next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Sports Hobbies and Pastime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 324 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ROBERT ADLEY  In Search of Steam. 1962-68
Great Britain, Blandfford Press, 1981. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0713710918 Hardback The author's mission was to photograph in colour (at a time when colour photography was still comparatively rare) the last days of working steam in Britain. As a result of this Odyssey, which took the author and his camera throughout the four seasons of the year to railway station, engine shed, shunting year, countryside bridge and embankment, he has compiled an impressive collection of over 1,000 colour transparencies. His book displays sixty-four colour subjects in all their glory. Even the macabre scrapyard evokes an acute nostalgia for another forgotten way of life. It describes how the railways grew in Britain and in many cases faded away. The historian will have much to learn from the Ordnance Survey maps, which the author has ingeniously used to illustate the changing pattern of the British railway systems throughout the years. The author's fast and often amusing text, full of anecdotes and on-the-spot detail, will fascinate railway enthusiasts throughout the land... .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 003029
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

KRISTINA AGATE  Easy to Make Doughcrafts
London England, Anaya Publishers, Limited, 1994. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1854700782 Hardback Dough crafts is an easy, inexpensive hobby which both children and adults will find satisfying and fun. Easy to Make Dough Crafts is an excellen introduction to this modelling craft, with over 25 charming designs suitable for all ages and abilities. With clear, easy to follow instructions and colour photography and illustrations, this is a lovely book to use and own. Projects include: Door Plates. Candle Holder. Easter Bunnies. Door for Keys. Necklace. Illustrated laminated boards. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 008898
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EUGENIE ALEXANDER  Fabric Pictures
London, England, Mills & Boon, 1959. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Contents: History of the Use of Fabric for Pictorial Purposes. How to Make Fabric Pictures: By Hand, By Machine, Framing, General Hints and Reminders. Ideas for Pictures: Suggested by Texture of Fabrics, Suggested by the Use of Stiches, Suggestions for Reference. Artists and their Work. Some Additional Ideas: From Children, From Adult Beginners, From an Artist. Appendix. Illustrated. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Very slight foxing to end pages. Bottom corners of boards very slightly bumped. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 019895
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

GEOFFREY FREEMAN ALLEN  The Illustrated History of Railways Iin Britain
London England, Marshall Cavendish, 1982. Second Printing, Binding: Boards, Very Good/Fine/Very Good/fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0856857149 Hardback The story of railways in the British Isles parallels in so many ways the history of the United Kingdom since 1820 -with the first two decades of this century forming a water-shed in the 'modernization' of its systems. Yet the whole story has never been told adequately in a single book. Here at last, the author rectifies that ommission. In over 100,000 words he carefully covers the 'three ages' of railways. Starting with the development of early locomotives and the geographical growth of the network he describes the cut and thrust of inter-company politics and rivalry and the emergence of main-line speed and passenger comfort. With his sheer breadth of approach, yet anecdotal delivery, he moves into the years of dieselization and electrification and disucsses the many other aspects of changing industrial technology that, with the advent of British Rail, have brought the railways into a 'new age'. Even as a pure textbook, this book would be a delight. But it gains so much more substance by the astonishing array, in colour as well as black and white, of carefully selected illustrations.A year's work went into finding the best prints in existence - and the collection of early photographs is almost certainly the largest and best ever brought together in a single volume. The photographs were chosen, wherever possible, to recreate the mood of the era - look, for instance, at the LNWR express climbing Shap in 1899, or the interior of Nottingham Victoria Station the week it opened in 1900. These photographs gives us, as words never could, genuine glimpses of what railways, and life, were like in a byegone age. This book is a remarkable achievement. It has never been attempted before - and now that a visually outstanding and authoritative Illustrated History of Railways in Britain exists, no-one will need to attempt it again. Illustrated. Price clipped. .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 017338
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY G. FREEMAN ALLEN  Railway World Annual. 1979
Great Britain, Ian Allan Ltd, 1978. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0711008812 Hardback B/W photographs throughout. Slightly faded spine.... .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 003023
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

G. FREEMAN ALLEN  Railways. Past, Present & Future
New York USA, William Morrow & Co, 1982. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0688006361 Hardback Copiously illustrated and authoratitive, this is an exploration of railroading from the earliest locomotives to the modern high-speed trains of Japan and France. It is enriched throughout with anecdotes of railroad construction and operation. Of very special interest are the ways in which engineering problems were solved during the building of some of the earliest bridges, the transcontinental railroad in North America, and the tunnels under the Alps. This book examines in depth the spread of rail networks throughout the world, the development of locomotive construction, as well as the changing demands for passenger comforts. This book also assesses the strengths, the weaknesses, and the future role of subway, commuter, and interurban lines. The financial considerations of running a modern railway are explained and illustrated graphically. Illustrated. Very slight foxing to end pages. Very slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 026289
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

KEITH ANDREW  Coaching Cricket
England, The Crowood Press, 1987. Reprint, Binding: Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 094628413x Hardback The organised coaching of cricket has, until recent years, been largely neglected. The author shows how a properly planned and executed schedule could help eradicate faults from young and improving players. Covering all aspects of coaching, from tips on operational practices to the planning and preparation of courses, this is an essential book for all coaches. Illustrated. Glossy Laminated Cover..... .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 006717
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Motorcycle & Moped Maintenance. A Basic Guide to Servicing and Maintaining Your Machine. A 'Motor Cycle Mechanics' Book
U.S.A., Chartwell Books, 1978. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0890091552 Hardback Choosing a machine. Regular services - mopeds, 2-stroke, 4-stroke, Carburettors - tuning and balancing. Fault finding in the electrical system. Trouble tracing-wheels, brakes, chassis, chains, ignition. Glossary. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 89 pp. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 036037
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  A Regional Guide to Fishing in Britain
London England, Marshall Cavendish, 1979. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0856856967 Hardback This book provides a comprehensive back-up for the keen angler who wishes to get the very best out of fishing in unknown waters. Each chap[ter deals with a specific area of the country and includes maps of that area, with details of how best to gain access to the water, information on the species to be fished and other essentials, such as licence information, local clubs and tackle deals. This book will help you find hours of angling pleasure. Illustrated. 317 pp. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 040160
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY JOHN ARLOTT  My Favourite Cricket Stories
Great Britain, Lutterworth Press, 1974. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0718820436 Hardback These are stories concerned less with cricket than with the cricketers. Runs are important, of course, strokes and scores and innings, but it is the character and personality of the players that make the stories live. They will appeal simply as stories to someone with no knowledge of cricket at all, and are certain to delight all who know and love the game. Illustrations. 148 pp. Very slight foxing to end pages and edge. Wear and a couple of tears to D/J. Price clipped. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 029760
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Olympics 88 Ladybird Book
Harmondsworth, England, Ladybird, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0721410855 Hardback illustrated laminated boards .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 010923
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PETER AYKROYD  Skills & Tactics of Gymnastics
London England, Marshall Cavendish, 1980. 1st Printing, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0856858269 Paperback How to master all the essential skills. Superb step-by-step illustrations. Expert coaching advice. Illustrated. 153 pp. Tiny crease to corner front cover. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 028322
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SARAH FABIAN BADDIEL  Beyond the Links. Golfing Stories, Collectibles and Ephemera
London England, Studio Editions, 1992. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1851707387 Hardback very slight wear to corners of cloth. This fascinating book explores the world of golf through the eyes of the collector. After a brief introduction, she traces through separate chapters the development of specific aspects and champions. The enormous variety of desirable objects connected with golf is evident in over 200 illustrations covering items to suit every kind of collector. 144 pp. Illustrated. sunned spine .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038712
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BALL, PHILIP  Englishman Abroad, An: Beckham's Spanish Adventure
London, United Kingdom, Ebury Press, 2004. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091900824 Trade Paperback This Is The Story Of David Beckham's First Season With Real Madrid Told In Full Through Spanish Eyes - The Players, Agents, Pundits And Ordinary Fans - By A Man Who Was There As It Happened. : Illustrations 8 Colour Photos : .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 036147
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

RICHARD BALLANTINE  Richard's New Bicycle Book. A Fully Revised Edition of The Classic Cyclists' Manual
London England, Pan, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, John Batchelor and Peter Williams Fair+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0330313150 Trade Paperback Since its first publication in 1971 this book has become the leading all round guide to cycling - from choosing and buying a bike, to repairing and servicing it, to using it for fitness and pleasure..in short, to getting the most from the world of pedal power. Illustrated. Some highlighting to a few pages. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 036240
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MARIE BARBER  Gifts of Nature
New York USA, Meredith Books, 1995. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0696200368 Hardback To compliment each beautiful design, we have presented the projects - which range from grand, gorgeous framed works to petite, pretty "weekenders" - in captivating photographs, with clear directions and easy-to-read charts. There's even a section on stitching basics - a primer for beginners or "refresher" for the more experienced. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 144 pp. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 042198
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BARTON, JOAN M.  Mushroom Wife
Pulborough,W.Sussex, United Kingdom, D J Ellis, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950602450 Hardback This book is written from a personal point of view: the inside story of Winterpick Mushrooms, related informally and cheerfully and with the technical details explained in a simple and straightforward manner. In 1947, however, when Hugh Barton was working for a market gardener and first encountered commerical mushroom growing, there was a mystique about the whole business. The story of Winterpick shows clearly how mushroom growing has progressed since the war, with machinery gradually taking the place of hard manual labour, and problems and difficulties - encountered at various times by many growers - being slowly overcome by means of better controls and more elaborate production methods. Joan Barton's personal account also includes incidents quite unconnected with mushrooms, of course, as well as some amusing anecdotes, and there are two stories specially for children. Illustrated. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 020204
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

HULDINE BEAMISH  Cavaliers of Portugal. With a Glossary of Bullfighting Terms.
London England, Geoffrey Bles, 1966. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback All visitors to Portugal who have seen this splendid pageantry are eager, not only to see more, but to know more about it, to understand better the various traditional movements, to learn the history of the men, horses and bulls who contribute to the beauty of the Portuguese arena. This book attempts to give the answers, and as much information as possible in text, photographs and diagrams. Miss Beamish's acute sense of history and the descriptions of her personal encounters with leading cavaliers make this much more than a valuable source of information on a too little known subject. Illustrated with many drawings and photographs. 146 pp. Very slight fading to top and bottom of spine of cloth. Slight wear and tear to D/J. .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 032062
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PETER BECKER  Test Match Special
London England, Unwin Paperbacks, 1982. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Griffin Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0047960647 Paperback an insight in to what happens at these five day parties on tour .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 028969
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JONATHAN BERNSTEIN AND MARTIN CUNNING  The Word: Celebrity Quiz Book
London England, Fourth Estate, 1992. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1857020383 Paperback Inside you'll find all those squirmy facts the stars of stage and screen hoped we'd forgotten and all those teeth-clenching quotes they wished they'd never said. You'll also find fun-packed photo pages designed to celebrate some of the worst (and best) moments in the history of the show. Some numbers written on inside page. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 011345
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SCYLD BERRY  A Cricket Odyssey. England on Tour 1987-88.
London, England, Pavilion Books Ltd, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1851453105 Hardback In September 1987, Mike Gatting's men set out on the most extensive winter of touring ever undertaken by an England team and also one of the most controversial. Among the press contingent travelling with the England party was the author, cricket correspondent of The Observer and a writer well qualified to produce this definitive account. Drawing on his knowledge of the sub-continent, Berry describes the excitement generated by the vast crowds at the first World Cup to be staged outside England, and the colourful diversity of the teams gathered from all the Test-playing countries. Sketching in the exotic settings, he follows England's halting progress to the unexpected showdown in the Calcutta final against Alan Border's suddenly resurgent Australians - a defeat partially avenged three months later in Sydney when for three days England abruptly departed from the Bicentennial script before returning to New Zealand. The middle section of this book is devoted to the Test series in Pakistan, arguably the most acrimonious series since Bodyline. It will be best remembered for some stormy confrontations following strange umpiring decisions, as well as displays of petulance and ill-chosen words - sadly not even confined to the sub-continent. Pausing to explain the Byzantine complexities of Pakistani life as well as the immediate background to the tour, the author examines the umpiring uproar in Lahore, when England were hastened to an innings defeat which Abdul Qadir could well have achieved without extra help, and the subsequent Faisalabad Affairs, to which he finds an interesting historical parallel. Illustrated. Very slight wear to D/J..... .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 006706
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ARTHUR BILLITT  The Story of Clack's Farm
London England, Ward Lock, 1981. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 070635995X Hardback Twelve years ago the name 'Clack's Farm' was unknown, except to the handful of residents in the Worcestershire tithing of Boreley. Today to millions of TV viewers, it is a household name. Two things brought about this dramatic change, first, the perserverance and grit of one man, Arthur Billitt, who transformed, without paid help or mechanical tools, a two-and-a-half acre wilderness on a run-down farm into a national showpiece; second, the suggestion from the BBC that Arthur should develop a TV fruit and vegetable garden at Clack's Farm - a garden regularly featured on the BBC2 'Gardeners' World' programme. How the property was found, initially ignored, reconsidered and eventually taken on and tamed is revealed in this book. The speed with which the TV garden was planned and developed, and the trials that have been eagerly followed by viewers over the years, are described: the many successes are explained and the few mistakes are not glossed over. In the second part of the book, Arthur reveals hundreds of useful tips culled over the years by recommending his favourite varieties. Not only fruits and vegetables that are tops where flavour and yield are concerned, but also shrubs and flowers that add colour and scent to the garden. Illustrated. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. Price clipped. Crease to inside flap of D/J. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 026111
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

VICTOR BLACKMAN  My Way with a Camera. Adventures and Lessons of a Career in Photography.
London/New York, Focal Press, 1974. Second Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0817407863 Hardback The author shows you how to get fun and enjoyment out of photography; how to produce pictures which will give you and others pleasure; and he suggests ways occasionally to get even some profit out of it as well. He s concerned primarily with picture making, and with what works; not with technicalities ambitious gadgets and obscure theories. Press work covers almost every facet of photography. So, he takes you behind the scenes on his assignments. Commonsense is fundamental to every chapter. The easiest, most practical and successful way of doing something is the one the author chooses and, unlike many professionals, he is even in favour of automatic exposure cameras. But, if complex equipment is needed, he will use that too and tell you how. Most important of all, the author enjoys his job and enjoys photography for its own sake. In this book he shares both his enthusiasm and hs professional know-how with you. Illustrated.Message to previous owner to inside cover. Slight shelf wear to top edge and corners of D/J. Price clipped. .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 026023
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDMUND BLUNDEN  Cricket Country
Great Britain, The Pavilion Library, 1985. 1st Pavilion Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0907516726 Paperback Introduction by Benny Green. In the most enchanting and evocative f cricket books, the poet Edmund Blunden charmingly conveys the essential character and appeal of cricket and its unique role in the life of rural England. 224 pp. Slight browning to edges of pages. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 033520
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANN BONAR  All About Gardening
London England, Octopus, 1983. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Wolfgang Meizger Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0706417739 Trade Paperback Planning a garden. Detailed plant description. Care and cultivation. Tips and techniques for successful gardening. Illustrated. 187 pp. Small crease to corner back cover. Small mark to inside back cover. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 040254
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

324 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005