| next page |
| The London Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 453 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 0436270900 Not Prince Hamlet. Literary and Theatrical Memoirs London England, Secker & Warburg, 1989. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Translator, biographer, scholar, and man of the theatre, Michael Meyer has known many of the leading literary and theatrical figures of the past 40 years. As a young man he met Bernard Shaw and Max Beerbohm. He was a close friend of George Orwell, Graham Greene, with whom he travelled round the world, Arthur Koestler, Mervyn Peake and Ralph Richardson, and worked with many of the great actors and directors including Laurence Olivier and Ingmar Bergman. In these memoirs he paints portraits and often hilarious pen portraits of them and many others including Siegfried Sassoon, W. H. Auden, Vita Sackville-West, Francois Truffaut and Trevor Howard. His play-going memories cover 60 years; as a boy he saw Gerld du Maurier, Marie Tempest and the young Gielgud and Oliver, and later got to know actors such as Maggie Smith, Brian Cox and Stacy Keach when they were still amateurs or at drama school. He also writes of his years in Scandinavia, his failure as a war time scientist and unwilling British agent, his wanderings in the Far East, the problems of translation and biography, and great bores whom he has known. Illustrated.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 009032 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ARTHUR DALEY AS TOLD TO PAUL ABLEMAN Straight Up. The Autobiography London England, William Heinamann, 1991. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0434000663 Hardback Descended from a noble family, with both Norman and Celtic blood seething in his veins, Daley clawed back the fame and fortune that had slipped from the grasp of his tragic grandfather. Readers will gasp at the precocious 'tycoonery' of Daley who, while still a schoolboy, was already active in a curious branch of the commodity market. The will weep at the injustice of Daley's long persecution by a 'demented sleuth' and rejoice when Detective Sargeant Chisholm is finally sent packing. They will warm to the jocular exploits of Fulham's 'battling twosome', Daley and McCann, and delight in Daley's courtship of, and then sometimes uncanny but always marvellous marraige to, the legendary 'Er Indoors'. Above all they will be astounded by the verbal magic, the diabolical insight, the fabulous juggling skills that have rocketed this hero of our time 'Straight Up'. Illustrated. Couple of very slight creases to D/J. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 026671 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JAMES AGATE Immoent Toys. A Survey of Light Entertainment on the London Stage, 1920 - 1943. London England, Jonathan Cape, 1945. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. I have divided the book into four sections: Musical Plays, Revues, Silhouettes - these are portraits of great music-hall artists - and Pantomimes. You will not find everything here, of course. The book runs to some 100,000 words, as against the million or so which I must have written about light entertainments of various kinds.I hold that if you have anything worth-while to say about Shakespeare or Congreve, Shaw or Eugene O'Neill, it doesn't matter very much how you say it, since the stuff will carry the style. But that when your material is the 'lady trifles' of a Sophie Tucker or a Nervo and Knox, the words you choose, and their order, are of the first importance. 264 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 063377 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| SELECTED BY JAMES AGATE Those Were the Nights. An Anthology of Criticism. 1880 - 1906. Great Britain, Hutchinson. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Very slight foxing to edge. Wear and tear to D/J. Piece of D/J. missing from top of spine. No date. This book is not intended to be a history of the Late Victorian or Edwardian Theatre. It is not a history of anything. It consists of extracts from two collections of newspaper cuttings. And that is all this book pretends to be. With Forty-One Illustrations. 145 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 065813 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOHN ALLEN Going to the Theatre. Excursion Series London, England, Phoenix House, 1962. Second Revised Edition, Binding: Boards, Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback This book is packed with exciting information about acting, producing, stage-managing, costumes, scenery, lighting, playwrights, theatres - everything in fact which will help young people to understand the art of the theatre and therefore to judge the quality of a performance. By way of illustration the author has written his book around one of the most successful productions of The Children's Theatre - Tobias and the Angel - and the 26 photographs include a sequence from that production. In addition to watching the progress of the play from its first rehearsals to 'curtain up' the reader is introduced to the work and methods of some famous playwrights, actors and designers, and learns a good deal about the evolution of the theatre from early times. There is a bibliography, a list of great plays of the world, and full pronouncing index. Illustrated with B/W photographs.some wear and tear to D/j...(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 004943 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| EDITED BY JOHN ANDREWS AND OSSIA TRILLING International Theatre. London England, Sampson Low, 1949. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. Price clipped to D/J. The book will give the reader an overall picture of the tremendous activity whidch has resulted in the establishment of the U.N.E.S.C.O-sponsored International Theatre Institute, whose Chairman, J. B. Priestly, has written a penetrating postscript. Reports of the state of the commercial, regional, state-aided and non-professional theatres in the United Kingdom, France, U.S.A., Scandinavia, Russia, Poland, Czechoslovakia, and glimpses of events in every corner of the workd, have been compiled by acknowledged authorities. This book not only presents a faithful survey of an immediate past but foreshadows the direction in which the theatre of today is moving. 215 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror, The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 068413 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANGELA AND ELKHAN ALLAN The Sunday Times Guide to Movies on Television London England, Severn House Publishers, Limited, 1980. 1st Hardack Edition Revised, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0727806440 Hardback Slight foxing to end pages and edge. You may find this a highly opinionated book. It certainly would ahave been much easier merely to have listed the facts about each film, but we are out to stimulate and entertain as well as to suggest what may be worth watching - and missing. 364 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 044081 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANNON Writers & Artists Year Book 2001 Great Britain, A & C . Black, 2000. New Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713651598 Paperback A Directory for writers, artists, publishers, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television agents, photographers, designers, composers and others. A new edition of this indispensable handbook, carefully revised and brought up to date. . (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 052629 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANNON Writers & Artists Year Book2005 Great Britain, A & C . Black, 2004. New Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713669365 Paperback A Directory for writers, artists, publishers, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television agents, photographers, designers, composers and others. A new edition of this indispensable handbook, carefully revised and brought up to date. . (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 052633 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANNON Writers & Artists Year Book 1990 Great Britain, A & C . Black, 1989. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713631899 Paperback A Directory for writers, artists, publishers, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television agents, photographers, designers, composers and others. . (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 062239 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Ballet for All London England, Pan Books Ltd., 1970. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0330024302 Paperback first published by pan book ltd 1970 a guide to the appreciation of ballet based on the thames T V series..illus b&w photos. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 000088 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON The Boy's and Girl's Book of Films and Television London England, Burke Publishing, 1961. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Illustrated. 143 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 060111 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON The Boy's and Girl's Book of Films and Television London England, Burke Publishing, 1961. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Illustrated. 143 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 042663 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON The Concise Guide to The Arts. Art. Ballet. Cinema. Folk & Jazz. Literature. Music. Opera. Theatre London England, Wolf Publishing, 1972. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0723404828 Hardback Hardback. Slight wear to edges of D/J. Very slight foxing to end pages and edge. Each section offers an intensive course on what matters in that particular field of the Arts - the names to bandy around, the contemporary opinions to hold, the jargon you should know - all presented by writers with a unique blend of wittiness and scholarship. The latest trends and ideas, the up-and-coming people and the names that should no longer be mentioned - all are revealed here. 479 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 047790 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Empire: Classic Movie Scenes London England, Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1998. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 023399601X Hardback Hardback. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of D/J. For the first time ever in the history of cinema, its greatest moments have been captured in one book. The finest romantic, dramatic, horrific, criminal and comic scenes are bought together here in one seminal collection. Classic Movie Scenes was for years the UK's favourite film magazine's favourite feature. Every month hundreds of thousands of readers would turn quickly to the last page to discover what the finest minds in movie media had chosen this month. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 144 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 053430 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON The Film Star Album London England, L. T. A. Robinson. Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback No date but probably about 1950's. Illustrated.Very slight wear to top and bottom edge of spine of cloth.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 042664 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON International Writers' and Artists' Yearbook 1983 London England, Adam & Charles Black, 1983. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713622458 Paperback A Directory for writers, artists, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television, photographers and composers. 517 pp. Slight foxing to edge.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 030785 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Kojak Annual 1977 Great Britain, Stafford Pemberton, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Annual Hardback From the popular television series. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 61 pp. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 036801 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Madam Butterfly. Opera in Two Acts. Music By G. Puccini. Libretto in English Great Britain, G. Ricordi & Co. Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Slight marks to cover. No date. Madam Butterfly. A Japanese Tragedy. An Opera in Two Acts. Based on the Book by John L. Long and the Drama by David Belasco. By Giacomo Puccini. Libretto by L. Illica and G. Giacosa. English Version by R. H. Elkin. 36 pp. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 045904 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Picture Show Film Star Who's Who London England, The Amalgamated Press. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade Paperback No date but probably 1950s. Over 1,200 photographs and biographies. Illustrated. 80 pp. Slight fingermarks to back cover. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 043320 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Picture Show Annual. 1954Twenty-Sixth Picture Show Annual London England, The Amalgamated Press, 1953. First Edition, Binding: Cloth & Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback For people who to go the pictures. Illustrated. Margaret Lockwood in 'Laughing Anne' on front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 042667 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Preview 1950 London England, World Film Publications, 1949. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Foxing to end pages. Wear and tear to D/J. Small piece of D/J missing from top edge. Illustrated with 32 pages in full colour. Photographed by Norman Gryspeerdt. 160 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 042661 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANON Writers & Artists Year Book1960 Great Britain, A & C . Black, 1960. New Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback A Directory for writers, artists, publishers, playwrights, writers for film, radio and television agents, photographers, designers, composers and others. A new edition of this indispensable handbook, carefully revised and brought up to date. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 031378 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| GORDON ANTHONY Margot Fonteyn. A Biography With 60 Camera Studies London/New York, Phoenix House/British Book Center Inc, 1951. Second Impression, Binding: Cloth, Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Introduction by Ninette de Valois. This book contains 60 studies in monochrome, with a colour frontispiece, selected from those taken by Gordon Anthony from the earlier days of Miss Fonteyn's career with the Sadler's Wells Ballet, at the age of 15, up to her creation of the part of Dulcinea for the de Valois' Don Quixote in 1950. The descriptive captions to the pictures have been written both from Mr. Anthony's personal experience over this decade and a half and from contemporary critics, and show the interesting progress of a young dancer to the pinnacle of fame. Illustrated. 132 pp. Some marks to cloth. Wear and tear to D/J. Small piece of D/J. missing. . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 029880 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| GORDON ANTHONY Studies of Robert Helpmann London England, Home & Van Thal, 1946. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Introduction by Ninette de Valois. Here we offer another and, we believe a still more excellent example of Gordon Anthony's art. A study of the pictures in this book will produce, above all, an impression of the amazing skill and versatility of both artists in terms of contrasts in their respective arts. Illustrated throughout. Some marks to cloth. Foxing to end pages. Wear to D/J. A very good copy for its age.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 030663 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. |
| next page | |
| The London Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005