| next page |
| The London Bookworm | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 607 title(s) on 25 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CYRIL H. ROGERS F.B.S.A. Foreign Birds. Their Care and Breeding. K & R Handbook. Great Britain, K & R Books, 1976. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0903264129 Hardback This little book has been planned to give the reader ideas on how to keep, feed, study and breed many of the commonly imported species of foreign birds. It is hoped that these chapters will help people of all ages to understand the keeping of cage and aviary birds and establish them in due course in one of the many sides of ornithology. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. Very slight wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Corners slightly bumped.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 020036 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOY ADAMSON Elsa and Her Cubs. Living Free. An Abridged Edition for Young Readers London England, Collins Armada Lions, 1972. Abridge Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0006705294 Paperback When Elsa gave birth to three cubs, Jespah, Gopa and Little Elsa, she had no pride to help her feed and protect them. So once more she returned to the Adamsons' camp. For a year the Adamsons watched the cubs grow in strength and instinct. Then they left Elsa and her family, for the lions were creatures of the wild, living free. Illustrated. Previous owners name to inside cover. Slight foxing to end pages. Tiny pen dot to inside cover. . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 023372 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOY ADAMSON Elsa's Pride. Forever Free. An Abridged Edition for Young Readers London England, Collins Lions, 1975. Fifth Impression, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0006705472 Paperback Elsa has died, leaving her three cubs at just over a year old and incapable of fending for themselves. A second blow was struck when the cubs were ordered out of Kenya. This was the beginning of a nightmarish ordeal for the Adamsons. But at last the move was accomplished. The three cubs were loosed into the wild - forever free. Illustrated. Tiny pen dot to inside cover. . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 023373 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOY ADAMSON Elsa and Her Cubs. Living Free. An Abridged Edition for Young Readers London England, Collins Lions, 1975. Sixth Impression, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0006705294 Paperback When Elsa gave birth to three cubs, Jespah, Gopa and Little Elsa, she had no pride to help her feed and protect them. So once more she returned to the Adamsons' camp. For a year the Adamsons watched the cubs grow in strength and instinct. Then they left Elsa and her family, for the lions were creatures of the wild, living free. Illustrated. Slight foxing to end pages. Tiny pen dot to inside cover. . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 023374 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOY ADAMSON Living Free. The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs Great Britain, Fontana/Collins, 1968. Sixth Impression, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Here is the sequel to Born Free. The astonishing story of Elsa and her unique friendship with Joy Adamson. Living Free is a vivid, day-to-day record of the development of this friendship, from the time of Elsa's mating with a wild lion until her cubs are one year old. Illustrated. Some wear to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.63 | JP¥ 398] Book number: 019636 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOY ADAMSON The Story of Elsa. Born Free. An Abridged Edition for Young Readers London England, Collins Lions, 1975. 5th Impression, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0006705286 Paperback Elsa was born free, a lioness of Kenya, but when she was several weeks old, her mother was killed. So the Adamsons adopted her. But the time came when she grew restless, and the Adamsons decided to return her to her natural life in the wild. Their attempts were hazardous and painful, for Elsa had to be accepted by her own kind, and more vital, she had to learn to kill for herself if she were to survive. Illustrated. Tiny pen dot to inside cover. . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 023371 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DR. HERBERT R. AEXLROD Africa Cichlids of Lakes Malawi and Tanganyika U S A, T.F.H. Publications, 1975. 3rd Edition Revised and Enlarged, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876660219 Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to edge. Contents: Introduction. The Lakes. Peculiarities of Certain African Cichlids. Rocks and Islands. How Cichlids Feed. How Cichlids Breed. Breeding African Cichlids in the Aquarium. Diseases of African Cichilds. Identifying African Cichlids. Cichlids of Lake Malawi and Surrounding Waters. Cichlids From Lake Tanganyika and Surrounding Waters. Index. 288 pp. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 066974 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| AICHELE, DIETMAR A Field Guide in Colour to Wild Flowers Great Britain, Octopus, 1987. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Marianne Golte - Bechtle Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0706404742 Harback A Field Guide in Colour to Wild Flowers1,200 illustrations in full colour.400pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 072356 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JAMES ALCOCK Pets in Particular London England, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0297789422 Trade Paperback Introduced by Lesley Judd.This book is intended for all pet owners, eighter living in small flats in the inner city or large houses in the country, and also for those who are about to become pet owners, to help them put the right pet in the right place. Illustrated. 160 pp. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 032977 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| SHEILA ALCOCK Puppies & Dogs. Whizz Kids London, England, Macdonald, 1980. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Shelley Page and Ron Hayward Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0356063321 Paperback This book is all about puppies and dogs. All you need to know from choosing a puppy to entering it in a dog show. There are fascinating sections on making a special dog bed, recognizing different breeds and training your dog. Illustrated. Couple of tiny marks to back cover. . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 021017 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON Beginner's Guide to Zebra Finches Australia, Paradise Press, 1984. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0949474088 Hardback Hardback. Approximately thirteen sub-species have been identitifed, and these have contributed to the variation in depth of colouration which can be seen in domesticated individuals of the same colour. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 52 pp. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 048101 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON Cats. (Pockets) Great Britain, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 0751351814 Paperback Within the covers, the enthusiast will find essential facts on the subject, plus a valuable reference section packed with charts, maps and lists. Illustrated. 160 pp. . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 034521 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON Cats (Pockets) London, United Kingdom, Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 0751351814 Paperback Paperback. Dorling Kindersley Pockets is a major new series of reference guides that provides an in-depth look at a wide range of subjects. Easy to use and highly collectable, these fact-packed mini-guides gather everything you need to know about a subject - and put it in your pocket. Illustrated. 160 pp. . GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 047521 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON The Complete Cage and Aviary Bird Handbook London England, Pelham Books, 1986. 1st Impression, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0720716527 Harback Hardback.Slight foxing to edge. Slightly sunned spine to D/J. Photography by Tony Tilford. Section by section, chapter by chapter, every facet of this absorbing subject is examined in full detail. The topics covered include: Avian Originas and Features; The Pet Bird; Housing Guidelines; Feedidng Guidelines; Management Guidelines; Avian Ailments; Breeding and Colour Characteristics; Illustrated Guide to Breeds and Species. Throughout, the emphasis is on practical information and advice from choosing and building the right type of cage, taming and training birds, to suiting food to the species, spotting a sick bird and much, much more. The breeds and Species chapter coveres all the major cage bird groupings, including Budgerigars, Canaries, Domisticated Finches, Foreign Finches, Pigeons and Doves, Foreign Softbills, Cockatiels, Lovebirds, Parakeets, and Parrots and Cockatoos. Illustrated throughout. 160 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 069381 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON An Interpet Guide to Softbills. A Detailed Look at This Varied and Colouful Group of Birds, With Practical Advice on Their Care and Accommodation London England, Salamander Books, 1987. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861012771 Hardback Featuring a photographic survey of more than 50 species from around the world. The softbills embrace a wide range of birds that share a 'soft' diet of fruit, nectar, insects and other livefood. They include hummingbirds, sunbirds, tanagers, barbets, toucans, hornbills, bulbuls, mynahs, touracos and waxwings. This guide explores all aspects of their management, from handling to health care. 120 pages. 25,000 words. 100 colour photographs. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 019240 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ALDERTON, DAVID A Pet-keeper's Guide to Hamsters and Gerbils. A Superbly Illustrated Introduction to Keeping Hamsters, Gerbils, Rats, Mice and Chinchillas. London, United Kingdom, Salamander Books Ltd, 1986. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Fair+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861012666 Hardback This colourful guide provides an excellet introduction to maintaining not only hamsters and gerbils, but also fancy chinchillas. Full details of handling,feeding and housing, breeding and health care plus a photographic survey of over 60 colour forms and varieties. 120 pages. 30,000 words. 110 colour photographs. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. Tiny pen mark to top of page 15. Small mark to top of inside cover. Couple of tiny nips to board.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 027291 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON A Petlove Guide to Rabbits & Guinea Pigs. A Practical Introduction to Keeping and Breeding a Wide Range of These Popular Pets,. London England, Salamander Books, 1986. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861012666 Hardback Hardback. Rabbits and guinea pigs are ideal subjects for consideration in one guide: their habits are similar and both are hugely popular as pets and show animals. This detailed guide offers practical advice on all aspects of their care and accommodation; plus a wide-ranging survey of the main breeds and colours. 120 pages. 30,000 words. 100 colour photographs. Illustrated laminated boards. 115 pp. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 059216 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON A Petlove Guide to Breeding Birds. Comprehensive Advice on Breeding, Rearing and Exhibiting a Wide Selection of Cage and Aviary Birds London England, Salamander Books, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861013646 Hardback This colourful guide examines all aspects of breeding a wide range of cage and aviary birds. Topics covered include housing, recognizing pairs, compatibility and conditions, using incubators, genetics, hand rearing parrots and how to establish an exhibition stud. 120 pages. 30,000 words. 120 colour photographs and illustrations. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 019239 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DAVID ALDERTON The Practical Guide to Cat and Kitten Care. A Complete Illustrated Guide to Choosing and Caring for Your Cat or Kitten. Plus Emergency First-Aid Advice London, United Kingdom, Salamander Books Ltd, 1997. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861013220 Hardback With helpful guidance and veterinary advice, the author shows you how best to keep your cat through all the years of its life. Also featured is an Emergency Care section, an invaluable step-by-step guide to helping your cat in moments of crisis: from hand-rearing to treating burns. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 120 pages. 30,000 words. Over 60 illustrations. More than 120 colour photographs. 117 pp. Corners of boards slightly bumped. Price clipped. . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 036268 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ALFRED E. BALDACCHINO, EDWIN LANFRANCO, AND PATRICK J. SCHEMBRI Discovering Nature in the Maltese Islands Malta, Merlin Library, 1990. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Paperback Paperback. 'The educational value of this book is wide-ranging. It can be read with profit by a school child, but it is also suitable for any non-biologist who wishes to make a meaningful contribution to the debate about how to develop our country without harming the environment.' (The Sunday Times). Illustrated. 104 pp. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 053811 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| GRANT ALLEN Science in Arcady. The Nature Library London England, Gibbings & Co, 1903. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Foxing to end inside covers. Slight wear to edges of cloth. Couple of slight marks to front cloth. Green cloth with gilt lettering. The country teems with life on every hand; a thousand different plants and flowers in the spangled meadors; a thousand varied denizens of pond, and air, and heath, and copses. Their ways are endless. They attract me far more with their infinite diversity than the grey and gloomy haunts of the cab-horse and the stock-broker. But my Arcady, as you will see, is none the less tolerably broad and eclecctic in its limits. These various essays have been suggested to my pen by rambles far and wide between its elastic confines. 304 pp. Gilt edged pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 073055 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| JOHN ANDREWS Hamlyn Nature Guides. Birds. (Over 200 Common Species Identified With 168 Colour Photographs) London England, Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0600314138 Hardback Hardback. School award sticker to previous owner to inside cover. Bird identification can sometimes be bewildering for the beginner, and this book has been produced to help all those who wish to confidently put a name to the common British and European birds that can easily be seen at various times of the year. Illustrated with 168 carefully selected colour photographs, the concise accompanying text provides valuable information on habitat, behaviour and voice - so often the features that can clinch identification. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 128 pp. . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 054464 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DR. CHRIS ANDREWS An Interpet Guide to Fancy Goldfishes.How to Keep and Enjoy a Wide Selection of These Popular and Beautiful Fish in the Home Great Britain, Interpet Publishing, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 1902389646 Hardback Hardback. Very small mark to back board. The Goldfish continues to capture the fascination of fishkeepers the world over, from beginners to committed enthusiasts. This detailed guide explores all the practical aspects of keep and breeding a wide range of Goldfishes in the home, plus a full-colour photographic survey of the major fancy forms. 120 pages. 25,000 words. 100 colour photographs. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 048069 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| DR. CHRIS ANDREWS An Interpet Guide to Fish Breeding. Comprehensive Advice on Breeding and Rearing a Wide Selection of Popular Acquarium Fishes. London England, Salamander Books, 1986. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0861012097 Hardback Hardback. Learning how to breed fishes successfully in the aquarium is the ambition of all dedicated fishkeepers - beginners and experts alike. This colourful guide provides the ideal first steps in this fascinating pursuit, with full practical advice on breeding and rearing a wide selection of popular aquarium fishes. 120 pages. 20,000 words. 120 colour photographs. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 117 pp. . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 055483 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. | ||
| ANNA & MICHAEL SPROULE The Complete Cat Great Britain, Prion, 1994. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1853751499 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. This book is a superbly illustrated work of reference for owners and enthusiasts. It contains a comprehensive guide to cat breeds, the best loved as well as the out-of-the-ordinary, and a special section on showing and judging. Anatomy, biology, behaviour, first-aid, and general care are also covered. There is also a special feature on wild cats, feral cats, and strays. Illustrated. 192 pp. . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 058937 Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 >> >|
| next page | |
| The London Bookworm Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005