next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Sussex Hastings St Leonards Kent

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 130 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
7.50  Sussex : A Portrait in Colour
Great Britain, Countryside Books, 1989. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853060275 Hardback Hardback. Message and date to previous owner to inside cover. This book shows the Sussex coast and countryside in all its moods and colours. There are historic houses, castles, country parks and museums. In the river creekds and along the coast are superb facilities for those who like sailing and messing about in boats. For those who like shopping there are the Lanes of Brighton; for those who like solitude there are peaceful waks amidst the spectacual scenery of the South Downs. This book will give a flavour of the county and show how much it has to offer. Illustrated. 78 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 061069
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANKERS, ARTHUR R.  Sussex Cavalcade
Peterborough, United Kingdom, Pond View Books, 1997. New Reised Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 187104460X Paperback revised and additional material by michael smith. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 050121
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Bateman's, East Sussex (The National Trust)
Great Britain, The National Trust, 1965. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Guide Paperback. Guide book. 16 pp. Mark to front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 056653
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Buying a House in East Sussex.
Great Britain, Kent Publishign Co., 1986. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Guidbook Guidebook. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Couple of slight creases to cover. Adverts and Illustrated. 80 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 072750
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Chichest. Selsey. Midhurst and District. Eight Maps and Plans
Great Britain, Ward Lock. Second Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Guide to Chichest. Bosham, Goodwood, Midhurst, Hayling Island, Selsey, Bognor Regis, Arandel and The sussex Coast to Brighton. With map of the district, plans of Chichester, Bognor Regis, Arundel, Littlehampton, Worthing, Brighton and numerous illustrations. 200 pp. .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 035542
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Ightham Mote, Kent.
Great Britain, The National Trust, 1995. Revised, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Guide Illustrated. 45 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 550] Book number: 043289
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Kent. Colourmaster Series
Great Britain, Photo Precision. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Guide Guide. Slight wear to cover. Slight foxing to end pages. No date. This is one of our Colourmaster series of handbooks for tourists. Illustrated. .
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.57 | JP¥ 404] Book number: 058602
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Sussex
London England, A & C . Black, 1925. 2nd Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Message to previous owners dated 1930. Ex Libris sticker to inside cover. Foxing to end pages and edge. Slight wear to cloth. A very good copy for its age. Illustrated. 197 pp. .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 042747
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Sussex (Colourmaster Publication)
Great Britain, Photo Precision. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0859330508 Guide Paperback. Guide book. Small pen mark to bottom edge of spine. Illustrated. 32 pp. .
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 056654
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

J. R. ARMSTRONG  A History of Sussex with Maps and Pictures
Great Britain, Darwen Finlayson, 1967. Second Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0852080042 Hardback Hardback. Tiny tear to top edge of D/J. In this story of Sussex, the fifth volume in the County History Sweries, the author's first aim has been to write a connected historical narrative from pre-Roman times up to the present day, using maps and illustrations as an integral poart of the presentation. One of the features of this volume is the use made by the author of brief quotations from contemporary sources. The County's geography, its beautiful landscapes, it famous seaside resorts and many great mansions all have their place in this story of Sussex. The book is illustrated with sixteen, two-colour, specially drawn maps, three diagrams and twelve pages of photographs. Illustrated. 72 pp. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 061805
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ARSCOTT, DAVID  Explore Sussex. Its Coast, Countyside and Heritage
Great Britain, Local Heritage, 1986. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0863680143 Trade Paperback Softcover. Phtographs by Tim Sharman. This book is the perfect guide to the Country's Coast, Countryside and Heritage. It is a companion to be used and enjoyed throughout the year by residents and visitors. Illustrated throughout. 112 pp. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 029856
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DAVID ARSCOTT  Living Sussex
Great Britain, Pomegranate Press, 1994. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0951987615 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. This book explores this celebrated historic landscape to discover a world of bird, beast and flower every bits as rich and diverse as the scenery it inhabits. Lavishly illustrated spreads on every major type of wildlife habitat. A gazetteer listing hundrds of nature reserves, waymarked walkds and farms open to the public. Colourful cameos on topics such as bird migration, Dutch elm disease and the strange relationship between blue butterflies and ants. A complete spotter's guide to the birds, butterflies and mammals of Sussex. Illustrated. 94 pp. .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 054492
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

GEOFFREY SPINK BAGLEY  A Connoissuer's Guide to Rye
Great Britain, Rye Museum Association, 1979. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Guide Guide. Sunned to top edge of front cover. Slight shelf wear to top edge of cover. This guide has been prepared and published for two reasons. First, it commenorates the twenty-fifth year of the Ypres Tower Museum; secondly, I hope that it will aid both visitor and inhabitant to know, more intimately, this Ancient Town. This Guide in no sense attempts to serve as a history of Rye. it conveys in an informal manner some basic facts of the town's story, leavened by a smattering of un-academic anecdotes. The illustrations are from photographs specially 'shot' to implement the text and so are concerned with the area within the walls and cliff - the area that was once described by Chesterton as 'that wonderful inland, crowned with a town as with a citadel, like a hill in a medieval picture'. Illustrated. 56 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 070881
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

F. R. BANKS  The Penguin Guides Kent
Harmondsworth, England, Penguin Books, 1955. 1st Penguin Printing, Binding: Softcover, Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback a very nice clean copy. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 009201
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AUSTIN BLOMFIELD  Rye. Fifteen Drawings By Austin Blomfield
Great Britain, Adams of Rye, 1988. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Foxing to middle page. Austin Blomfield (1892-1968) was a gifted architect and artist whose close connections, family home and deep love of Rye inspired his many beautiful drawings and watercolours of the district. Introducing the first (1957) edition of this collection he wrote - 'These drawings are published with the hope that they will attract visitors to views of Rye equally attractive though less well known than Watchbell Street and Mermaid Street. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 072804
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

A. G. BRADLEY  An Old Gate of England. Rye, Romney Marsh, and The Western Cinque Ports.
London England, Robert Scott, 1925. 3rd Impression, Binding: Cloth, Marian E. G. Bradley Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owner's ex-libris name sticker to inside cover. Previous owners name and address to inside cover. Couple of slight marks to cloth. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Contents; preface. The Cinque Ports. Rye. Rye to Winchelsea. Winchelsea to Hastings. Hastings to Brede and Northiam. Northiam to Rye. Rye to Brookland and Lydd. New Romney. Dymchurch - by Lympne - to Bilsington. Ruckinge to Rye. Illustrated. 374 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 067091
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOHN BRANSBURY  Kent. A Souvenir of the Garden of England
Great Britain, Wave Creative Press, 2000. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, John Bransbury Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0953749908 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Portraying the richness and diversity of Kent life, this unique book contains more than 200 full-colour photographs - everything from the international hop-picking festival at Faversham,.and the colourful hot-air balloon festival at Leeds Castle near Maidstone, to steam trains at Tenterden, bluebell woods near Woodchurch, the world-famous gardens at Sissinghurst, Canterbury's unforgettable cathedral, and much more. Whether you are visiting Kent for the first - or hundreth! - time, or have the good fortune to live in what must surely be one of the most beautiful parts of Britain, this souvenir of The Garden of England will be a pleasure to dip into time and time again. Illustrated throughout. 80 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 073137
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BRENTNALL, MARGARET  The Cinque Ports and Romney Marsh
London England, John Gifford, 1972. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0707102235 Hardback In this book the author describes the Cinque Ports and Marsh as she explored them, taking a route from Hythe along the clifftop road above the Marsh, and then visiting the Marsh itself and each Cinque Port in turn. She describes all with a wealth of detail and enecdote - the great deeds of the past, the stealthy activities of the smugglers, the towns and countryside as they are now, the churches and other ancient buildings in which the area is so rich, the literary associations, curiosities, old customs which have survived, and the people who live today along this historic coast. Illustrated. 266 pp.Very slight foxing to inside cover. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of D/J. Price clipped. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 029459
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BRENTNALL, MARGARET  The Cinque Ports and Romney Marsh
London England, John Gifford, 1972. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0707102235 Signed by Author Hardback 1 inch closed tear to cover signed by author in this book the author describes the Cinque Ports and Marsh as she explored them, taking a route from Hythe along the clifftop road above the Marsh, and then visiting the Marsh itself and each Cinque Port in turn. She describes all with a wealth of detail and enecdote - the great deeds of the past, the stealthy activities of the smugglers, the towns and countryside as they are now, the churches and other ancient buildings in which the area is so rich, the literary associations, curiosities, old customs which have survived, and the people who live today along this historic coast. Illustrated. 266 pp.Very slight foxing to inside cover. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of D/J. Price clipped. .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 067095
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

KEN BROOKS  Hastings Then and Now
Great Britain, S. B. Publications, 2002. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1857702638 Trade Paperback Paperback. In this well-illustrated book the changing architecture of Hastings is captured by the camera, taking us on a journey from Victorian times to the present day. With views of the same location placed side by side the author shows how much of the town has survived or been 'lost' to modern development. While buildings are the main subject of the book, the last section looks at moments from the everyday lives of people who once lived in Hastings. Illustrated throughout. 100 pp. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 059516
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOHN BURKE  Sussex
London England, B. T. Batsford Limited, 1974. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713428147 Hardback "I was born in Rye, in a house in Eagle Road, at the end of which my grandfather worked for a local contractor in a carpenter's shop". So writes the author; and although he has since lived away from Susex for longer or shorter periods he still regards the county as home. That is one of his qualifications for writing this book. Another is a knowledge of his subject which is intimate, up-to-date and scholarly. A third is style which is both graceful and winning. These qualities are much needed when describing a county so full of individuality, of history, and of surviving treasues. Excellent photographs and a sketch map add to the virtues of what is certainly, among so many contenders, one of the finest books on Sussex ever written. Illustrated. 272 pp. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. Price clipped. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 028335
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOHN BURKE  Sussex
London England, B. T. Batsford Limited, 1974. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713428147 Hardback Hardback. Price clipped. "I was born in Rye, in a house in Eagle Road, at the end of which my grandfather worked for a local contractor in a carpenter's shop". So writes the author; and although he has since lived away from Susex for longer or shorter periods he still regards the county as home. That is one of his qualifications for writing this book. Another is a knowledge of his subject which is intimate, up-to-date and scholarly. A third is style which is both graceful and winning. These qualities are much needed when describing a county so full of individuality, of history, and of surviving treasues. Excellent photographs and a sketch map add to the virtues of what is certainly, among so many contenders, one of the finest books on Sussex ever written. Illustrated. 272 pp. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 061803
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

C J BARNES COMPILED BY  East Sussex Cencus - 1851 Index. Hastings - St. Clement. St. Mary in the Castle. Vol 4 HO 107-1634 Folios 233-476
50 St Helens Park Road Hastings, C. J.Barnes, 1987. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1870264215 Paperback East Sussex Cencus - 1851 |ndex. Hastings - St. Clemt. St. Mary in the Castle. Vol 4 HO 107-1634 Folios 233-476. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016700
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

C J BARNES COMPILED BY  East Sussex Census - 1851 Index. Pett. Guestling. Fairlight. Ore. Hastings - All Saints. Vol 3 HO 107-1635 Folios 1-232
50 St Helens Park Road Hastings, C j Barnes, 1987. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1870264029 Paperback East Sussex Census - 1851 Index. Pett. Guestling. Fairlight. Ore. Hastings - All Saints. Vol 3 HO 107 - 1635 Folios 1-232 .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016701
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

C J BARNES COMPILED BY  East Sussex Census - 1851 Index. Peasmarsh. Beckley. Northiam. Brede. Udimore. Icklesham. Winchelsea. Vol 2 HO 107 -1634 Folios 409-660 (end)
50 St Helens Park Road Hastings, C j Barnes, 1987. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1870264010 Paperback East Sussex Census - 18521 Index. Peasmarsh. Beckley. Northiam. Brede. Udimore. Icklesham. Winchelsea. Vol 2 HO 107 - 1634 Folios 409 - 660 (end) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 016702
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

130 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005