next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hasting, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1424 713 469
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Literature,classics and Poetry and Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 408 title(s) on 17 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
EDMUND G. GARDNER M.A.  Dante
London England, J. M. Dent, 1903. Third Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Contents: Dante in His Time. Dante's Minor Italian Works. Dante's Latin Works.The Divina Commedia. Bibliographical. Diagrams and Tables. 166 pp. .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 060671
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY DAVID R. ANDERSON AND GWIN J. KOLB  Approaches to Teaching the Works of Samuel Johnson
New York USA, The Modern Language Association of America, 1993. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0873527224 Paperback Paperback. The principal objective of the series is to collect within each volume different points of view on teaching a specific literary work, a literary tradition, or a writer widely taught at the undergraduate level. The preparation of each volume bnegins with a wide-ranging survey of instructors, thus enabling us to incoude in the volume the philosophies and approaches, thoughts and methods of scores of experienced teachers.The result is a sourcebook of material, information, and ideas on teaching the subject of the volume to undergraduates. 152 pp. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 062221
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Reflections.A Calligraphic Journey Through the Wisdom of Words.
Great Britain, Selecta Book, 1993. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0947338276 Hardback Hardback. Though the skills of handwriting have been ignored somewhat over the last few years, the graceful forms of calligraphy have always remained popular. 'Reflections' is the first in a series of titles which invite the reader to celebrate with pleasure this time-honoured craft. .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 054514
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ARMITAGE, SIMON  Kid
London England, Faber & Faber, 1999. 5th Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0571202454 Paperback in unread condition .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 030884
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MATTHEW ARNOLD  Alaric at Rome and Other Poems (XIXth Century Classics)
London England, Ward Lock, 1896. First Thus, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback The present volume is composed of the contents of Mr. Matthew Arnold's first four volumes, "Alaric", "Cromwell", "The Strayed Reveller", and "Empedocles on Etna", and that portion of the fifth which had not previously appeared in the earlier volumes. To these has been added the sonnet "To the Hungarian Nation", which first appeared in the "Examiner" for 1849, and has never hitherto been reprinted. The original arrangement of the poems in each volume has been observed. Hand cut edges and gilt top edge. Green cloth with gilt decoration. Some wear to corners and spine ends. .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 022973
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DORA JEAN ASHE  A Maryland Anthology, 1608-1986
United States of America, University Press of America, 1987. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0819165735 Paperback Inscribed by the Author Dora Jean Ashe to A L Rowse ( another famous author) .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 061952
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ELEANOR ATKINSON  Greyfriars Bobby
London England, Penguin Popular Classics, 1996. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140622012 Paperback Paperback. Couple of slight creases to cover. Shaggy-haired and boisterous, Greyfriars Bobby is 'a merry little muffin of a terrier' inseparable from his owner, Auld Jock, a simple, kind-hearted shepherd. When Auld Jock dies, worn out by too many cold winters, Bobby is heartbroken. 219 pp. .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 056580
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AUDEN, W.H.  Tell Me the Truth About Love
London England, Faber & Faber, 1999. 5th Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0571202608 Paperback in unread condition .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 030878
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Emma
London England, Nicholas Vane, 1948. !st Nicholas Vane Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback 352 pp. Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Wear and tear and a couple of pieces missing from D/J. Very good copy for its age. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 041807
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Emma
London, Penguin Classic, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140434151 Paperback Paperback. Foxing to end pages and edge. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Fiona Stafford. Few readers have failed to enjoy the ironies of Emma's high-handed vanity, or to warm to her liveliness and wit. 416 pp. .
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.55 | JP¥ 391] Book number: 060011
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Mansfield Park
Great Britain, Wordsworth Classics, 1992. 1st Wordswoth Classic Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853260320 Paperback Paperback. Complete and Unabridged. Introduction by Dr. Ian Littlewood. Adultery is not a typical Jane Austin theme, but when it disturbs the relatively peaceful household at Mansfield Park, it has quite unexpected results. 345 pp. .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 056442
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Northanger Abbey
Great Britain, Pan Classics, 1974. 4th Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0330021923 Paperback Previous owners name to inside cover. Some notes and underlining in pen to a few pages. Introduction and Notes by Olivia Manning. This delightful story of a young girl's debut in the world - during a season at Bath - gives free rein to Jane's Austen's wit and sophisticated social sense. 238 pp. .
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: 043125
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Northanger Abbey
Great Britain, Minster Classics, 1968. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback complete and unabridged .
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 052189
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Northanger Abbey
Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1968. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140620753 Paperback complete and unabridged .
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 057760
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Pride and Prejudice
London, England, Penguin Classics, 1985. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140287663 Paperback During the decade when Napolean was transforming Europe, Jane Austen wrote this novel in which the main events are that a man changes his manners and a young lady her mind. .
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: 030042
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Pride and Prejudice
London, England, Penguin Classics, 1985. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0140287663 Paperback During the decade when Napolean was transforming Europe, Jane Austen wrote this novel in which the main events are that a man changes his manners and a young lady her mind. .
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: 032922
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Pride and Prejudice
London, England, Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1985. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853260002 Paperback During the decade when Napolean was transforming Europe, Jane Austen wrote this novel in which the main events are that a man changes his manners and a young lady her mind. .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 052740
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Pride and Prejudice
London, England, Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1985. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853260002 Paperback During the decade when Napolean was transforming Europe, Jane Austen wrote this novel in which the main events are that a man changes his manners and a young lady her mind. .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 057794
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Pride and Prejudice
London, England, Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1999. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1853260002 Paperback Paperback. Old school library stamp to inside cover. 265 pp.During the decade when Napolean was transforming Europe, Jane Austen wrote this novel in which the main events are that a man changes his manners and a young lady her mind. .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 058240
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Pride and Prejudice
Great Britain, Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Oxford World's Classic, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0192833553 Paperback Paperback. Edited by James Kinsley. Introduction by Isobel Armstrong. Notes by Frank W. Bradbrook.351 pp. .
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.23 | JP¥ 277] Book number: 052404
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AUSTEN, JANE;  Sense and Sensibility
Great Brtain, Penguin Books Ltd, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140434259 Paperback While the story centres on the personalities of the two sisters, whose contrasting temperaments are examined as they undergo comparable experiences in the loss of the men they love, it rejoices also in a wealth of minor characters and incidents, described with Jane Austen's typical witty insight and humour. Tiny crease to corner front cover. .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 058165
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JANE AUSTEN  Sense and Sensibility. A Classic Romance
London England, Headline Review, 2006. 1st Headline Review Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0755331451 Paperback Paperback. Two sisters, both on the brink of falling in love and living happily ever after. But can life ever be that simple? 387 pp. .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 060831
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Celebrity Granta the Magazine of New Writing / 79
London, United Kingdom, Granta Publications Ltd, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 090314154X Paperback .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 043981
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

VARIOUS AUTHORS  The Voice Within : Winning Entries from Scotland and Russia, 1989 to 1998
Scotland, The Puskin Prizes, 1999. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Alison Prince Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0953459608 Paperback . 128 pages. Illustrated by Alison Prince. Paperback edition .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 062232
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

A. ALVAREZ. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY  The Shaping Spirit. Studies in Modern English and American Poets.
London England, Chatto & Windus, 1972. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 070111634X Paperback Paperback. Some underlining in pen to some pages. This book is a distinguished work of criticism, full of fresh insight, intellectual vigour and sober judgement. In his tracing of the affinities and differences between poetry here and in America during the last fifty years, the author has a subject of great literary interest. 191 pp. .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 061897
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

408 titles found on 17 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005-2010