next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Modern First Editions

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1692 title(s) on 68 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARTHUR F. WINNINGTON INGRAM M.A.  Friends of the Master
London England, Gardner, Darton & Co, 1897. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback This little volume consists of six sermons preached in West End churches during Lent 1897, and is meant to form a sequel to "The Men who Crucify Christ", preached to the same congregation in Lent 1896. The sermons were preached extempore, but have been reproduced as accurately as possible from notes previously made. Some foxing to end pages. Slight wear to boards through age. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 021790
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

KEITH ABLOW  Denial
London England, Piatkus, 1998. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0749904151 Hardback On the surface I had nothing in common with a psychotic drifter. But in my heart I knew I wasn't entirely different from him. He was homeless: I was uncomfortable in my own home, even in my own skin. He was plagued by voices; I was tortured by memories. How much and what kind of pain, I wondered would it take to push me over the edge of sanity? Forensic psychologist Frank Clevenger is closer than most to understanding his personal demons. They give him a unique insight into the minds of the criminally insane it's his job to study.But neither his career nor his rational understanding even begin to help him deal with his problems. Clevenger is so deep into dependency - on drink, drugs, gambling, sex - it doesn't look as if he'll ever be free. Hired by the police departement to assess the competency of a homeless schizophrenic accused of murder and mutilation, he realises this may be his last chance to get it right. Then another desecrated corpse turns up. And so Clevenger is caught up in the search for a killer whose mind he can read as if it were his own..A dark, erotic and disturbing psychological thriller. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 010565
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PETER ACKROYD  Chatterton
London, England, Hamish Hamilton, 1987. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0241123488 Hardback what is the mystery of thomas chatterton? a young poet and an elderly female novelist try to decode the clues found within an eighteenth-century manuscript, only to discover that their investigation is disclosing other secrets for which there is no solution?. .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 002069
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ACKROYD, PETER  The House of Doctor Dee
New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Press, 1993. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0241125006 Signed by Author Signed by Author 277 pages. Some minor edgewear, mainly at the corners, otherwise bright and clean with no creases to the spine. When Matthew Palmer inherits an old house in Clerkenwell he feels himself to have become a part of its past. Compelled to probe its mysteries, he discovers to his horror and curiosity that the previous owner was a practitioner of Black Magic. As he continues his research, Matthew learns of the famous sexteenth-century sorcerer and astrologer John Dee. A great philosopher and mathematician, Doctor Dee believed in the possibility of communication with spirits. Drawn into the mystery of his alchemical experiments, Matthew becomes aware of the forces awakening about him. When he learns of the possible existence of an ancient city buried beneath the ground and of the everlasting creature known as the homunculus, he is led to the fantastic truth about his father and about himself. .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 037350
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOHNNY ACTON AND PAUL WEBB  Kings of Comedy. The Slap-Stick, The Funny Trickj, The Master of Mime, The Doubt Act, The Matter of Fact and the Classic One-Line
Great Britain, Think Publishing, 2006. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Foreword by Richard Blackwood.Divided into 13 eay-to-navigate chapters, this book is jammed full of facts and stats to enlighten and amuse. 151 pp. .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 058276
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOHN F. ADAMS  Two Plus Two Equals Minus Seven
London England, Michael Joseph, 1969. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0718106601 Hardback Hardback. Slight foxing to edge. Slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. The plot concerns Jim Caldwell, who murders Charley Peake, burying his body under a log and leaving his car and clothes as a red herring besides a lake sixty miles away. Charley's wife Anna plans to collect the insurance money and enjoy it with Jim. The firs thing that goes wrong is the murder of Anna..188 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 053864
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOY ADAMSON  Born Free. A Lioness of Two Worlds
London England, Collins & Harvill Press, 1960. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Message to previous owner to inside cover. Slight foxing to edge. With extracts from George Adamson's letters. Preface by Lord William Percy. Foreword by Captain Charles Pitman. The history of their lioness 'Elsa', reared from earliest infancy to three years old and finally returned to a wild life, forms a unique and illuminating study in animal psychology - a subject to which the last half-century has seen a wholly new approach. To whatever way of thinking the reader of Elsa's history may lean, it provides a record of absorbing interest depicting the gradual development of a controlled character which few would have credited as possible in the case of an animal potentially as dangerous as any in the world. Illustrated. 160 pp. .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 053296
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MARGOT ROBERT ADAMSON  A Rope of Sand. A Novel About Mary Queen of Scots
London England, Sidgewick & Jackson Ltd, 1965. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback Scotland in those days was a man's country. And for the girl who had briefly been Queen of France, the young Catholic widow brought up to the elegance and sophistication of the French court, this return to feuding, warlike Scotland of the Covenant was a bitter and lonely homecoming. Scottsh politics was a web of deceit and intrgue, for the Scottish chieftans were proud and jealous men and they resented every threat to their independence. They resented, too, the authority of a woman. Slight foxing to end pages. A couple of pen marks to inside cover. Some wear and tear to D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 025138
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOSEPHINE ADDISON  Love Potions. A Book of Charms and Omens
London England, Robinson, 1987. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Diana Winkfield Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 094816445X Hardback Hardback. Previous owners name to inside cover. This fascinating book contains a wealth of romantic folklore and superstition, from charms for attracing lovers and lucky signs to watch out for on the wedding day, to ways of ensuring that you live happily ever after. Illustrated throughout with original watercolours of jewel-like brightness and delicacy, this book is a perfect gift for engagements, weddings, Valentine's Day - or simply for someone you love. Illustrated. 56 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 051798
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

WILLIAM ADDISON  Suffolk. The Country Book Series.
London England, Robert Hale, 1950. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Such are the varied strains in this country that the author describes in an way that will delight all who know it, and be a revelation to those who are still unaware of its exceptional interest. Mark to top edge of cloth. .
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 019395
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY WILLIAM DAVIS. BRITISH AIRWAYS  The Best of High Life: The British Airways Inflight Magazine
London England, High Life [for] British Airways, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0906164001 Harback Hardback. This volume is a unique collection of articles by writers like Kenneth Rynan, Richard Gordon, Kingsley Amis, Hammond Innes, Frank Muir, Robert Morley, James Cameron, Pierre Salinger, Robert Carrier and many mo0re. There are also interviews with Prince Philip, Prince Rainer, Prince Charles, and Princess Anne. All have at least one thing in common: they have travelled frequently and widely. Their experiences - and opinions - make highly entertaining reading. Illustrations. 159 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 071470
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

VASSILY AKSYONOV  The Island of Crimea : A Novel
London England, Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0091597005 Harback Hardback. Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim. Imagine that the Crimea, instead of being a peninsula in the Black Sea, is an island. And imagine that island as a capitalist playground with sleek architecture, more cars than people, and every kind of luxury - a thorn in the side of the USSR in much the same way that Taiwan is an irritant for Communist China. Aksyonov drops us into this strange but plausible terrioty to tell a rollicking, suspenseful story of intrigue and romance that is also a cautionary take about the USSR and the fate of the West. Offbeat, dazzingly energized, and people with a battalion of KGB and CIA agents, film directors, rogues, freaks and heroes, this book is the work of a satirist of cheek, charm and remarkable insight who has as much to say to the citizens of his new homeland as he does to his Russian admirers who can no longer read him. 369 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 071639
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BORIS AKUNIN  The Death of Achilles The Fourth Mystery in the Erast Fandorin Series.
London England, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0297645536 Harback Hardback. Translated by Andrew Bromfield. Erast Fandorin returns to Moscow after an absence of six years, only to find himself instantly embroiled in court politics and scandal. His old friend General Sobolev - the famous 'Russian Achilles' - has been found dead in a hotel room, and Fandorin suspects foul play. Using his now-famous powers of detection - powers that belie his twenty-six years - Fandorin embarks on an investigation, in which the political and the personal become dangerously bluured. With the assistance of some formidable martial-arts skills, acquired whilst Fandorin was in Japan, our eccentric and ingeniuous hero must endeavour to discover not so much whodunit, as why..330 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 070737
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALBERONI, FRANCESCO  Abbiate Coraggio (ITALIAN TEXT)
Italy, Rizzoli, 1998. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 8817859958 Hardback (ITALIAN TEXT) Rizzoli, Milano, 2003 prev owners name inside Il coraggio è una virtù morale e sociale e non va confuso con la temerarietà e l'avventatezza. Occorre coraggio per cercare la verità resistendo ai luoghi comuni e ai pregiudizi. Occorre coraggio per vedere lucidamente i pericoli che ci circondano. Occorre coraggio per capire come sono realmente le persone senza farsi ingannare dalle apparenze. Occorre coraggio per essere buoni, per amare profondamente, per concepire un grande progetto e portarlo a compimento. Alberoni offre in questo libro .. .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 061253
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALBOM, MITCH  The Five People You Meet in Heaven
London, United Kingdom, Little, Brown & Company, 2003. First Edition, Binding: Card Cover, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0316726613 Hardback Eddie is a grizzled war veteran who feels trapped in the toll of his father before him, fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. As the park has changed over the years - from the Loop-the-Loop to the Pipeline Plunge - so, too, has Eddie changed, from optimistic youth to embittered old age. The war left him wounded. His days tumbled into one another, a mix of loneliness, regretand sad dreams of what could have been. 208 pp. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 039430
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  The Chase
London, United Kingdom, Century Publishing Co Ltd, 1995. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0712676112 Harback This passionate cry from a beautiful, impestuous young woman marks the opening of an extraordinary novel of obsessional love. Reaching out over more than a hundred years, this book tells a story that will touch a whole generation of modern women, a story so sensational it could not be published during the author's own lifetime. 242 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 034246
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BRIAN ALDISS  Forgotten Life
London, England, Victor Gollancz, 1988. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0575043695 Hardback Spanning fifty years and three continents - from pre-war Suffolk, to the Far East in the 1940s, to Oxford and America in the present day - Forgotten Life is a novel of immense scope, encompassing comedy and tragedy, joy and grief, as its three main characters try to work out the most difficult problem of all - the meaning of their own lives. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 001760
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JAMES ALDRIDGE  One Last Glimpse
London England, Michael Joseph, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0718115643 Hardback Hardback. Price clipped. Dye from cloth to inside D/J. In this book the author sends Fitgerlad and Hemingway off on a quest to discover whether their relationship can survive the intimacy of a journey which the optimistic Scott has planned for them. This book is both a remarkable study of Scott Fitzgerald and Ernest Hemingway and a novel of rare craftmanship. 182 pp. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 048159
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

CAROLINE ALEXANDER  The Endurance : Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
London England, Bloomsbury, 1998. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 074754123X Hardback Harback. Inside cover page has been clipped by half the page. Price clipped. With the remarkable unpublished photographs of Frank Hurley. This book is a riveting account of one of the greatest survival stories of all time, illustrated with an astonishing collection of photographs which have never before been published. In this book the author gives us two unforgettable stories of human triumph under the msot harrowing conditions: the creation and surivial of Hurley's art - an unparalleled achievement in the history of photography; and the surivival of the crew, a miracle made possible mainly through the inspiring leadership of Sir Ernest Shackleton. Illustrated. 212 pp. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 055554
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

COMPILED BY PAT ALEXANDER  The Life and Letters of Paul
Great Britain, Lion, 1984. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0856487813 Hardback This book brings together passages from the Book of Acts and from Paul's own letters to tell the story. It reveals a passionate and deeply caring personality. Paul and his fellow-Christians turned the world of their day upside-down. Lives were changed, life-styles altered. What was the secret? Not power of personality, but the power of the message - good news of new life as the gift of God. Extracts from the letters highlight Paul's teaching, in his own words. They also throw into sharp relief the suffering, and the glory. Sonia Halliday and Laura Lushington's beautiful photographs follow Paul's journeys. They take us to the places where Paul went. They also capture the feeling and bring out the meaning of the apostle's words. Illustrated. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 015527
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PAUL ALEXANDER  Red Dwarf Diary LOG No 1996
London, England, William Heinemann, 1995. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Boards, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0434003700 Hardback This is the official crew log no 1966 of the mining ship Red dwarf .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 021173
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

GILCHRIST ALEXANDER  The Temple of the Nineties
London England, William Hodge, 1938. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Underlining in pencil to a couple of pages. Message to previous owners to inside cover. Foxing to edge. Sunned spine to cloth.Green cloth with black lettering. 'Through my association with the late Sir Thomas Willes Chitty, Bart, K.C., when he was the foremost junior at the Common Law Bar, I had a unique opportunity of coming into close contact with the leading figures of the legal world in the nineties. 'There were giants in the earth in those days.' To the present-day members of the Bar many of these eminent men are now not even names. In these pages I have tried to describe some of them as they appeared to me. It has also been my aim to picture the life of the ordinary young barrister of that time. I describe him in the Temple and in the Law Courts, as well as in his hours of ease outside. I am indebted to my friend Mr. Theobald Mathew for the sketches which illustrate this book.' (Gilchrist Alexander). Illustrations. 284 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 070716
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

WALTER ALLEN  All In a Lifetime
London England, Michael Joseph, 1959. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to end inside covers andedge. Mark to back inside cover. Shelf wear to edges of D/J. This book is one man's story, and among other things a study of old age. But though it evokes seventy years of English working class life, it is in no sense a chronicle novel. The author fufils in it one of the novelist's classic roles, that of historian of his own times.242 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 069610
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOHN ARLOTT. EDITED BY DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN  Arlott on Wine
London, England, Collins, 1986. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0002182068 Hardback John Arlott's career in wine has been nearly as long and prolific as that in cricket. Returning from the MCC tour of South Africa in 1949, he stopped off in Scicily and was converted to the grape during a memorable lunch at a Palermo taverna. Arlott has maintained the professed aims of his mentor, Raymond Postgate, in having nothing to do with wine snobbery but to pass on the fruits of a lifetime and experience, judgement and pleasure.David Raybern Allen's selection of nearly a hundred articles reflects the author's immense enthusiasm for the subject in richly evocative prose. Whether it is wine to have with smoked salmon or fish and chips, wine for staying in or going out, Arlott has the perfect accompainiment for every occasion..... .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 002270
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DAVID RAYVERN ALLEN  Cricket's Silver Lining. 1864-1914. The 50 Years From the Birth of Wisden to the Beginning of the Great War.
London England, Willow Books, 1987. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0002182041 Hardback The fifty years from the birth of Wisden's Almanack to the beginnng of the First World war represents perhaps the most important and significant period in the history of cricket. During this time cricket came of age, fully established as a national sport, ferried abroad with missionary zeal and providing a showcase for personalities that to this day dominate the length of its existence by their legendary appeal. This is a fascinating anthology reflecting cricket at the time of its greatest influence and fascination. With MCC celebrating its bicentary, it is appropriate to look back to a Golden Age, when the written word was the sole means of reporting matches and before broadcasting destroyed much of the mystique of the legendary characters of the game. In terms of nostalgia alone, this was the time of Cricket's Silver Lining. Illustrated. Very slight foxing to end pages. .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 026260
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

1692 titles found on 68 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005