next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Out of Print & collectable Hardbacks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1067 title(s) on 43 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
W. H. DAVENPORT ADAMS  The Threshold of Life: A Book of Illustrations and Lessons for the Encouragement and Counsel of Youth.
London England, T. Nelson & Sons. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback No date but school award sticker for punctual and regular attendance to previous owner to inside cover is dated 1877. Foxing to end pages. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of cloth. Contents: Chapter 1 - Labour in Youth and its Results. Chapter 11 - Moral Courage and its Results. Chapter 111 - The Model Life and How to Live it. Chapter 1V - The Value of Enthusiasm. Illustrated. 231 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 043714
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOAN AIKEN  Joan Aiken Omnibus. The Wolves of Willoughby Chase. Black Hearts in Battersea. Night Birds on Nantucket. Three Books in One Volume.
London England, Leopard, 1995. 1st Omnibus Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. The Wolves of Willoughby Chase. Black Hearts in Battersea. Night Birds on Nantucket. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 067869
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

WILLIAM HARRISON AINSWORTH  Boscobel or The Royal Oak. A Tale of the Year 1651
London England, The Waverley Book Company Limited. Author's Copyright Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. No date. Previous owners name to inside cover. Foxing to end pages. Slight wear to corners of cloth. Illustrated. Hand cut pages. 369 pp. .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 049859
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

HARRIOT AINSWORTH  The Tower of London
London England, The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd. First Thus, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harback Harback red decorative boards no date probally 1920's sunned spine prev owners name inside.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 072090
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LOUISA M. ALCOTT  Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy
London England, Walter Scott Ltd. First Thus, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Foxing to some pages. Browning to edges of pages. Wear to edges and corners of cloth. No date but old School Board for London sticker to previous owner is dated 1896. Gilt edged. Red cloth with gilt and black lettering. 289 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 068127
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

L. M. ALCOTT  Little Women Married
London England, Walter Scott Ltd. First Thus, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Foxing to some pages. Browning to edges of pages. Slight wear to bottom edge and corners of cloth. No date but School Board for London sticker to inside cover to previous owner is dated 1897/ Gilt edged. Red cloth with gilt and black lettering. 590 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 068128
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

KATE ALEXANDER  Dawn
Great Britain, Thorpe, 1997. Large Print, Binding: Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0708990509 Hardback LARGE PRINT EDITION illusrated laminated boards..... .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001682
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

RUTH ALEXANDER  What Thing is Fairest
Great Britain, Hurst &blackett. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Author of "Engagement with a Star". Romance set in South Africa-Johannesburg.Cover worn and torn but good reading copy.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 001375
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALICE  Alice's Diary. The Memoirs of a Cat.
Great Britain, Chilton Designs Publishers, 2003. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950352756 Hardback Hardback. Alice is a six years old mixed tabby cat. Until she started to keep this diary she'd hardly written anything. She certainly hadn't written anything for publication! But this, her first book, sparkles with wit and fun and a rare enthusiasm for life. She describes everything that happens to her and her half sister Thomasina with a keen eye for the absurd and a rare sense of wisdom. Every reader will, for the first time, have an insight into what its really like to be a cat. 142 pp. .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 046802
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALICE  Alice's Diary. The Memoirs of a Cat.
Great Britain, Chilton Designs Publishers, 2000. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950352756 Hardback Alice is a six years old mixed tabby cat. Until she started to keep this diary she'd hardly written anything. She certainly hadn't written anything for publication! But this, her first book, sparkles with wit and fun and a rare enthusiasm for life. She describes everything that happens to her and her half sister Thomasina with a keen eye for the absurd and a rare sense of wisdom. Every reader will, for the first time, have an insight into what its really like to be a cat. 142 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 037194
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALICE  Alice's Diary. The Memoirs of a Cat.
Great Britain, Chilton Designs Publishers, 2007. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950352756 Hardback prev owners name and message insideAlice is a six years old mixed tabby cat. Until she started to keep this diary she'd hardly written anything. She certainly hadn't written anything for publication! But this, her first book, sparkles with wit and fun and a rare enthusiasm for life. She describes everything that happens to her and her half sister Thomasina with a keen eye for the absurd and a rare sense of wisdom. Every reader will, for the first time, have an insight into what its really like to be a cat. 142 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 070104
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALICE  Alice's Diary. The Memoirs of a Cat.
Great Britain, Chilton Designs Publishers, 2000. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950352756 Hardback Alice is a six years old mixed tabby cat. Until she started to keep this diary she'd hardly written anything. She certainly hadn't written anything for publication! But this, her first book, sparkles with wit and fun and a rare enthusiasm for life. She describes everything that happens to her and her half sister Thomasina with a keen eye for the absurd and a rare sense of wisdom. Every reader will, for the first time, have an insight into what its really like to be a cat. 142 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 072656
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

STELLA ALLAM  No Marks for Trying
Great Britain, Ulvercroft, 1999. First Large Print Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback illustrated boards. ..But the holiday Diana had expected to be relaxing and carefree turns into a nightmare of murder and intrige when they unexpectedly meet Grant Furnival an old friend they haven't seen for ten years and with whom Diana had a brief affair..(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002897
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

STELLA ALLAN  No Marks for Trying (LARGE PRINT)
Great Britain, Ulverscroft Large Print, 1999. First Thus, Binding: Decorative Boards, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0708940935 Harback Hardback. LARGE PRINT. Whilst discussing holiday plans, Diana Holt's husband, Lewis, had suggested they go to Bahia Dorado in Spain. He said he had been there twenty years ago with his first wife, Klara, and was sure Diana would love it. But the holiday Diana had expected to be relaxing and carefree turns into a nightmare of murder and intrigue when the unexpectedly meet grant Furnival, an old friend they haven't seen for ten years and with whom Diana had one had a brief affair. 367 pp. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 067525
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

GEOFFREY FREEMAN ALLEN  Railways of the Twentieth Century
London England, Book Club Associates, 1983. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback This book traces the development from the dawn of superheated steam and the era of the 'Mallets' and 'Pacifics' to the high-speed technological age of SNCF'S TGV and Britain's Advanced Passenger Train. The author's superb account of the changes and development of every facet of railway history is complemented by 75 colour and over 200 balck-and-white photographs which lavishly illustrate the development of the world's railway systems, its locomotives and the transition from steam to diesel and electricity. Illustrated. 256 pp. Very slight fading to top edge of cloth. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 028918
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ERIC AMBLER  Passage of Arms
London England, The Reprint Society, 1960. Reprint, Binding: Boards, Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback Passage of Arms is an 'entertainment' - but it is an entertainment with such a high polish, such total control and sophistication that it might well become a classic of its kind. Anyone who knows anything about writing must feel a kind of awe in the face of such absolute control of material. I am still trying to define the quite unique quality of the writing. The first part of the book is so convincing and circumstantial that it is hard not to believe that Mr. Ambler is not merely re-telling a story gathered in some Malayan police court. It is told with complete authority; it is as authentic as a brilliant travel book, and indeed it contains more interesting information about Hong Kong, Manila, Indonesia, etc., than most Far Eastern travel books The writing has a terseness and precision which seems completely effortless. On finishing the book and thinking back over it, I found it hard to credit that I had simply been told a completely gripping story, with no special 'moral' overtones or undertones and no profound meanings, When a writer achieves this kind of perfect control, his talent is passing beyond the range of mere entertainment. (Colin Wilson in the Broadsheet). Very slight wear and tear to D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 010430
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

KINGSLEY AMIS  A Kingsley Amis Omnibus. Jke's Thing. Stanley and the Women. The Old Devils.
London England, Hutchingson, 1992. Omnibus, Binding: Boards, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091727197 Hardback Kingsley Amis is one of Britian's foremost twentieth-century novelists and even before The Old Devils won the 1986 Booker Prize for Fiction readers and critics alike were aware that he had in recent years struck a particularly rich seam, with writing as wickedly funny and as shrewdly puncturing of pomposity nd pretension as anything he had produced before. Here are three leading novels of this period - Jake's Thing (1978), Stanley and the Women (1984) and the Old Devils (1986) - together in one volume. .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 008581
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

KINGSLEY AMIS  The Old Devils
London England, Hutchingson, 1986. Reprint, Binding: Boards, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091637902 Hardback The Old Devils shows the awful and absurd consequences when a group of men and women begin to move out of the comfortable shelter of middle age into a new sense of isolation and loss, of regret for lost opportunity and for destructive selfishness too. The return of flourishing Alun and Rhiannon Weaver to their native South Wales brings 'a shake-up all round' - for soft, sentimental Malcolm, disappointed Gwen, thirsty Charlie at the end of his tether. Peter trapped in guilt and Muriel, his genial, venomous English wife, even Sophie, once 'the surest thing between Bridgend and Carmarthen town'. In varied ways - horrifically in one case - the past catches up with them all. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 010254
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BENJAMIN ANASTAS  An Underachiever's Diary
London England, Picador, 1999. 1st Picador Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0330372661 Hardback I am proud to be a disappointment to almost everybody. Lend me money, and I will never pay you back. Fall in love with me, and I will fail to acknowledge you. Save your compassion for someone who really needs it. I am well engaged, trying to be my own worst enemy. I would call this my manifesto, or autobiography, but that would mean I have an ideal audience in mind. Call it a diary. With his debut novel, An Underachiever's Diary, Benjamin Anastas has written a hymn to the imperfect; in the character of William, he has created a definitive antihero for the 90s. Small repair to tiny tear on D/J on back cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006787
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BENJAMIN ANASTAS  An Underachievers Diary
Great Britain, Picador, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0330372661 Hardback a tiny nick in one corner ofD/J otherwiseits as new.... .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000357
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

CHARLES MCCARRY WITH BEN ABRUZZO, MAXIE ANDERSON AND LARRY NEWMAN  Double Eagle
London England, W. H. Allen, 1980. 1st British Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0491028717 Hardback Hardback. Slight foxing to end pages. Tiny nip to spine of D/J. Price clipped. Introduction by Chris Bonington. This book is the riveting true account of the first ballon flight across the Atlantic Ocean by three men - without a doubt one of the most extraordinary human adventures of all time. Illustrated. 278 pp. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 057984
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ROBERT ANDOM  Troddles' Farm
London England, Jarrold & Sons. Binding: Decorative Boards, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback No date.end page removes probally 1930s Wear and tear to boards and corners. Foxing to end pages and edge. 315 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 043756
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LYN ANDREWS  The House on Lonely Street
London England, BCA, 2001. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hardback Hardback. For Katherine Donovan, the slums of Dublin are a lonely place. Her father, a pawnbroke, is one of the most hated men in the district, notorious for his mean viciousness, and as a consequence Katherine is little better than an outcast. 249 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 058751
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANDREWS, VIRGINIA  Midnight Whispers
Great Britain, Simon & Schuster Book Club Associates, 1991. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671717812 Harback The fourth volume in the spellbinding Cutler family saga (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 071597
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LYN ANDREWS  Where the Mersey Flows
London England, BCA, 1997. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Set against a dramatic background of bitter industrial unrest in both Liverpool and Dublin, the author's new novel is a triumphant story of a passionate young woman's struggle to cross the barriers of pride and poverty that divide her from the man she loves..248 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 039472
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

1067 titles found on 43 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005