next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

Literature,classics Poetry and Plays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1201 title(s) on 49 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
10.  Anthology of European Poetry.Volume One. Machault to Malherbe. Thriteenth to Seventeenth Century in French and English.
London England, Allan Wingate, 1947. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Introduction by Marcel Arland. Selected by Mervyn Savill. Slight foxing to end inside coves. Couple of small tears to edge of D/J. Thirty-nine poets are represented in this amthology. Within its covers the great snf sustained tide of French poetry is seen sweeping from the Middle Ages to the beginnings of the Classic era - from Machault to Charles d' Orleans and Villon, and through the golden and abundant age of the Pleides, to the poihnt where Malherbe began to proclaim the rule of reason, logic and clarity. Each poem is printed in the original French, with a translation by William Stirling set against it. 231 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 071745
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

STOPFORD A. BROOKE. M.A.  English Literature From A.D.670 to A.D. 183 (Literature Primers)2
London England, Macmillan, 1921. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Fair+. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Hardback Partly rewritten and largely revised and corrected. Previous owners name, date and school to inside cover. Foxing to end pages. Slight wear to cover from age. Some underlining and notes in pen and pencil to some pages.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 021611
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

W. WARDE-FOWLER M.A  Roman Essays and Interpretations
England, Oxford at the Claredon Press, 1920. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Red cloth with gilt lettering light wear to spine ends brownng to endpapers .290pp. essays on a range of topics from religion to poetry to linguistics, index of Latin words and phrases. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 067005
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

W. WARDE-FOWLER M.A  Roman Essays and Interpretations
England, Oxford at the Claredon Press, 1920. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Red cloth with gilt lettering light wear to spine ends brownng to endpapers .290pp.college stamp inside essays on a range of topics from religion to poetry to linguistics, index of Latin words and phrases. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 067007
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY DANIEL AARON  Studies in Biography (Harvard English Studies 8)
U S A, Harvard University Press, 1978. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0674846516 Harback Hardback. Previous owners ex-libris name sticker to inside cover. Brown cloth with silver lettering. Contents: The 'Real Life'. Authorized Biography and its Discontents. English 'Cliographers': A Preliminary Inquiry. 'Hanging Up Looking Glasses at Odd Corners': Ethnobiographical Propsects. Johnson's Life of Savage: The Transformation of a Genre. Boswell and the Problem of Biography. Transcendental Biography: Caryle and Emerson. Semiprivate Live. Eulogy as Symbolic Biography: The Iconography of Revolutionary Leadership. Thomas Shepard's America: The Biography of an Idea. Emerson in 1838: Essaying to Be. 200 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 066513
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

GEOFFREY AGGELER  Nobler in the Mind : The Stoic-Skeptic Dialectic in English Renaissance Tragedy
London/ U.S.A., University of Delaware Press/Associated University Press, 1998. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 087413661X Hardback Hardback. very slight shelf wear to edges of D/J. Excellent copy. Runner-up in the 1997 University of Delaware press Shakespeare manuscript competition, this book reviews two major intellectual movements, the Stoic and Skeptic revivals, which, along with the Protestant Reformation, profoundly affected English renaissance drama. The discussions of the dialectic in the plays by Shakespeare's contemporaries may be seen as parts of an extended preface to the discussion of Hamlet. 197 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 062514
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY JAMES AITKEN  English Letters of the XVIII Century
Harmondsworth, England, Penguin Books/Blue Pelican, 1946. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback The present collection may be described as almost haphazard. Within the necessary limits it is manifestly impossible to do more than pick out a few examples from the immense numbers that have been preserved. But even in a small mirror one may catch a glimpse of a wide scene, and perhaps in these few letters from men and women whose names are known to all of us, we may be able to run our eye over some aspects of life in the eighteenth century. crease on cover. Previous owners name to front cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 067765
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY JAMES AITKEN  English Letters of the XVIII Century
Harmondsworth, England, Penguin Books/Blue Pelican, 1946. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback The present collection may be described as almost haphazard. Within the necessary limits it is manifestly impossible to do more than pick out a few examples from the immense numbers that have been preserved. But even in a small mirror one may catch a glimpse of a wide scene, and perhaps in these few letters from men and women whose names are known to all of us, we may be able to run our eye over some aspects of life in the eighteenth century. crease on cover. Previous owners name to front cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.83 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 007362
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LOUISA M. ALCOTT  Little Men. Life at Plumfied With Jo's Boys
London England, Sampson Low. First Thus, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hadrback Hardback. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Slight sunned spine to cloth red cloth with black lettering and decorations. 381 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 073049
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY RICHARD ALDINGTON  Pensees and Letters of Joseph Jourbert. (The Broadway Library of XVIII Century French Literature).
London England, George Routledge, 1928. First Thus, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to some pages and edge. Translated with an Introduction by H. P. Collins. Contents: Introduction on Joseph Jourbert. 'Pensees'. Letters. 260 pp. Hand cut pages. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 063273
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. EDITED BY PETER ALEXANDER  The Complete Works of William Shakespeare. The Alexander Text.
Great Britain, Collin, 1978. 1st Collins Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Slight wear and small tear to edge of D/J. Price clipped. Edited with an Introduction and Glossary by Peter Alexander. The Alexander text of The Complete Works of William Shakespeare was chosen by the BBC as the basis for its major production of the complete plays. A glossary of nearly 2,500 items gives the meaning of obsolete and difficult words and phrases, with line references to each occurrence. 1376 pp. .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 058587
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PETER ALEXANDER  Shakespeare's Life and Art
Great Britain, James Nesbitt, 1965. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library Hardback. Ex-library with ex-library markings. In this book the author draws a consistent and convincing picture of the development of the supreme dramatist. He sketches Shakespeare's life, and discusses the plays; he considers - accepting, rejecting, or criticising - the evidence that critical scholarship and modern research provide; and he makes clear the strong and lasting foundations on which Shakespeare's supremacy is based - the genius that 'put eternity into the hour or two allowed by the traffic of the stage'. 247 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 065145
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY ALEXANDER ALLARDYCE  Letter From and To Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe, Esq. In Two Volumes. Volume I.
Great Britain, William Blackwood & Sons, 1888. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Ex-Libris College sticker saying Cancelled to inside cover. Ex-college library copy. 'With the Publishers' Compliments embossed to title page. Sunned spine to cloth. Red cloth with gilt lettering. With a Memoir by the Rev. W. K. R. Bedford. The materials of which the present work is made up consist of authograph letters to Mr. Sharpe to his mother and other members of his familyl of rough drafts of letters in his own handwriting; of various fragmentary memoranda, also authograph; and of letters to Mr. Sharpe, almost all in the originals. In addition to these, a note-book of mr. Sharpe, into which he had copies his more important correspondence from 1810 to 1815, with a few entries of a later date, has furnished a number of the most complete and interesting letters in both volumes. Mr. Sharpe's correspondence naturally divides itself into two parts: the letters connected with his residence at Oxford, and with the friendships which he had formed there; and those belonging to his Edinburgh life, when he had in a great measure retired from society and devoted himself to literary, artistic, and antiquarian pursuits. Illustrated. 589 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 067965
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

WALTER ALLEN  Tradition and Dream. The English and American Novel From the Twenties to Our Time.
London England, Phoenix House, 1968. Third Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0460076019 Harback Hardback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Very slight shelf wear to top and bottom of spine of D/J. Price clipped to D/J. In this book the author considers the story of the development of English and American fiction from the nineteen-twenties to prominent writers of our time - in fact from the days of Joyce and Lawrence to such contemporary writers as Kingsley Amis and iris Murdoch. In following the significant growth of American fiction in the same period, this book deals with such famous names as Dreiser, Sherwood Anderson and Willa Cather, concluding with William Styron, Bernard Malamud, Flannery O'Connor and others. This section of the book is therefore probably the first survey of modern American fiction by an English critic, the author discussing a number of important American novelists as yet almost unknown in this country in the course of its pages. 346 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 063004
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

RICHARD D. ALTICK AND ANDREW WRIGHT  Selective Bibliography for the Study of English and American Literature
London/ New York, The Macmillan Co./Collier-Macmillan, 1967. Third Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback Paperback. Slight wear to cover. The chief purpose of this compilation is to provide students of English and American literature with a convenient and reasonably authoritative guide to research materials. 152 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 062696
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

A ALVEREZ, ROY FULLER, ANTHONY THWAITE  Penguin Modern Poets18
Great Britain, Penguin Books, 1970. 1st Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Paperback (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 001823
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY J. J. ANDERSON  Chaucer's "Canterbury Tales" (Casebook Studies)
London England, Macmillan Press, 1977. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0333145240 Paperback Paperback. Wear to cover. Foxing to edge. Each Casebook brings together the best of modern criticism, along with a selection of earlier reviews and comment. 255 pp.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 055664
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY J. G. C. ANDERSON  Cornelii Taciti De Origine Et Situ Germanorum
Great Britain, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1938. First Thus, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Slight foxing to end inside overs. Black cloth with gilt lettering. This edition is designed to take the place of that published forty-four years ago by H. Furneaux, which has long been out of date. Its aim is to provide an historical-archaeological as well as linguistic commentary on a scale suitable for the needs of English-speaking students and teachers, for whom the Germania should have an abiding interest, second only to that which it has for the Germans themselves. Contents: Introduction. The Literary Character and the Purpose of the Work. Tacitus' Sources of Information. The Trustworthiness of the Germania. The Expansion of the West Germans. Social and Political Conditions in Germany. The Manuscripts of the Germania. Summary of Contents. Sigla. Text. Notes. Index of Names. Index of Subjects. Illustrations. 230 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 072214
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY J. G. C. ANDERSON  Cornelii Taciti De Origine Et Situ Germanorum
London England, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1938. First Thus, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owners name to inside cover. Foxing to end inside covers. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Introduction - I. The Literaru Character and the Purpose of the Work. II. Tacitus' Sources of Information. III. The trustworthiness of the Germania. IV. The Expansion of the West Germans. V. Social and Political Conditions in Germany. VI. The Manuscripts of the Germania. Summary of Contents. Sigla. Text. Notes. Index of Names. Index of Subjects. Illustrations. 230 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 072352
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ROBERT J. ANDREACH  Studies in Structure. Stages of the Spiritial Life of Four Modern Authors: Gerlad Manley Hopkins, James Joyce, T. S. Eliot, Hart Cranr
London England, Burns & Oates, 1964. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Slight foxing to edge. Slight reading marks to D/J. Price clipped to D/J. This study is an examination of the stages of the spiritual life - the purgative way, the illuminative way, the unitive way - in certain of the writings of Gerard Manley Hopkins, James Joyce, T. S. Eliot and Hart Cranfe, foru modern authors who clearly wrote in a spiritual framce of reference. To define the experience in their art should give exceptional insight into the Western tradition and modern literature. 177 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 063621
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  An Address Presented to Alexander Hamilton Thompson With a Bibliography of His Writings
Great Britain, Privately Printed, 1948. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Foxing to end inside covers. Previous owners name to inside cover. Black cloth with gilt lettering. On 7th November 1948 Alexander Hamilton Thompson will complete his seventy-fifth year. The list of his writings which his friends present to him in this little book is the best record of his long and busy life. 49 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 073009
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  The Amaranth or Token of Remembrance. A Christmas and New Year's Gift for MDCCCL.
New York, Gates, Stedman & Co, 1850. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harback Hardback.First Edition. Foxing to end inside covers. Wear to top and bottom edge and spine of cloth. Green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Gilt edged pages. This volume of the Amaranth constitutes the fourth one of the series, under this general title; the statement of which fact, it is believed, is all that is necessary to be said in regard to its standard character as a gift-book. In the volume, last preceeding, the proprietors made strong promises for the character of this; all of which, they believe, they have fully met, as they had had substantially the same literaru and artistic aid in this, as in the previous volumes of the series. They would only add, that in the year that is before htem, they will make early exertions for the issue of a worthy successor of this. (Boston, August, 1849). 288 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 072318
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Boswell's Life of Johnson. In Two Volumes. Volume 1. 1709-1776
Great Britain, Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1942. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Slight foxing to end inside covers. Sunned spine to cloth. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: Dedication to Sir Joshua Reynolds. Advertisement to the First Edition. Advertisement to the Second Edition. Advertisement to the Third Edition. A Chronological Catalogue of the Prose Works of Samuel Johnson. Life of Samuel Johnson (Spet 18, 1709-March, 1776). 680 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 070482
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Boswell's Life of Johnson. In Two Volumes. Vol. II. 1776-1784
Great Britain, Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1942. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Sunned spine to cloth. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 070367
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Horace. Vol. I. The Odes, Carmen, Saeculare and Epodes
Great Britain, Oxford at Clarendon Press, 1904. First Thus, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Foxing to end inside covers. Previous owners name sticker to inside cover. Corners slightly bumped. Red cloth with gilt lettering. With a Commentary by E. C. Wickham. Contents: General Introduction. Introduction to Books I-III of the Odes. Text of Odes - Books I-III. Introduction to Book IV. Text of Odes - Book IV. Introduction to the Carmen Saeculare. Text of Carmen Saeculare. Introduction to the Epodes. Text of Epodes. Notes on the Text, pp. 1-312. Appendix I: On the Unknown Names in the Odes, pp. 313-314. Appendix II: Horace's Use of the Complementary Infinitive with Verbs and Adjectives, pp. 315-318. Appendix III: Index of Metres Used in the Odes and Epodes, pp. 319-324. 324 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 068919
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

1201 titles found on 49 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005