| next page |
| The London Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 185 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANON The World's Worst Murders. Single, Multiple and Serial Killings. Murders of Passion and Cold Blood London, United Kingdom, Chancellor Press, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0753704242 Paperback This book takes a penetrating look behind the newspaper headlines. It considers the compulsive serial sadism of Frederick West, the doorstep assassination of BBC Television presenter Jill Dando, the explosive road rage of one of England's most notorious criminals - Kenneth Noye and the murder addiction of the ice-cold GP Dr. Harold Shipman. All these cases and more are collected together in one horrifying volume of The World's Worst Murders. Contents: Infamous Murders. Murders of Passion. Atrocities. Serial Killers. 566 pages. Some creases to cover. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 027183 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| HERBERT ASBURY The Gangs of New York. An Informal History of the Underworld Great Britain, Arrow, 2002. 1st Arrow Books Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0099436744 Trade Paperback Long hand-passed among a cult readership, this book is a tour through a now unrecognizable city of abysmal poverty and habitual violence cobbled from legend, memory, police records, the self-aggrandizements of aging crooks, popular journalism, and solid historical research. The author presents the definitive work on this subject, an illumination of the gangs of old New York that ultimately gave rise to the Mafia and its depiction like The Godfather. Illustrated. 366 pp. Small crease to corner back cover. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 036775 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| HERBERT ASBURY The Gangs of New York. An Informal History of the Underworld Great Britain, Arrow, 2002. 1st Arrow Books Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0099436744 Trade Paperback Long hand-passed among a cult readership, this book is a tour through a now unrecognizable city of abysmal poverty and habitual violence cobbled from legend, memory, police records, the self-aggrandizements of aging crooks, popular journalism, and solid historical research. The author presents the definitive work on this subject, an illumination of the gangs of old New York that ultimately gave rise to the Mafia and its depiction like The Godfather. Illustrated. 366 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 067326 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| BATT, JOHN Stolen Innocence : The Sally Clark Story - A Mother's Fight for Justice Great Britain, Edbury Press, 2005. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0091905699 Paperback a Mothers fight for justice old phone number inside . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 060303 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| O'BEIRNE, KATHY; SHERIDAN, MICHAEL Kathy's Story: A Childhood Hell Inside the Magdalen Laundries Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Mainstream Publishing Co Ltd, 2006. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1840189681 Paperback prev owners initials inside . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 050130 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| O'BEIRNE, KATHY; SHERIDAN, MICHAEL Kathy's Story: A Childhood Hell Inside the Magdalen Laundries Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Mainstream Publishing Co Ltd, 2006. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1840189681 Paperback prev owners initials inside . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 065012 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| BERNALL, MISTY She Said Yes: The Unlikely Martyrdom of Cassie Bernall Robertsbridge, E.Sussex, United Kingdom, Plough Publishing House, 1999. 3rd Ipression, Binding: Cloth & Boards, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0874869870 Hardback 'In the aftermath of the Columbine HighSchool tragedy, a story came out about Cassie Bernall, a young woman whoallegedly professed her belief in God in the moments before she was shotdead. In this moving memoir written by Cassie's mother, Misty Bernall, wemeet the real Cassie, a typical adolescent who struggles with peerpressure and her relationship with her parents . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 037260 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| J. ANDERSON BLACK Assassination. Victims, Conspiracies and Near-Misses Great Britain, Blitz Editions, 1993. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 1856051420 Hardback Does the assassin hope to change history? Does he kill not an individual - but a symbol? The gentle Gandhi died violently; J. F. Kennedy, a democratic president, was shot to death; and John Lennon, a great pop star, was sensellesly murdered. Why? Why did their killers choose the great and the good as their victims? This book explores the lives and motives of both the hired assassins and those driven by an obsession. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 80 pp. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 042352 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| NEIL BLANDFORD AND BRUCE JONES The World's Most Evil Men London England, Octopus Books, 1985. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0706422473 Paperback Paperback. History is blighted by the deeds of many men whose cruelty and violence have changed the face of the human race and certainly given it cause to examine its own nature more closely. Illustrated. 192 pp. . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 054803 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROGER BOAR & NIGEL BLUNDELL Most Infamous Murders London, England, Hamlyn, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Although we regard murder as a horrifying crime, most murders are unpremeditated acts commiited in a brief moment of rage, But there are other murders that are more sinister, motivated by greed, or to gratify perverted desires.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.25 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 002908 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROGER BOAR & NIGEL BLUNDELL The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes London, England, Hamlyn, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0600572315 Paperback From theft and fraud to murder, The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes examines the facts behind the most intriguing crimes of all - those that remain unsolved. Tiny slight crease to corner front cover. . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 020950 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROGER BOAR & NIGEL BLUNDELL The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes London, England, Hamlyn, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0600572315 Paperback From theft and fraud to murder, The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes examines the facts behind the most intriguing crimes of all - those that remain unsolved. . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 032895 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROGER BOAR & NIGEL BLUNDELL The World's Most Infamous Murders London, England, Hamlyn, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0600570088 Paperback Although we regard murder as a horrifying crime, most murders are unpremeditated acts committed in a brief moment of rage. But there are other murders that are more sinister, motivated by greed, or to gratify perverted desires. This book takes a penetrating look behind the newspaper headlines. It considers the cumpulsions of the Yorkshire Ripper, the casual shootings by Bonnie and Clyde and the enexplicable sadism of the Moors Murderers. Illustrated with B/W phots. Couple of slight creases to cover. . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 032896 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROGER BOAR & NIGEL BLUNDELL The World's Most Infamous Murders London, England, Hamlyn, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0600570088 Paperback Although we regard murder as a horrifying crime, most murders are unpremeditated acts committed in a brief moment of rage. But there are other murders that are more sinister, motivated by greed, or to gratify perverted desires. This book takes a penetrating look behind the newspaper headlines. It considers the cumpulsions of the Yorkshire Ripper, the casual shootings by Bonnie and Clyde and the enexplicable sadism of the Moors Murderers. Illustrated with B/W photos. Slight foxing to end pages and edges. Small crease to corner front cover. . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 009913 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROGER BOAR & NIGEL BLUNDELL The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes London, England, Hamlyn, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0600572315 Paperback From theft and fraud to murder, The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes examines the facts behind the most intriguing crimes of all - those that remain unsolved. . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 022672 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROGER BOAR & NIGEL BLUNDELL The World's Most Infamous Murders London, England, Hamlyn, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0600570088 Paperback Although we regard murder as a horrifying crime, most murders are unpremeditated acts committed in a brief moment of rage. But there are other murders that are more sinister, motivated by greed, or to gratify perverted desires. This book takes a penetrating look behind the newspaper headlines. It considers the cumpulsions of the Yorkshire Ripper, the casual shootings by Bonnie and Clyde and the enexplicable sadism of the Moors Murderers. Illustrated with B/W phots. Couple of slight creases to cover. . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 019852 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ROGER BOAR & NIGEL BLUNDELL The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes London, England, Hamlyn, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0600572315 Paperback From theft and fraud to murder, The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes examines the facts behind the most intriguing crimes of all - those that remain unsolved.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 002907 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| GERRY BROWN The World's Greatest Mysteries London, England, Hamlyn, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0600570126 Paperback Few of us can resist the lure and fascination of a genuine mystery - the unsolved crime, the inexplicable disappearance, stange gifts and powers, the enigmas of past and present. Who was the real Jack the Ripper? Can people have out-of-body experiences? What is really behind hypnosis, miracle healing, acupuncture? This intriguing book examines some of the most celebrated and puzzling mysteries that have baffled the scientists, medical experts, historians and criminologists of the world. Illustrated with B/W photos. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 026589 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| NIGEL BUNDELL The World's Greatest Crooks & Conmen London, England, Hamlyn, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0600572277 Paperback Like it or not, the rascals androgues f this world are generally more interesting characters than the good guys. Their names and escapades are better remembered than those of the heroes. In this volume you will find a remarkable array of men and wmen, including the politician who faked his wn death, leaving behind his vast debts, the clerk who 'invested £32 million of his bank's money and the train robber who became a legend in his own lifetime. Illustrated with B/W photos. Tiny tear to front cover. . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 010052 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| IVAN BUTLER Murderers' London. A Casebook of Violent Death. London England, Robert Hale, 1973. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0709137427 Hardback Hardback. Slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. Couple of small tears to bottom edge of D/J. The 200 or so cases discussed range in time from the slaying of Edmund Ironside in 1016 to the still unsolved murder of Gloria Booth in 1971; and in space, though contentrating on inner London, they range from Radlett to Ilford to Eltham, Penge and Richmond. 'Famous cases' such as Crippen, Christie, Seddon, Wainwright, Cream, appear as a mater of course, but also included are many which are less known to the general reader, but which nevertheless have some special interest of their own. Illustrated. 238 pp. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 062218 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| FRANCIS E. CAMPS Camps on Crime Great Britain, David & Charles, 1973. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 071535941X Harback Hardback. Slight foixng to edge. Red cloth with gilt lettering. With a Preface by Professor Sir Leon Radzinowicz. Contents: Preface by Professor Sir Leon Radzinowicz. Introduction. Crime in Hunter's Time. More About Jack the Ripper. Motives For Murder. The Colchester Taxi Cab Murder. The Mummy of Rhyl. Unexpected Death. Attempted Death by Electrocution. Carbon Monoxide Poisoning. Alleged Murder by Household Gas. The Bonnyman Case. Science and Crime Detection. Appendix: Drugs of Dependence. Notes and Acknowledgements. Illustrated. 181 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 068845 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOHN CANNINGS Great Unsolved Mysteries Great Britain, BCA, 1992. Revised Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0297812726 Hardback Was Robert Maxwell murdered? Was Lee Harvey Oswald alone responsible for J. F. Kennedy's murder, or were there other assassins? Did Martin Bormann escape from the Berlin bunker? Was Timothy Evans wrongly hanged? Or were there two murderers at 10 Rillington Place? Was the Hindenburg sabotaged? What was the fate of the Waratah? Was the aviator Amelia Earhart shot as a spy, or did she land on a remote Pacific atoll and subsequently die of thirst? What is the secret of the Bermuda Triangle?. John Canning has assembled a distinguished team of writers to investigate these and many more of the world's most baffling mysteries. 8 pages of B/W illustrations. Previous owners name inside cover. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. Price clipped. . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 015015 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| LORENZO CARCATERRA Sleepers. When Friendship Runs Deeper Than Blood. A True Story London England, Arrow, 1996. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0099663619 Paperback Lorenzo, Michael, John and Tommy shared everything - the laughter and the bruises of an impoverished childhood on New York's violent West Side. Until one of their pranks misfired and they were sent to a reformatory school. Twelve months of systematic mental, physical and sexual abuse left the boys transfored for ever. Eleven years later, one of the had become a journalis, one a lawyer - and the other two killers for the mob. In a chance encounter they came face to face with one of their torturers and shot him dead in front of several witnesses. The trial that followed brought the four friends together again in one last, audacious stand - and a courtroom climax as gripping as any John Grisham novel. 373 pp. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 045662 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| C. R. M. CUTHBERT Science and the Detection of Crime London England, Hutchiison, 1968. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Ex-library with ex-library markings. The work is not intended as a scientific tex-book, but as an accurate general description of the various techniques which are employed by the professional staff. The author has been able to call upon his long and varied experience to supplement the descriptions of experiments with numerous case-histories, and thus to illustrate almost every branch of practical forensic science. All who are interested in criminiology and all readers of crime fiction, will find this book most absorbing. Illustrated. 244 pp. Plastic protective covering around D/J. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 045430 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| THOMAS T. NOGUCHI, M.D. WITH JOSEPH DIMONA Coroner to the Stars London England, Guild Publishing, 1986. 1st Guild Publishing, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback London: Guild Publishing, 1984. 233 pages. "America's most controversial Medical Examiner explores the unanswered questions surrounding the deaths of Marilyn Monroe, Robert F. Kennedy, Sharon Tate, Janis Joplin, William Holden, Natalie Wood, John Belushi, and many of his other important cases." - from dust jacket. . Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 023618 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The London Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005