next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Military and War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 742 title(s) on 30 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABRAHAM, TOM  The Cage an Englishman in Vietnam
London, United Kingdom, Corgi Books, 2003. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552149594 Paperback Paperback 396.pp illustrated with photods .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 049133
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ABRAHAM, TOM  The Cage an Englishman In Vietnam
London, United Kingdom, Bantam Press, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0593049683 Hardback ; First edition hardback, 299pp with photographic illustration telling of the author's experiences of the Vietnam war The Cage, An Englishman in Vietnam is an unusual war memior in that, as the title says, the soldier is a Briton, fighting for the U.S. in Vietnam. He fought with great valour, and became a highly decorated soldier with a chestful of medals including the Silver Star. His nightmare started when he was captured and tortured to his limits. He escaped, struggling to survive like an animal until his escape from the country. His trauma was internalised and only surfaced decades later after a trivial encounter with the police. A riveting, compelling and disturbing tale of the frailty and inhumanity of man. price clipped .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 036213
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LARRY H. ADDINGTON  The Patterns of War Snce the Eighteenth Century
London England, Croom Helm, 1984. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0709905610 Harback Hardback. Shelf wear and small tear to edges of D/J. Starting with the emergence of national warfare during the American and french tevolutions and the Napoleonic wars ( a shift from the patter of dynastic wars that dominated the previous three hundred years), and carrying the story through to the recent British and Argeninian war over the Falklands Islands, the author provides a comprehensive picture, tracing the evolution of land, sea, air, colonia, and guerrila warfare. In each chapter the author vividly details and analyzes the campaigns, the strategic and tactical discussions, the services and the battalions, the types of weapons and their capabilities. Written with the student of modern and military history in mind - both undergraduate and graduate - this book will appeal to students of international relations as well. Illustrated. 318 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 066962
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MARK ADKIN  Goose Green: A Battle is Fought to be Won
London, United Kingdom, Cassell Military Paperback, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0304354961 Paperback This is the only full-length, detailed account of this crucial battle. Drawing on the eye-witness accounts of both British and Argentian soldiers who fought at Goose Green, and their commanders' narratives, it has become the definitive account of the most important and controversial land battle of the Falklands War. A compelling story of men engaged in a battle that hung in the balance for hours, in which Colonel 'H' Jones' solo charge against an entrenched enemy won him a posthumous V.C., and which for both sides was a gruelling and often terrifying encounter. Illustrated. 407 pages. Tiny crease to corner front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 025774
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN  El Alamein to the River Sangro and Normandy to the Baltic
London England, Book Club Associates, 1973. 2nd Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Wear and tear to D/J. Small piece of D/J. missing. These two classic accounts of the victorious campaigns of these Armies during periods they were under his command, were written by him shortly after the end of the war, when they were published as separate books. Both are superb examples of military history as presented by one of the greatest generals to command victorious armies in the field. The texts are taken from his personal war diaries and are distinguished by his incisive style. The whole strategy and course of these two campaigns are presented to the reader with great clarity and accuracy. There are 80 pages of two colour maps and diagrams. Illustrated. 421 pp. .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 038289
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DR. FREDERICK STANWOOD, PATRICK ALLEN & LINDSAY PEACOCK  Gulf War. A Day-To-Day Chronicle
London England, William Heinemann, 1991. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 043473523X Hardback Very slight shelf wear to top edge of spine of D/J. Price clipped. This book tells the story of the invasion and the events which unfolded during the next seven months ending in the rout of the Iraqi army on a road in northern Kuwait. This is not a book about military hardware and might - though this is an important part of the story - it is a book about people, many of them innocent victims of circumstance, and how all of them together liberated Kuwait only months later. Illustrated with well over 150 photographs - many exclusive to the book - and specially commissioned illustrations - each section is self contained. Information boxes and panels explain such facets as oil and ecology, weapons, strategy on land, sea and in the air. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 039566
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALTMAN, JOHN  A Game of Spies
London, United Kingdom, Fourth Estate Ltd, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0007138865 Paperback Set in 1940 England, a gripping thriller follows a young sleeper agent named Eva Bernhardt, who has a crucial piece of information and is on the run from the Germans and other enemies, as she is plunged into a deadly game of ruse and counter-ruse, where nothing is what it seems and no one can be trusted. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 2.80 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.66 | JP¥ 415] Book number: 026368
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Band of Brothers
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0743429907 Paperback In this book, the author pays tribute to the men of Easy Company, a crack rifle company in the US Army. From their rigorous training in Georgia in 1942 to the dangerous parachute landings on D-Day and their triumphant capture of Hitler's 'Eagle's Nest' in Berchtesgarden, Ambrose tells the story of this remarkable company. Repeatedly sent on the toughest missions, these brave men fought, went hundgry, froze and died in the service of their country. Illustrated. 332 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 051751
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Band of Brothers
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0743429907 Paperback In this book, the author pays tribute to the men of Easy Company, a crack rifle company in the US Army. From their rigorous training in Georgia in 1942 to the dangerous parachute landings on D-Day and their triumphant capture of Hitler's 'Eagle's Nest' in Berchtesgarden, Ambrose tells the story of this remarkable company. Repeatedly sent on the toughest missions, these brave men fought, went hundgry, froze and died in the service of their country. Illustrated. 332 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 027475
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Citizen Soldiers: From the Normandy Beaches to the Surrender of Germany
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2002. 2nd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0743450159 Paperback an unforgettable testament of the world war two generation illustrated. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 027476
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Pegasus Bridge: D-Day - the Daring British Airborne Raid
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2002. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 074345068x Paperback Paperback. In the early morning hours of June 6, 1944, a small detachment of British airbourne troops stormed the German defence forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion of Europe. Pegasus Bridge was the first engagement of D-Day, the turning point of World War II. Illustrated. 233 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 027474
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Pegasus Bridge: D-Day - the Daring British Airborne Raid
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2002. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 074345068x Paperback Paperback. In the early morning hours of June 6, 1944, a small detachment of British airbourne troops stormed the German defence forces and paved the way for the Allied invasion of Europe. Pegasus Bridge was the first engagement of D-Day, the turning point of World War II. Illustrated. 233 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 049045
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2002. Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0743450620 Paperback 741 Squadron-on a wing and a prayer over occpied europe. illustrated. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 027477
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s Over Germany
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2002. 1st Pocket Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0743450620 Paperback Paperback. 741 Squadron-on a wing and a prayer over occpied Europe. Focusing on the men of the 741st Bomb Squadron and, in particular, the crew of the Dakota Queen, these are the boys turned pilots, bombardiers, navigators and gunners of the B-24s, who suffered 50 per cent casualites during conflict. Illustrated. 299 pp. .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 050087
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANDERSON, R. C.  Devils, Not Men : The History of the French Foreign Legion. (Battle Standards)
Great Britain, David & Charles, 1988. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 071539245x Paperback The Book is a Comprehensive history of the French Foreign Legion's extraordinary Military achievements.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 071978
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JOHN C ANDREWS  Strike Silent
Sussex England, John Spencer and Company Ltd. Fist Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Strike Silent they struck without warning before vanishing into the night the french underground strike book/1960.s( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 072221
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ENZO ANGELUCCI  The American Combat Aircraft and Helicopters of the Vietnam War. Poster Book
London England, Guild Publis, 1987. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Softcover, Pierluigi Pinto Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Softcover Poster Book. Illustrated. 94 pp. Crease to corner back cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036018
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ENZO ANGELUCCI AND PAOLO MATRICARDI  World Aircraft. 1918 - 1935
London England, Book Club Associates, 1975. 1st Book Club Associates, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. This second volume in the series, 1918-1935, includes 180 aeroplanes and dirigibles which were in service during the period; from the seaplane which began the first regular passenger service, Benoist XIV to the famous Douglas DC 3. Each entry is illustrated in full colour and there are also many additional diagrams, charts and maps. Illustrated. 319 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 066964
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ENZO ANGELUCCI AND PAOLO MATRICARDI  World Aircraft. Origins - World War I.
Great Britain, Sampson Low, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, V. Cosentino Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0562000585 Harback Hardback. Tiny waterstain mark to edge of inside bottom D/J. This first volume, Origins - World War 1 covers over 280 flying machines and aeroplanes; from the extraordinary drawings and ideas of leonardo da Vinci in the 15th century, to the mechanised fighters of the first world war. Each entry is illustrated in full colour and there is a total of 200 technical drawings and 50 desgins of pre-1903 aeroplanes. Illustrated. 320 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 066972
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ENZO ANGELUCCI AND PAOLO MATRICARDI  World Aircraft. World War II - Part II. USA. Japan. U.S.S.R. Australia. New Zealand. South Africa. China. Brazil.
Great Britain, Sampson Low, 1978. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, V. Cosentino Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0562000968 Harback Hardback. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of spine of D/J. Tiny waterstain mark to edge of inside D/J. The greater part of this book deals with the aviation industries of the United States of America, Japan and Russia, including the minor types and foreign-built aircraft used by these three nations. Summaries are provided for countries such as Australia, which was less involved in aviation development; and New Zealand, South Africa, China and Brazil which were totally dependent on foreign-built aircraft. There are sections covering the major fighter and bomber aircraft of the war; camouflage patterns used; and details of some of the most noteworthy engines of the peiod. Each entry is fully illustrated; there are over 200 colour illustrations, plus many additional line drawings, charts and diagrams. Illustrated. 317 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 066973
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

TRANSLATION BY ANNE & PETER WISEMAN  Julius Caesar. The Bttle For Gaul.
London England, Book Club Associates, 1980. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Selected By Barry Cunliffe Fine/Very Good/fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback This book includes some of the most dramatic accounts ever written by a general about war and the command of troops in the field. Caesar's two landings in Britain: his daring punitive expedition into Germany which involved bridging the Rhine: the destruction of over two hundred enemy war ships off the coast of Brittany; the annihiliation of two Roman legions in an eerie forest ambush; the heroic last stand of Vercingetorix and eighty thousand Gauls in the hilltop fortress of Alesia in central France; all belong to the story of eight years relentless campaignng which, through Caesar's single-minded dedication to the advancement of Rome's supremacy and his own glory, were soon to win him the unchallenged mastery of the Roman world. The text, which follows the original narrative sequence, is complete and incldues the eight and final book by Aulus Hirtus, who served under Caesar on many of his campaigns.Illustrated. Price clipped. .
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 024889
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Britain's Great Men. Roberts. Kitchener. French
London England, George Newnes. Binding: Decorative Boards, Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback No date. Slight wear to boards. Illustrated. .(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 042582
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  The First Casualty. The Occupation of Jersey.
Great Britain, Sanctuary Inns, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Guide Illustrated.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 044844
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Military Uniforms. The Splendour of the Past
London England, Orbis, 1973. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0856131369 Hardback Hardback. Slight foxing to bottom edge of cloth. Wear and a tear to D/J. Its maginificent and unique collection of photographs, prints and paintings is a vivid reminder of how men dressed for the battlefield before the coming of the machine-gun, the aeroplane and the napalm bomb. Illustrated. 64 pp. .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 050170
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Military Uniforms. The Splendour of the Past
London England, Orbis, 1973. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0856131369 Hardback Hardback. Slight foxing to bottom edge of cloth. Wear and a tear to D/J. Its maginificent and unique collection of photographs, prints and paintings is a vivid reminder of how men dressed for the battlefield before the coming of the machine-gun, the aeroplane and the napalm bomb. Illustrated. 64 pp. .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 065076
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

742 titles found on 30 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005