next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hasting, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1424 713 469
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

History and Geographic and Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
380  The Curse of the Pharaohs
U.S.A., Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0340204311 Harback Translated by Thomas Weyr. Does Death span 4,000 years? A new investigation into the fatal secret of the pyramids. This book is a startling and informative book, well-grounded in fact, that will appeal to everyone looking for a knowledgeable investigation into previously unexplained phenomena. 252 pp. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners of D/J. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 032106
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ROYAL ACADEMY AND THE GREAT BRITAIN/CHINA COMMITTEE  The Genius of China. An Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China
Great Britain, Times Newspapers, 1973. Reprinted with Revision, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0723001073 Catalogue An exhibition of archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China held at the Royal Academy, London by permission of the President and council from 29 September 1973 to 23 January 1974. This is the first exhibition held outside China in which the greater part of her cultural history is illustrated wholly by documented material, mostly from controlled excavations. Illustrated throughout. Crease on front cover. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 016613
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Undaunted Courage: The Pioneering First Mission to Explore America's Wild Frontier
Great Brirain, Pocket Books, 2003. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 074347788X Paperback On 5 July 1803, Captain Meriweather Lewis set out on an epic voyage across the untamed Great Plains and into the Rockies. His brief from the president, Thomas Jeffersn, was to explore the land stretching west of the Mississippi, recently purchased from Napoleon. It was completely uncharted territory; a wild, vas land ruled by the Indians, never before experienced by a white man. Charismatic and brave, Lewis was the perfect choice to pioneer the western wilderness. This book is the definitive account of ths momentous journey, presenting the American West as Lewis saw it - savage, awesome and pristinely beautiful. Illustrated. 574 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 034619
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

WILLIAM ANDREWS  Old English Towns
London England, T. Werner Laurie. Binding: Decorative Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback No date but about 1915. An attempt is made in this volume to give descriptive and historical accounts of the more important of our 'Old English Towns'. Their rise and the chief buildings of past ages, remarkable episodes and phases of old-time sociual life, receive consideration. It will be shown how towns have risen under the protection of castles, how others have grown under the care of religious houses, while others have advanced under royal patronage. Old customs linked with the lives of the people receive attention. Illustrated. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. Slight foxing to some pages. Hand cut pages. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 023393
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANZULOVIC, BRANIMIR  Heavenly Serbia : From Myth to Genocide
London/New York, New York University Press, 1999. First Edition, Binding: Cloth & Boards, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0814706711 Hardback In the 1990s Serbs brought death and destruction to Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kosdova, and international condemnation and economic ruin on themselves. This book searches for the causes behind the brutal and futile drive for a Greater Serbia. How did the Serbs rationalize, and rally support for, their genecidal activity? This book traces Serbia's expansionist impulses to Serbian national mythology. 233 pp. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 028299
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

FRANK ATKINSON  Pictures From the Past. Northern Life
Great Britain, Promotional Reprint Co, 1994. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 185648128X Cobbled streets and back-to-back houses. Hill farms and hound trailing. Wakes week in Blackpool. Tin baths in front of the fire. The Jarrow March. Pigeon racing and leek shows. Miners' galas. The photographs which make up this book have been selected to show both the best and the worst of those times. The photographers themselves were trying to show what they found and no doubt on occasion they were trying hard to find the joyous, the sad, the grim, the amusing. So the task of making a modern selection has been far from easy, though fascinating in the extreme. So much has changed for the better. Perhaps we should not brood too much upon what has gone before, but remember it for what it was, and be thankful that we don't have to go back to what are sometimes glibly referred to as the 'good old days'. Illustrated throughout. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 020916
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MICHAEL BAIGENT & RICHARD LEIGH  The Temple and the Lodge. Inside Freemasonry
Great Britain, Corgi, 1996. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552135968 Paperback In this enthralling historical detective story the authors trace the flight after 1309 of the Knights Templar from Europe to Scotland. Pursing Freemasonry through the 17th and 18th Centuries, they reveal its contribution to the fostering of tolerance, progressive values, and cohesion in English Society, which helped to pre-empt a French-style revolution. Even more dramatically, the influence of Freemasonry emerges as a key factor in the formation of the United States of America as an embodiment of the ideal 'Masonic Republic'. Illustrated. 414 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 036845
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BRIAN BAILEY  Churchyards of England and Wales
Great Britain, Magna, 1994. 1st Magna Book Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1854226134 Hardback The author looks at the origin and history of churchyards, the legends surrounding many of them, the extraordinary paraphernalia to be found there, some of their traditions and rituals, and of course their notable burials and insciptions. The book is illustrated with more than a hundred photographs and drawings. A valuable appendix lists by county many of the more famous people who were buried in our churchyards and whose graves can still be seen by the interested visitor. 240 pp. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. .
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 038816
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

L. M. BATES  Thames Cavalcade. The Heyday of the Haven
England, Terence Dalton Ltd., 1991. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861380908 Hardback Len Bates has spent most of his life on and around the Thames. During this time he has grown to love and respect this tidal waterway - once referred to as 'liquid history' by John Burns. His knowledge of the Thames is, therefore, vast and his graphical style of writing gives the reader a complete picture of life here from the turn of the century onwards. In his book, Len Bates describes the many aspects of the river and much of the history encompassing it. Tower Bridge and Big Ben feature, as do churches and pubs, along with the personalities that frequented them and the many buildings of architectural interest. Today the river provides a freeway for pleasure boats and watersports enthusiasts, for much of the commercial traffic terminates at the industrial port of Tilbury in Essex. Illustrated. .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 006338
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

L. M. BATES  Thames Cavalcade. The Heyday of the Haven
England, Terence Dalton Ltd., 1991. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861380908 Hardback Len Bates has spent most of his life on and around the Thames. During this time he has grown to love and respect this tidal waterway - once referred to as 'liquid history' by John Burns. His knowledge of the Thames is, therefore, vast and his graphical style of writing gives the reader a complete picture of life here from the turn of the century onwards. In his book, Len Bates describes the many aspects of the river and much of the history encompassing it. Tower Bridge and Big Ben feature, as do churches and pubs, along with the personalities that frequented them and the many buildings of architectural interest. Today the river provides a freeway for pleasure boats and watersports enthusiasts, for much of the commercial traffic terminates at the industrial port of Tilbury in Essex. Illustrated. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 006339
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

L. M. BATES  Thames Cavalcade. The Heyday of the Haven
England, Terence Dalton Ltd., 1991. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861380908 Hardback Len Bates has spent most of his life on and around the Thames. During this time he has grown to love and respect this tidal waterway - once referred to as 'liquid history' by John Burns. His knowledge of the Thames is, therefore, vast and his graphical style of writing gives the reader a complete picture of life here from the turn of the century onwards. In his book, Len Bates describes the many aspects of the river and much of the history encompassing it. Tower Bridge and Big Ben feature, as do churches and pubs, along with the personalities that frequented them and the many buildings of architectural interest. Today the river provides a freeway for pleasure boats and watersports enthusiasts, for much of the commercial traffic terminates at the industrial port of Tilbury in Essex. Illustrated. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 006340
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JEREMY BIGGS  Wildlife of River & Lakes (Oxford Scientific Films)
Great Britain, Colour Library Books, 1989. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0862836956 Hardback Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 32 pp. .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 030705
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DOUGLAS PHILLIPS-BIRT  The Building of Boats
Great Britain, Stanford Maritime, 1979. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Built in different ways in different parts of the world, the work boat has always been hampered by the need to keep down cost, and one of the surprising things about the story of boat building is how bad have been many of the boats man has built: if they functioned more or less adequately and did not cost too much, that was all that was asked of them. Boats for kings and princes would have had splendid materials lavished on them, but the design remained the same. The deliberate attempt to improve design is a thing scarcely a hundred years old. That is just one of the things that make this beautifully written story of boatbuilding so fascinating, as are the 230-odd pictures and diagrams that illustrate it. Illustrated. Some wear to corners and some creases to D/J. Small mark to fly page from removal of old label. Price clipped. Back inside flap of D/J. clipped. .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 026248
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PETER BLAKE  Frank Lloyd Wright (Architecture and Space)
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Pelican/Penguin, 1963. 1st Pelican/Penguin Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paperback This great pioneer, who was twenty years ahead f Europe, was perhaps the last of the true Americans. Taking his cues from Sullivan and the skyscrapers of the Chicago schol, he introduced - with the horizontal lines of his Prairie house - a new domestic architecture for the wide lands. Illustrated. 138 pp. Very slight wear to top and bottom of spine of cover. Previous owners name and date to inside cover. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 033859
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MICHAEL R. BONAVIA  A History of the LNER 3. The Last Years, 1939-48
London England, George Allen & Unwin, 1990. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Among the 'Big Four' railway companies, none had to fight as hard as the LNER throughout its existence. Nevertheless, by 1939 it had raised the level of rail travel to new standards of speed and comfort, only to be denied the fruits of its efforts by the outbreak of war. The author does full justice to the stirring story of the LNER during this period, and brings to it the insights of one who was a senior office of the Company at the time. Illustrated. 103 pp. Very slight shelf wear to edge of D/J. .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 028713
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

COMPILED BY BRIAN AND MARY LUND  Edwardian Childhood. On Old Picture Postcards
Nottingham, United Kingdom, Reflections of a Bygone Age, 1988. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946245231 Growing up in Britain eighty years ago might seem pleasant and peaceful in retrospect, with endless hot summer days, streets free of dangerous trafffic, and lots of open fields to play in, but the reality was not always as appealing. many families lived in poverty, and children often lived in very deprived conditions, without most of the amenities we now consider essential. This book features over 120 superb photographic postcards, loaned by eminent collectors, to portray children and their environment in the reign of Edward VII. Included are street scenes, transport, school groups, processions, shopfronts, disasters, and local characters, from all over Britain. It is probably the finest collection of such cards ever to appear in a single volume. Illustrated throughout. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019879
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PAMELA BRIGHT  A Poor Mans Riches
Great Britain, MacGibbon & Kee, 1966. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback An account of the work of the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for the refugees in Palestine. The author travelled extensively in the Middle East and writes sympathetically of the difficulties she found, of the age-old suspicion of Arab and Jew, of patterns of life that have hardly changed in a thousand years, and of the way in which UNRWA is trying to help. In this book the author manages to convey something of the problems involved and anyone who thinks he has a simple solution for the Arab refugees, will have to think again in the light of what Miss Bright has written. Illustrated. 210 pp. Slight wear to D/J. .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 031314
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BROWN, DEE  The American West
London, United Kingdom, Pocket Books, 2004. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 074349010X Paperback The author illuminates the history of the American Old West by following the fates of three groups - the settlers, the ranchers and the Native American.In their struggle for a place in the new landscape of America, the author shows us how a nation was born. This book gives us their voices, their stories and their fates, bringing to life Red Cloud and Sitting Bull, Billy the Kid and the great Long Horn Trails. It is the work of a master storyteller at his best, illustrated with an unparalleled collection of vintage photographs. Photos edited by Martin F. Schmitt. Illustrated. 461 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 029015
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  Samuel Pepys, 1633-1669 Vol. I : Man in the Making
London England, Panther, 1984. 1st Panther Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0586064702 Paperback This first volume brings to vivid life both Pepys who, in 1660, began keeping his famous Diary, and the dramatic times in which he lived: the Restoration of Charles II, the great Plague and the Fire of London, an economic crisis and a European war. 334 pp. Small crease to corner back cover. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 028977
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BRYANT, ARTHUR  Samuel Pepys, 1669-1683 Vol. II : The Years of Peril
London England, Panther, 1985. 1st Panther Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall 0586064710 Paperback The second volume of the author's classic biography of Samuel Pepys presents the rising Admiralty servant who was quietly laying the administrative foundations upon which British sea power was to rest for generations. These were exciting years, covering Titus Oates' allegations of a Popish Plot, the subsequent murder of Sir Edmond Godfrey and the trial of Samual Atkins, one of Pepys' clerks - events which were soon to envelop Pepys himself. 366 pp. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 028978
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

BURTON, ANTHONY; COOTE, CLIVE  The Past at Work
London England, Andre Deutsch/British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good/fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0233971912 Hardback This book is a fascinating reconstruction of our industrial past in words and pictures. Between them they recapture both the excitement of the new age and the harsh realities of its working conditions. All the sites visited are open to the public and the evocations are so powerful as to entice the reader to make the pilgrimage for himself. Anthony Burton's informative text and Clive Coote's striking pictures combine to make this an enthralling book, a work of living history which reveals just how much our industrial past has to offer us today. Illustrated. 175 pp. Top corner of D/J slightly worn. Price clipped. .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 029916
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

C J BARNES COMPILED BY  East Sussex Census - 1851 Index. Hellingly, Chiddingly, Laughton, Warbleton, Heathfield. Vol 10 HO 107-1638 Folios 204-461
50 St Helens Park Road Hastings, C j Barnes, 1989. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 187026410X East Sussex Census - 1851 Index. Hellingly, Chiddingly, Laughton, Warbleton, Heathfield. Vol 10 HO 107-1638 Folios 204-461 .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 016710
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

C J BARNES COMPILED BY  Sussex (East) Census - 1851 Index. Horsted Kenes, Lindfield, Ardingly, Balcombe and Cuckfield. Vol 19 HO 107-1642 Folios 1-269
50 St Helens Park Road Hastings, C j Barnes, 1991. First Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1870264185 Sussex (East) Census - 1851 Index. Horsted Keynes, Lindfield, Ardingly, Balcombe and Cuckfield. Vol 19 HO 107-1642 Folios 1-269. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 016714
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PETER CALVOCORESSI  The British Experience 1945-75
Harmondsworth. Middlesex., Pelican Penguin, 1979. 1st Pelican Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140220984 Paperback This book is a sane, erudite and witty guide to the events and changes that have taken place in Britain since the war, from the exhuberant hopes and attitudes of the forties to the fears and confusions of the mid-seventies. .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 028379
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

JAMES GRAHAM-CAMPBELL AND DAFYDD KIDD  The Vikings
London England, British Museum Publications, 1980. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0714113530 Softcover Illustrated. 80 colour and 40 black-and-white illustrations. crease on front cover. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 012894
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

120 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005-2010