next page  
   The London Bookworm   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
79 Priory Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN34 3JJ, UK
londonbookworm@btopenworld.com

History and Geographic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
REVEREND RICHARD LOVETT M. A.  London 100 Years Ago The Charm of Victorian London Illustrated
Great Britain, Bracken Books, 1985. First Thus, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0946495564 Hardback Gilt black cloth. Heavily illustrated. A photo- offset facsimile of the 1890 original published by The Religious Tract, Society, now reprinted in Bracken's Centennial Travel Series.illustrated throughout Book contains 223 pages with nicely reproduced plates of the original pen and ink sketches in the well documented text. The author takes the readers on tours best undrtaken on foot, by handsome cab or horse drawn omnibus .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 043415
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ALAN & VERONICA PALMER  Quotations in History: A Dictionary of Historical Quotations C. 800 A.D. to the Present
Great Britain, Harvester Press, 1980. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0855270896 Hardback Slight shelf wear to edges of cloth. Shelf wear to top edge of D/J. This book ranges over 1200 years, from the crowning of Charlemagne in 800 A.D. to Neil Armstrong's walk on the moon. It contains not only the famous phrases (which everyone knows, but can never exactly place or date) but longer passages that capture the essence of an historical figure's character or the spirit of a particular historical event. With some 1800 entries, a subject index and appropriate cross-references, this book is noted for its accuracy and authority. 354 pp. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 040806
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Breamore
Great Britain, Photo Precision. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Guide Couple of creases to cover. Illustrated. 16 pp. .
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 043296
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Dorchester Abbey
Great Britain, Colourmaster International, 1985. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0859332667 Guide No date. Illustrated. 16 pp. .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 043056
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  The First Country Life Picture Book of Britain. First Series.
London England, Country Life Books, 1956. Eighth Impression, Binding: Cloth, Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Fading to top edge of cloth and spine. Crease to corner back of cloth. First series. Illustrated throughout. 90 pp. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 043750
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  The Life Of King George V, Presenting in Prose and Pictures the Life and Work of A Monarch Beloved of His Peoples
London England, Associated Newspapers. Binding: Cloth, Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback No date. Some foxing to end pages. Slight wear to cloth. Some postage stamps to inside cover. Presenting in prose and pictures the life and work of a Monarch beloved of his peoples. Illustrated. 223 pp. .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 042969
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  People Who Shaped History
Great Britain, Parragon Micropedia, 1999. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Near Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 0752530402 Hardback Tiny mark to edge. Very slight shelf wear to top corner of D/J. Covering some of the greatest moments and most notorious incidents in world history, this guide tells the tale of the good, the bad and the infamous. Including over 1,000 people, from politicians to film stars, this book offers a fascinating insight into the personal and public lives of history's most famous figures. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 320 pp. .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 040816
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

ANON  Runnymede. Includinmg the Memorials to the Commonwealth Air Forces, Magna Carta and John F. Kennedy
London England, Pitkin Pictorials Lt. Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Guide No date. Illustrated. 24 pp. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 043053
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

LOUIS AUCHINCLOSS  Persons of Consequences. Queen Victoria & Her Circle.
London England, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0297776088 Hardback In this book the author draws a vivid picture of Victoria and the people who influenced her, both in her public and private life. The author portrays figures of history with depth and warmth, and gives an insight into the effect that their counsel had in forming the opinions and prejudices of one of Britain's greatest monarchs. This handsome book is fully illustrated throughout with contemporary portraits and photographs. Illustrated. Slight shelf wear and a tiny tear to edge of D/J. Slight wear to corners of D/J. .
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 030602
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

CORRELLI BARNETT  Marlborough
London England, Book Club Associates, 1974. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Very slight shelf wear to top edge of D/J. The emphasis of the narrative lies throughout on the character and personality of John Churchill, First Duke of Marlborough, rather than on the general historical events of his life. The course of Marlborough's war leadership is narrated with clarity, colour, pace and immediacy, avoiding detailed technicalities, yet rendering Marlborough's talents and achievements explicable in terms of the military art of his time. Illustrated with 32 pages of colour plates and some 120 illustrations in monochrome from contemporary sources and from photographs specially taken for the book by Jeremy Whitaker and Derrick Witty. 288 pp. .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 042966
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

G. H. CHETTLE  Hampton Court Palace (Ministry of Public Building and Works.)
London England, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Guide Illustrated. Couple of slight creases to cover. 35 pp. .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 043050
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

G. H. CHETTLE WITH ADDITIONS BY JOHN CHARLTON  Hampton Court Palace
Great Britain, H.M. Stationery Off, 1978. 2nd Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 011670442X Guide Illustrated. 44 pp. .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 043086
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED AND SELECTED BY MARGARET WHEELER  A Second Book of Archaeology
London England, Cassel & Co, 1959. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Foxing to end pages and edge. Contents: Foreword. France. China. Egypt. Greece. Germany. Denmark. South Russia. Mesopotamia. United States of America. Mexico. The South Seas. Peru. Mediterranean. Acknowledgements. Illustrated. 237 pp. .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 041095
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY ROBIN FEDDEN  Treasures of the National Trust
London England, Book Club Associates, 1976. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Slight foxing to inside flaps of D/J. Faded spine of D/J. This book which appeared in 1973, describes and explains the properties that are in the care of the Trust. Now, in this book wehave an excellent introduction to the Trust's collections, which considers the aesthetic importance and the rarity of the furniture, porcelain, silver and other objects inside its houses. This book is divided into categories of furnishing - pictures, sculpture, tapestries, English and French furniture, European and Priental ceramics, and silver. In each section, an expert isolates and discusses those objects which may be regarded as works of art or as worthy of special notice for their antiquity. Illustrated. 208 pp. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 042406
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

CAPT. E. A. HUMPHREY FENN  When Was it Built? A Summary of English Church Architecture
London England, S.P.C.K., 1973. 10th Impression, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 0281013268 Paperback Illustrations. 32p. .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 043297
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

FLATAU, SUSIE KELLY; DEAN, MARK  Counter Culture Texas
Plano, TX, Republic of Texas Press,U.S., 1999. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 155622737X Signed by Author Paperback with message to brian and daphne for some Texas style adventures Susie kelly Flatau This is a book of memories the history of small-town Texas written in countertops and chrome stools. Susie Kelly Flatau has interviewed the owners of many wonderful old restaurants and bars and has woven a fascinating web of stories about these fast-disappearing places. Mark Dean's stunning black-and-white photos capture the warmth and character of these beloved .. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 041581
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PAULINE GREGG  The Chain of History. The Story of the Main Links in the Chain of Man's Development From the Stone Age to the End of The Ninteenth Century
London England, George G. Harrap & Co., 1968. Reprinted By Photo-Lithography, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0245554351 Hardback Price clipped. Tiny tear to top edge of spine of D/J. This is an authoritative account of what historians believe to be true about the past. Every link in the chain is so treated that it can be understood in its relation to other links. The aim is twofold: to give sufficient detail in each episode or period to make it real in itself; but at the same time to span the centuries sufficiently quickly for their pattern to be easily discerned. Illustrated. 304 pp. .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 042392
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DIANA KNOX  The Industrial Revolution. (Harrap World History Programme)
London England, George Harrap, 1974. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0245521461 Paperback Illustrated. 32 pp. .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 042813
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

PAUL MACKENDRICK  The Greek Stones Speak. The Story of Archaeology in Greek Lands
London England, Methuen & Co., 1962. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback Couple of small marks to cover. This book is a companion to The Mute Stones Speak. In both books, my aims have been twofold: to write cultural history, based on a selection of archaeological evidence, and to illustrate archaeological inference at work. My choice of sites has been based on these aims, and this book is a matter ultimately or personal choice. Illustrated. 470 pp. .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 040988
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

MAGNUS MAGNUSSON  BC. The Archaeology of the Bible Lands
London England, The Bodley Head/British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Shirley Felts Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0563172096 Hardback In this book the author describes in fascinating detail the latest archaeological discoveries in the Near East that illustrate the development of civilisation and culture in the area and that add a new understanding to the unique religious, literary and historical document known to us as the Old Testament. Based on excavations in Isreal, Iraq, Jordan, Syria and Egypt, it lends new significance to some of the most famous Bible stories that have become part of our western heritage: Joshua and the Battle of Jericho; Israel's bondage in Egypt; Samson; Solomon and the Queen of Sheba; Ahab and Jezebel; and many others. Illustrated. 239 pp. .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 042446
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

DR. J. F. A. MASON  Stokesay Castle. Shropshire
Great Britain, English Life Publications Ltd, 1982. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0851011845 Guide Stokesay Castle is a unique example of a fortified Manor House of the 13th centuary. Illustrated. .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 043051
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

EDITED BY JOHN MCILWAIN  The Normans
Great Britain, Pitkin, 2002. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1841650951 Paperback Illustrated. 20 pp. .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 042816
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

F. C. MONTAGUE  The Elements of English Constitutional History. From the Earliest Times To the Present Day
New York USA, Longmans Green, 1927. New Impression, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback Foxing to end pages. Corners of cloth bumped. In this Edition the comments on Magna Carta have been revised in the light of recent criticism. Since the death of Queen Victoria changes of the most momentous kind have been made in English institutions. But the effect of these changes cannot yet be ascertained, partly because they are so recent and partly because the European war has so deeply affected the course of internal politics in this as in other countries. They have, therefore, been briefly summarised in a Note at the end of the present Edition. 246 pp. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 043603
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

SAMUEL ELLIOT MORRISON  Christopher Columbus the Voyage of Discovery 1492
London England, W H Smith Exclusive Books, 1991. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0861248708 Hardback A beautiful hardcover book filled with black and white pictures and illustrations related to the voyage of Columbus. The text of this volume is taken from the author's last book about the Age of Discovery, "The European Discovery of America". It represents a great historian's final word on his lifelong hero 128 p. Hardbound in blue, paper-covered boards. 12" tall x 9 1/4". Heavily illustrated in B&W. American History. Keywords .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 043449
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

W. ALISON PHILLIPS  Modern Europe 1815-1899. Period VIII
London England, Rivingtons, 1912. 5th Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback I have preferred to risk the charge of leaving out much that is essential rather than, by under compression, to crowd my canvas with a mere lifeless diagram of facts. My aim has been, not to paint a finished picture, but to give a sketch which, sometimes with less, sometimes with more detail, shall always suggest more than it shows on the surface, and serve as an incentive and a guide to those who may wish to pursue the subject for themselves. 583 pp. Closed tear to spine of inside and back cover. Old bookstore label to back of inside cover. Date stamped 1914 on inside back cover. Handcut pages. Some wear to cloth. .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 030794
    Click here to order or inquire at The London Bookworm.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The London Bookworm Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The London Bookworm 2005