| next page |
| The London Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2340 title(s) on 94 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AS AUTHORISED BY THE SYNOD 1962 The Church of South India. The Book of Common Worship Great Britain, Oxford University Press, 1967. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Hardback Previous owners name neatly written to inside cover. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J, The contents of this book comprise no new proposals, but have all been used and found valuable in the life of the Church, and are now made available in a new, convenience, and well printed form for the Church of South India itself and for the many Christians throughout the world who follow its progress with interest. 213 pp. . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 038602 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| LORD HAISHAM OF ST MARYLEBONE LORD HIGH CHANCELLOR OF GREAT BRITAIN 1970-74 AND 1979-87 Hallsbury,s Laws of England Volume 7 (2) Companies London, England, Butterworths, 1988. Fourth Edition Reissue, Binding: Leatherette, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0406034621 Hardback brown boards with gilt lettering some water stains . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 020032 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| LORD HAISHAM OF ST MARYLEBONE LORD HIGH CHANCELLOR OF GREAT BRITAIN 1970-74 AND 1979-87 Hallsbury,s Laws of England Volume 8 Compulsory Acquisition of Land ...Conflict of Laws ...Constitutional Law London, England, Butterworths, 1974. Fourth edition, Binding: Leatherette, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0406034087 Hardback brown boards with gilt lettering some indent on cover . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 020033 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| A. & S. LANDSBURG In Search of Ancient Mysteries. Illustrated Great Britain, Corgi, 1975. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552095885 Paperback Slight wear to bottom edge of spine of cover. Did man begin on Earth - or was he sent here from other worlds? Illustrated.197 pp. . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 054817 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDWIN A. ABBOTT The Corrections of Mark. Adopted By Matthew and Luke. Diatessarica - Part II London England, Adam & Charles Black, 1901. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Hardback. Ex-library with ex-library markings. Name of old school library and date to inside cover. The object of this book is to demonstrate that Mark contains a tradition from which Matthew and Luke borrowed, and to discuss the corrections of Mark jointly adopted by Matthew and Luke. It is the Second Part of a projected series of works on the Gospels, and it assumes the conclusions of the First Part, which was entitled Clue. Contents: References and Abbreviations. Documentary Priority. Abridgments in the Book of Joshua. Samuel and Chronicles. Daniel in Two Versions. Chronicles, Ezra, and Esdras. Judges in Two Manuscripts. Proof of Mark's Priority to Matthew and Luke. 335 pp. Hand cut pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 070731 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDWIN A ABBOTT Light On the Gospel. From an Ancient Poet. Great Britain, Cambridge at the University Press, 1912. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Ex-school library with ex-school library markings. Name of school library and date (1914) written to inside cover. Slight shelf wear to top edge of spine of cloth. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: References and Abbreviations. Songs, As Distinct From Psalms. The Crown of the Living Truth. The Beloved. The Holy Palce of God. The Help of God. The River of the Spirit of God. The Way to God. The Secret of the Lord. The Victory of the Lord. Leading Captivity Captive. Through Victory to Paradise. The Pure and Purifying Mirror. The Arrow From the Bow. Concluding Remarks. Appeendix I - 'Sign' In the Odes. Appendix II - The Chariot of Truth. Appendix III - Translations. Appendix IV - Readings of Codex N. Appendix V - The Feast of Tabernacles or Booths. Longer Footnotes. Indixes - I. New Testament Passages. II - Passages in the Odes. III - English. IV - Greek. References. Abbreviations. 602 pp. Hand cut pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 070995 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDWIN A. ABBOTT Notes on New Testament Criticism London England, Adam & Charles Black, 1907. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Ex-school library with ex- school library markings. Message to previous owner who was presented this book as a school award in 1907 to inside cover. Very slight shelf wear to top and bottom edge of spine of cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: References and Abbreviations. Notes to Silanus the Christian. Summary of Principal Notes. Longer Notes - Note I: The Son of Man. Note II: The Self-Manifistations of Christ. Indices - New testament Passages. English. Greek. References. 313 pp. Hand cut pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 070892 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| LORNA JANE ABRAY The People's Reformation. Magistrates, Clergy, and Commons in Strasbourg, 1500 - 1598 U.S.A, Cornell University Press, 1985. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0801417767 Harback Hardback. Couple of tears to edge of D/J. This book traces the changing circumstances faced by three generations of Strasburghers from the turbluent decades of the early sixteenth century through the imperial peace of Augsburg in 1666 to the local triumph of orthodoxy in 1598. The author discusses the religious controversies they confronted - the question of the proper status of the clergy, the definition of true doctrine, and the creation of a Christian community pleasing to God. With unusual vividness, she shows us what various kinds of people, particularly lay people, meant when the called themselves evangelicals, Protestants, or Lutherans. Her concrete images, graphic phrases, and colourful vocabularly create an authentic picture of a faith in formation, and decomstrate how the Protestant church became a real - as well as an official - voice for Strasbourgs religious values. 272 pp. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 063908 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DEREK ACORAH Haunted Britain. Over 100 of the UK's Scariest Places to Visit. London England, Harper Element, 2006. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0007220677 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. In this fascinating guide, the UK's best-know psychic Derek Acorah explores over 100 haunted sites throughout Great Britain. Entries range from haunted castles and manors to shopping centres, hotels, beaches and even bowling alleys. Derek shares fantastic stories of epic battles, lost lovers, murders, suicide and other ghostly goings-on at locations far and wide. Each section offers helpful information on opening hours and access. 255 pp. . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 056573 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DEREK ACORAH The Psychic Adventures of Derek Acorah, The Star of TV's "Most Haunted" London England, Element Books Ltd, 2004. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 000718347X Paperback Paperback. Some waterstain creases to top corner of a few pages. From his hugely popular and personal readings to his hit televised explorations, Derek has dealt with some of Britain's most notorious spirits and conducted countless haunting investigations. 253 pp. . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 053924 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| HIS DIVINE GRACE A. C. BHAKTIVEDANTA SWAMI PRABHU[ADA AND BOB COHEN Perfect Questions Perfect Answers. Conversations Between His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada and Bob Cohen a Peace Corps Worker in India. Great Britain, The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1987. 5th Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 090267708X Paperback Paperback. A true account.l A search for meaning carries a young Peace Corps worker halfway around the world, to an ancient isaldn in West Bengal. There, in a small bamboo house in the holy land of Mayapur, between the waters of the Ganges and the Saraswati, he finds himself at the feet of India's greatest saintly teacher, a teacher who is able to tell him anything he ever wanted to know..108 pp. . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 051667 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ADAM The Cry of the Deer : Meditations on the Hymn of St. Patrick London England, Triangle, 1996. Seventh Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Peter Dingle and Jenny Pearson Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0281042845 Paperback Paperback.This book takes us deeper into the prayer experience through a series of meditations leading into practical exercises in affirming the Presence of God through prayer. They are designed to help us to experience faith not merely as creeds but as a vital, living relationship with God which touches every aspect of our lives. 157 pp. . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 060200 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ADAM The Edge of Glory : Prayers in the Celtic Tradition London /New York, Triangle, 1996. Tenth Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Pinter Dingle & Others Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0281041970 Paperback Paperback. In the Celtic way of prayer, the divine glory was intertwined with the ordinariness of everyday events like the patterns on carvings and illuminated Gospels. The moder prayers in this book beautifully recapture that tradition. They were composed in the nother of England where individuals and groups are rediscovering the use of life's simple rhythms in their worship of the Eternal Presence. Here are prayers for individual devotions and for corporate worship, as well as for quiet days and retreats. 107 pp. . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 060208 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| GEORGE BURTON ADAMS The Origins of the English Constitution (Enlarged Edition) London/ U.S.A., Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1920. 2nd Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owners name, address and date to inside cover. Very slight shelf wear to top and bottom edge of spine. Dark Blue cltoh with gilt lettering. Contents: General Introduction. Institutional Introduction. The First Age of Change. The Germ of the Constitution. Magna Carta. The Immediate Results of Magna Carta. The End of the Period of Origin. Magna Carta and the Responsible Ministry. Sppendix I - The Descendants of the Curia Regis. Appedix II - Henry I.'s Writ Regarding the Local Courts. Appendix III - London and the Commune. Index. 408 pp. Hand cut pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 070741 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ADAMS, IAN Political Ideology Today Great Britain/USA, Manchester University Press, 1995. Second Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0719060206 This book begins with an explanation of the nature of ideology and the part it plays in political life, and then looks at each of the main ideologies in turn. The book takes a broadly historical approach to show how each ideology has evolved as a tradition with a variety of sometimes conflicting forms. Liberalism, socialism, conservatism, Marxism, anarchism and fascism are all discussed, together with more recent developments in religious and sexual politics, environmentalism and animal rights. All of these are discussed in the light of recent important events, including the Asian financial crisis, the Balkan wars and the election of the New Labour government. The book also takes into account the growing importance of post-Marxism, communitarianism, multiculturalism and postmodernism. Adams shows that contemporary ideological thinking is thriving despite the 'end of ideology' proclaimed after the capitalist West's triumph in the Cold War. He also discusses prospects for future ideological developments, including the growth of small scale and local ideologies. This book is suitable for A level and undergraduate students of contemporary politics and political theory. 315 pages. Previous owners name to inside cover. Couple of slight creases to cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 026614 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOHN T. ADDISON AND W. STANLEY SIEBERT The Marketing for Labor - An Analytical Treatmern U.S.A., Goodyear Pub Co, 1979. 1st Printing, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876205589 Hardback 500 pp. Slight wear to bottom edge and corners of boards. . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 036072 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| MIKE ADKINS A Man Called Norman. The Unforgettable Story of an Uncommon Friendship Great Britain, Word Publishing, 1989. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0850093260 Paperback Little did Mike Adkins know, when he moved into his house, that one of his new neighbours was "Weird Norman", the old eccentric every town seems to have. His first encounter with Norman confirmed he was a strange character, to say the least! In the years that followed, however, the two men developed a warm and unusual friendship. And God used Norman to teach Mike what it means to obey one of the great commandments of Scripture: Love your neighbour as yourself. Mike also learned a simple trust in the Lord that was to change the whole course of his life. Tiny pen dot to inside cover. Slight wear to cover. . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 023416 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDITOR: DIANA ADLAM Politics & Power No. 2 : Problems in Labour Politics London England, Routledge & Keegan Paul, 1980. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0710007167 Paperback This book is a bi-annual series of articles, surveys, reviews and discussions focussing on the problems and possibilities for socialist strategy in contemporary Britain. As a forum for serious and fruitful debate, it is intended to draw together socialists from a wide range of intellectual and political perspectives in sustained analyses of the political, economic and social questions facing the British left today. The articles in the second issue are: Problems in Labour Politics. A 'Left' Labour Government?. The Labour Governments 1945-51. Tripartism and Beyond. The Communist Party, the Labour Party and Representation. Policitics and Social Policy: An Interview. Socialism and Social Policy. The Thatcher Experiment. Ten years of Gay Liberation. The Politics of Workers' Plans. After Polaris. Multinationals and the Third World. Togliatti and Politics. Parliamentary Democracy: The Limits of Hindess. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 011353 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| NAFEEZ MOSADDEQ AHMED The London Bombings. An Independent Inquiry London England, Duckworth, 2006. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0715635832 Paperback Paperback. Small mark to corner front cover. On July 7th 2005 London experienced its most serious terrorist attack since the V-2 raids of WW2. We still don't know who planned the bombings or whether they remain at large in the UK. The official account has changed repeatedly and remains riddled with anomalies and confusion. Meanwhile, the government has resisted calls for a public inquiry and is instead presenting a 'narrative' written by a civil servant. In this exhaustive investigation, the author reveals for the first time the full extend of the links between UK intelligence and terrorists based in Britain. He shows how britain and the US contue to co-operate with Islamist groups in Central Asia, North Africa and the Middle East, and he establishes the urgent need for an independent inquiry into the events of last summer.If we face a future of terrorist atrocities we should understand the extend to which our governments have accepted this as the price of business as usual. 319 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 067930 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| AITKEN, J. A Life Nixon London England, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0297812599 Hardback hardback illustrated 633pp ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. biographies etc.) . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 062833 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| TONY ALDOUS Battle for the Environment Great Britain, Fontana, 1972. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback The author examines the social and political machinery governing these processes and argues that conservation is the organisation of change as much as resistance to change. With the aid of case studies on such problems as roads, traffic, lorries in towns, the battle of the London ringways and conservation in town and country, he makes clear that what is done to our enviornment should not lie solely with the decision makers - the planners, architects, local councils or even the Department of the Enviorment.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.66 | JP¥ 504] Book number: 011469 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| WENDY ALEC Against All Odds. The Story of Europe's. First Daily Christian Television Network. Great Britain, Warboys Media, 2001. 5th Anniversary Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0954030702 Paperback Paperback. Contents; Celebrating Our Fifth Birthday. Foreword. Introduction, Orophecies. Roots. Enter Rory. The Power and the Glory. The Wasteland, or How the Mighty Have Fallen. A New Man. A Prophet on Time. Astra. The American Dream. BSkyB. The Parting of the Red sea, (or Destiny on a Bus in London!). Money..Money..Money. Final Frontier. Facing the press. The Eurothon. This War Our Day!. Good Morning Europe. A Reckless Example of Living By Faith. Five Years On. Illustrated. 160 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 072795 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DENIS ALEXANDER Beyond Science Great Britain, Lion, 1976. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0856480584 Paperback Paperback. Contents: Preface. Science in the Seventies. Mechanism and Meaning. The God That Failed. Mack to Square One. The New Creation. Bibliography. Index. 222 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 067892 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANDREW ALEXANDER & ALAN WATKINS The Making of the Prime Minister 1970 London England, Macdonald & Co, 1970. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 035603495X Hardback Slight mark to top edge of cloth. Wear and tear to D/J. This book gives the authoratitive inside account of the battle for leadership of Britain in the Seventies. It is factual, unbiased - and brilliantly entertaining. 218 pp.We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 043467 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| PAMELA ALLARDICE Who Am I?: A Key to Your Inner Nature and Personality Australia, Lansdowne, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Penny Lovelock Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1863023739 Hardback Hardback.The ancient disciplines of Astrology, the Chinese Horoscope, Numerology and the language of Flowers and Birthstones are gathered together here so that piece by piece you can use their combined wisdom to build the puzzle of your personality, interpret the secrets of your inner nature or gain insight into your family and friends. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 111 pp. . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 046783 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| The London Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005