next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Medical ,health, Self Help & Biology & Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1238 title(s) on 50 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
M. ABERCROMBIE, C. J. HICKMAN, AND M. L. JOHNSON  The Penguin Dictionary of Biology
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Penguin, 1979. Sixth Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140510036 Paperback In this dictionary the authors' aim is to explain biological terms which a layman may meet when reading scientific literature; to define the terms which a student of biology has to master at the beginning of his career - the thousand or so words which so grimly guard the approaches to the science; and to provide a reminder for the professional biologist reading outside his own narrow field. The entries are not restricted to a bare definition: some information about most of the things named is given, so as to convey something of their significance in biological discussion. The authors have tried, as it were, to interpret a foreign language as it is actually used. It would be wrong to reply on etymology as a guide to correct usage. The meaning of a Greek root many be unequivocal, but biologists are not talking Greek: they are using a living language, and the proof of the meaning is in the speaking. Message and date to previous owner inside cover. Couple of small creases to cover. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 016370
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BANKOLE A, JOHNSON .. JOHN D. ROACHE  Drug Addiction and Its Treatment : Nexus of Neuroscience and Behavior
United States of America, Lippincott- Raven, 1997. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0397517645 Harback Hardback green cloth with gilt lettering(Medicine, Pharmacology, Psychology, Psychiatry, Drugs, Substance, Drug Abuse, Addiction Treatment, Neurology, Neuroscience, Isbn 0397517645.) (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 072492
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

M. ABERCROMBIE, C. J. HICKMAN, AND M. L. JOHNSON  A Dictionary of Biology
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Penguin Classics, 1955. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback In this dictionary the authors' aim is to explain biological terms which a layman may meet when reading scientific literature, and to define the terms which a student of biology has to master at the beginning of his career - the thousand or so words which so grimly guard the approaches to the science. The most important thing the authors have not tried to do is to lay down the law. Some browning to pages. Some wear to cover.( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 018111
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY M. L. JOHNSON , M. ABERCROMBIE AND G. E. FOGG  New Biology. Book 17
Harmondsworth, England, Penguin, 1954. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback Contains: Biology and land-use in East Africa. Sabre-toothed tigers. Woodlice and the land habitat. Sulphar bacteria. Protozoa in ruminants. Photography of the seafloor. Famous plants - 5, Fucus. Monsters. Illustrated.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 012127
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

M. ABERCROMBIE, C. J. HICKMAN, AND M. L. JOHNSON  The Penguin Dictionary of Biology
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Penguin, 1979. Sixth Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140510036 Paperback In this dictionary the authors' aim is to explain biological terms which a layman may meet when reading scientific literature; to define the terms which a student of biology has to master at the beginning of his career - the thousand or so words which so grimly guard the approaches to the science; and to provide a reminder for the professional biologist reading outside his own narrow field. The entries are not restricted to a bare definition: some information about most of the things named is given, so as to convey something of their significance in biological discussion. The authors have tried, as it were, to interpret a foreign language as it is actually used. It would be wrong to reply on etymology as a guide to correct usage. The meaning of a Greek root many be unequivocal, but biologists are not talking Greek: they are using a living language, and the proof of the meaning is in the speaking. Slight foxing to end pages and edges. Education Dept. stamp to inside cover. Couple of creases and slight wear to cover. .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 025162
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LESLEY ACKLAND WITH EVA GIZOWSKA  15 Minute Pilates: Body Maintenance to Make You Longer, Leaner and Stronger
London, United Kingdom, Thorsons, 1998. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 072253776X Paperback Pilates exercise gives you a longer, leaner shape, better posture, a strong back and more mobility. other exercise techniques can produce over-developed muscles which Pilates does not. Just 15 minutes a day will make a world of difference to your looks and your health. Illustrated. 180 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 042323
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ERIC ACKROYD  A Dictionary of Dream Symbols : With an Introduction to Dream Psychology
London England, Blandford Books, 1994. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713723637 Paperback Paperback. Each image that appears in a dream has a meaning and this book is an invaluable, detailed guide to decoding these meanings. The book begins with an extensive Introduction. From the classic theories and work of Freud and Jung, to more recent ideas on dream analysis, it provides a wealth of background information on the study of dreams and on the images examined in the Dictionary section. From abandonment to zodiacal sign, the comprehensive Dictionary has over 700 entries. Each entry gives a range of possible interpretations for a particular dream dymbol, allowing you wide scope for deciphering your dream, and for assessing its implications. Cross-referencing throughout the Dictionary allows you to eamine all aspects of individual symobols. 316 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 071880
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DR. PETER J. D'ADAMO WITH CATHERINE WHITNEY  Eat Right 4 Your Type
London England, Century, 1998. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 071267716X Paperback Paperback. Your blood type reflects your internal chemistry. It actually determines the way you absorb nutrients. What foods you absorb well and how your body handles stress differ with each blood type. This book tells you to combine the foods that are right for you. 375 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 033186
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DR. PETER J. D'ADAMO WITH CATHERINE WHITNEY  Eat Right 4 Your Type
London England, Century, 1998. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 071267716X Paperback Paperback. Your blood type reflects your internal chemistry. It actually determines the way you absorb nutrients. What foods you absorb well and how your body handles stress differ with each blood type. This book tells you to combine the foods that are right for you. 375 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 066673
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

D'ADAMO, PETER J.  Eat Right for Your Type Live Right for Your Type (4 blood types, 4 diets 4 blood types, 4 programs)
London England, Michael Joseph, 2001. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0718144767 Trade Paperback The idea that blood type plays a role in health, wellness, and personality wasn't exactly new when Dr. Peter D'Adamo came out with Eat Right 4 Your Type in 1997. The idea had been around for most of the 19th century, and had gained quite a bit of currency in Japan. But it was a startling idea to most Americans, who made the book a bestseller that was translated into more than 40 languages and spawned a similarly successful sequel, Cook Right 4 Your Type. Now, Dr. D'Adamo-armed with new.. (Blood Groups Health Self-Care) (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) light water stain to edge. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 072619
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

RUTH ADAMS & FRANK MURRAY  Improving Your Health with Vitamin A. Preventive Health Library Series
New York USA, Larchmont Books, 1978. First Printing, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0915962241 Paperback The only raw materials your body has from which to manufacture good health are the foods and beverage you put into it. Modern food processing has rendered many foods deficient in nutrients you must have for good health. Your individual nutritional needs may be much greater than those of others. These books will show you how to restore the missing elements to your diet. If your doctor has suggested getting more of some vitamin or mineral, these books will tell you how to do that. Previous owners name and address inside cover. Some wear and slight tear to cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 017017
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

C. J. ADCOCK  Fundamentals of Psychology
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Pelican/Penguin, 1970. Repint, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140206647 Paperback With fourteen text figures. Wear to cover. Foxing to end pages.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 019137
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

C. J. ADCOCK  Fundamentals of Psychology. With Fourteen Text Figures.
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Pelican Penguin, 1967. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback The author approaches the study of human behaviour from the starting-point of our most primitive responses, the reflexes, which he explains simply in neurological terms. 266 pp. Foxing to end pages and edge. Crease on front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 029221
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DR. JASON THEODOSAKIS, BRENDA ADDERLY AND BARRY FOX  The Arthritis Cure. The Medical Breakthrough That Can Halt, Reverse, & May Even Cure Osteoarthritis
London England, Century, 1997. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0712678131 Paperback This book offers a complete nine-step programme to treat osteoarthritis. Introduces the revolutionary use of two inexpensive over-the-counter nutritional supplements. Details a seven-step strategy for preventing osteoarthritis. Gives realistic diet and exercise programmes. Presents a complete easy-to-follow analysis of the research which has led to The Arthritis Cure.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 022079
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DR. JASON THEODOSAKIS, BRENDA ADDERLY AND BARRY FOX  The Arthritis Cure. The Medical Breakthrough That Can Halt, Reverse, & May Even Cure Osteoarthritis
London England, Century, 1997. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0712678131 Paperback Paperback. This book offers a complete nine-step programme to treat osteoarthritis. Introduces the revolutionary use of two inexpensive over-the-counter nutritional supplements. Details a seven-step strategy for preventing osteoarthritis. Gives realistic diet and exercise programmes. Presents a complete easy-to-follow analysis of the research which has led to The Arthritis Cure.194 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 069060
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DR. ARTHUR AGATSTON  The South Beach Diet : The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
London England, Headline, 2003. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0755311299 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Menu written in pen to page 117. Lose weight from your waistline first. No time-consuming exercise or fitness regines. Over 120 quick and easy recipes and delivious ingredient ideas designed by a professional nutrtionist. Easy-to-follow eating plans to make the most of yoru weight loss permanently. Automatic health improvement to help counter heart problems and diabetes. Dr. Agatston has an outstanding international medical reputation in cardiology ad his tailor-made diet has transformed the lives of hundreds of thousands of people struggling with their weight and health. 278 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 068240
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DAN DALE ALEXANDER  Arthritis and Common Sense. A Startling Revelation on Arthritis and What You Can Do About It In Your Own Home. With Illustrations and Menus
Great Britain, World's Work, 1977. Nineteenth Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0437005003 Harback Hardback. Wear to cover. In these pages the sufferer from arthritis will find a new theory about its cause, and a guide towards effective relief. He will learn how to alleviate the pain, stiffness, and swelling, and will be able to follow a system of dieting which has brought relief to thousands of sufferers from this crippling disease. The author's plan is not based on costly 'miracle' drugs - instead it relies on an in-expensive corrective diet which lubricates the patient's body joints and returns him to better health. This edition of the book has been especially revised by the athor for the English reader, and contains not only illustrations but also many pages of day-to-day menus which have been carefully built up from foods available in this country. Illustrations. 249 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 067475
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DAN DALE ALEXANDER  Arthritis and Common Sense. A Startling Revelation on Arthritis and What You Can Do About It In Your Own Home. With Illustrations and Menus
Great Britain, World's Work, 1965. Thirteenth Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0437005003 Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Red cloth with gilt lettering. In these pages the sufferer from arthritis will find a new theory about its cause, and a guide towards effective relief. He will learn how to alleviate the pain, stiffness, and swelling, and will be able to follow a system of dieting which has brought relief to thousands of sufferers from this crippling disease. The author's plan is not based on costly 'miracle' drugs - instead it relies on an in-expensive corrective diet which lubricates the patient's body joints and returns him to better health. This edition of the book has been especially revised by the athor for the English reader, and contains not only illustrations but also many pages of day-to-day menus which have been carefully built up from foods available in this country. Illustrations. 249 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 069755
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

TANIA ALEXANDER  No Sweat Fitness. The Everyday Guide to Healthy Living For the '90s
Great Britain, Mainstream Publishing Company, Limited, 1992. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1851584765 Hardback Tear to top edge of spine of board. Whatever your lifestyle, this book will be your personal trainer, and will show you how to get fit in a way that really suits you. Life itself is your natual gymnasium, and everyday activities such as catching the bus, sitting behind a desk or watching the kettle boil are all you need to get into shape. So whoever you are and whatever you do - whether young or old, make or female - this book has a programme specially designed for you. Illustrations. Illustrated laminated boards. 219 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 042697
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DENISE ALEXANDER  Readers digest Health and Healing Holdind Back the Clock
London England, The Reader's Digest Association, 1995. Reprinted with Amendments, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0276422724 Hardback This book examines the process involved in ageing and outlines responsible steps you can take at any age to preserve your health, mobility and a positive metal attitude. Ageing does not necessarily leed to illness, loneliness or depression - many of the problems encountered by the elderly are due to bad lifestyle habits, which can easily be changed. In this book you will find strategies for slowing down the ageing process, including simple recipes for meals rich in vitamins and minerals, and exercises to help you to stay alert for the over-50s, and mental exercies to help you to stay alert and dynamic. It explains how your body ages, and describes warning signs of illness to look out for. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated laminated boards. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 025806
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DENISE ALEXANDER  Readers digest Health and Healing Holdind Back the Clock
London England, The Reader's Digest Association, 1995. Reprinted with Amendments, Binding: Decorative Boards, Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0276422724 Hardback This book examines the process involved in ageing and outlines responsible steps you can take at any age to preserve your health, mobility and a positive metal attitude. Ageing does not necessarily leed to illness, loneliness or depression - many of the problems encountered by the elderly are due to bad lifestyle habits, which can easily be changed. In this book you will find strategies for slowing down the ageing process, including simple recipes for meals rich in vitamins and minerals, and exercises to help you to stay alert for the over-50s, and mental exercies to help you to stay alert and dynamic. It explains how your body ages, and describes warning signs of illness to look out for. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated laminated boards. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 061266
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALLAN & BARBARA PEASE  Why Men Don't Listen and Women Can't Read Maps: How We're Different And What To Do About It
Great Britain, Pease Training International Ltd, 1998. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, John Hepworth Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0646349074 Paperback The authors travelled around the world, collating the dramatic findings of new research on the brain, investigating evolutionary biology, analysing psychologist, studying social change and annoying the locals. The result is a sometimes shocking, always illuminating and frequently hilarious look at where the battle line is drawn between the sexes, why it was drawn and how to cross it. Illustrations. 295 pp. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 045203
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALLAN & BARBARA PEASE  Why Men Lie and Women Cry
London England, Orion, 2002. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0752847279 Trade Paperback Trade Paperback. Slight crease to front cover. Why are men confused about love? Why do men avoid commitment? Why do men everywhere feel women constantly nag? Why don't women ever get to the point? Why do men love high heels on women and women love men with small, tight bums?323 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 060479
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DR. BRIAN M. ALMAN & DR. PETER LAMBROU  Self-Hypnosis : The Complete Manual for Health and Self-Change
London, Souvenir Press, 1993. 2nd Edition, Binding: Boards, Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0285631365 Harback Hardback. In this ground-breaking book two enlightened pschotherapists draw on their considerable professional experience to provide clear step-by-step instructions, explaining how to achieve a hypnotic state and goal-directed relaxation and how to use techniques of hypnotic suggestion to: Lose weight. Stop smoking. Increase your self-confidence. Solve your sleep problems. Achieve success. Control pain. Relive asthma. Manage stress and much more. This is a book not merely to read, but to experience. Cases drawn from life and scripts for self-induction provide endless potential for self-empowerment. 283 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 067407
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JACK ALTMAN  1001 Dreams. An Illustrated Guide to Dreams and Their Meanings.
London England, Duncan Baird, 2002. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 1903296870 Paperback Paperback. Foreword by David Fontana. This book is an illustrated instant reference quidde to 1001 dreams - organized by theme and fully indexed and cross-referenced. 384 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 060392
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

1238 titles found on 50 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005