNHEIM, RUDOLF  Art and Visual Perception: A Psychology of the Creative Eye
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1974, Revised and Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 0520026136) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 508 pp. [2] leaves of plates, illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. First published, 1954. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to wraps. Age toning. Another copy available. Gestalt psychologist. "Since its publication fifty years ago, this work has established itself as a classic. It casts the visual process in psychological terms and describes the creative way one's eye organizes visual material according to specific psychological premises. In 1974 this book was revised and expanded, and since then it has continued to burnish Rudolf Arnheim's reputation as a groundbreaking theoretician in the fields of art and psychology. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. His books include Film as Art (California, 1957), Visual Thinking (1969), The Dynamics of Architectural Form (California, 1977), The Split and the Structure: Twenty-eight Essays (California, 1996)." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 036683
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ARNHEIM, RUDOLF  Entropy and Art: An Essay on Disorder and Order
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0520026179) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64 pp. illus. biblio. index; 23 cm. First published, 1971. Tight, clean copy. Dogeared a couple of times. Browning. "Order is a necessary condition for anything the human mind is to understand. Arrangements such as the layout of a city or building, a set of tools, a display of merchandise, the verbal exposition of facts or ideas, or a painting or piece of music are called orderly when an observer or listener can grasp their overall structure and the ramification of the structure in some detail. Order makes it possible to focus on what is alike and what is different, what belongs together and what is segregated. When nothing superfluous is included and nothing indispensable left out, one can understand the interrelation of the whole and its parts, as well as the hierarchic scale of importance and power by which some structural features are dominant, others subordinate. / Rudolf Arnheim is Professor Emeritus of the Psychology of Art at Harvard University. For many years he was a member of the Psychology Faculty at Sarah Lawrence College, and he spent his last ten academic years at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, where he now lives." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 038686
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

HAUSER, ARNOLD; NORTHCOTT, KENNETH J. (TRANSLATED BY)  The Sociology of Art
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0226319504) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 776 pp. bib. notes; 23 cm. First published, 1974, under title: Soziologie der Kunst. Translated from the German. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. Text block lightly bumped/lower right. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A Hungarian disciple of Lukacs, Arnold Hauser (1892-1978) was arguably the most influential Marxist art historian of the last century, influenced by Hegelian philosophy. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 034259
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ARONSON, MARC  Art Attack: A Short Cultural History of the Avant-Garde
New York, Clarion Books. 1998, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0395797292) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. 192 pp. illus. index; 21 x 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Fine/Fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 003322
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

ASHTON, DORE  A Reading of Modern Art
Cleveland, OH, Case Western Reserve University. 1969. (ISBN: 0829501525) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 208 pp. illus. (part col.), bib. notes; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Scuffed spine. Age toning. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 018165
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BAKEWELL, ELIZABETH (EDITED BY)  Object, Image, Inquiry: The Art Historian at Work
Los Angeles, CA, Getty Publications. 1988. (ISBN: 0892361352) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, xii, 199 pp. illus.; 28 cm. Withdrawn from library collection. One corner crease, rubbed corners. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Report on a collaborative study by the Getty Art History Information Program (AHIP) and the Institute for Research in Information and Scholarship (IRIS), Brown University. Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 001166
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BARNET, SYLVAN  A Short Guide to Writing about Art
New York, Longman. 1997. (ISBN: 0673524876) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fifth Edition. xiv, 224 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 034554
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BARR, ALFRED H., JR.  What is Modern Painting?
New York, Museum of Modern Art; Introductory Series to the Modern Arts 2. 1963, Revised Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kepes, Gyorgy (Cover Design by). Collectible, Yellow wraps, 48 pp. illus. First published, 1943. Later printing, 1963. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Attractive front cover/bold graphic design by Kepes, with stray crayon marks and faint staining on wraps (from the library of an artist). This is the Revised Edition, incorporating material on Abstract Expressionism and lots of Cold War rhetoric. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 009191
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BARZUN, JACQUES  The Use and Abuse of Art
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. XXXV, No. 22. 1975. (ISBN: 0691018049) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 150 pp.; 22 cm. The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1973. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's ink stamp/flyleaf, otherwise fine. "The lecturer traces the historical development of attitudes toward the arts over the past 150 years, suggesting that the present is a period of cultural liquidation, nothing less than the ending of the modern age that began with the Renaissance." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 022388
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BATTCOCK, GREGORY (EDITED BY)  Minimal Art: A Critical Anthology
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1968. (ISBN: 0525472118) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 448 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise tight & clean. Age toning. Another copy available. Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 003043
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BATTCOCK, GREGORY (EDITED BY)  Minimal Art: A Critical Anthology
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1968. (ISBN: 0525472118) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 448 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Sticker remnant on front cover. Dust spotting/top edge, age toning. Another copy available. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 038983
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BATTCOCK, GREGORY (EDITED BY)  Minimal Art: A Critical Anthology
New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1968. (ISBN: 0525472118) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 448 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. A little rippling on a few pages, upper right corner (moisture). Age toning. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 025120
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BEARDSLEY, MONROE C., AND SCHUELLER, HERBERT M. (JOINT EDITORS)  Aesthetic Inquiry: Essays on Art Criticism and the Philosophy of Art
Belmont, CA, Dickenson Publishing Company, Inc. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, viii, 305 pp. music, bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Essays from the Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 014993
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BENEDICT, RUTH; BATESON, MARY CATHERINE (FOREWORD BY), AND MEAD, MARGARET (PREFACE BY), AND BOAS, FRANZ (INTRODUCTION BY)  Patterns of Culture
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1989, 5th printing. (ISBN: 0395500885) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 291 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. First published, 1934. Tight, clean copy. "For more than a generation, this pioneering book has been an indispensable introduction to the field of anthropology. Here, in her study of three sharply contrasting cultures, Benedict puts forward her famous thesis that a people's culture is an integrated whole, a 'personality writ large.' Includes a preface from Margaret Mead." - Publisher. Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 023769
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BENEDIKT, MICHAEL (EDITED BY)  Cyberspace: First Steps
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 026202327X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 436 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Corner crease/front free endpaper. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Cyberspace has been defined as 'an infinite artificial world where humans navigate in information-based space' and as 'the ultimate computer-human interface.' However one defines it, this 'virtual reality' is clearly both the strangest and most radically innovative of today's computer developments. These original contributions take up the philosophical basis for cyberspace in ancient thought, the relevance of the body in virtual realities, basic communications principles for cyberspace, the coming dematerialization of architecture, the logic of graphic representation into the third dimension, the design of a noncentralized system for multiparticipant cyberspaces, the ramifications of cyberspace for future workplaces, and a great deal more. / Michael Benedikt is Professor in the School of Architecture at the University of Texas at Austin. He has taught at the Graduate School of Design at Harvard and is CEO of Mental Technology, Inc." - Publisher. Very Good/Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 026987
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

BENEDIKT, MICHAEL (EDITED BY)  Cyberspace: First Steps
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0262521776) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 436 pp. [8] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 26 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "Cyberspace has been defined as 'an infinite artificial world where humans navigate in information-based space' and as 'the ultimate computer-human interface.' However one defines it, this 'virtual reality' is clearly both the strangest and most radically innovative of today's computer developments. These original contributions take up the philosophical basis for cyberspace in ancient thought, the relevance of the body in virtual realities, basic communications principles for cyberspace, the coming dematerialization of architecture, the logic of graphic representation into the third dimension, the design of a noncentralized system for multiparticipant cyberspaces, the ramifications of cyberspace for future workplaces, and a great deal more. / Michael Benedikt is Professor in the School of Architecture at the University of Texas at Austin. He has taught at the Graduate School of Design at Harvard and is CEO of Mental Technology, Inc." - Publisher. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013680
    Click here to order or inquire at Left Coast Books.

281 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Left Coast Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Left Coast Books 2005