next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Physics chemistry Science technology & Enginering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 109 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
186  The Simplicity of Science
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Pelican Penguin, 1962. 1st Pelican Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback In this unusual book the author has clearly set out the basic concepts of science in terms we can all understand. He explains the logical progress of hypthesis, experiement, observation, theory, and other stages along the path towards the discovery of the nature of things. 239 pp. Slight browning to pages. Tiny tear to inside cover. Crease to corner back cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 029226
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PETER ALEXANDER  Atomic Radiation and Life.
Harmondsworth, England, Pelican Penguin, 1957. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback The exploration of atomic power much be achieved without endangering the health of present or future generations. Illustrated. Wear to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 420] Book number: 006640
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

IGOR ALEXANDER AND PIERS BURNETT  Reinventing Man the Robot Becomes Reality
New York USA, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1984. First American Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0030638577 Hardback ........ .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000387
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ERIC ASHBY  Scientist in Russia
Harmondsworth, England, Penguin Book/Blue Pelican, 1947. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Foxing to cover. The writer's detailed account of education, especially of university life, in the U.S.S.R., and of the organisation of scientific research and enquiry, will be of the greatest interest to all educationalists and social students; and a lighter accent is introduced in his intriguing diary of his journey to the White Sea.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.8 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 006481
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ERIC ASHBY  Scientist in Russia
Harmondsworth, England, Penguin Book/Blue Pelican, 1947. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Foxing to cover. Wear to cover. The writer's detailed account of education, especially of university life, in the U.S.S.R., and of the organisation of scientific research and enquiry, will be of the greatest interest to all educationalists and social students; and a lighter accent is introduced in his intriguing diary of his journey to the White Sea. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.8 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 006486
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

FRANCES ASHCROFT  Life at the Extremes : The Science of Survival
London England, HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0002559463 Harback Hardback. Price clipped to D/J. Tiny nip top of spine of D/J. This book is a spectacular account of the science of survival. It weaves real-life stories with the latest scientific findings to explian what happens to the human body extreme conditions. What causes mountain sickness? Why it is possible to reach the top of Everest without supplementary oxygen, yet if your place depressurizes at the same altitude you lose consciousness in seconds? Whay are astronauts unable to stand without fainting when they return to Earth? Why do divers get the bends but sperm whales don't? What causes the 'rapture of the deep'? Will men wlays be able to run faster thatn women? Why don't penguins feet get frostbite? The author explains all this and more with wit and clarity. 326 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 067784
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ISAAC ASIMOV  The Collapsing Universe. The Story of the Black Holes
London England, Corgi, 1978. 1st Corgi Edition, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552108847 Paperback Wear to cover. Waterstain mark to top corner of first few pages. Was the mysterious 30-megaton blast that flattened a Siberian forest in 1908 actually a small black hole? Does matter drawn into a black hole reappear out the 'other side' as anti-matter, a sort of mirror-image of the universe as we know it? Do black holes revive the currently flagging theory of the cosmic 'Big Bang'? Does their existence raise the possibility that matter can move faster than the speed of light? The author explores the exciting implications of black holes, taking the reader on an engaging tour of the atom's innermost core to the outermost reaches of the universe. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 018331
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ISAAC ASIMOV  Words of Science and the History Behind Them
London England, George Harrap, 1974. First Edition UK, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 024552228X Paperback this fascinating book that combines a vast quantity of scientific information with language history to make the book an interesting one to read. Professor Asimov is one of a kind. What is a word?Did you know that a lens is named for the lentil seed it resembles? Understanding the vocabulary of science makes science more attractive to all.foxing to page edges. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 041768
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ROBERT BAKKER  The Dinosaur Heresies. Cold-Blooded, Dim-Witted Monsters or One of Evolution's Greatest Success Stories?
London England, Penguin, 1988. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140100555 Paperback The time has come, claims one of the world's leading palaeontologists, for us to give dinasaurs the respect they deserve. The were not a flawed dynasty of sluggish monsters plodding through the prehistoric swamps, but one of evolution's greatest success stories. Almost certainly warm-blooded, they played a crucial role in the developing history of life. In this brilliantly provocative and beautifully written book the author calls into question all the received wisdom about dinasaurs and offers his own fascinating interpretation of the evidence. Illustrations. 481 pp. Slight crease to corner front cover. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 028933
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOHN D. BARROW AND JOSEPH SILK  The Left Hand of Creation : The Origin and Evolution of the Expanding Universe
London England, Penguin, 1995. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140232583 Paperback Paperback. Creases to cover. Two eminent astronomers investigate one of the oldest and most fascinating question of science. They discuss how the fields of particle physics and cosmology have converged to provide universe and explore the extraordinary sequence of events that extends from the first instants of time to the present. 262 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror, The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 068756
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

WILLIAM S. BECK  Modern Science and the Nature of Life
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Pelican Penguin, 1964. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Is it possible to live for ever? Why is there such a gulf between scientists and humanists and how can it be bridged? Can science interpret as well as describe the facts of nature? Dr. Beck discusses those and many other questions in this book. 316 pp. Slight browning to edges of pages. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 028993
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LEONARD BERTIN  Atom Harvest
London England, Secker & Warburg, 1955. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Slight foxing to edge. Foxing to D/J. Price clipped to D/J. This book is the only one that had dealt comprehensively with both the military and peaceful applications of atomic energy as they affect Britian's place in the world. Contents; Foreword. Author's Preface. Acknowledgements. Through the Looking-Glass. The H-Bomb Our Shield. Energy Spells Prosperity. The Atom is Split. Transatlantic Partnership. The Paternship Breaks Down. Nuclear Monopoly. Harwell is Born. Factories are Planned. A Knight in a Duffle Coat. A Taste of trouble. Secret Deadline. Calculated Riskas. The First Fruits. The Project Grows. Capenhurs - An 'Engineer's Dream'. The Second Bang. How Many Bombs? Isotopes - Freinds of Man. The Atomic Egg. The Genetic Price. Bombs and the Weather. The Way Ahead. Index. 253 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.4 | JP¥ 1153] Book number: 069058
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MARIE BOAS  The Scientific Renaissance 1450 - 1630 (The Rise of Modern Science: 2)
London England, Collins, 1962. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Slight wear and a couple of small tears to edge of D/J. Some marks to back D/J. Price clipped to D/J. between 1450 and 1630 science experienced a strange and exciting transformation. In this volume the reader will find not only a clear, succing and authoritative account of the work of Copernicus, Kepler, Galileo, Harvey and a host of others: he will find ideas and men related to the history of their times. The author tells us how scientists lived and how they kept in touch with each other. Above all, she makes us realise how they looked at the world and what they thought about their own fields of study. Like the men of whom she writes, the author recoginises no division between science and humanism. The result is a book that be as deeply interesting to the general reader as it will be valuable to the historians of science. 380 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 065762
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

E. K. BOTTLE  Fractional Horse-Power Electric Motors: A Guide to Types and Applications.
London England, Charles Griffin & Co., 1948. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback This book is written for the general reader. Its first object is to help those who invent and make appliances that are driven by small electric motors to choose the motor most suited to their needs. At the same time it is hoped that students, and also those who get their living by making, selling or installing fractional horse-power motors, may find some points of interest. Contents: General Survey. Analysing the Load. Electric Supply Systems. Mechanical Features of Small Motors. The Electrical Design of Small Motors. Three-Phase Induction Motors. Single-Phase Induction Motors. Synchronous Reaction Motors. A. C. Commutator Motors. Multispeed A.C. Motors. Direct Current Motors. Motors for Reversing Duties. Telemotor Systems. Motor Control and Protection. Testing Small Motors. Index. Illustrated with diagrams. 209 pp. Previous owners name and department to inside cover. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of cloth. Small mark to back of cloth. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 027823
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

FRANKLYN M. BRANLEY  Exploration of the Moon
London England, Scientific Book Club, 1965. First Thus, Binding: Cloth, Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback In his book, the author explains what man has learned so far about the nature of the moon. He describes the new discoveries made possible by the space age: the lunar probes, in which complex, remote-controlled instruments are sent to land on or pass close by the moon and the flights of astronauts. He outlines the problems yet to be solved and describes the even more sophisticated probes and manned flights that will supply the information which will enable a man to be landed on the moon. Illustrated. Small mark on inside cover. Some wear and tear to D/J. Price clipped. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 013376
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

WILLIAM J. BROAD  Star Warriors. The Weaponry of Space: Reagan's Young Scientists
London England, Faber & Faber, 1986. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0571146422 Paperback In this book the author recounts a haunting week in the lives of these young scientists, uncovering their dreams, recording their nuclear breakthroughs, and providing a thorough understanding of what lies behind Reagan's space-age plan for the defence of the United States. 233 pp. Couple of small creases to cover. .
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 031836
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

J. BRONOWSKI  The Ascent of Man
London England, Book Club Associates, 1976. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Dr. brownowski's magnificent thriteen-part BBC television series The Ascent of Man traced our rise - both as a species and as moulders of our own environment and future. This is the book of the programmes. It covers the history of science, but of science in the broadest terms. Invention from the flint tool to geometry, from the arch to the theory of relativity, are shown to be expressions of man's specific ability to understand nature, to control it, not to be controlled by it. The author's rare grasp not only of science, but also of its historical and social context, gave him great advantages as an historian of ideas. IUt is a book which gives us a new perspective not just on science, but on civilisation. Illustrated. 448 pp. Couple of slight marks to inside cover. Previous owners name on sticker to inside cover. Plastic protective covering D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 027913
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BILL BRYSON  A Short History of Nearly Everything
London England, Doubleday, 2003. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385408188 Harback Hardback. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. This book is the author's quest to understand everything that has happened from the Big Bang to the rise of civilization - how to got from there, being nothing at all, to here, being us. The author's challenge is to take subjects that normally bore the pants off most of us, like geology, chemistry and particle physics, and see if there isn't some way to render them comprehensible to people who have never thought they could be interested in science. It's not so much about what we know, as how we known what we know. How do were know what is in the centre of the earth, or what a black hole is, or where the continents were 600 millions years ago? How did anyone every figure these things out? On his travels through time and space he encounters a splendid collection of astonishingly eccentric, competitive, obsessive and foolish scientists, such as the painfully shy Henry Cavendish, who worked out important conundrums including how much the earth weighed, but failed to report many of his findings. In the company of such extraordinary people, Bill Bryson takes us with him on the ultimate eye-opening journey, and reveals the world in a way most of us have never seen it before. 515 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 070135
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

H. BUTTERFIELD  The Origins of Modern Science. 1300 - 1800.
London England, G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1950. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Wear and tear to D/J. Couple of small pieces missing from D/J. Contents: Introduction. The Historical Importance of a Theory of Impetus. The Conservatism of Copernicus. The Study of the Heart Down to William Harvey. The Downfall of Aristotle and Ptolemy. The Experimental Method in the Seventeeth Century. Bacon and Descartes. The Effect of the Scientific Revolution on the Non-Mechanical Sciences. The Haistory of the Modern Theory of Gravitation. The transition to the Philosophe Movement in the reign of Louis XIV. The Pkace of the scientific revolution in the History of Western Civilisation. The Postponed Scientific Revolution in Chemistry. Ideas of Progress and Ideas of Evolution. Suggestions for Further Reading. 217 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 065715
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

NIGEL CALDER  Einstein's Universe
London England, British Broadcasting Company, 1979. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0563175923 Hardback Hardback. Message to previous owner to inside cover. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. Price clipped to D/J. This book, published for the centenary of Einsttein's birth, explains the salient ideas of relatively in plain language. taking full advantage of the lastest research and the clear light that now shines upon such previously impenetrable concepts as warped space, time out of joint, and the astounding energy hidden in ordinary matter. Illustrated. 178 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 062766
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LYNTON KEITH CALDWELL  Between Two Worlds : Science, the Environmental Movement and Policy Choice (Cambridge Studies in Environmental Policy)
Great Britain, Cambridge University Press, 1990. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0521331528 Harback hardback. The Royal Society of Arts Library sticker saying Withdrawn From RSA Library to inside cover. Ex-RSA library with Ex-RSA library markings. The focus of this book is on changes in the human situation on Earth wrought by unprecedented advances in science-based technology and explanding populations. The thesis of the book is that human-made changes in the condition of the Earth, accompanied by the changing attitudes and values implicit in the environmental movement constitute a historical disconntinuity. professor Caldwell presents a though-provoking view of this important topic; his book will interest both students and professionals in enviormental science and related fields. 224 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 065682
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MARCUS CHOWN  Afterglow of Creation ...from the Fireball to the Discovery of Cosmic Ripples
Great Britain, Arrow Books, 1993. 1st Arrow, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0099280515 Paperback decoding the message from the begiiing of time..... .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 004323
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MORRIS R. COHEN AND ERNEST NAGEL  An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method (Complete Edition)
London England, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1951. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Waterstain to top corner of last few pages. Marks to cloth. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Preface. The Subject Matter of Logic. Book 1: Formal Logic - The Analaysis of Propositions. The Relations Between Propositions. The Categorical Syllogism. Hypothetical, Alternative, and Disjunctive Syllogisms. Generalized or Mathematical Logic. The Nature of a Logical or Mathematical System. Probable Inference. Some Problems of Logic. The Nature of a Logical or Mathematical System. Probable Inference. Some Problems of Logic. Book 11: Applied Logic and Scientific Method - Logic and the Method of Science. Hypotheses and Scientific Method. Classification and definition. The Methods of Experimental Inquiry. Probability and Induction. Measurement. Statistical Methods. Probable Inference in History and Allied Inquiries. Logic and Critical Evaluation. Fallacies. Conclusion. Appendix. Exercises. Index. 467 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 070621
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALAN COTTRELL  Portrait of Nature : The World As Seen by Modern Science
London England, Collins, 1974. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0002191148 Harback Hardback. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. Price clipped to D/J. In this book the author is writing for the layman: he offers the general reader a portrait of the natural world as seen by the scientific knowledge. He starts with what we have learnt so far of the physical laws that control our Universe - light, space and time; matter, gravity and energy; Einstein's Theory of Relativity; electricity and magnetism. Thence to particles, granular energy and radiation; atoms, the origin of elements and building of molecules; the history and chemistry of the planet Earth. From here to the origins and meaning of 'life'; genetics; the evolution and variety of species. Finally Sir Alan considers man and his mind - our place in the Universe and future prospects. Illustrations. 236 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 068179
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY J. L. CRAMMER & R. E. PEIERLS, F.R.S.  Atomic Energy
Harmondsworth, England, Pelican Penguin, 1950. Revised and Expanded Wdition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback A completely revised and enlarged version of Science News 2, published to meet numerous requests. The first half of the book describes the processes by which atomic bombs are produced, the second discusses the constructive uses of atomic energy. Illustrated.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.8 | JP¥ 413] Book number: 006639
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

109 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005